1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男の人がおおぜいいます。"

"男の人がおおぜいいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of men.

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


leeviticus

男の人がふります!


ronCYA

ハレルヤ!


Naomi726137

Wishful thinking :p


zoe406202

what does ふります mean?? I pretend to be a man? Pls help


OblastOrm

降ります、"raining/snowing", from the Weather lesson.


swallama

What a sausage party


LinguDemo

たくさん is another word for "a lot", right?


Rikkapika

There is a subtle difference between 多い [おおい] and 沢山 [たくさん]。多い can suggest that there is more than necessary, an almost extensive amount, or more than there was previously. たくさん is 'a lot' in the general sense.

If someone told me that a library has 多くの本 vs 沢山の本, I'd say the first is overflowing with so many books!


hollt693

But neither are used in this example. In this case, is おおぜい/大勢.


Jacqueline472950

Thank you - your comment was inciteful.


.Q1KS
  • "insightful" :P

Erikku_kun

たくさん or おおい I believe.


Hitomi63346

Yes, たくさん is also correct.


darthoctopus

男の人が大勢います


IanMaier

But this says おおぜ not おおい


Rikkapika

大勢 is only used for humans and sometimes animals! 多い and 沢山 must be used for objects. 多い carries same implication that 大勢 does, I think, but one is an adjective and the other is a noun.


V2Blast

Not sure why this explanation got downvoted... Maybe the use of kanji?

大勢 = おおぜい

沢山 = たくさん

多い = おおい


DezGilly

@ Rikkapika. Thanks for the explanation. おおぜい is a new bit of vocab for me (or I forgot it many years ago).


Hitomi63346

If you want to use おおい, the sentence should be like 男の人がおおいです。which means "There are many men among them."


leeviticus

could you not use おおい with います?


V2Blast

No. おおぜい is a noun (which can also be used like an adjective if you type の after it, e.g. おおぜいのひと). おおい is an い-adjective.


DanicaBescae

ます indicates action, です indicates state of being, I believe. います indicates the action of existing in a certain place (I think, I'm not native). Using 多い with います would be incorrect in this context. You could use 多い in a different context, though (「ここに多い人います!」, "There are a lot of people here!"), but just be careful (「ここに多い人です!」, "Here is many people!").


fs_v

I'm used to hearing a different meaning for "otokonoko" ;)


Orion-the-Red

This is "otoko no hito" though


Thkgk

Why is "There is a crowd of men." not correct? おおぜいmeans a crowd of people


Amaya_Tsuya

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

・ω・


cgottsch

otokonohito no ame ga futteiru yo hareruyaaaa


Bwizdam

Can you switch it around like "大勢男の人がいます"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.