"男の人がおおぜいいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of men.

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


leeviticus

男の人がふります!

June 24, 2017

darthoctopus

Hallelujah

July 14, 2017

ronCYA

ハレルヤ!

January 14, 2018

Naomi726137

Wishful thinking :p

May 14, 2018

Shadd518

What a sausage party

July 26, 2017

LinguDemo

たくさん is another word for "a lot", right?

June 9, 2017

Rikkapika

There is a subtle difference between 多い [おおい] and 沢山 [たくさん]。多い can suggest that there is more than necessary, an almost extensive amount, or more than there was previously. たくさん is 'a lot' in the general sense.

If someone told me that a library has 多くの本 vs 沢山の本, I'd say the first is overflowing with so many books!

June 28, 2017

hollt693

But neither are used in this example. In this case, is おおぜい/大勢.

November 27, 2017

Jacqueline472950

Thank you - your comment was inciteful.

January 2, 2018

.Q1KS
  • "insightful" :P
June 7, 2019

Erikku_kun

たくさん or おおい I believe.

June 13, 2017

Hitomi63346

Yes, たくさん is also correct.

June 22, 2017

darthoctopus

男の人が大勢います

July 14, 2017

IanMaier

But this says おおぜ not おおい

August 23, 2017

Rikkapika

大勢 is only used for humans and sometimes animals! 多い and 沢山 must be used for objects. 多い carries same implication that 大勢 does, I think, but one is an adjective and the other is a noun.

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

Not sure why this explanation got downvoted... Maybe the use of kanji?

大勢 = おおぜい

沢山 = たくさん

多い = おおい

October 22, 2017

DezGilly

@ Rikkapika. Thanks for the explanation. おおぜい is a new bit of vocab for me (or I forgot it many years ago).

November 8, 2017

Hitomi63346

If you want to use おおい, the sentence should be like 男の人がおおいです。which means "There are many men among them."

June 22, 2017

leeviticus

could you not use おおい with います?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

No. おおぜい is a noun (which can also be used like an adjective if you type の after it, e.g. おおぜいのひと). おおい is an い-adjective.

October 22, 2017

Ever2662

大勢 is indeed a noun, but isn't it working adverbially here (with います)?

Just checking my understanding - but I don't think you could sub any other noun in for 大勢 in this sentence, could you? For instance, 男の人が犬います. wouldn't work - not only logically, but grammatically. It would have to be です. Correct?

November 14, 2017

DanicaBescae

ます indicates action, です indicates state of being, I believe. います indicates the action of existing in a certain place (I think, I'm not native). Using 多い with います would be incorrect in this context. You could use 多い in a different context, though (「ここに多い人います!」, "There are a lot of people here!"), but just be careful (「ここに多い人です!」, "Here is many people!").

November 3, 2017

fs_v

I'm used to hearing a different meaning for "otokonoko" ;)

August 27, 2017

DEcobra11

.-.

September 23, 2017

orineu

This is "otoko no hito" though

December 10, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

・ω・

December 28, 2017

Thkgk

Why is "There is a crowd of men." not correct? おおぜいmeans a crowd of people

November 23, 2017

cgottsch

otokonohito no ame ga futteiru yo hareruyaaaa

January 24, 2018

Hebine

YMCA plays quietly in the background

June 13, 2018

Bwizdam

Can you switch it around like "大勢男の人がいます"?

June 12, 2019

BreathlessTao

Once again, diversity is a good thing, but I'm questioning if this expression is in JLPT N5 at all...? たくさん should cover that level of basics, I think.

August 20, 2017

LathamVH

In one lesson, the characters for "men" in this sentence meant boy, then it taught me new characters for man/men, now it tells me this means boy. Sometimes I feel cheated.

December 12, 2017

anna161246

Impossible to give the right answer

August 23, 2018

anna161246

Important to give the right answer

August 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.