"中学生ですか?"

Translation:Are you a middle school student?

June 9, 2017

43 Comments


Airichann

The kanji 中 means middle, so it literally translates to middle school

June 10, 2017

Vencer04

Can someone explain to me how the Japanese's education system works? Because in our country, it goes something like ;

Primary = Nursery + Kindergarten 1 & 2

Elementary = Grade 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6

High School = Grade 7, 8, 9, & 10

Senior H.S. = Grade 11 & 12

Then College.

July 7, 2017

Guydht

Where are you from? In Japan it's Elementry school 1-6 Middle school 7-9 High school 10-12

July 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Our primary school: 4-12 years old High school: 12-16 years old And then you go study

    June 28, 2019

hE4S2

    In British schools including former colonies, it would be something like

    Nursery + Kindergarten 1 & 2

    Primary = 1 - 6 [ 7-12 years old ]

    Secondary = 1-5 [13-17 years old] - in Singapore there is an option to do a 4 year secondary education = 'O' levels

    2 year junior college Or 3 year pre-university = 'A' levels

    then University [ Americans call them College ]

    Note this is the typical path. May include any technical school, musical conservatory, arts school, mandatory military service either in lieu or in addition to those stated above

    July 18, 2017

entelexia

    We call them universities, too. University and college can be interchangeable at times.

    In the USA, we have:

    Pre-k Primary/elementary school (kindergarten to 4th grade) Middle school/junior high (5th grade to 8th) High school (9 to 12) College/University

    March 3, 2018

Oh_Yeah_Yeah

    In my state in the US, Primary is K-5, middle is 6-8 and high is 9-12

    March 25, 2019

JonBlekken

    This applies to most of canada too

    June 3, 2018

muizzsiddique

    We still call secondary years: Years 7-11. And in England we only have 2 years of College/Sixth Form, unless you choose to retake a year.

    June 6, 2018

LazyEinstein

    In Canada, at least Ontario, it is: - JK-8 Elementary school - 9-12 High school - Then post secondary either college or University

    July 27, 2017

.soleil

    This is actually pretty interesting that grades are different in other countries!

    In the U.S, preschool is optional and is before kindergarten.

    Otherwise the public school system starts with kindgergarten, then is grades 1-6

    Middle school is grades 7-8

    High school is 9-12 (freshman, sophmore, junior and senior) most people graduate at age 18

    then college (aka university for uk peeps)

    December 22, 2017

Cori500925

    Things are different across the US as well. In North Carolina and in Texas the places I went to school it was set up as such: Pre-k optional. Elementary school wad kindergarten to 5th grade. Middle school was 6th-8th grade. High school was 9th-12th grade. And then you had the optional college/universities.

    January 23, 2019

zessx

    Here is the French system, matching Japanese one:

    Primary school ("Enseignement primaire"):
    - First cycle (TPS, PS, MS, GS): no match
    - Second cycle (CP, CE1, CE2): 小学校
    - Third cycle (CM1, CM2): 小学校

    Secondary school ("Enseignement secondaire"):
    - First cycle - Adaptation (6e): 小学校
    - First cycle - Central (5e, 4e): 中学校
    - First cycle - Orientation (3e): 中学校
    - Second cycle (2nd, 1ere, Terminale): 高校

    February 2, 2018

Ludwig719394

    That's the Philippine Education System right?

    October 28, 2017

Natalia_A00

    I believe senior high school is grades 10, 11 and 12. Three years!

    October 14, 2018

Soultys

    Could you say that 'secondary school' is an alternative meaning to 中学生?

    June 9, 2017

AaronSmart3

    Not really, because "secondary school" could contain the equivalent of both middle and high school

    June 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    I think Simone Campell gave a nice explanation up there.

    June 28, 2017

MarkOne6

    Nice to see some British here.. I've been teaching middle school students for years, but had never even heard of middle school until I came to Asia

    August 9, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

    "Secondary school" should be accepted. 小学 is "primary school", 中学 is "secondary school", and 大学 is "university". And "pupil" should be accepted: where I come from (Scotland) "student" is not used of youngsters attending primary or secondary school.

    November 10, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

    There are many different school systems, even within the English-speaking world, and it may well be that some of them have "secondary school" as the correct term for the equivalent of 中学 -- that is, school year 7-9 (year 10-12 are 高校, "high school", which you missed in your list.) -- but it is not the only term available. In any case, the official translation into English used by the Japanese government is "middle school" (note that 中 literally means "middle") and so that is the one we are taught.

    I do agree with you about "pupil", though.

    November 20, 2017

mysteriosmind

    Any reason why this couldn't mean: "Are they middle school students?"

    Or should it be accepted?

    August 26, 2017

V2Blast

    That is fine. Report it.

    February 3, 2018

dagaminglife

    no because that would need a plural form of that word. which would be tachi. chuugakusei -tachi desuka

    February 14, 2018

Aernidius

    Is it me or does middle school student and foreign exchange student sound confusing? ><

    September 27, 2017

Ludwig719394

    Oh, are you a Filipino too?

    October 28, 2017

AnandJoshi2

    Chugaku-jin means Chinese. Just wondering if this is related somehow.

    February 15, 2018

JeffMather

    Definitely related! 中 means "middle" in Chinese. Fun fact: 中国 (zhōngguó) literally means "middle country." China is the middle/center of the world. :-)

    March 7, 2018

VeranoJoe

    Thanks! I was wondering if there was a reason they use the same character and i appreciate the etymology

    May 1, 2018

John-McQuirck

    it's "Chugoku-jin". (中国人)

    March 5, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

    Yes, I am a middle school student, thank you for asking!!(´・ω・`)

    July 24, 2018

steviepeculiar

    Can someone please write this in Hiragana for me? ;w;

    December 22, 2018

willsaunders

    You want someone to write just the letter 'w'?

    December 28, 2018

steviepeculiar

    " ;w;" is a face

    April 6, 2019

Grexian2

    ちゅうがくせいですか https://jisho.org/search/中学生

    April 6, 2019

willsaunders

    I like to use pressing the characters to hear the individial sounds and break down the pronunciation but on some of these it doesn't work. Is there a problem or should it not work like that?

    December 28, 2018

steviepeculiar

    I think it's because some of the characters that you're pressing are kanji which have multiple readings

    April 6, 2019

Gabor131248

    "Are you middle school student?" was not accepted as I missed an "a".

    February 2, 2019

NancyClear2

    Haaa? Jawabanku udah bener lho padahal T_T

    March 21, 2019

Mike242102

    "Another translation" was exactly what I entered.

    May 2, 2019

ZatchZ

    The audio doesn't work

    June 22, 2019

Sandra477362

    In Wales our education system goes: Rising Threes (age 3), Nursery (age 3-4), Reception (age 4-5), Infants (years 1-2) Juniors (years 3-6) or these two can be put together as Primary School (ages 5-11), Comprehensive School (years 7-13, years 12-13 are called Sixth Form, ages 11-18), College (for those not going into Sixth Form, ages 16-18), University (3 year degree, ages 18-21).

    August 19, 2019

jcasti1

    That's a creepy thing to ask

    March 14, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.