"I work on Saturdays."

Translation:土曜日に働きます。

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


bemontibeller

Why does it have に now? I just left a question in another question that i thought it had に but it didnt! So confusing.

June 9, 2017

Alys.Winter

に is normally used when 1) describing going to a place e.g レストランに行きます。'I go to a restaurant' or 2) saying an exact time (e.g 10:49) or day. However you dont use に when saying 'today' or 'tommorow'. The question you may have seen before may have used は as a particle in the way as 'As for ..... は, I will .....' idk whether that makes sense. Hope that helped.

June 10, 2017

Jakko896

I understand both examples, but I don't understand the need of "ni" as a particle in this exercise. Please help :)

August 9, 2017

DebAzevedo

This might sound weird or even be wrong, but it's the way I figure out when to use に: when you're talking about an specific period in time. Like -very- specific. Like in the examples above, or when we leard to tell the time, we would use に to say we wake up at 8 o'clock, that's specific. "Today" or "tomorrow" might change acording to when the sentence is said, but saturdays are always saturdays (??? I swear it makes sense to me). So for hours, dates, days of the week, whenever you wanna specify that something is happening. In this case, work. When? Saturday. I could be so wrong though, someone please help.

August 11, 2017

saliast

Strangely, i think i got that.

May 14, 2018

mstremeski

So it's a bit like when we use が instead of は to be more specific?

飛行機は大きいです。Airplanes (in general) are big.

But: ご飯がつめたい。This rice in particular is cold (because it wouldn't be accurate to say rice in general is cold)

So in this example, we're saying that we're working on this particular Saturday instead of Saturdays in general.

Have I got that right?

June 5, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes and no. It only holds if there is no other context present. It holds based on the following rules "Use は for general statements and が for new information on the subject." However, it is dangerous to assume this because Japanese is heavily context-based.

I have copied the followings from my answer to a similar question on the discussion page of ごはんはたべません:

I have seen quite a few of saying は is general and を is specific, but actually it does not have this implication.

Look at these examples

  1. Suppose there are a plate of rice and a plate of pasta on the table. One may say - ご飯は食べませんが、パスタは食べます。 This translate to - I don't eat the rice but I eat the pasta. Therefore は is used with something specific in this case.

  2. Suppose you are busy and don't have time for lunch. 今日はご飯を食べません。明日は食べます。 I don't eat rice today. I will eat tomorrow. This is general and not specific to a particular dish.

When I look for whether to use は, I ask these questions.

  1. Do I have something to compare with the clause or noun before the は?
  2. Do I need to stress the negative clause that follows?
  3. Do I want to explain the properties of the subject?

If any of these is yes, the I will use は.

June 5, 2019

Paulo366201

You don't use に for: time expressions relative to the current moment (e.g. yesterday) ; regular intervals (e.g. every evening); and when. (Genki I)

September 24, 2017

sotnosen93

Wouldn't "Saturdays" count as regular intervals though? As in "every Saturday" like "every evening"? Or does this sentence just mean "some Saturdays but not all of them"?

June 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Only certain time related nouns do not follow に as I can think of: 今日、昨日、明日、おととい、あさって、毎◯(e.g. 毎週、毎日)、いつ. I think the English in the Genki textbook corresponds to these.

All others should be able to append に, including 土曜日. It does not really matter whether it is a regular interval or not. So 毎週はたらきます but 毎週の土曜日(に)はたらきます (に is optional).

June 9, 2018

sotnosen93

Wait, so are you saying the に in 土よう日にはたらきます。 is optional then? Or is it the 毎週の that makes it optional? Because I got marked incorrect for sending in a translation without に in it.

June 9, 2018

KeithWong9

It is 土曜日 that can take optional に. Nothing to do with the 毎週の before it. You can report it if it does not accept the version without に.

June 10, 2018

MrNoms

I wish they found a consistent way to translate はたらく and しごと を.

August 22, 2017

Ernesto813220

しごと is to have a job. はたらく is to work.

September 2, 2019

LukeWoodfield

How do we distinguish between 'I work Saturdays' and 'I am going to work on Saturday' since I'm assuming it could be interpreted ambiguously?

Is it contextual, like most other Japanese?

June 11, 2017

I.X.

Assuming I understood what you meant, I think 毎 should be used.

★ 毎 (まい) - prefix meaning "every"/"each".

I work Saturdays:
毎土曜日に働きます
【毎】【土曜日に】【働きます】
【every】【saturday】【[i] work】

I am going to work on Saturday:
土曜日に働きます*
【土曜日に】【働きます】
【on Saturday】【[i am] going to work】

  • Can also be 土曜日働きます
June 13, 2017

KeithWong9

毎週の土曜日. We don't say 毎土曜日.

June 24, 2017

Zapad

Does that translate to "every week's Saturday"? So interesting.

June 24, 2017

LL066

I don't understand when to use はたらきます or しごとします T_T I always use the one that is not correct

April 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Hi, I think both should be correct translations. Please report if it is marked incorrect.

April 10, 2018

DerrickQuails

Yes they are basically the same. はたらくis a verb and しごとis a noun. So one is working and the other is work. します( dictionary formする) is added to しごとwhich is the verb "to do". To basicly say i am doing work. It might have counted it wrong because it wanted the partical を(this particle is left out, with します, as you get more casual with speaking and sometimes the app lets you not put it in). しごと を します is what i would stick with。

August 8, 2019

SpIIII

why 土曜日に働きます is wrong?

October 24, 2017

starsprung

土曜日にはたらきます is also not accepted

November 21, 2017

kaasknak

Because this course is really weird with their kanjis. Don't worry. Three months later it still hasn't changed like many other things people have repeatedly pointed out and reported. Any day now.

February 20, 2018

John5I4

Can days be expressed just using the first Kanji? Like 土 instead of 土曜日?

May 20, 2018

ronCYA

Is time in Japanese treated as a place? As in, does the に make this sentence mean "I go to Saturday to work"?

June 28, 2017

BridgetKra2

に is the particle that indicates a place you're going to, yes, but it also indicates the time at which an action is done. Example: I eat breakfast at 4:00 Translates to: 四時に朝ご飯を食べます

March 14, 2018

mrvolans

Why does days use a preposition? Could は not be used instead of に?

December 3, 2017

chartsman

Would 土曜日は働きます。also be correct?

January 8, 2018

0mEOtSa2

Is there a reason 「土曜日に働きます。」 isn't accepted when 「土よう日に働きます。」 is accepted?

April 28, 2018

KeithWong9

Because in Duolingo's database, the kanji 曜 is not registered.

April 28, 2018

Hypatia112740

Might I also say: 土曜日に仕事をしまし instead of 土曜日に働きます?

July 18, 2018

S.Longstride

土曜日は仕事です (どようびはしごとです) should be accepted.

October 8, 2018

Yuuzora

I got it right, but that unnecessary hiragana in the middle (土よう日) is really throwing me off.

October 20, 2018

percuriosus

I have doubts this is correct. に means a particular location on time-line. 土曜日に仕事です means 'I work on Saturday', quite particular Saturday the speaker knows about.

August 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.