1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "水は好きじゃないです。"

"水は好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like water.

June 9, 2017

100 Comments


MardukSky

And the kidney stones go to...


ant1597

Ultrasound reveals that D has nephrolithiasis.
nephro- meaning "kidney", litho meaning "stone", -iasis meaning a process, the process of forming stone-like objects in the kidney, how could this happen?
(A Chubbyemu style exposition)


Andrew-Lin

Speaking of water, there is one thing that should be reminded: Japanese people regard cold water and hot water as different things. If you say you want 水, then you may get a cold, or even iced water. (Iced water appears in Japanese restaurants very much for cultural reasons.) if you want to have a glass of hot water, you use お湯(おゆ, where お is a polite prefix like in お茶.)Never use "あつい水" because this sounds as strange as "hot iced water".


Roztastic

You also often see '冷や’ for iced water on menus.


LanvinSean

I'm not on that level of Kanji. How does it read?


bryanmdlx

ひや

check out for more info: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/冷

tip: since the duolingo app does not allow selection of texts, you can take a screenshot on your phone with the kanji you want to look for, and then, use that image as an input for the google translate app.


ZelieZazou

Thank you for this comment, it is very interesting. I already knew 湯 from Chinese (汤 in its simplified version) with the meaning of "soup", but after checking it in my Chinese-English dictionary, I found out that the original meaning of the character was "hot or boiling water". I really love this, learning more about Chinese while discovering Japanese :-)


Ichigotchi

What's the difference between that and 氷水? Is it specifically related to whether it's to be drunk? I'm thinking of this incident where a guy got iced water (氷水) thrown at him, and someone remarked that it's not just water, but something deeper ie. iced water.


AndrewVanL2

氷 is a variant of 冰 which means ice.


beantrouser

What if you want room temperature water (my favorite kind!) ?


Mr.Jockey195

You'd ask for ルーム テンパーチャーワター


LittleWhole

I dont know why you're getting downvotes, this made me laugh


LuisRolando3

It's funny but the downvotes might be simply because it's not true


Necotsun

"room temperature water"=「常温の水/じょうおん の みず / jou-on no mizu」

But if you want it, simply say

「冷たくない水を下さい / つめたく ない みず を ください / tsumetaku nai mizu o kudasai」 "Not cold water, please"

2021/03/11


DaemonBeats

Fun fact: 湯 is also used for onsens (and maybe hot springs?), but can be simplified to ゆ (It's hiragana) or ♨️ to be easier to understand


Janeen459786

What are the cultural reasons? That's so interesting!


LovelessCa1

Is there one that means room temperature? Or maybe いいえ氷水? (No-ice water)


kawaishiri

氷がない水? Ice-free water? No idea, lol


37_Potatoes

By "hot water" do they give you burning hot water or is it just warm


DudleySmit3

It's hot tea water without the tea


SLY.Fet

Why would anyone want hot water?


Iain15059

There are lots of people that drink hot water thinking that it is good for you/good for your digestive system, and then most people drink room temperature water. I prefer water with ice, even in winter, though most of the time (like right now in fact) will just be drinking normal water.


PhilSuba

There's a witch among us


IanYap2

This will help if i turn into a Japanese cat


Pikachu025

Hi there, "nyan" cat! xD


anpacaal

Shouldn't "I don't like THE water" also be correct? Meaning I don't like the water served at a certain place?


hiba226886

Yes it can mean that but you'd use が in that instance


kurogyo

The は particle means it is referring to water in general. To refer to some specific water you'd use が


rilianxi

But here's another sentence. "おちゃがきらいです。 "
Translation: I do not like tea.
comment/23177122
Why does that one use ga, while this one uses wa? Why isn't "I don't like the tea" accepted? Also why is "i hate the tea" not accepted?


LanvinSean

Not liking stuff doesn't mean hating it.

I'd been there, but keep the black-and-white mentality away as much as possible.


sotnosen93

I think "I hate the tea" would be more along the lines of おちゃが大嫌い.


CarrieYael

I thought this as well. I've found it useful to loosely equate は with using "the," but that doesn't always work. I'd like to hear from a native Japanese speaker on this question.


Zapin

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know, the ha indicates the topic of your sentence. I'm not sure, but the "ha" sentence can be used, for example, if you want to change the topic of the conversation. There are some people at a restaurant talking about how good the bread is, and then, someone says "well, as for the water (mizu ha), I don't like."


animatrix1490

Could this also mean you don't like going into bodies of water or getting wet? For example, could the previous sentence have been someone asking, "Why don't you swim?" Or is 水 going to be mostly interpreted as water that you drink?


Pikachu025

Interesting question! I want to know too!


Nana.san

"Getting wet" is probably sth else.. I don't I wanna know too...


SLY.Fet

Well, if you're a cat XD


candistars

Ah, finally, a useful sentence i am going to use every day always because i love dehydration.


Pikachu025

Don't we all?


Ner0_13

Maybe the speaker meant they don't like water as in they're afraid of going into the ocean


cheerfulKing

Ja nai desu ja arimasen and dewa arimasen. Are thrse just varying levels of polite?


BenkosMaury

Yes, I think ではありません and じゃありません are considered formal but less the latter, and ではない and じゃない, as informal but I don't know which is more informal.


Meem149332

I had a stroke reading this. (Not your fault, I'm just dumb)


RO_4_PM

Why do you need the desu here? Doesn't the janai imply the verb already?


TanjaR8

です is added after じゃない to make it polite, otherwise it would be informal speech. So it's not used as a verb here, and won't be conjugated for past tense: じゃなかったです


Lethonix_Bancaco

Actually, "suki" is an adjective meaning "likeable" or "liked" and "suki ja nai" is just "Unlikeable" or "unliked" so when the speaker uses "desu" They are roughly saying "(To me) water IS unliked"


Hayley40764

you dont. です is just more formal. Duolingo teaches formal Japanese


Ernesto813220

It teaches both actually.


ArnoldsK

But it never actually teaches you the difference lol.


adorhea

Is this mean that i don't like water all my life? Or at the moment i prefer to not wanting a water. Excuse my english.


Emer_Learns

I believe it means "I don't like it (usually or ongoing)" not just "I don't want it right now"


Boringjorn

I think ほしい has much more of an immediate implication. 水がほしくないです。I do not want water. Not I don't want water all my life, just in this context I don't want water.

(ほしくない is the negative form of ほしい... at least, I'm sure the reality is only slightly more complicated than that.)

want = hoshii = ほしい = 欲しい


Saberlin

I feel like I have seen/heard Jiyanai being used in anime as an "ending to a conversation" or "goodbye" between friends. Am I completely off?


Pikachu025

Not completely off! Similar sounding words... Those anime characters were saying "jaa" : じゃあ , which means "later/well then"!

"Janai" : じゃない means "not" in a casual way.


AminHusni

Imagine when you friend just finish talking and you just say "NOT" and walk away waving lmao


shiraneeeh

it's not janai, but jaa ne. People often says janai as janee too


synergyzer07

Isn't 'suki' always preceded by 'ga'?


RamenDutchman

No, が sets the subject of the sentence, which is not needed in this Japanese sentence.


TyrantRC

水【みず】

好き【すき】


PanAsian

きらい same meaning?


Pikachu025

好きじゃない is "not like", but きらい is "hate". It might mean similar things, but they're not the same.


DestinyCall

Hated (kirai) is stronger than not liked (suki janai).


RodrigoSou492801

Isn't it ga instead of ha.


flish32

That would equate to "I do not like THE water" as in the water served at a certain place. Ga indicates specific, ha indicates general.


martijnHDC

why not simply "sukimasen" = do not like?


DestinyCall

It would need to be 好きではありません or すきではない. But すきじゃないです is good enough if you are trying to be polite.

ではありません is too formal for most situations.

These are all polite negative forms of the copula. For a na-adjective, like 好き, you could use any of them, depending on how polite you want to be.

In order of politeness:

ではありません (most)
じゃありません
ではないです
じゃないです
ではない
じゃない (less)

Basically じゃ=では. It is a contracted form. A little less formal. And ない=ありません, with ない being plain and ありません being much more polite. です can be added to ない to move it from casual to polite. So if you say ではありません it sounds super polite and very formal, while if you say じゃない or ではない (without です), it will sound very informal and casual (maybe too casual.)

じゃないです is a nice middle ground that sounds polite, but not too formal.


John863934

Because 好き isn't a verb. It is an adjective.


EmmaPimer

I'm confused I thought 'じゃない' was an informal way of desu or masu. is it just a conjugation? is it just for state of being? when do you use it and when don't you? ah help


Swisidniak

You're not wrong; view DestinyCall's list above https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23004674$comment_id=30478088
じゃない is an informal way of saying "is not". The polite form ではありません (which じゃない is a contraction of) can also be used but is a bit formal for everyday conversation.
The added です at the end doesn't serve a real function in this sentence it just makes it more polite, turning the very casual じゃない into a more polite じゃないです


TheEpikTrilby

How do you know whether or not it's just "water" or "the water"?


lincolnpep1

i saw someone else say that ga implies a specific source of water.


Mikutard

Isn't it the same thing? "I'm afraid of water" - "I'm afraid of the water" -___-

Or did you mean like if it was a specific source of water? It would probably be pointed out with この、これ or それ and maybe added the word for brand if it's bottled water or something.

With no further context it's very safe to assume in this case it's a general dislike for water, plain and simple. The reasons? Who knows, maybe it's because fish do it in there


AlatBirani

this man is about to have his mind blown when he relizes that 60% of us is made of water


chartsman

this man is talking about drinking water which I don't like either as it's tasteless.


Mikutard

"Red is the imposter, I saw him scan and at least half of his body is one big bone in the center!"


Timelives5

I thought "suki" uses "ga"


Mikutard

It's marking the water not how the speaker feels about it. は and が are sometimes interchangeable but as I understood so far from more experienced users' input: even though が tends to be used for secondary topics you can still use は for the purposes of contrasting things and ideas.

Here specifically, the main topic is the water, when translating we take some liberty and adapt the message to the target language so we understand it and the intention behind it.

A literal translation would give you the following, that works in English but comes off as... odd:

"As for water, It is not liked." Because water is the topic, some adjustment for English would add the omitted "I" and turn it into:

"As for water, I do not like it." And the final translation adapted to English gives you what you see in this lesson.

It is no joke when people say you "think" a bit different in other languages. Raise some levels in every lesson on each tier before deep diving down the tree. Some users like doing level 1 of a whole tier then raising those lessons to 5 before proceeding. It should help get a better grasp of particle use before the messages start getting crazy with dogs selling hats and outrageous claims about cats not being able to play pianos xD

Have fun


Iain15059

My method is loads of practise and just slowly doing the lessons, but I've stopped going past level 1 now, and hopefully all the practises in between lessons just helps.


MacKinzieRob

In restaurants (which this lesson is about) in places with water shortages, often waitfolks ask 'would you like water?"


dietcam

I assume this just means they don't like swimming or going on boats - that sort of thing... Or they're just a pretentious prick who needs Pellegrino.


Alex253325

ok im very confused - what would this literally translated mean? 'des' from what I know from previous lessons means 'is', so does skijanai mean 'not liked by me' or something?


DanielJone923748

Can you say "mizu wa sukimasen" or some such, as opposed to "janai"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.