"おねがいします。"

Translation:Please.

June 9, 2017

85 Comments


Hlebzoru

What's the differnece beetwen kudasai and onegaishimasu?

June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

お願いします is more like ,,I wish...'' to be more literal, coming from 願う, which means ,,To wish.'' 下さい is more like just ,,Please'' in the same way English uses it.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think of お願いします as meaning "I beg of you", coming from other meanings of 願う "to beg, to request".

Also, ください comes from the 下さる which means "to give", so I think of it as "please give me". Because of this, お願いします is a more polite (humble) phrase than ください

July 16, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

I thought was just for asking for something?

January 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Both phrases are used for asking for something... OP was asking what the difference is.

January 3, 2018

NillaBosqu

What

December 11, 2018

DragonflyDragon

all this kanji im dying

February 11, 2018

CelestineMoon

I know right? I'm still wrapping my head around katakana lol.

February 17, 2018

TTloves

I haven't used it yet but people have recommended WaniKani. If you can't find it go to tofugu.com

March 3, 2018

GoldCrono

You can try wanikani for free for the first few lessons--I'd second this. I'm not that far into it, but I started seeing results (can't argue with those), so I paid up for the year subscription.

June 17, 2018

MashNiino

Too expensive as the dollar is too much overvalued in foreign countries nowadays....

Year: 89$ (1/3 of minimum salary in my country.)

December 17, 2018

MintKirby

I've been using tangorin.com to look up any new kanji in the discussion pages.

March 24, 2019

xDNGy
July 4, 2017

HoroTanuki

Also, imagine you're asking someone to do something. You finish asking him. And then you just say the word "please" as a separate sentence. The word you would use in Japanese is "お願いします" or less polite "お願い".

You can't say just "下さい" since it's linked to a verb, for example: 聞いてください (please listen), それをください (please give me that), ちょっとまってください (please wait a little bit/wait a minute). It is an imperative form of the verb 下さる which means "to give", the less polite form is くれる, the imperative of which is "くれ", so in casual conversation ください is often replaced with くれ.

You can also read here in which situations each of these is used.

November 12, 2017

3ntranced

Kudasai is more like "please give me" and onegaishimasu is usually used formally at the end of letters, speech...

October 26, 2018

DavidL777

One costs 13 cents more to print

December 27, 2018

jmianhae

in my opinion, "kudasai" is used as the ending to a phrase and is used when asking for something/for someone to do something. "onegaishimasu" is like the basic form of please- used the way we use it in English.

August 12, 2018

flypirat

Could someone please explain this sentence in detail? Which part of the 'word' means what exactly? Is shimasu without literal meaning and is just polite? Could I leave it out when being with friends?

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In detail? Well, you asked for it f(^_^;

I'll get the quick answers out of the way first. Yes, します has a literal meaning, although it is polite as well. And yes, this phrase is often shortened to 「お願い(おねがい)」in casual speech.

About explaining this word, I can think of two possible ways to break it down, but I'm not sure which is more correct. Both come from modifying the verb 願う(ねがう)which means "to wish", or "to request"

1) The first option comes from modifying 願う to its noun stem, 願い, making it "a wish" or "a request". Many verbs follow this pattern, such as 休み meaning "holiday" or "rest". Here, お is added as an politeness prefix, also known as 丁寧語 teineigo. In this case, します can be interpreted very literally, as the polite present tense of する, meaning "to do".

Putting all of that together, the phrase as a whole translates along the lines of "I am making a request".

2) The alternative explanation is from a specific form of polite speech, 敬語 keigo, in Japanese which lowers the speaker's status, also called humble language or 謙譲語 kenjougo.

When referring to actions done by the speaker, there is a pattern for modifying verbs to show humility, which takes the form お + verb ます-stem + します. So, since the ます form of 願う is 願います, the ます-stem is 願い and it fits in between お and します to make our phrase.

In this case, the rough meaning is ever so slightly different from case 1. It translates roughly as "I am humbly requesting".


But, like I said, I'm not sure which of these interpretations is more correct and I'm definitely curious if anyone has a definitive answer.

I should also mention that the phrase お願いします retains very little of these literal meanings, and is used more to convey that general feeling.

July 20, 2017

flypirat

I did ask for it and I am very thankful that you took the time to explain it so well!

Again, I can't thank you enough, with this app alone, without comments like yours, it would be so much harder to learn Japanese!

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're very welcome :) And I should thank you for asking such interesting questions!

I agree about the app alone not being enough... it saddens me that the course creators have decided to teach beginner Japanese in such a confusing way.

July 21, 2017

Scott612159

Well, Joshua, the simple truth is that people like you, by taking time to explain things, make Duo more than it could be otherwise. Japanese would be a hard language to learn without aside explanations, and in Duo those are up to the community.

October 2, 2017

kairu260485

The community is what helps this app. Just hope it will improve itself so it can stand more on its own

July 31, 2018

Laurendale10

Yeah, that's an excellent explanation, I couldn't find anything to say other than "take my upvote".

December 30, 2017

Qermit

'Ga' sounds fricative to me. Like you would say 'га' in ukrainian/'ha' in czech/'γα' in greek. Is it meant to sound like that or am I just mishearing it here?

June 10, 2017

lcleyes

It's supposed to sound like a standard "ga," like in the word "gargantuan." If it doesn't, duolingo probably just needs a better audio sample.

June 16, 2017

Nazish647727

Isn't it supposed to sound like a voiced nasal, like "nga"? I believe that unless ga/gi /gu/ge/go is at the beginning of a word it's usually pronounced with a nasal sound like that

June 23, 2017

Ice-Kagen

It depends on the region. Some native speakers pronounce it as "nga" in some cases, others always pronounce it as "ga". Both pronounciations are correct ;) I personally prefer to just say "ga".

November 2, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It does.

June 16, 2017

IvnLpez401008

You're right. This "ga" here has another pronunciation. It is an alophone for g. The same phenomenom happens in Spanish. We pronounce different "go" in "gota" (drop) and in "lago" (lake). This softer G occurs just between vowels. It is not about the quality of the recording.

June 21, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Not the same pronunciation. In "lago" the g is pronounced [ɣ], while in Japanese, the "g" in "ga" is pronounced either [g] or [ŋ]. [ɣ] doesn't exist in Japanese.

November 2, 2017

Ly_Mar

But [ɣ] does exist as an allophone for [ɡ] in certain regional versions of Japanese, it's just way less common than [ɡ] or [ŋ].

November 25, 2017

casu_marzu

My first language is Belarusian and the [g] here definitely sound like the Belarusian fricative [g].

September 13, 2017

flypirat

when do I use 'masu' (ます) and when do I use 'desu' (です)?

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

ます is the ending for the polite present tense conjugations of verbs.

です is a copula for connecting the object to the subject. Basically, most of the time it functions like the verb "is"/"am" does in English.

July 20, 2017

flypirat

Thank you for answering so many questions, you are a great help!

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I do what I can :) I wish the computer version of these discussions would hurry up and come online, because it's a bit annoying going back and forth through the exercises f(^_^;

July 21, 2017

VictorPate7

下さい=ください

August 16, 2017

VernaD1

Why I was thinking it's "thanks" not "please" ?

October 23, 2017

V2Blast

Only you know the answer to that question.

...But more seriously: https://www.lingualift.com/blog/yoroshiku-onegaishimasu-meaning/

"The simplest, quickest and easiest way to understand yoroshiku onegaishimasu, and the less formal dozo yoroshiku is that it means both please and thank you. It's used to make a request and also to thank the person, either before or after they do it for you. Yoroshiku is the casual version that’s used among friends."

While it doesn't change the literal meaning whether you put it before or after the person has agreed to the request, the implication of you saying "onegaishimasu" after they agree to do it is that you're thanking them for going to the trouble of doing it.

January 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Great article! I just have one issue with it, and it's the "either before or after they do it for you" part. Well, that and the inclusion/explanation of よろしくどうぞ, but that's a bit nit-picky f(^_^;

I think you understand it well enough, @V2Blast, but it's a little misleading when written like that. What you wrote was much better: "after they agree to do it".

January 8, 2018

snowman745

"Please do me the favor". This was my answer but it was rejected. Thoughts??

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's not a bad suggestion, but it sounds unnatural in English; "a favor" or "this favor" is better.

January 2, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

When exactly would one use this phrase in Japanese? It doesn't appear to tag on to sentences like the word "please" does in English.

May 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Ooh, how do I explain this succinctly... おねがいします is perhaps the second most useful Japanese phrase, after すみません.

It's a stand-alone verb on its own, so it doesn't tag onto other verbs like "please" does in English (that's what ください does). As I've explained in earlier posts, the phrase comes from the verb meaning "to beg, to request", and most of the time you can think of it as something like "I beg of you" instead of "please".

Examples of when you could use this phrase:

  • Someone offers to do something for you, and you (humbly) accept their offer: you buy new pants and the sales assistant offers to hem them for free -> おねがいします
  • You want to (humbly) ask for someone's permission to do something: you explain to your boss that you need to take the afternoon off to look after your sick chihuahua -> おねがいします
  • You want to (humbly) ask someone to do something for you: you want your guitarist friend to teach you how to play a song that will definitely get you all the ladies -> おねがいします
  • Someone offers to give something to you, and you (humbly) accept their offer: your teacher knows you suck at studying and didn't take notes all semester and offers you an annotated copy of her lectures -> おねがいします
  • You want to (humbly) ask for something: as the convenience store clerk is refilling the drinks fridge, you point at the Pocari Sweat and raise one finger -> おねがいします
June 14, 2018

Moley0603

25 August 2018 - DUO, it would be most helpful if the tips and notes introducing various degrees of politeness in greetings were accompanied by the audio, so that we get to learn the sounds before embarking on the exercises. Thank you.

August 25, 2018

joey61185

i bad spell

May 28, 2019

Rianna383003

It didnt mark "pleas" as a typo...

May 30, 2019

Rianna383003

Grr >:c

(I'm not that salty, I'm just being a drama llama lol)

May 30, 2019

Ryu152657

Can I use "hai, onegaishimasu" when the waiter asks if he may clean my table?

July 25, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's a perfect example of how to use it!

July 25, 2019

bkedelen

I suggest that "if you would be so kind" should be another acceptable answer.

January 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a good suggestion, but I think that phrase matches with a different Japanese phrase better, (もし)よろしければ, both for closeness of translation and in usage.

January 2, 2018

I.gor1

"If you please" or " If you would, please" both seem to be appropriate translations as well, yes?

February 1, 2018

ConkerSp

So お願いします it's more like a formal petition, and ください is combined with the favor you want to ask. Both means "please", of course, but in a different context.

March 4, 2018

Moving-To-N1

This is such a long word to express "please"!

August 11, 2018

Osase

Can't this also mean please excuse me

September 1, 2018

NeekoF

I thought it means thanks in advanced? ex nice to meet you...thanks in advance yoroshiku onegaishimasu

November 19, 2018

Rinchamaa

クキはほしいお願いします! I'd like a Cookie!!!!

January 2, 2019

Nemomeori

Why is お願いします incorrect?

February 16, 2019

Lunaphire

Well, for me, this question was asking for the English translation, so if it's the same for you, that would be why.

August 13, 2019

LeonardoDo971611

Is Onegai and shimasu two different words who complete each other is this sentence?

March 9, 2019

2muchsaucy

Is the お on all of these words optional

April 14, 2019

Ztng6

What is the difference between おねがいします and ございます?

June 4, 2019

JoshuaLore9

They are completely different phrases.

おねがします roughly means "please", "I beg of you", etc.; please read some of the other comments on this page for a more thorough breakdown.

On the other hand, ございます is actually just a verb, and a somewhat archaic one at that. It literally means "to be, to exist", similar to あります, except more polite. It's mostly found in the polite forms of greetings, e.g. おはようございます ("good morning"), or stuffy business language.

June 24, 2019

Jazzy897758

its pretty long compared to english

July 17, 2019

MiniatureHusk

Why is the kanji version of this not accepted?

August 13, 2019

ShariceStu

Doesn't this literally mean 'please do' ? I shouldn't have gotten that incorrect ..

September 7, 2019

spikestrife21

Please and thank you two of the biggest things to remember tosay haha i love this app thank you more please ^_^

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Please use punctuation between your sentences.

October 15, 2017

flutterbat2

I agree let the 3 haters rain

September 12, 2017

KenMaj

How does is make sense わ sounds like に in おわがいします or am i hearing it wrong?

July 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think you're confusing わ wa with ね ne, as the phrase should sound like onegai shimasu

July 16, 2017

Valentinas881615

Sumimasen, kudasai and onegaishimas. Excuse me, please and I beg of you.

August 3, 2017

ElvenSpellmaker

Am I the only one to the が as "va" in this recording? I can't hear the 'g' sound at all in this.

When I look up on Wiktionary it says the character is [ɡa̠] in IPA, the 'g' being like the 'g' in 'garden' (/ˈɡɑːdn̩/) but the recording is nowhere near as strong on the 'g' at all.

January 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This has already been discussed on the page in some depth. You're not "to only one" to notice, but you're certainly one of the ones who don't read the comments before posting (; ̄ー ̄A

January 5, 2018

sepunks

it is please be good to.me plz fix

February 24, 2018

KaitoKID_n

I wrote Pleas... Lol

June 6, 2018

Allison889087

It probably accepted it as the plural of plea?

June 23, 2019

2muchsaucy

Okay so よろしくお願いします is like saying 'hello please treat me well' and よろしくis a shortened version of this, so why does おねがいします stand alone have its own other meaning. Does it really mean please or is more of a word without an exact translation? I know duolingo tends to not give in depth translations so im just curious as to what you guys think

April 22, 2019

JoshuaLore9

im just curious as to what you guys think

And yet, you don't seem to have read any of the other comments that have already discussed this topic.

April 23, 2019

ShariceStu

If it helps I'll try to separate this for you. Side note it is more complicated than this but this should help you hopefully. '(どうぞ)よろしくおねがいします'is made of several components although your full meaning is correct. 'どうぞ' is only said in more formal situations but says 'here you go' implying you are giving"yourself" 'よろしく' is an adverb form of 'よろしい' which is simplest to describe as 'well' or 'good' 'おねがい' is a form of the verb '願う' which in the form we're using is formally 'requesting' or 'wishing' 'します' is the present polite verb 'to do' In the end the sum total is a greeting where you are presenting yourself to another and requesting that they (do) please treat you well. So this is why WITHOUT 'よろしく', 'お願いします' is just a request to please (do something). So it's translated into just 'please' without something preceding it. I hope this helps! :)

September 8, 2019

flutterbat2

Am the only one listening to bleach ost while learning

September 12, 2017

lhsouza

Japones e dificil demais, caramba!

September 14, 2017

Rianna383003

Agreed. Carry on with life

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.