"phone number"

Translation:電話ばんごう

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


V2Blast

In full kanji: 電話番号

September 22, 2017

Schrenner

Treated as a wrong answer for some reason.

October 20, 2017

Kenn339668

Same here. I entered 電話番号 and was marked wrong. I don't understand why Duo deems kanji characters acceptable for some words but not the others, especially when doing writing exercises like this.

October 22, 2017

NessDan

Is asking someone what their "bangou" alone the same as saying "what's your number" in English?

June 9, 2017

tesla3396

I don't know if people will understand that as telephone number implicitly, but 番号 is a general enough term that 背番号 means an athlete's jersey number (sebangou, or "back number").

June 10, 2017

Hephaestus_Imo

As long as I remember, yes. (although I just failed because I chose only bangou alone)

February 18, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Duolingo needs to teach us more kanji

January 1, 2018

Roztastic

Why the heck is '電話番号' wrong? - -;

November 16, 2017

IAmEki

Interesting that "phone" isn't a loanword (I think, anyway)... Does anyone know the etymology?

October 26, 2017

Raijania

電 is the kanji for electricity (e.g. 電車= train) and 話 is used for speech or talking (話す = to talk)

November 8, 2017

dtUyaD

The kanji is a loan from Chinese

December 10, 2017

Nicols719826

This is the Chinese form for phone number 电话号码. 号 appears in both languages, but its means "month's day or size" in Chinese, instead in Japanese means "issue". I have read anywhere both are intelligebly but sometimes each languages behave different, even coming from the same origin.

December 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.