1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A person eats an orange and …

"A person eats an orange and an apple."

Translation:Una persona come una naranja y una manzana.

March 4, 2013

30 Comments


johnrichardevans

oranges are chinas(dominican republic)here, naranja is only a colour


TamaCara

Isn't "anaranjado" (spelling may be off) the color orange?


MystyrNile

I'm gonna go out on a limb here and say that anaranjado is derived from naranja. Or at least, they descend from the same word.


JuevesHuevos

Pretty sure anaranjado/a just refers to the color


Javier-Ayala

Naranja means orange. Anaranjado means something "is" orange. Orange shirt is either camisa naranja, o camisa anaranjada.


THeNeeno

Puerto Rico is the same way. China is sweet oranges to be eaten, naranjas are sour oranges or the color. This is a regional colloquialism. Unless you are in one of those places, you should use naranja for orange. China means China.


m4rtinus

But what if it is a male person? How am i to know?


rspreng

"Persona" can be a male or a female, as 'person' in English. You'd know which the same way you'd know in English -- more information. ;)


buerkett

I wrote "Una persona" because it said "A person"... how is this incorrect? Isn't "La persona" supposed to be "The person?"


HablaConnie

"Una persona" is correct :)


TamaCara

Like Connie said, "una persona" is correct. Perhaps you had something else wrong in the sentence that you didn't notice?


gmartins

can someone explain when you use the root word vs conjugating? e.g.g when do you say comer vs come etc in a sentence?


bannakox

comer is the verb itself, you say that when you are describing an action so to do something in this "to eat" and you use come when it is he/she/it eats or he/she/it is eating. does that make sense?


BrandonHaz

Can you use comer in a sentence por favor.


mexicanfoodfreak

(Yo) Voy a comer una manzana. [I am going to eat an apple.]


bannakox

Why can I not say comen? Why does it have to be come. I would refer to that person as they not as he/she/it


TamaCara

While I have used and heard people use "they" when referring to one person, it really isn't correct English. So "come" (due to being one person) is correct.


MikeyDC65

While I agree that using "they" when referring to one person is not really correct, it is often used specifically to avoid disclosing gender. For example, "I have a friend. They told me that ...." If you had said he or she there, which would be grammatically correct, you would've given a huge clue as to which friend it could be.

I know you already know this, but I figured I would add some context for the non-native English speakers.


bannakox

Oh ok thank you :)


chwimmers

i wrote this "Una persona que come una naranja y una manzana" Why didnt it work?


elienos

Because what you wrote says, "A person that eats an orange and a banana."


elienos

I meant apple, not banana.


mitaine56

there,s no reference in the sentence of QUE


Hezbb

I used 'e' instead of 'y' - oops


mysisterisadoc

I thought they began allowing "una persona" to be "un persona"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.