1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おおぜいの人がなくなりました。"

"おおぜいの人がなくなりました。"

Translation:A lot of people passed away.

June 9, 2017

70 Comments


Lindilme1

Maybe the dog who sold hats killed them last week and then got shot


AnaLydiate

Or got his hats back for resale.


Chrikro

i find this a farley common sentence, but i live in a tourist region.


posthuman01

I had to double take that one


seanmcfarlane115

The dog belonged to John Wick


shubhamraj923574

Maybe the dog transformed into a zombie


Cashewchikn

Dude thats the EXACT other phrase i thought of


stevrn4

This is a morbid sentence!


Arilint

And the optimistic intonation is priceless.


CarlGrover

誰もがいつか死ぬんだよ!


jansegre

I thought of it as 'Many people have passed away'


KristiMatsuki

I think that would be: oozei no hito ga natta koto ga arimas Right?


AnaLydiate

natta means became - it is the plain form equivalent of narimashita.


Reddy4

This is #13 of the top #25 phrases to remember for Japanese conversationalists.


drkurush

Where can I find this list, if you would be so kind to tell me?


hiba226886

Or they all died from the torture visited upon them by duolingo


BenJammin234988

These sentences are going from goofy to just plain bleak.


Orion-the-Red

at least it holds the attention; more people commented on this sentence than a score of boring ones.


Megan514219

And, at least the translation is correct! I'll take this over a less morbid sentence that's translated incorrectly.


Woo877240

It was a massive attack of lasershark-riding aliens


SebastianK891738

But the aliens were killed by the lasersharks ;)


darthoctopus

大勢の人が無くなりました


Imnuts7

無くなる means to disappear/fade/get lost, 亡くなる means to pass away. Please get your kanji right before commenting for upvotes.


stanofmeel

大勢の人ガ亡くなりました, i think... And the breakdown is lots-の-people-objectmarker-verb-pasttenseindicator


gyJe7QcR

が is the subject marker, not object marker を.


Rael763700

this is what I was looking for: the kanji for this. This is the kanji for it, right? I'm trying to understand this sentence structure.


Rael763700

If you're going to use "nakunaru" (lost/used/consumed) as polite way of saying "died", then please accept the phrase "Many people were lost", as used in phrases like "many people were lost during that battle", etc


butsuri

I didn't know this verb until I looked it up just now, so I can't speak from experience in how to interpret its usage, but nakunaru 亡くなる meaning "die" is written with different kanji from nakunaru 無くなる meaning "be lost, be used up, disappear". So I'm not sure that translations based on taking the former as a euphemistic use of the latter should necessarily be accepted. (On the other hand, since it's in hiragana maybe they should be accepted on grounds of ambiguity anyway.)


AnaLydiate

It is a euphemism. It is a much gentler way of saying that someone has died and translating it as "passed away" is absolutely accurate. 死 and 死ぬ are a very harsh and blunt of talking about death or saying that someone has died. Homonyms are "guilty by association" so to speak and their usage is to be avoided at all costs if possible - hence why words like the number 4 四 have bad connotations associated with them. Anyone who has lived in Japan will tell you that it is entirely normal for the number 4 to be skipped over as a house number, apartment number and even a floor number.


butsuri

Oh, I don't doubt 亡くなる is a euphemism in the sense of being a less blunt alternative to 死ぬ; the question is whether it's understood as merely a euphemistic use of 無くなる (regardless of whether that is its etymology) or as a separate lexeme.


AnaLydiate

My sanseido lists 無くなる and 亡くなる together and then lists 4 definitions - to be lost, to disappear, to exhaust (use something up) and to die.


nurilka

Thank you for the kanji explanation. I was totally lost.


SpeakOnIt

This will be the last lesson for the evening. Need to watch some light-hearted animé.


Medusa747

People learned about the death of everyone's favorite hat salesman and decided to follow him into the grave.

What a ruff way to go...


Wayne427822

Oh dear. Throw this person a bone...


mattcfz

What a rotten way to die.


GeneralConfusion

This is an excellent conversation starter. If you ever go to Japan and are at a party that starts getting dull, whip this one out.


Monocake

does this literally include "pass" or "pass away" or can it also be translated as died or something else?


Boringjorn

Good ques--- wait, didn't this say "a lot of people died"? I'm pretty sure it did. Did they censor it? Why?

Since "pass away" is an English euphemism, I would be surprised if this literally means anything about "passing". But it does look like it might be similar - my look at Google Translate (yep) suggests なくなる generally means to "disappear", "go away" or "become lost", but なくなりました is understood as "died".


Cashewchikn

Finally, a useful phrase


DanVR07

Well, I blame Thanos.


LeonardMad1

Useful for talking about GoT


Frodoniku

Omoshiroi desu ne XD


J.erryr

What's the difference between なくします and 死にます?


AnaLydiate

なくします means to lose. The verb in this sentence is なくなります - to pass away - a gentler way of saying to die. That is the difference with 死にます.


foxbeep

大勢の人が亡くなりました


MaximusTeo

大勢の人が亡くなりました。


toastedbunz

進撃の巨人!!


elizadeux

What's the difference between 死ぬ shinu and なくな?


AnaLydiate

なくなる is more euphemistic, gentler. 'To pass away' as opposed to 'to die'.


vickysandesu

あああ、それはひどいですね


MattSpano2

When I hear "passed away," it sounds like they died peacefully... Couldn't なくalso mean... They were murdered or committed suicide.. not trying to be morbid, just for understanding


Case.exe

少子高齢社会だからこんなんがあってもしょうがないなw


RyeRye02

Can someone please explain the no particle in this sentence?


sotnosen93

おおぜい is a no-adjective, meaning the particle の goes between it and the noun it modifies.


Nicodraxus

This is the most depressing lesson, ever.


vickysandesu

このせりふは怖いでしょ


NirmanDeka

Passed away means someone died right?


AnaLydiate

Yes. It's what's called a euphemism - a gentler way of saying something.


DvidCsap

大勢の人が亡くなりました


myrrawolf

it was the owls fault!


SeanFogart4

"So many people passed away." 20.4 k hits to the above's 27.5 k. What's wrong with it?


Claire611

しんげきのきょじん。。。。


hachimitsubooi

First my dog and now this? The road to learn Japanese sure is a tough one...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.