"dirty"

Translation:きたない

June 9, 2017

40 Comments


Natasha79970

I wish we could hear the words when we select them

June 21, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

If everybody helps with reporting it for having no audio (click in the flag and submit something like "there is no audio") then they are more likely to notice and fix it. Keep in mind that this is still an app which heavily relies on user feedback for improvement in the courses.

June 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

I like your comment ELZORRO, "which heavily relies on user feedback". I think users who are the most critical, forget that duolingo is a community work in progress and free.

November 9, 2017

eugrus

Probably writing reports on Play Market would be more effective. It's something they've changed in the app rather then in the course. If they use Google's text to speech, it charges a certain sum for individual utters to the company. So maybe it was a matter of cost saving for Duolingo.

July 1, 2017

LatinBsnDude

I believe this is on purpose. So far, it is easy to breeze through everything since the answers are technically given. Exercises, such as this one, force us to consult what we have actually learned.

July 30, 2017

RajanShres5

But they go from teaching letters in japanese to asking us to translate english words... They need to atleast say the word so we can pick the letters

March 1, 2018

eugrus

Downgrade to the prevoius version. No idea why they cut it out in the last update.

June 21, 2017

Leny.Philippesen

Hi, how do you downgrade to a previous version?

August 22, 2017

eugrus

For Android find the com.duolingo-3.49.4-APK4Fun.com.apk file on the Internet

August 22, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

How do you downgrade?

September 11, 2017

gavin29474

Yes...

December 12, 2017

Raw.Maz

It's more challenging, it's good when you already finished that lesson then you go back to see if you still remember.

January 17, 2018

carlos.val755414

Kitanai "dirty katana"

June 13, 2017

entropyofme

This totally worked. lol! Thanks bro.

July 2, 2017

Foo649817

汚い

June 12, 2017

MeidanRrustemi

何?

September 26, 2017

FrostDirt

It's the kanji of きたない, just so you guys know

November 3, 2017

Xavier635710

How are we supposed to know? The only word i know is Baka

June 21, 2017

ukawarazu

You arent supposed to get 100 percent on your first try. By getting it wrong Duolingo knows youll need to see it again.

June 21, 2017

JessChrisP

I remember kitanai cos it sounds a bit like "keep outside," and lord knows we don't want dirty things in the house

October 12, 2017

Woovie

It would definitely help having an audio clue here, I'm within my first hour of learning this and the alphabet is not really sticking.

July 2, 2017

WinterRaine15

What i did was kept reviewing the hiragana in the previous lessons for more than a day. Just take your time and dont go to the next lesson just because it is avaliable.

August 14, 2017

conniezest

I learned alphabet using Hiragana memory hint app, really helps. Good luck!

August 17, 2017

catalinyaa

I might be wrong, but if きたない is an adjective, then why isn't the translation "not dirty" or something similar since a "ない" conjugation of an adjective makes it negative? Also, is きたない a "な" adjective or an "い" adjective? I hope this made sense, I might be wrong since I haven't been in a Japanese class in a while and I'm in need of practice.

January 7, 2018

V2Blast

汚い(きたない) is just a regular い-adjective; it's not a negation of another word, despite how the hiragana looks.

January 28, 2018

ukawarazu

Is there a reason why Duolingo doesnt include an example or fuller definition of a word?

June 21, 2017

saw2k

I believe to be concise and keep up the pace. You will learn the full meaning over time in context in other examples.

My suggestion is to trust the process for now and see how you feel when you have a few more lessons down.

June 28, 2017

agentstinky

"Kitten, nooo! (Kitanai) Don't jump in the mud, you'll get dirty!"

December 24, 2017

Thrype

Is きたない more like "not clean"? Asking because I thought ない was a negative form for adjectives.

February 2, 2018

Swisidniak

ない is a negative ending, however despite how the hiragana looks the kanji for dirty is 汚い. So it's read Kitana-i, not Kita-nai.

The negative of 汚い is 汚くない. Kitana-kunai.

Kita-nai (with different kanji) is actually informal past-negative of the verb "to come", so "Did not come"

March 9, 2018

memeler

Please add audio to the selection

August 4, 2017

RamezStefa

Hiragana 1 was great - there were pictures first and only after word practice, at later stages they want us to know words before we see what they mean - something's wrong with the structure, there should be more picture matching

February 6, 2018

HhWI7

きたない=(汚い)(kitanai)

March 19, 2018

huthiaandr

Audio please

August 18, 2017

mnnnn3

I love japanese so much

August 30, 2017

ENilsson1

Why isn't romaji accepted?

November 29, 2017

Dankkanade

So im not sure weather i should be practicing the same lessons over and over until i can memorize these wordsor if i should get a half decent understanding and move on.

April 19, 2018

kokoro_oso

I don't understand :(

May 7, 2018

pangesst

So confuse

May 13, 2018

KiliBairos

Please add audio to words so i can hear how the different options sound

May 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.