"I drew a picture with colored pencils."

Translation:色鉛筆で絵を描きました。

June 9, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dattosan

The sound of the 描き is wrong. it sounds でがき


AlanMooney1

You're right! I also hear dekaki which is wrong. We should report this.


kuyaC

kaki or egaki?


Brian495079

Yeah wanna get all the nouns out of the way at the beginning of sentences


AlanS.6

Shouldn't 「絵を色えんぴつで描きました」 also be accepted?


GregS5

Why is the "e" there after the "de"?


Allamarth

That's the word "picture"


Dot844345

It's the hiragana for the word picture


Gonzalo562591

"de" is qualifying "iroenpitsu", while "e" = drawing, which is what is being drawn, so it carries de "wo" particle after it.


ChristophP89013

Why isn't this app using "描きます" for "to draw" I get that "書きます" is a catch all for them but com'on


JoshGabrie2

色鉛筆で絵を描きました。


krislalev

Why is で used here instead of に?


JohnBTrumpet

で means with. Why would you draw to a pencil?


toastedbunz

Where the hell did all this kanji "that doesn't have audio" come from??!


NDragheart

Why 写真 is not accepted instead of 絵? Don't they mean the same thing (picture)?


JulioCesar689947

写真 is only for photos, 絵 is for drawings

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.