1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I drew a picture with colore…

"I drew a picture with colored pencils."

Translation:色鉛筆で絵を描きました。

June 9, 2017

19 Comments


Lunaeia

絵をいろえんぴつで書きました

Should also be correct.


martin.mk

Except the kanji for "kaku" when drawing is different than the kanji for writing.

The correct kanji would be 描く


saomaximino

The object mark particule commonly is the last. いろえんぴつでえをかきました。


Goasts

The word ordering in Japanese is more free because grammatical meaning is imparted by the particles and not the placement of the word in the sentence.


Lunaeia

It's more common to do it in the way you posted, but it doesn't mean my sentence incorrect. I hear the format on a daily basis.


Dattosan

The sound of the 描き is wrong. it sounds でがき


AlanMooney1

You're right! I also hear dekaki which is wrong. We should report this.


Brian495079

Yeah wanna get all the nouns out of the way at the beginning of sentences


kuyaC

kaki or egaki?


AlanS.6

Shouldn't 「絵を色えんぴつで描きました」 also be accepted?


GregS5

Why is the "e" there after the "de"?


Allamarth

That's the word "picture"


Dot844345

It's the hiragana for the word picture


Gonzalo562591

"de" is qualifying "iroenpitsu", while "e" = drawing, which is what is being drawn, so it carries de "wo" particle after it.


ChristophP89013

Why isn't this app using "描きます" for "to draw" I get that "書きます" is a catch all for them but com'on


JoshGabrie2

色鉛筆で絵を描きました。


krislalev

Why is で used here instead of に?


John863934

で means with. Why would you draw to a pencil?


toastedbunz

Where the hell did all this kanji "that doesn't have audio" come from??!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.