"dirty"

Translation:きたない

June 9, 2017

25 Comments


carlos.val755414

Kitanai "dirty katana"


FrostDirt

It's the kanji of きたない, just so you guys know


JessChrisP

I remember kitanai cos it sounds a bit like "keep outside," and lord knows we don't want dirty things in the house


catalinyaa

I might be wrong, but if きたない is an adjective, then why isn't the translation "not dirty" or something similar since a "ない" conjugation of an adjective makes it negative? Also, is きたない a "な" adjective or an "い" adjective? I hope this made sense, I might be wrong since I haven't been in a Japanese class in a while and I'm in need of practice.


V2Blast

汚い(きたない) is just a regular い-adjective; it's not a negation of another word, despite how the hiragana looks.


ashlin617058

Google translate is saying that dirty is kagereta ao im just like ???? Pls help im just trying to call people dirty vegtables and google translate is not giving them the right insult.


Swisidniak

Don't trust google translate. It is terrible at distinguishing the context a word is being used in and will only provide you with a single answer, often the incorrect one. Stick with an actual dictionary like Jisho.org which will provide you with all possible translations and information on how each one is used in context.

汚れた・けがれた is the past tense of the verb 汚れる・けがれる to be violated/polluted/corrupted
It can also be pronounced よごれた for "to become dirty/get dirty"

汚い・きたない is an adjective meaning "dirty"


Thrype

Is きたない more like "not clean"? Asking because I thought ない was a negative form for adjectives.


Swisidniak

ない is a negative ending, however despite how the hiragana looks the kanji for dirty is 汚い. So it's read Kitana-i, not Kita-nai.

The negative of 汚い is 汚くない. Kitana-kunai.

Kita-nai (with different kanji) is actually informal past-negative of the verb "to come", so "Did not come"


Tomaash

Negative is formed by turning い into くない and that's obviously not the case here, the kanji form is more clear here: 汚い. Anyway think of ingenious or inflammable, such things just happen in languages.


Igor862557

Yes きたない more like "not clean"


SvqW12

Affirmative: 汚い[きたない] dirty Negative: 汚くない[きたなくない] not dirty

Bonus! 肯定的[こうていてき] Affirmative 否定的[ひていてき] Negative


wasabi_rice

I've always thought of it as "can't deny" as in you can't deny it's dirty XD


cathykirby

I was confused because I am just learning hiragana which is phonetic. It sounds like this is pronounced, tstanai.


Franzisak

What is wrong with this answer? きたない 


fandomcrazy

Clean that dirty room tonight is what i thought of when i was starting


Siddhi2727

If I write dirty into japanese as kitanai instead of japanese typing than whats wrong !!!??


Swisidniak

Are you saying you wrote your answer in romaji, the writing system used for teaching foreigners who can't read Japanese how to pronounce words, instead of in hiragana, the Japanese script? Even though the entire purpose of these skills is to teach you hiragana...

Duo does not accept romaji answers. You can either use the word bank or install a Japanese IME on your device to type the answer in yourself.


Tone555223

I am hearing 'stanai' when tjis word is spoken, no 'k' is that correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.