1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あつい本を読むのはたいへんです。"

"あつい本を読むのはたいへんです。"

Translation:It is hard to read a thick book.

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


rgomes.rodrigo

Hot books are difficult to read =] just joking.


cvictoria42

I always forget the "thick" meaning, so I thought "Maybe it means 'hot' like 'popular'?"


joncoded

Maybe when it's hot, the air feels "thick" like when it gets humid... that's the connection I made just right now :)


GarrisonLM1

It would be quite difficult and painful to read a hot book. OW MY FINGERS ARE BURNING!!!


darthoctopus

厚い本を読むのは大変です


Alexander695281

I wish there was an option to get more kanji


EquanimousLingo

Definitely thought they were reading "hot" books... lol


Drunken_Sailor

That spring fever is crazy


tiongseng

I used 'It is tough' and was marked wrong.


JamesTWils

Report it. When these courses are in beta, they always need suggestions of other appropriate translations.


WisconsinH

Should be correct imo.


nickbarnie

"A thick book is hard to read" is marked incorrect, it is as valid as the answer deemed correct.


DawnChesbr

I said the same and also wasn't passed.


DebAzevedo

I think the book is not the subject, but the reading of the book. That's what の does here. In this sentence it doesn't affect the meaning but in bigger and more complex ones it might, so it's good to know the difference.


j0n4t_

Probably because the topic of the sentence is "reading a thick book", not just the book itself.


j0n4t_

Probably because the topic of the sentence is "reading a thick book", not the book itself.


Steven986698

So, "It is hard to read a thick book." should be just as wrong as: "A thick book is hard to read.", with only: "Reading a thick book is hard." marked as correct?


daniel.cul

I said "It is hard reading a thick book" and it was incorrect. in a previous sentence I read that の affects the verb. so wouldn't 読む (to read) turn into reading?


tonallyambiguous

for difficult would you not use 難しい instead of 大変 in this situation?


gizmordor

Either is correct but I think using 大変 has more of an implication that it's a chore to do X while 難しい just means it's difficult with no subtext.


tonallyambiguous

Thanks! My Japanese friend also used 大変 for the loss of my father, so there could be multiple connotations to it.


tonkotsuLover

I thought にくい


Dylan_Nicholson

I don't see たいへん translated as "difficult" too often, but as "tough" all the time. Yet I can't find any way to make Duo accept any translation using "tough".


.Q1KS

LOL, it was so hard to type this, because the thicker the book the more I actually tend to like it...


patdj

is "stressful" wrong?


Lloyd76445

No its not.....


MeiaSala

How would "It is hard to read thick books" differ from the Japanese sentence posted? Plural in the answer was not accepted, so I am trying to understand how to write it.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

So... what is the は here exactly for? I'm confused.


Drunken_Sailor

"It is great to head a hot book?". What it there Duolingo


Wurzelwutz

reading thick books is hard... why is it wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.