"I do not eat rice."

Translation:ご飯は食べません。

6/9/2017, 1:26:55 PM

32 Comments


woahitscaylea

Why does this use the "wa" particle and not "o" ?

6/12/2017, 9:48:08 PM

KuronosuKami

Because the sentence is declaring that you do not eat rice in general.

「ごはんはたべません」 = As for rice (in general), (I) do not eat.

Basically, you can say there is a わたし implied before たべません.

If を was used here, it would be 「(わたしは) ごはんをたべません」, which would translate to "As for me, I do/will not eat rice (right now/this time/today).

I hope I was able to exemplify the slightly different meanings of these cases/examples... ☺

7/5/2017, 5:52:03 AM

SebastianS968292

So if someone is asking you, are you eating rice now? You could reply ごはんをたべません。? は is more that you don't eat rice ever? Did I understand you correctly?

7/10/2017, 5:15:45 AM

VictorMoushimasu

I understood it that way too

1/30/2019, 6:54:28 AM

tvltvl

why does it not use "ga" particle then. How would that change the meaning/tone. Would it be grammatically incorrect?

2/7/2018, 5:34:39 PM

satwita
Plus

Using the "ga" particle after the ごはん would turn ごはん into the subject of the sentence, no? Then it would be something like, "The rice doesn't eat."

5/29/2018, 1:31:30 AM

Christian.M.o.n

Thank you for clarifying! :D

1/3/2018, 1:18:49 AM

raptor980

I know it's a bit above the skill level that we're at here, but wouldn't it be better to conjugate the verb into something like: ごはんを食べていません。

Or am I using progressive form incorrectly or language that the average Japanese person wouldn't speak?

8/26/2018, 1:06:01 PM

BraydonAnd

Nope. That's a different grammar altogether. With that you'd be saying "I am not currently eating rice." In order to say that you don't eat rice in general (the same as if you don't meat cause you're vegetarian or you avoid sourdough bread cause you don't like it), you would use exactly what was said earlier: ごはんは食べません。

The は makes it into a general thing in this case. 'As for rice, I don't eat it (for whatever reason).'

Does that help at all?

12/5/2018, 1:05:08 AM

nanemma

Is the difference between 食べません and 食べない simply politeness then?

6/9/2017, 1:26:55 PM

Tsunasama

Yup, just a matter of formality.

6/9/2017, 7:41:52 PM

ethan.mine

Which is more formal?

2/23/2019, 9:53:20 PM

Max703891

食べません is more polite than 食べない

3/11/2019, 6:07:30 PM

Mo.Ol.An

Please explain what's the difference between "は" and "を" particles. Arigatou in advance~

6/15/2017, 4:04:54 PM

KuronosuKami

Because the sentence is declaring that you do not eat rice in general.

「ごはんはたべません」 = As for rice (in general), (I) do not eat.

Basically, you can say there is a わたし implied before たべません.

If を was used here, it would be 「(わたしは) ごはんをたべません」, which would translate to "As for me, I do/will not eat rice (right now/this time/today).

I hope I was able to exemplify the slightly different meanings of these cases/examples... ☺

6/28/2017, 9:02:39 PM

zacharylumley

"は" indicates the subject of the sentence (thing doing the action). "を" indcates the direct object (thing receiving the action). In this sentence, I would have thought をshould be used rather than は, but apparently not. I'm not sure why!

6/18/2017, 5:50:15 PM

van_vaisil

as far as i know, "は" indicates the topic of the sentence, which is not necessarily the subject.

8/3/2017, 12:44:36 AM

Halcyoncub

' ごはんは食べまsu' I eat rice ' ごはんは食べまsen' I don't eat rice.. negation is always at the end..

also, difference between ' ごはんは' and ごはんを' ' ごはんは' is a statement which a person is declaring that he/she does not eat rich due to medical reason, or some other persona reason, etc, and has a committed decision/choice.. 'ごはんはを' is temporary choice, I will eat pasta today, but not rice, or I will eat toast with tea for breakfast and not rice with miso soup....

then there is another ’ごはんも(mo) たべません。’ this is 'I don't eat rice either'

2/19/2018, 8:54:28 AM

Tolu404

Could I also say ごはん お 食べません or does the particle have to be は?

6/10/2017, 8:16:19 PM

sephie

It would have to be 'wo' in any case (which is pronounced 'o'). My guess is that this sentence describes not eating rice in general.

6/10/2017, 9:36:38 PM

mandovar

I do not understan where is the word rice un this sentence.

6/12/2017, 6:53:09 PM

sephie

ごはん, at the beginning

6/12/2017, 8:31:12 PM

Wilford111

What is the difference between "masen" and "arimasen"?

12/3/2017, 9:27:32 AM

Prishnee3

Masen is a normal negative word. It's just like a word pattern. Arimasen is the negative of happenings or the existence of a non living thing(except trees)

11/8/2018, 3:58:08 AM

EdwinNavar250924

Can someone explain how do I recognize a sentence in negative, I find myself confised cuz to me they all have the same characters whether it is neg or affirmative? Thanks

2/6/2018, 6:40:36 PM

DenisseMac407503

Positive verbs end with "ます", if you want the verb to turn into negative form, you change the " ます" into "ません"

8/8/2018, 3:59:32 PM

ybSJ5

ご飯(ごはん)(gohan)(rice)は(wa)(japanese particle)(more or less は=is)食べません(たべません)(tabemasen)(do not eat)

3/19/2018, 10:29:13 PM

BellaCuteC

Um, Why first of all the ex was "I do not eat rice=Gohan wano tabemasen" and now it's without の?

9/6/2018, 1:48:42 AM

Pamela973130

Mine was marked wrong because I didn't put a period at the end. When did punctuation become required?

9/25/2018, 10:05:04 PM

Garv634926

What does 'no mi' mean?

12/19/2018, 5:32:21 AM

DestinyCall

のみます means "drink" and のみません means '"don't drink"

1/24/2019, 8:46:25 AM

bon888918

But why is not eat 'ta be' and not drink 'no mi'...

12/22/2018, 3:03:26 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.