1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work on Saturdays."

"I work on Saturdays."

Translation:土曜日に働きます。

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


bemontibeller

Why does it have に now? I just left a question in another question that i thought it had に but it didnt! So confusing.


Alys.Winter

に is normally used when 1) describing going to a place e.g レストランに行きます。'I go to a restaurant' or 2) saying an exact time (e.g 10:49) or day. However you dont use に when saying 'today' or 'tommorow'. The question you may have seen before may have used は as a particle in the way as 'As for ..... は, I will .....' idk whether that makes sense. Hope that helped.


Jakko896

I understand both examples, but I don't understand the need of "ni" as a particle in this exercise. Please help :)


DebAzevedo

This might sound weird or even be wrong, but it's the way I figure out when to use に: when you're talking about an specific period in time. Like -very- specific. Like in the examples above, or when we leard to tell the time, we would use に to say we wake up at 8 o'clock, that's specific. "Today" or "tomorrow" might change acording to when the sentence is said, but saturdays are always saturdays (??? I swear it makes sense to me). So for hours, dates, days of the week, whenever you wanna specify that something is happening. In this case, work. When? Saturday. I could be so wrong though, someone please help.


saliast

Strangely, i think i got that.


[deactivated user]

    So it's a bit like when we use が instead of は to be more specific?

    飛行機は大きいです。Airplanes (in general) are big.

    But: ご飯がつめたい。This rice in particular is cold (because it wouldn't be accurate to say rice in general is cold)

    So in this example, we're saying that we're working on this particular Saturday instead of Saturdays in general.

    Have I got that right?


KeithWong9

    Yes and no. It only holds if there is no other context present. It holds based on the following rules "Use は for general statements and が for new information on the subject." However, it is dangerous to assume this because Japanese is heavily context-based.

    I have copied the followings from my answer to a similar question on the discussion page of ごはんはたべません:

    I have seen quite a few of saying は is general and を is specific, but actually it does not have this implication.

    Look at these examples

    1. Suppose there are a plate of rice and a plate of pasta on the table. One may say - ご飯は食べませんが、パスタは食べます。 This translate to - I don't eat the rice but I eat the pasta. Therefore は is used with something specific in this case.

    2. Suppose you are busy and don't have time for lunch. 今日はご飯を食べません。明日は食べます。 I don't eat rice today. I will eat tomorrow. This is general and not specific to a particular dish.

    When I look for whether to use は, I ask these questions.

    1. Do I have something to compare with the clause or noun before the は?
    2. Do I need to stress the negative clause that follows?
    3. Do I want to explain the properties of the subject?

    If any of these is yes, the I will use は.


DudleySmit3

    Does it imply "this" saturday rather than any or all saturdays?


Paulo366201

    You don't use に for: time expressions relative to the current moment (e.g. yesterday) ; regular intervals (e.g. every evening); and when. (Genki I)


sotnosen93

    Wouldn't "Saturdays" count as regular intervals though? As in "every Saturday" like "every evening"? Or does this sentence just mean "some Saturdays but not all of them"?


KeithWong9

    Only certain time related nouns do not follow に as I can think of: 今日、昨日、明日、おととい、あさって、毎◯(e.g. 毎週、毎日)、いつ. I think the English in the Genki textbook corresponds to these.

    All others should be able to append に, including 土曜日. It does not really matter whether it is a regular interval or not. So 毎週はたらきます but 毎週の土曜日(に)はたらきます (に is optional).


sotnosen93

    Wait, so are you saying the に in 土よう日にはたらきます。 is optional then? Or is it the 毎週の that makes it optional? Because I got marked incorrect for sending in a translation without に in it.


KeithWong9

    It is 土曜日 that can take optional に. Nothing to do with the 毎週の before it. You can report it if it does not accept the version without に.


MrNoms

    I wish they found a consistent way to translate はたらく and しごと を.


Ernesto813220

    しごと is to have a job. はたらく is to work.


joycourier

    働く (はたらく) is a verb 仕事 (しごと)is a noun


LukeWoodfield

    How do we distinguish between 'I work Saturdays' and 'I am going to work on Saturday' since I'm assuming it could be interpreted ambiguously?

    Is it contextual, like most other Japanese?


_IX

    Assuming I understood what you meant, I think 毎 should be used.

    ★ 毎 (まい) - prefix meaning "every"/"each".

    I work Saturdays:
    毎土曜日に働きます
    【毎】【土曜日に】【働きます】
    【every】【saturday】【[i] work】

    I am going to work on Saturday:
    土曜日に働きます*
    【土曜日に】【働きます】
    【on Saturday】【[i am] going to work】

    • Can also be 土曜日働きます

KeithWong9

    毎週の土曜日. We don't say 毎土曜日.


Zapad

    Does that translate to "every week's Saturday"? So interesting.


der_Guenni

    And why is 土曜日に働きます translated to 'I work on Saturdays' in this task? Isn't the meaning of 'on Saturdays' every Saturday in general? Thank you :)


A_Root

    If you wanted to say that you're just working one Saturday, it would either be clear from the context or the speaker could say 今週の土曜日に働きます。Without context, it's best to go with what you would think is most likely.


Rveenn

    I don't understand when to use はたらきます or しごとします T_T I always use the one that is not correct


DerrickQuails

    Yes they are basically the same. はたらくis a verb and しごとis a noun. So one is working and the other is work. します( dictionary formする) is added to しごとwhich is the verb "to do". To basicly say i am doing work. It might have counted it wrong because it wanted the partical を(this particle is left out, with します, as you get more casual with speaking and sometimes the app lets you not put it in). しごと を します is what i would stick with。


SpencerBry9

    does anyone know which is more common or more natural to use? or are they pretty much even?


KeithWong9

    Hi, I think both should be correct translations. Please report if it is marked incorrect.


SpIIII

    why 土曜日に働きます is wrong?


starsprung

    土曜日にはたらきます is also not accepted


kaasknak

    Because this course is really weird with their kanjis. Don't worry. Three months later it still hasn't changed like many other things people have repeatedly pointed out and reported. Any day now.


John5I4

    Can days be expressed just using the first Kanji? Like 土 instead of 土曜日?


Koriander

    I was actually going to say no but then I looked it up myself. It appears that you can. Usually they may shorten from the full name *nichiyoubi" to just "nichiyou". Less commonly they will shorten to the first kanji but since thise inital kanji are their own words it usually only works on things that are going to have the days on them specifically, like a calendar or a clock. I'd also say that if you are naming a bunch of days in a row then sometimes it will shorten them so they don't have to say " 曜日" after every single one. Herrs a link: https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2017/03/weekdays-in-japanese.html?m=1


Yuuzora

    I got it right, but that unnecessary hiragana in the middle (土よう日) is really throwing me off.


chartsman

    Would 土曜日は働きます。also be correct?


S.Longstride

    土曜日は仕事です (どようびはしごとです) should be accepted.


ronCYA

    Is time in Japanese treated as a place? As in, does the に make this sentence mean "I go to Saturday to work"?


BridgetKra2

    に is the particle that indicates a place you're going to, yes, but it also indicates the time at which an action is done. Example: I eat breakfast at 4:00 Translates to: 四時に朝ご飯を食べます


mrvolans

    Why does days use a preposition? Could は not be used instead of に?


0mEOtSa2

    Is there a reason 「土曜日に働きます。」 isn't accepted when 「土よう日に働きます。」 is accepted?


KeithWong9

    Because in Duolingo's database, the kanji 曜 is not registered.


Hypatia112740

    Might I also say: 土曜日に仕事をしまし instead of 土曜日に働きます?


sukouto

    Shouldn't 土曜日は仕事です suffice? Especially if the preceding question were "what do you do on saturdays?" or such.


typed_hole

    Would it be incorrect to say 土曜日は仕事があります ?


Rodrigo766708

    Be sure to double check what you put. i jumped the gun mixed busy with work.


AlexanderF715935

    When do you use shigoto and when do you use hataraki


shakey547908

    Why ”に”?

    It did accept ”土曜日は働きます”

    I am just curious


MessSiya

    I think it's more precise to say 土曜日+には, no??


Maureen612141

    What is the difference between 仕事 and 働き?


UsamahAghis

    仕事 is a noun and 働き is a verb

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.