"あつい本を読むのはたいへんです。"

Translation:It is hard to read a thick book.

6/9/2017, 2:08:03 PM

30 Comments


rgomes.rodrigo

Hot books are difficult to read =] just joking.

6/27/2017, 10:22:29 PM

cvictoria42

I always forget the "thick" meaning, so I thought "Maybe it means 'hot' like 'popular'?"

10/19/2018, 7:02:00 AM

Fukurotaku

Oh, so that's where "thicc" came from.

3/4/2019, 11:07:09 PM

darthoctopus

厚い本を読むのは大変です

7/20/2017, 1:39:18 PM

Alexander695281

I wish there was an option to get more kanji

8/29/2017, 8:02:27 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Definitely thought they were reading "hot" books... lol

7/8/2017, 2:11:33 AM

Drunken_Sailor

That spring fever is crazy

3/1/2019, 1:59:31 AM

tiongseng

I used 'It is tough' and was marked wrong.

6/9/2017, 2:08:04 PM

JamesTWils

Report it. When these courses are in beta, they always need suggestions of other appropriate translations.

6/26/2017, 5:20:50 PM

WisconsinH

Should be correct imo.

6/19/2017, 5:54:48 AM

nickbarnie

"A thick book is hard to read" is marked incorrect, it is as valid as the answer deemed correct.

8/28/2017, 11:39:56 AM

DawnChesbr

I said the same and also wasn't passed.

9/13/2017, 7:53:23 PM

DebAzevedo

I think the book is not the subject, but the reading of the book. That's what の does here. In this sentence it doesn't affect the meaning but in bigger and more complex ones it might, so it's good to know the difference.

10/19/2017, 2:50:29 PM

j0n4t_

Probably because the topic of the sentence is "reading a thick book", not just the book itself.

3/18/2018, 12:21:00 AM

j0n4t_

Probably because the topic of the sentence is "reading a thick book", not the book itself.

3/18/2018, 12:19:35 AM

Steven986698

So, "It is hard to read a thick book." should be just as wrong as: "A thick book is hard to read.", with only: "Reading a thick book is hard." marked as correct?

10/25/2018, 2:55:23 AM

daniel.cul

I said "It is hard reading a thick book" and it was incorrect. in a previous sentence I read that の affects the verb. so wouldn't 読む (to read) turn into reading?

12/12/2017, 3:47:22 PM

patdj

is "stressful" wrong?

7/11/2017, 3:42:36 PM

tonallyambiguous

for difficult would you not use 難しい instead of 大変 in this situation?

8/13/2017, 11:26:49 PM

gizmordor

Either is correct but I think using 大変 has more of an implication that it's a chore to do X while 難しい just means it's difficult with no subtext.

8/14/2017, 5:01:54 AM

tonallyambiguous

Thanks! My Japanese friend also used 大変 for the loss of my father, so there could be multiple connotations to it.

10/16/2017, 11:21:37 PM

Lloyd76445

No its not.....

5/3/2018, 4:14:19 PM

MeiaSala

How would "It is hard to read thick books" differ from the Japanese sentence posted? Plural in the answer was not accepted, so I am trying to understand how to write it.

7/16/2018, 7:00:56 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

I don't see たいへん translated as "difficult" too often, but as "tough" all the time. Yet I can't find any way to make Duo accept any translation using "tough".

11/2/2018, 11:32:31 PM

qdc9ucveq0cveup

So... what is the は here exactly for? I'm confused.

1/23/2019, 9:21:24 PM

Drunken_Sailor

"It is great to head a hot book?". What it there Duolingo

3/1/2019, 1:58:45 AM

azureviolin

暑い本を読むのは大変です。

8/20/2017, 11:29:41 PM

R-K-M

暑い>>>>hot /厚い>>>>thick /熱い>>>>hot

9/11/2017, 10:36:11 AM

cvictoria42

Reading an 暑い本 would be pretty hard too ... you keep burning your fingers!

10/19/2018, 7:04:35 AM

jP3E2

I used heavy instead of thick lol. I knew what I wanted to say just did it the wrong way.

6/30/2017, 6:54:35 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.