"あきふくをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy fall clothes.

June 9, 2017

73 Comments


Phil113755

"Fall" in this context is the American word (for lack of a better way to describe it) for Autumn

June 9, 2017

ChrisBanci

Oh wow, didnt know fall was autumn

June 26, 2017

IoliMoira

Oh my really? I like using autumn better, fall sounds pretty bland to me

August 21, 2017

ElderHinrichs

It's called fall because everything is falling. Leaves, temperature, grades, motivation...

November 14, 2017

JennifSoledad

Yes but it's easier to remember how to change the clocks during daylight savings time if you can say that one should Spring ahead and Fall back.

November 21, 2017

Ariana897570

Better idea: eradicate Daylight Savings! Down with losing an hour of sleep!

March 14, 2018

feltarno

Yeah I was unaware of this, thanks.

June 18, 2017

LeqiHan

秋服を買います。

July 19, 2017

Eromeon

So, the glyph 秋 means something like "cup of fire"? It's or poetic or alarming.

Where I live, there are no seasons. Those who live where autumn exists. Is it the season of wildfires?

October 2, 2017

cheshire.catlin

There aren't many wildfires in autumn, no. That's usually during the summer (June - August or September in the northern hemisphere). But where I live, the leaves on trees change colors from green to yellow, orange, and red - so they look like they're "on fire"! They're extremely beautiful! Also, it is the time of the year when people start building fires in their home fireplaces (if they have any) to stay warm! Or they create bonfires outside to sit around, talk with friends, and eat food!

I looked up the kanji, and the first radical translates as "grain" or "rice plant". In Japan, there are 2 rice seasons, and the 2nd one is September-October or August-October depending on the region. But if it did read as "cup of fire", maybe it was because of the irori (sunken hearth in Japanese homes), and that they started lighting fires there more frequently during autumn?

I did a quick Google search and found an article about an old-ish tradition called "yakihata" where they would burn forested areas to create land for agriculture (and use the ash for fertilizer) - maybe that's where they got it?

It's a really interesting question! I'd like to know how they got the kanji!

October 3, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Notice that most of the Japanese Kanji are borrowed from China. In very ancient time this character is written with "禾"(grain) + "火"(fire) + "亀"(turtle). The reason for the appearance of "禾" is obvious, but why are there "fire" and "turtle"? That might because in ancient Chinese people burned turtle shells to predict if the year is a harvest year. But 亀 was created by drawing a turtle, and some people think that the ancient character seems more like a locust, which eats people's rice. Ancient people drive locusts away with fire, so the explanation is also reasonable. Anyway this seems to be a controversial issue and the 亀 is too hard to write so it disappeared after.

October 26, 2017

ArtBurnap

Yakihata agriculture 焼畑農業 (やきはたのうぎょう) (https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%84%BC%E7%95%91%E8%BE%B2%E6%A5%AD?wprov=sfla1) known in English as slash-and-burn agriculture (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slash-and-burn?wprov=sfla1) is a traditional type of agriculture that has been and continues to be practiced in many parts of the world. In Japan and many other Asian countries, in places where the land and water supply make it possible, rice cultivation in paddies 水田耕作 (すいでんこうさく), has been a traditional more intensively productive alternative. According to the Japanese Wikipedia article cited, slash and burn agriculture was also widely practiced in Japan in areas not suitable for rice cultivation, from perhaps as early as the Jomon period until the end of the 19th century. After that time there has been some continued use in the Tohoku region of Japan.

November 3, 2017

ArtBurnap

Yakihata agriculture 焼畑農業 (やきはたのうぎょう) (https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%84%BC%E7%95%91%E8%BE%B2%E6%A5%AD?wprov=sfla1) known in English as slash-and-burn agriculture (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slash-and-burn?wprov=sfla1) is a traditional type of agriculture that has been and continues to be practiced in many parts of the world. In Japan and many other Asian countries, in places where the land and water supply make it possible, rice cultivation in paddies 水田耕作 (すいでんこうさく), has been a traditional more intensively productive alternative. According to the Japanese Wikipedia article cited, slash and burn agriculture was also widely practiced in Japan in areas not suitable for rice cultivation, from perhaps as early as the Jomon period until the end of the 19th century. After that time there has been some continued use in the Tohoku region of Japan.

November 3, 2017

Zachary137372

Regardless of the actual origin, I see the first part of the kanji as sort of like the tree kanji with an extra line above it, and then the fire kanji. So it's sort of like "the tops of the trees (leaves) on fire (changing colors)". I know that's not actually the origin, but I find it a good mnemonic.

November 9, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Please keep in mind that radicals have in the most of cases nothing to do with the meaning of a kanji. Sometimes it can do, but usually the left radicals is the simbolic ones, and the right radicals is stronger for the pronounce.

September 1, 2018

Pikachu025

UK: We call it Autumn, inspired by the French word 'Autompne' and by the Latin word 'Autumnus'.

USA: We call it Fall, because the leaves FALL down.

October 1, 2017

KaiMyuko

a u t o m p n e also autumn is frequently used in the USA as well, to me it sounds almost childish when someone says fall

October 22, 2017

kaleph01

But "automne", without "p".

November 3, 2017

Pikachu025

The variant with "p" was valid archaic French. (says wiki)

November 3, 2017

JennifSoledad

USA uses both interchangeably. However, when speaking of things that are fall-like, we would only use autumnal.

November 21, 2017

arsaccol

Wrong because I used "clothing" instead of "clothes"? ;-;

June 10, 2017

James483647

Me too

July 13, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 18, 2017

Jamie720093

Autumn, please

August 22, 2017

Lobrow1

Duo users are global. "Fall" is not in common use outside of American English.

August 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is this fall over or american autum?

June 24, 2017

Ever2662

American autumn

June 24, 2017

Mlaaja84

Please accept the word autumn here as well, thank you.

January 20, 2018

CelestineMoon

Autumn!

January 31, 2018

Steve851332

It's interesting how google translator translates: 秋服 (あきふく)= autumn clothes 秋の服(あきのふく)= fall clothes

Would it even be acceptible to write it with の?

March 1, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

It doesn't seems a jukugo to me, so I think it's perfectly

September 1, 2018

akimikono

I like this sentence because it uses the first half of my name. ;w;

July 30, 2017

randomBaguette

it is autumn and not fall I presume

July 4, 2018

Samsaradog

I get that in Japanese present and future depend on context, so why is "I am buying fall clothes" not accepted?

December 29, 2018

Albur_Godwin

As far as I know, Japanese has a notion of present continuous, which can be formed using the te base + いる (iru); since this specific conjugation is not used here, it seems reasonable not to interpret the sentence as describing a continuous-tense action. See here for some information about it:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#Japanese

January 20, 2019

Alessandro182484

Fall clothes... I was expecting something like 秋の服. Am i wrong?

January 3, 2019

Red859243

Just use Autumn. It's a much better word, and it's less confusing when learning a language. This is coming from an American by the way.

March 12, 2019

saliast

I hoped "I bought clothing for fall" would work.. But no such luck... Clothes/clothing fall/autumn I've not bought "fall clothes" before.. Just goes to show.. Different ways of speaking.. same general language.

October 25, 2017

ShawnGates6

'Bought' was wrong because the sentence is not in past tense. 'Will buy' would be correct.

December 20, 2017

HkyK4

"clothing" is a noun. "clothes" is a noun. They are equivalent. . "clothing" as a verb is archaic and probably biblical.

November 22, 2017

lnklw

What are "fall clothes " exactly?

February 8, 2018

pii-chan

As a Japanese,I was confusing by the Japanese voice. I heard that "I buy clothes in Autumn" not "I buy 「あきふく」". I think a little bit difficult to understand the Japanese voice. But I continue Duo(Japanese) because it will be a good learning English for me!

March 18, 2018

Ema439209

I agree that the voice says aki_fuku and not akifuku. The first meaning that I buy clothes in autumn and the latter meaning I buy autumn clothes. But the nuances of Japanese pronounciation are probably not possible for the computerized voice.

January 11, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Actually, I think the error lies not in voice synthesis, but in the input sentence itself: I notice that あき and ふく are analysed by the dynamic translation tool (when you mouse over them) as separate entries! (Which confused me, as I was not aware of the existence of the compound noun あきふく.)
Somebody should correct this, if possible, may I suggest.

January 20, 2019

Reece66734

秋服を買います。 Not accepted and won't let me report it...

December 16, 2018

AdrianKilik

Could "あきのふくをかいます" be also correct?

March 1, 2019

Paul826086

Can we get actual English terms.

Also proper sentences

August 9, 2017

cheshire.catlin

I can't see how this sentence ISN'T a proper sentence, or an English term? Do you mean a British/UK English term? Because this is American English and it makes sense. "I buy fall clothes" is a proper sentence. It means, "I buy clothes specifically to be worn during the autumn season" and makes as much sense as "I buy winter clothes" or "I buy summer clothes".

August 10, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's gibberish. Just use Autumn, which Americans also understand, and it will be universally comprehensible and correct.

September 9, 2017

cheshire.catlin

It's not "gibberish" if it's understood, though? Both "fall" and "autumn" should be valid translations and be available for selection in the tiles. But just because "fall" isn't as widely used doesn't mean it isn't right. Yes, they can change the translation to "autumn" since it's more precise than "fall", but calling American English "gibberish" isn't helping your case. ?????

September 9, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It’s gibberish. "Fall clothes" sounds like something you go parachuting in. Just say the proper word, which isn’t even unused in your country, and everyone’s happy.

September 18, 2017

Rioghasarig

Just because you don't understand doesn't make it wrong. This is the best translation to American English. Why should they use British English instead?

October 21, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because Duolingo is purportedly a global site perhaps?

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

American English isn't gibberish any more than Australian English is.

September 18, 2017

ArtBurnap

And although the roots of English as a distinct language lie in the British Isles, the U.S. has for some time been the country with by far the largest number of native speakers.

November 3, 2017

UnovianBay

"I buy clothes in autumn" not accepted. Where does it indicate future tense?

July 31, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

The tense isn't the problem here (although Japanese present tense works as a present/future tense) - あきふく is a compound noun meaning autumn clothes (ie. clothes suitable for autumn weather or possibly autumn coloured clothes even).

August 5, 2018

Jakoid

Its a little annoying that Americanisations such as 'fall' are accepted in favour if English words like autumnal.

October 29, 2018

tanukijess

I struggled with the English part of this, i've never heard of "fall clothes", to me it felt like it should have been "I will buy clothes in the fall" and i didn't know how to translate it with the word options given. Not everyone understands American grammar!

November 6, 2018

Meg75136

I translated this as "I will buy clothes for fall" snd it couldn't unserstans that that means the same thing as "I will buy fall clothes" so it was marked as incorrect. さあ。。。

January 20, 2019

HkyK4

I buy clothing. and I buy clothes. are exactly equivalent phrases. .. "clothing" used as a verb is rare in non-biblical contexts

November 22, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

If you're using fall as a season it should be capitalised - Fall, to eliminate any confusion.

July 11, 2017

Monicat77

Capitalization Rules for Seasons

Rule 1: Seasons as Generic Nouns

Seasons, such as winter, spring, summer and fall, do not require capitalization because they are generic nouns. Some people may confuse these words as being proper nouns and try to capitalize them using that rule of capitalization.

The winter season allows for many snow related sports.My favorite flowers bloom in the spring.This summer’s heat wave lasted over a month.We often take long drives to look at autumn foliage.

Rule 2: Seasons as Titles

When a season is used in a title, the capitalization rule that applies to titles should be utilized. For example, in this sentence, “The Fall 2014 Semester Ends in December,” Fall 2014 would be considered a title and therefore capitalized.

Exceptions to the Rules

One obvious exception to these two rules would be if the season were being used as the first word in a sentence. For example, “Summer time is my favorite time of year.”

Read more at http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/capitalization/capitalization-of-seasons.html#FjyJv2Ex8IL8SKii.99

July 29, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Not an authority.

September 9, 2017

Eromeon

Sadly, English has no authorities. It's not like French or Spanish that have an institution to get this in stone. English is only customary.

October 3, 2017

OsoGegenHest

So you agree that that’s not an authority.

There are, however, prestigious academic institutions and publishing houses, such as OUP, which are the greatest authorities for English usage, short of official academies. Tunickam didn’t manage to quote one of those.

October 3, 2017

Eromeon

Well. I didn't find official advice from a prestigious institution, but I saw their usage of these words.

And from the links listed below, you can see that they don't use capitals for seasons except in titles and the beginning of a sentence.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/autumn

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/autumn

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/spring

https://www.britannica.com/science/winter

Therefore, what tunickam said is factually suported by "authorities".

October 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Really? I've never seen it capitalised. Well, aside from at the beginning of the sentence of course.

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

If you are using fall to mean the season Fall ie. Autumn then yes, you should always capitalise it. Then people won't think you're talking about the verb to fall. Having said that using the mneumonic - fall back, spring forward is very helpful for remembering whether to turn your clocks forward or back for daylight savings. Play on words here - fall/Fall (clocks back), spring/Spring (clocks forward) : )

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

I've never heard of any such rule regarding capitalizing seasons in American English. In any case, that's not an issue of grammar, but of style, which can vary widely depending on whose style guidelines you choose to follow.

September 18, 2017

RobbPorter

You don't capitalise the seasons in any English speaking language if you're being grammatically correct. So the suggestion of capitalising Fall to make it easier to understand is probably unwise. And not really necessary. Many people know "fall" is autumn thanks to American TV.

October 12, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It was a suggestion to help avoid confusion. I think it is a valid suggestion especially when you consider that no other English speaking country (except perhaps Canada? I honestly don't know if Canadians use fall to mean autumn) uses fall to mean autumn.

September 18, 2017

InfinitysGrace

Wat

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.