"I am busy on Tuesday."

Translation:火曜日は忙しいです。

June 9, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leilitamon

I really miss furigana or sounding out for new kanji. How am I supposed to remember the sound after seeing it only once or twice?


LipByakko

I don't think Duolingo should be used to learn Kanji. You should learn else where. Duolingo is only decent in grammar and such, but I get your point. There's a lot of room for improvement here.


CrysKilljoy

Recommendations for where to learn kanji and maybe how.


Jayners112

Wani kani is amazing for learning kanji. The first three levels are free, (around 90 kanji, 200~ vocab words) but then it costs money after that. Id recommend checking it out for sure! (Anki decks are a completely free alternative though if youre short on money)


hollt693

I use an app called Obenkyo, which should be completely free, and I absolutely adore it. It has a lot of features, but I have so far only used it for kanji. It lets you choose which kanji you want to study, then you can either choose the meaning/reasons of the kanji (multi-choice), choose the kanji from the meanings/reading, or my personal favorite, you can draw the kanji, and it checks shape and stroke order. Check it out: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Obenkyo


MrBeanST

Kanji Master, Memrise.


OhhhKevin_G

Are you mastering all of these lessons? Mastering them requires you to do the lessons over and over with more difficulty and makes for easier memory and practice.


Futa102723

If you go to the settings, there is a toggle to display furigana.


Crys_tal

Duolingo has another website where you can study language terms. Here's a link to some of the kanji. https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/0baf9a79-2bc9-41b0-b8a8-6439c9f6f5a4


JericaJeff

In the settings you can select to display either romanji or furigana above kanji. In fact, it's probably best to display furigana--without sound, it can be easy to forget or get it mixed up.


bemontibeller

Isnt it supposed to have a "に" after the day?


brian6499

I guess you could, but this sentence is like "As for Thursday, I'm busy" so its the same meaning.


brian6499

Oops I meant Tuesday, not Thursday.


hiba226886

Yeah, it really depends on what sort of meabing your trying to convey.


AmaranthZi

it didn't even tell me what day it was it just told me the sounds the kanji make


Undergroundninja

I have a question. If I for example wanted to use ''Watashi'' in this sentence, would it be correct if I said ''Watashi wa kayoubi isogashii desu'' or would I have to add the particle ''ni'' in that case - ''Watashi wa kayoubi NI isogashii desu''. The sentence ''Kayoubi wa isogashii desu'' talks about ''kayoubi'' since that is the obvious subject of the sentence, hence the particle ''wa'', and because of the context we can assume that the sentence is actually about ''me'', but what if I want to make it clear who is the sentence about, and use either personal names or pronouns, would the sentence be any different that way?


SoyDylon

Would you be the topic and the the day the subject? I put 火曜日が忙しいです


Mbunk1

I also use kanji senpai, you have to pay for audio, like 600 words for 2.99. Each lesson is that way and they are grouped by JLPT level so you can get just the ones you are ready for.

I also use kanji tree, which is free, but has no audio.

Both of those apps have kanji with different readings and drawing practice.


Mbunk1

Ok so I commented before, but I'm not seeing it here... So sorry in advance if this is here, but for kanji learning apps.

Kanji tree is good and free, broken down by level (JLPT or grade in Japan you pick). But it has no audio..

Kanji Senpai is good you select which level you want to study, it goes through them, it has also words that are just kana. It has audio but you pay for audio bundles, 2.99 per set


DKC995785

Why does Duo only accept ”火よう日" (kanji\hiragana\kanji) but not "火曜日" (all kanji) or "かようび" (all hiragana)? My computer requires SO MUCH effort to get it to do the weird kanji/hiragana combo (I have to type the whole word kanji, delete the last characters, type the middle hiragana, then type the whole word in kanji again and delete the first characters.) In Japan, I usually just see it in the full regular kanji. Why is that not accepted?


chartsman

Because this course is still in beta so it doesn't have all the correct translations accepted yet. Since the middle kanji is very difficult and hasn't been introduced yet, its "preferred" translation at this stage is this weird combination. Report this missing "correct solution" and I'm sure it will soon be added to the list of acceptable alternatives.


Lily_Trujillo

I keep accidentally using Thursday instead of Tuesday, oops.


TyrantRC

火曜日【か・よう・び】

忙しい【いそがしい】


ParadoxGenshin

Ok this is related to my mnemonic for Monday which is that the kanji for monday are pronounced "Getsuyoubi" which sounds like "Get to know me" and on Monday you would get to know people. My mnemonic for Tuesday is: The kanji for Tuesday are pronounced "Kayoubi", the "Ka" sounds like "Ha". After getting to know the person on monday they tell you jokes that they know on Tuesday, and you laugh at all the jokes.


zastraz

Does anyone know why the new voices pronounce ha instead of wa?


TheRealSamChaney

It doesn't make sense that Duo translates this as "I AM busy..." using the present tense but marks it wrong if you translate "火曜日は勉強します" as "I am studying on Tuesday". They are both natural ways to indicate future actions in English and should both be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.