"水は好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like water.

June 9, 2017

101 Comments


LukeWoodfield

Unfortunate.

June 9, 2017

MardukSky

And the kidney stones go to...

June 21, 2017

candistars

Ah, finally, a useful sentence i am going to use every day always because i love dehydration.

August 3, 2017

Pikachu025

Don't we all?

August 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Speaking of water, there is one thing that should be reminded: Japanese people regard cold water and hot water as different things. If you say you want 水, then you may get a cold, or even iced water. (Iced water appears in Japanese restaurants very much for cultural reasons.) if you want to have a glass of hot water, you use お湯(おゆ, where お is a polite prefix like in お茶.)Never use "あつい水" because this sounds as strange as "hot iced water".

October 22, 2017

Roztastic

You also often see '冷や’ for iced water on menus.

November 5, 2017

LanvinSean

I'm not on that level of Kanji. How does it read?

May 16, 2018

bryanmdlx

ひや

check out for more info: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/冷

tip: since the duolingo app does not allow selection of texts, you can take a screenshot on your phone with the kanji you want to look for, and then, use that image as an input for the google translate app.

January 14, 2019

ZelieZazou

Thank you for this comment, it is very interesting. I already knew 湯 from Chinese (汤 in its simplified version) with the meaning of "soup", but after checking it in my Chinese-English dictionary, I found out that the original meaning of the character was "hot or boiling water". I really love this, learning more about Chinese while discovering Japanese :-)

July 13, 2018

Ichigotchi

What's the difference between that and 氷水? Is it specifically related to whether it's to be drunk? I'm thinking of this incident where a guy got iced water (氷水) thrown at him, and someone remarked that it's not just water, but something deeper ie. iced water.

August 26, 2018

Janeen459786

What are the cultural reasons? That's so interesting!

August 23, 2019

PhilSuba

There's a witch among us

July 9, 2017

IanYap2

This will help if i turn into a Japanese cat

August 23, 2017

Japanese_Neko

I'm a neon cat

November 15, 2018

Pikachu025

Hi there, "nyan" cat! xD

December 18, 2018

JakeFreema12

10+ Internetz for Ranma 1/2 reference

May 15, 2019

anpacaal

Shouldn't "I don't like THE water" also be correct? Meaning I don't like the water served at a certain place?

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

Yes it can mean that but you'd use が in that instance

June 16, 2017

kurogyo

The は particle means it is referring to water in general. To refer to some specific water you'd use が

July 15, 2017

rilianxi

But here's another sentence. "おちゃがきらいです。 "
Translation: I do not like tea.
comment/23177122
Why does that one use ga, while this one uses wa? Why isn't "I don't like the tea" accepted? Also why is "i hate the tea" not accepted?

December 5, 2017

LanvinSean

Not liking stuff doesn't mean hating it.

I'd been there, but keep the black-and-white mentality away as much as possible.

May 16, 2018

sotnosen93

I think "I hate the tea" would be more along the lines of おちゃが大嫌い.

May 29, 2018

CarrieYael

I thought this as well. I've found it useful to loosely equate は with using "the," but that doesn't always work. I'd like to hear from a native Japanese speaker on this question.

October 13, 2017

Zapin

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know, the ha indicates the topic of your sentence. I'm not sure, but the "ha" sentence can be used, for example, if you want to change the topic of the conversation. There are some people at a restaurant talking about how good the bread is, and then, someone says "well, as for the water (mizu ha), I don't like."

February 22, 2018

animatrix1490

Could this also mean you don't like going into bodies of water or getting wet? For example, could the previous sentence have been someone asking, "Why don't you swim?" Or is 水 going to be mostly interpreted as water that you drink?

January 25, 2018

Pikachu025

Interesting question! I want to know too!

January 25, 2018

KaitoKID_n

"Getting wet" is probably sth else.. I don't I wanna know too...

March 3, 2019

cheerfulKing

Ja nai desu ja arimasen and dewa arimasen. Are thrse just varying levels of polite?

June 26, 2017

BenkosMaury

Yes, I think ではありません and じゃありません are considered formal but less the latter, and ではない and じゃない, as informal but I don't know which is more informal.

August 6, 2017

VDKblue

I believe they are basically synonyms

July 5, 2017

RO_4_PM

Why do you need the desu here? Doesn't the janai imply the verb already?

June 24, 2017

TanjaR8

です is added after じゃない to make it polite, otherwise it would be informal speech. So it's not used as a verb here, and won't be conjugated for past tense: じゃなかったです

July 1, 2017

Hayley40764

you dont. です is just more formal. Duolingo teaches formal Japanese

November 26, 2018

Ernesto813220

It teaches both actually.

August 17, 2019

Lethonix_Bancaco

Actually, "suki" is an adjective meaning "likeable" or "liked" and "suki ja nai" is just "Unlikeable" or "unliked" so when the speaker uses "desu" They are roughly saying "(To me) water IS unliked"

June 1, 2018

adorhea

Is this mean that i don't like water all my life? Or at the moment i prefer to not wanting a water. Excuse my english.

July 20, 2017

Emer_Learns

I believe it means "I don't like it (usually or ongoing)" not just "I don't want it right now"

August 6, 2017

Boringjorn

I think ほしい has much more of an immediate implication. 水がほしくないです。I do not want water. Not I don't want water all my life, just in this context I don't want water.

(ほしくない is the negative form of ほしい... at least, I'm sure the reality is only slightly more complicated than that.)

want = hoshii = ほしい = 欲しい

September 9, 2017

Saberlin

I feel like I have seen/heard Jiyanai being used in anime as an "ending to a conversation" or "goodbye" between friends. Am I completely off?

January 13, 2018

Pikachu025

Not completely off! Similar sounding words... Those anime characters were saying "jaa" : じゃあ , which means "later/well then"!

"Janai" : じゃない means "not" in a casual way.

January 13, 2018

shiraneeeh

it's not janai, but jaa ne. People often says janai as janee too

April 28, 2018

AminHusni

Imagine when you friend just finish talking and you just say "NOT" and walk away waving lmao

August 9, 2019

synergyzer07

Isn't 'suki' always preceded by 'ga'?

June 29, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

No, が sets the subject of the sentence, which is not needed in this Japanese sentence.

July 8, 2017

Mateu-san

Is there a way to write this without using "janai"?

July 31, 2017

Karadizzy

好きでわりません

September 19, 2017

Teni5

That is how it sounds but it is correctly written 好きではありません The は is a particle here and sounds like wa. According to the Genki textbook it's formal, appropriate for writing.

December 31, 2017

Jordan677462

Water sucks it really really sucks...

April 28, 2019

PanAsian

きらい same meaning?

December 5, 2018

Pikachu025

好きじゃない is "not like", but きらい is "hate". It might mean similar things, but they're not the same.

December 11, 2018

DestinyCall

Hated (kirai) is stronger than not liked (suki janai).

January 20, 2019

kirkkikushi

Hi all!! I have a question... I thought you can only use 好き with が.... it that true???

January 20, 2019

martijnHDC

why not simply "sukimasen" = do not like?

January 21, 2019

DestinyCall

It would need to be 好きではありません or すきではない. But すきじゃないです is good enough if you are trying to be polite.

ではありません is too formal for most situations.

These are all polite negative forms of the copula. For a na-adjective, like 好き, you could use any of them, depending on how polite you want to be.

In order of politeness:

ではありません (most)
じゃありません
ではないです
じゃないです
ではない
じゃない (less)

Basically じゃ=では. It is a contracted form. A little less formal. And ない=ありません, with ない being plain and ありません being much more polite. です can be added to ない to move it from casual to polite. So if you say ではありません it sounds super polite and very formal, while if you say じゃない or ではない (without です), it will sound very informal and casual (maybe too casual.)

じゃないです is a nice middle ground that sounds polite, but not too formal.

January 21, 2019

ParvindarB

あろがとう!

January 26, 2019

chartsman

*ありがとう

January 26, 2019

John863934

Because 好き isn't a verb. It is an adjective.

January 21, 2019

ParvindarB

I don't like water... in my whiskey :P

January 26, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I guess this sentence was made a fussy toddler

January 30, 2019

DerpFruit

I... have some bad news for you.

February 21, 2019

Davis705895

Hope u like death

April 15, 2019

AakrishtUt

Who doesn't like water I couldn't quite DIGEST that

April 29, 2019

chartsman

I don't

April 29, 2019

TaisiaSharapova

水はじゃない。お茶がすきだ!

July 21, 2019

angie171921

why is it wrong, when i write exactly the sentence above?

May 5, 2019

Daniel92AD

Pepsiman says: Drink Pepsi!

May 17, 2019

Profe-Efe

Can this be put on a Duo shirt in the gear section?

June 4, 2019

Mikutard

Ok, I thought it was only the lady voice but both of them don't like water...

Get a living Joestar descendant on the phone if there's still any!

There aren't?... There are but not really?... What? It doesn't matter, that family is... bizarre anyway, just get any of them you can here: we got vampires in duolingo!

June 18, 2019

jason524987

I prefer drinking two quarts of sake with every meal too

June 25, 2019

Hanabi001

Haruka Nanase: Am I a joke to you?

July 9, 2019

RodrigoSou492801

Isn't it ga instead of ha.

June 9, 2017

flish32

That would equate to "I do not like THE water" as in the water served at a certain place. Ga indicates specific, ha indicates general.

March 29, 2019

Black-Diva

Water is my fav drink

April 8, 2019

samwong838968

I do not like water, its wet and it spills everywhere.

May 18, 2019

PedroHRoGs

Lol same

August 27, 2019

EXTINCTMON

Should not ga be used instead of wa?

August 31, 2019

MelvinBB

Spotted the android!

January 25, 2019

Black-Diva

Water is fresh and juicy

February 6, 2019

flish32

i don't know what compelled you to write this comment, thank you for cursing me with it

March 29, 2019

jonathans655549

How do you live bro

April 13, 2019

nyanneko7

Tfff??!

April 17, 2019

ThePipster2

Welp, sucks to be whoever uses this sentence.

April 24, 2019

flish32

01010011 00110011 00110011 00111001 00110010 01110110 01011110 01011110 01001111 00111000 01001110 00110010 01011101 01010010 00111000 00111000 01010010 01010111 01010000 01011101 01001110 00111000 01011000 01011110 01001111 00111000 01001110 00110100 01011000 01010000 00110111 00110011 01011110 01001111 01011110 01100000 00100011 00110000 01011000 01110101 00110010 00100011 01111011 01110100 01100100 00100010 00111000 00111000 01100000 01011000 00100001 01110011 01101001 01101100 00111111 01110010 01111110 01110100 00111001 01100011 01010100 01100100 01100000 01101111 01100011 01101000 00100110 01001110 00110000 01010000 01010000 01100101 01110000 00111110 00110111 01110001 00100100 00111110 01010010

March 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.