"来週、かれに会います。"

Translation:I will meet him next week.

1 year ago

52 Comments


I.X.

I think there's an issue with translating 会う as "to see" because it can be misinterpreted. Feedback forwarded.

1 year ago

Davedavido

Yeah, we use "see" in English all the time as a replacement for "meet," but for a language-learning course, I would expect it to be a lot clearer. Maybe "meet" isn't the word we would choose in English, but it carries a meaning closest to that of 会う.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

The limited availability of the (dumb) word tiles makes this distinction impossible

9 months ago

keedlez5

I agree, it should be translated as 'meet' and it says as much when you click on the word

1 year ago

Xzecqtiv

Wouldn't this be "I will meet him next week?". "来週かれに見ます" is "I will see him next week", no? Maybe just a technicality.

1 year ago

AndiPopp

I think 見ます conveys a meaning of physically seeing (i.e. observing) something. Since seeing somebody in this context has meaning of meeting them, 会う should be correct.

1 year ago

NOYLLOPAJ

I can see Andi's point, though i agree with you that i would translate it as "meet," since ai is also used in kaigi "office meeting"

1 year ago

Geronimo703758

I think the "see" phrasing is the more natural English translation for the meaning of this sentence, at least in my English dialect (US).

1 year ago

ACOLEK

I think meet is the better choice since it gives the sense of conversation/contact. I mean the I can see him and he can see me in the (mimasu) sense, but for (aimasu), he and I have to meet/see each other.

1 year ago

saliast

They just taught me one (mimasu) was to see and the other (aimasu) was to meet. Then they quick switch it around for the sentence? Its confusing when they are not consistant. I can go to see someone.. Which might or might not be to meet up with them. If i see my favorite actor in a movie did i meet them? Nopers. If i saw mom at the park.. Did i meet with her as well? Im not really being clear. Maybe i just saw her.. She/i was jogging.. So i just saw her. Maybe i was in the car driving by and i saw her there sitting on a park bench. For clarity, to see and to actually meet is two different things to me. Even in (US)english.

1 year ago

FAlter5

This is just the opposite with the music thing. In Japanese (and German, too, and possibly many languages), you "hear" music. In English, you listen to music, but you can also just hear music without actually listening. But for some reason, Doulingo does not accept the "I hear music" translation. Although both are the same in Japanese. 音楽を聞きます

1 year ago

danny7866

Why に?

1 year ago

ACOLEK

It's to show who will meet with the speaker.

1 year ago

BrianMcDyr

After some research, I still am confused. I don't see a use of the に particle for direct objects. What's going on here?

1 year ago

KatInOsaka

に is used in this case for 'to' に is used for meeting someone, time, and places. Literally "Him to meet." で is very similar, but they have differences. Look up some stuff online. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/

1 year ago

Sakata_Kintoki

It's possible to use both ~にあいます and ~とあいます。There is a slight difference between the two. ~にあいます is used more generally and means that you are visiting person ~. The person you are visiting does not have to go anywhere, you are visiting him/her. However, if you use ~とあいます, it carries the nuance of a more formal meeting in a neutral location. In other words, you are both going somewhere for the meeting.

2 months ago

DominicMor664573

How do I pronounce the Kanji. Is it, Dai shou??

1 year ago

chrimed

らいしゅう = 来週

1 year ago

hE4S2

幽霊を見ました, I saw a ghost = I only saw it, maybe from near, maybe from far, but I had no interactions with it

幽霊に会いました, I met a ghost = We talked to each other, for example

1 year ago

Boboli5

会う should be to meet.

1 year ago

mkeays

Having to translate as 'to see' is just ambiguous and confusing people.

1 year ago

fawnblue

From my understanding, 会うcan mean "meet" in the sense "I'm going to meet my friend," like in this sentence.

1 year ago

I.X.

It actually means "meet". It's just the translation they put here is "see".

1 year ago

Dot844345

I wrote "I will meet with him next week" and it was rejected.

1 year ago

kai19154

Should be accepted , report it

1 year ago

Aorja1

I put "i'm meeting him next week" which sounded natural to me, but it was marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

kai19154

It should be accepted. Report it

1 year ago

breadfluff

The first kanji, for next week, how is it pronounced? Ra i shuu?

1 year ago

hardyboy51

Yes

1 year ago

JoeMartin271676

The translation hint here includes see and meet on previous exercise only meet. Translation or interpretation? 8/7/17 app

1 year ago

fetedeclarity

Since, as we know, 見 means to see and 合い means to meet, we can safely interpret 会い as 'see' (knowing it signifies coming together,) in order to have a more sensible translation, if I am mistaken.

1 year ago

fetedeclarity

If I am not* mistaken.

1 year ago

slynky

I believe that "会い" can also be"meet"

1 year ago

yayannabelle

"I will meet with him next week" should be an accepted answer. Reported.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

If 彼 was marked with a と, then yes. However, using に here gives it a more direct, one-sided feel that's better captured with "I will meet him next week".

7 months ago

Amaya_Tsuya

I feel like these lesson excercises are when you are getting to learn the important phrases in japanese but idk why i feel like that..

1 year ago

improvis

Why is it kare ni ai instead of kare ha ai?

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Because the person doing the action is not him, but rather the speaker or some other contextual subject not mentioned.

7 months ago

Amaya_Tsuya

Is 会い あい? but あい is 愛=love?

sorry i am all over the place

I am confusion

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

Homophones exist in all languages.

For instance in English, "Well" can be a noun meaning a pit dug into the ground where water (or brine, oil, or sulfer, etc.) is collected: "Can you go to the WELL and fetch a bucket of water?"; or it can be the adverb form of "good": "How are you?" "I am doing WELL, thank you.".

Another in English is "orange"; am I talking about the color or the fruit? Now that I think about it, Spanish has a similar issue with "naranja".

This is actually the one thing that I like about Japanese Kanji; it's that they mitigate most of the ambiguity between same-sounding words

1 year ago

FAlter5

No. 会う is the dictionary form of "meet". There are many forms. 会った is the informal past form. 会わない is the informal negative form. 会います、会いたい are the formal and the "let's meet" form. Here, 会い isn't even a complete word, just one of the many verb stems of the verb which means "meet". 愛 means love. But 恋 means love, too (こい) and both words have a slightly different meaning. And to make it worse, 鯉 (こい) can also mean carp. You might have heard of that before. はしゃぐ恋は池の鯉 is actually a line of the first Ranma 1/2 OP song, which is a song full of homophones. There's also 1000 meanings for きょう, for example 今日 today or 恐 (something similar to evil) or 京 (a part of the names of both the old 京都 and new 東京 capital, meaning capital). But 愛 is not a homophone for 会う.

1 year ago

KatInOsaka

〜に会います is more like 'to meet/meetup' not to see.

1 year ago

izaku2

I think "to meet" should be an accepted definition for 会います

1 year ago

thierry589868

i put shall instead of will and was rejected, as i'm not native english speaker i have a doubt, but if i'm not mistaking shall is the future auxiliary for the first person, singular and plural??

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Yes, but it sounds like you're talking straight from the bible. Nevertheless, it should be accepted.

7 months ago

Chandelair

Why is かれ sometimes 'him' and sometimes 'them'?

1 year ago

KatInOsaka

Most times saying かれ is because someone doesn't know the name of the person, or chooses not to. If the name is known by the people speaking, they'll use their name.

ie: やまださんに会います I will meet/see Yamada

http://tangorin.com/general/%E5%BD%BC

1 year ago

SatyrJoshua

I said "Next week, he and I will meet" and got it wrong?

1 year ago

KatInOsaka

It is directly translated as "Next week, him to meet" But the problem is English, what sounds most natural would be: "I will meet him next week" but they are using "see" when it should be "meet" It is a mix from see or meet on Tangorin too... So lost in translation here!

http://tangorin.com/general/%E4%BC%9A%E3%81%86%20+v http://tangorin.com/examples/%E4%BC%9A%E3%81%84%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99

1 year ago

iAMspecial

"Next week I will meet with him" should be accepted."

1 year ago

Amaya_Tsuya

:/

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.