"There are chairs on the left and right side of the table."

Translation:テーブルの左と右にいすがあります。

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


butttug

いすがテッブルの左と右にあります。is also correct

April 9, 2018

ConnieBurk2

Yeah, that was what I put and I was marked correct.

April 9, 2018

Mike899735

Your answer makes more sense than dl's. I have you a lingot

June 10, 2018

AlexMorehe1

The order of this sentence takes a bit of getting used to.

June 9, 2017

fs_v

I guess it's almost like Yoda. "To the table's left and right, chairs there are."

June 10, 2017

LPha12

はい

April 11, 2018

Frizzil

So in this sentence, why isn't "いすは" accepted, whereas ”いすが” is? The other directional questions go like "いすはそのしたです", which makes this rather confusing.

April 12, 2018

Aaron176364

The sentence says "The" table; hard to pick up, but I believe this indicates the table as the topic of the sentence. I think a better translation is "On the left and right side of the table there are chairs"

April 14, 2018

Anexes

That's certainly structured more like the Japanese sentence, but I wouldn't call it a better translation, 'cause it sounds pretty unnatural.

April 27, 2018

raiesh

Any native speaker around to tell us which one sounds more natural?

April 16, 2018

LillyLobba

I feel like Duolingo teaches you nothing about the structures of sentences in Japanese. If you don't change this I'm gonna stop using Duolingo.

May 4, 2018

Aaron176364

If you didn't know this already; in school I learned the abbreviation T.T.P.O.V. Topic (は) Time (に) Place (に) Object (を) Verb. Of course, things get a bit more complex with particles like が, however, most sentences follow thins basic structure.

May 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.