1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "phone number"

"phone number"

Translation:電話ばんごう

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


V2Blast

In full kanji: 電話番号


Schrenner

Treated as a wrong answer for some reason.


Kenn339668

Same here. I entered 電話番号 and was marked wrong. I don't understand why Duo deems kanji characters acceptable for some words but not the others, especially when doing writing exercises like this.


NessDan

Is asking someone what their "bangou" alone the same as saying "what's your number" in English?


tesla3396

I don't know if people will understand that as telephone number implicitly, but 番号 is a general enough term that 背番号 means an athlete's jersey number (sebangou, or "back number").


Hephaestus_Imo

As long as I remember, yes. (although I just failed because I chose only bangou alone)


Amaya_Tsuya

Duolingo needs to teach us more kanji


Roztastic

Why the heck is '電話番号' wrong? - -;


IAmEki

Interesting that "phone" isn't a loanword (I think, anyway)... Does anyone know the etymology?


Raijania

電 is the kanji for electricity (e.g. 電車= train) and 話 is used for speech or talking (話す = to talk)


dtUyaD

The kanji is a loan from Chinese


Nicols719826

This is the Chinese form for phone number 电话号码. 号 appears in both languages, but its means "month's day or size" in Chinese, instead in Japanese means "issue". I have read anywhere both are intelligebly but sometimes each languages behave different, even coming from the same origin.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.