"I am busy on Tuesday."

Translation:火よう日はいそがしいです。

June 9, 2017

21 Comments


leilitamon

I really miss furigana or sounding out for new kanji. How am I supposed to remember the sound after seeing it only once or twice?

June 21, 2017

LipByakko

I don't think Duolingo should be used to learn Kanji. You should learn else where. Duolingo is only decent in grammar and such, but I get your point. There's a lot of room for improvement here.

June 21, 2017

CrysKilljoy

Recommendations for where to learn kanji and maybe how.

August 28, 2017

Jayners112

Wani kani is amazing for learning kanji. The first three levels are free, (around 90 kanji, 200~ vocab words) but then it costs money after that. Id recommend checking it out for sure! (Anki decks are a completely free alternative though if youre short on money)

August 29, 2017

hollt693

I use an app called Obenkyo, which should be completely free, and I absolutely adore it. It has a lot of features, but I have so far only used it for kanji. It lets you choose which kanji you want to study, then you can either choose the meaning/reasons of the kanji (multi-choice), choose the kanji from the meanings/reading, or my personal favorite, you can draw the kanji, and it checks shape and stroke order. Check it out: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Obenkyo

November 1, 2017

MrBeanST

Kanji Master, Memrise.

February 17, 2019

Crys_tal

Duolingo has another website where you can study language terms. Here's a link to some of the kanji. https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/0baf9a79-2bc9-41b0-b8a8-6439c9f6f5a4

October 7, 2017

bemontibeller

Isnt it supposed to have a "に" after the day?

June 9, 2017

brian6499

I guess you could, but this sentence is like "As for Thursday, I'm busy" so its the same meaning.

June 10, 2017

brian6499

Oops I meant Tuesday, not Thursday.

June 10, 2017

hiba226886

Yeah, it really depends on what sort of meabing your trying to convey.

June 16, 2017

chartsman

I tried and it doesn't accept に。。。

July 16, 2017

Justinian_I

It should be に and not は because the sentence is I am busy on Tuesday. The whole sentence should then be 私は火曜日に忙しいです。私は is omitted as it is not necessary, and you are left with the rest. Putting は after Tuesday is then mistake as you can't have two topics in a sentence.

If I'm wrong someone please explain me why.

March 17, 2018

chartsman

You are wrong, I'm afraid. The topic here is Tuesday, not I. Both "ni" and "wa" are correct, just a nuance is different. When we use "ni", it only means "I'm busy on Tuesday" while using "wa" makes the translation something along the lines of "As for Tuesday, I'm busy". It all comes down to the same meaning of course but the emphasis is slightly different.

March 17, 2018

AmaranthZi

it didn't even tell me what day it was it just told me the sounds the kanji make

June 29, 2017

Lily_Trujillo

I keep accidentally using Thursday instead of Tuesday, oops.

August 3, 2018

Mbunk1

I also use kanji senpai, you have to pay for audio, like 600 words for 2.99. Each lesson is that way and they are grouped by JLPT level so you can get just the ones you are ready for.

I also use kanji tree, which is free, but has no audio.

Both of those apps have kanji with different readings and drawing practice.

February 6, 2018

Swizzler1

It showed me this before teaching Tuesday and the hint only had the kanji... Are you just forced to fail this?

March 10, 2018

DKC995785

Why does Duo only accept ”火よう日" (kanji\hiragana\kanji) but not "火曜日" (all kanji) or "かようび" (all hiragana)? My computer requires SO MUCH effort to get it to do the weird kanji/hiragana combo (I have to type the whole word kanji, delete the last characters, type the middle hiragana, then type the whole word in kanji again and delete the first characters.) In Japan, I usually just see it in the full regular kanji. Why is that not accepted?

June 2, 2018

chartsman

Because this course is still in beta so it doesn't have all the correct translations accepted yet. Since the middle kanji is very difficult and hasn't been introduced yet, its "preferred" translation at this stage is this weird combination. Report this missing "correct solution" and I'm sure it will soon be added to the list of acceptable alternatives.

June 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.