1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来週、かれに会います。"

"来週、かれに会います。"

Translation:I will meet him next week.

June 9, 2017

45 Comments


_IX

I think there's an issue with translating 会う as "to see" because it can be misinterpreted. Feedback forwarded.


Davedavido

Yeah, we use "see" in English all the time as a replacement for "meet," but for a language-learning course, I would expect it to be a lot clearer. Maybe "meet" isn't the word we would choose in English, but it carries a meaning closest to that of 会う.


keedlez5

I agree, it should be translated as 'meet' and it says as much when you click on the word


Xzecqtiv

Wouldn't this be "I will meet him next week?". "来週かれに見ます" is "I will see him next week", no? Maybe just a technicality.


AndiPopp

I think 見ます conveys a meaning of physically seeing (i.e. observing) something. Since seeing somebody in this context has meaning of meeting them, 会う should be correct.


NOYLLOPAJ

I can see Andi's point, though i agree with you that i would translate it as "meet," since ai is also used in kaigi "office meeting"


Geronimo703758

I think the "see" phrasing is the more natural English translation for the meaning of this sentence, at least in my English dialect (US).


ACOLEK

I think meet is the better choice since it gives the sense of conversation/contact. I mean the I can see him and he can see me in the (mimasu) sense, but for (aimasu), he and I have to meet/see each other.


saliast

They just taught me one (mimasu) was to see and the other (aimasu) was to meet. Then they quick switch it around for the sentence? Its confusing when they are not consistant. I can go to see someone.. Which might or might not be to meet up with them. If i see my favorite actor in a movie did i meet them? Nopers. If i saw mom at the park.. Did i meet with her as well? Im not really being clear. Maybe i just saw her.. She/i was jogging.. So i just saw her. Maybe i was in the car driving by and i saw her there sitting on a park bench. For clarity, to see and to actually meet is two different things to me. Even in (US)english.


FAlter5

This is just the opposite with the music thing. In Japanese (and German, too, and possibly many languages), you "hear" music. In English, you listen to music, but you can also just hear music without actually listening. But for some reason, Doulingo does not accept the "I hear music" translation. Although both are the same in Japanese. 音楽を聞きます


Sakata_Kintoki

It's possible to use both ~にあいます and ~とあいます。There is a slight difference between the two. ~にあいます is used more generally and means that you are visiting person ~. The person you are visiting does not have to go anywhere, you are visiting him/her. However, if you use ~とあいます, it carries the nuance of a more formal meeting in a neutral location. In other words, you are both going somewhere for the meeting.


ACOLEK

It's to show who will meet with the speaker.


BrianMcDyr

After some research, I still am confused. I don't see a use of the に particle for direct objects. What's going on here?


KatInOsaka

に is used in this case for 'to' に is used for meeting someone, time, and places. Literally "Him to meet." で is very similar, but they have differences. Look up some stuff online. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/


DominicMor664573

How do I pronounce the Kanji. Is it, Dai shou??


chrimed

らいしゅう = 来週


hE4S2

幽霊を見ました, I saw a ghost = I only saw it, maybe from near, maybe from far, but I had no interactions with it

幽霊に会いました, I met a ghost = We talked to each other, for example


Boboli5

会う should be to meet.


mkeays

Having to translate as 'to see' is just ambiguous and confusing people.


Dot844345

I wrote "I will meet with him next week" and it was rejected.


kai19154

Should be accepted , report it


fawnblue

From my understanding, 会うcan mean "meet" in the sense "I'm going to meet my friend," like in this sentence.


_IX

It actually means "meet". It's just the translation they put here is "see".


Aorja1

I put "i'm meeting him next week" which sounded natural to me, but it was marked as incorrect?


kai19154

It should be accepted. Report it


breadfluff

The first kanji, for next week, how is it pronounced? Ra i shuu?


JoeMartin271676

The translation hint here includes see and meet on previous exercise only meet. Translation or interpretation? 8/7/17 app


fetedeclarity

Since, as we know, 見 means to see and 合い means to meet, we can safely interpret 会い as 'see' (knowing it signifies coming together,) in order to have a more sensible translation, if I am mistaken.


fetedeclarity

If I am not* mistaken.


slynky

I believe that "会い" can also be"meet"


thierry589868

i put shall instead of will and was rejected, as i'm not native english speaker i have a doubt, but if i'm not mistaking shall is the future auxiliary for the first person, singular and plural??


ASleepingRock

Yes, but it sounds like you're talking straight from the bible. Nevertheless, it should be accepted.


yayannabelle

"I will meet with him next week" should be an accepted answer. Reported.


ASleepingRock

If 彼 was marked with a と, then yes. However, using に here gives it a more direct, one-sided feel that's better captured with "I will meet him next week".


Amaya_Tsuya

I feel like these lesson excercises are when you are getting to learn the important phrases in japanese but idk why i feel like that..


improvis

Why is it kare ni ai instead of kare ha ai?


ASleepingRock

Because the person doing the action is not him, but rather the speaker or some other contextual subject not mentioned.


Amaya_Tsuya

Is 会い あい? but あい is 愛=love?

sorry i am all over the place

I am confusion


PrismVelocity

Homophones exist in all languages.

For instance in English, "Well" can be a noun meaning a pit dug into the ground where water (or brine, oil, or sulfer, etc.) is collected: "Can you go to the WELL and fetch a bucket of water?"; or it can be the adverb form of "good": "How are you?" "I am doing WELL, thank you.".

Another in English is "orange"; am I talking about the color or the fruit? Now that I think about it, Spanish has a similar issue with "naranja".

This is actually the one thing that I like about Japanese Kanji; it's that they mitigate most of the ambiguity between same-sounding words


FAlter5

No. 会う is the dictionary form of "meet". There are many forms. 会った is the informal past form. 会わない is the informal negative form. 会います、会いたい are the formal and the "let's meet" form. Here, 会い isn't even a complete word, just one of the many verb stems of the verb which means "meet". 愛 means love. But 恋 means love, too (こい) and both words have a slightly different meaning. And to make it worse, 鯉 (こい) can also mean carp. You might have heard of that before. はしゃぐ恋は池の鯉 is actually a line of the first Ranma 1/2 OP song, which is a song full of homophones. There's also 1000 meanings for きょう, for example 今日 today or 恐 (something similar to evil) or 京 (a part of the names of both the old 京都 and new 東京 capital, meaning capital). But 愛 is not a homophone for 会う.


KatInOsaka

〜に会います is more like 'to meet/meetup' not to see.


izaku2

I think "to meet" should be an accepted definition for 会います

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.