"I drew a picture with colored pencils."

Translation:いろえんぴつでえをかきました。

June 9, 2017

18 Comments


Alacastra

絵をいろえんぴつで書きました

Should also be correct.

June 9, 2017

saomaximino

The object mark particule commonly is the last. いろえんぴつでえをかきました。

June 13, 2017

Goasts

The word ordering in Japanese is more free because grammatical meaning is imparted by the particles and not the placement of the word in the sentence.

June 24, 2017

Alacastra

It's more common to do it in the way you posted, but it doesn't mean my sentence incorrect. I hear the format on a daily basis.

June 17, 2017

martin.mk

Except the kanji for "kaku" when drawing is different than the kanji for writing.

The correct kanji would be 描く

August 10, 2018

Brian495079

Yeah wanna get all the nouns out of the way at the beginning of sentences

June 13, 2017

AlanS.6

Shouldn't 「絵を色えんぴつで描きました」 also be accepted?

October 9, 2017

GregS5

Why is the "e" there after the "de"?

November 21, 2017

Allamarth

That's the word "picture"

November 24, 2017

Dot844345

It's the hiragana for the word picture

December 16, 2017

WayneWood5

'え' in this case is, apparently, a synonym for "picture". I had to tap on the word in the given sentence to figure it out.

December 17, 2017

jamesjiao

Synonym of what?

May 11, 2018

Gonzalo562591

"de" is qualifying "iroenpitsu", while "e" = drawing, which is what is being drawn, so it carries de "wo" particle after it.

January 21, 2018

ChristophP89013

Why isn't this app using "描きます" for "to draw" I get that "書きます" is a catch all for them but com'on

January 22, 2018

JoshGabrie2

色鉛筆で絵を描きました。

August 22, 2018

krislalev

Why is で used here instead of に?

October 24, 2018

toastedbunz

Where the hell did all this kanji "that doesn't have audio" come from??!

February 25, 2019

DalTae1

The sound of the 描き is wrong. it sounds でがき

August 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.