"おおぜいの人がなくなりました。"

Translation:A lot of people passed away.

June 9, 2017

80 Comments


Lindilme1

Maybe the dog who sold hats killed them last week and then got shot

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Or got his hats back for resale.

July 16, 2017

Chrikro

i find this a farley common sentence, but i live in a tourist region.

September 5, 2017

posthuman01

I had to double take that one

June 24, 2017

diobsb

Hahahahah

June 29, 2017

seanmcfarlane115

The dog belonged to John Wick

February 22, 2019

ninelives900

That made my day

April 18, 2018

shubhamraj923574

Maybe the dog transformed into a zombie

January 27, 2019

Cashewchikn

Dude thats the EXACT other phrase i thought of

May 2, 2019

stevrn4

This is a morbid sentence!

June 13, 2017

Arilint

And the optimistic intonation is priceless.

September 20, 2017

CarlGrover

誰もがいつか死ぬんだよ!

June 24, 2017

jansegre

I thought of it as 'Many people have passed away'

June 21, 2017

leeviticus

still morbid

June 23, 2017

Kristi754702

I think that would be: oozei no hito ga natta koto ga arimas Right?

December 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

natta means became - it is the plain form equivalent of narimashita.

December 11, 2017

Reddy4

This is #13 of the top #25 phrases to remember for Japanese conversationalists.

July 5, 2017

drkurush

Where can I find this list, if you would be so kind to tell me?

March 26, 2018

hiba226886

Or they all died from the torture visited upon them by duolingo

June 20, 2017

BenJammin234988

These sentences are going from goofy to just plain bleak.

December 9, 2017

orineu

at least it holds the attention; more people commented on this sentence than a score of boring ones.

December 24, 2017

Megan514219

And, at least the translation is correct! I'll take this over a less morbid sentence that's translated incorrectly.

January 15, 2018

Woo877240

It was a massive attack of lasershark-riding aliens

July 20, 2017

SebastianK891738

But the aliens were killed by the lasersharks ;)

July 5, 2019

darthoctopus

大勢の人が無くなりました

July 28, 2017

Imnuts7

無くなる means to disappear/fade/get lost, 亡くなる means to pass away. Please get your kanji right before commenting for upvotes.

September 18, 2018

stanofmeel

大勢の人ガ亡くなりました, i think... And the breakdown is lots-の-people-objectmarker-verb-pasttenseindicator

January 20, 2018

gyJe7QcR

が is the subject marker, not object marker を.

August 14, 2018

Rael763700

this is what I was looking for: the kanji for this. This is the kanji for it, right? I'm trying to understand this sentence structure.

December 4, 2017

Rael763700

If you're going to use "nakunaru" (lost/used/consumed) as polite way of saying "died", then please accept the phrase "Many people were lost", as used in phrases like "many people were lost during that battle", etc

December 7, 2017

butsuri

I didn't know this verb until I looked it up just now, so I can't speak from experience in how to interpret its usage, but nakunaru 亡くなる meaning "die" is written with different kanji from nakunaru 無くなる meaning "be lost, be used up, disappear". So I'm not sure that translations based on taking the former as a euphemistic use of the latter should necessarily be accepted. (On the other hand, since it's in hiragana maybe they should be accepted on grounds of ambiguity anyway.)

March 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is a euphemism. It is a much gentler way of saying that someone has died and translating it as "passed away" is absolutely accurate. 死 and 死ぬ are a very harsh and blunt of talking about death or saying that someone has died. Homonyms are "guilty by association" so to speak and their usage is to be avoided at all costs if possible - hence why words like the number 4 四 have bad connotations associated with them. Anyone who has lived in Japan will tell you that it is entirely normal for the number 4 to be skipped over as a house number, apartment number and even a floor number.

March 11, 2018

butsuri

Oh, I don't doubt 亡くなる is a euphemism in the sense of being a less blunt alternative to 死ぬ; the question is whether it's understood as merely a euphemistic use of 無くなる (regardless of whether that is its etymology) or as a separate lexeme.

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

My sanseido lists 無くなる and 亡くなる together and then lists 4 definitions - to be lost, to disappear, to exhaust (use something up) and to die.

March 14, 2018

nurilka

Thank you for the kanji explanation. I was totally lost.

March 23, 2018

SpeakOnIt

This will be the last lesson for the evening. Need to watch some light-hearted animé.

January 24, 2018

Medusa747

People learned about the death of everyone's favorite hat salesman and decided to follow him into the grave.

What a ruff way to go...

July 23, 2017

Wayne427822

Oh dear. Throw this person a bone...

November 1, 2017

MatejKilk

What a rotten way to die.

April 29, 2018

Monocake

does this literally include "pass" or "pass away" or can it also be translated as died or something else?

November 23, 2017

Boringjorn

Good ques--- wait, didn't this say "a lot of people died"? I'm pretty sure it did. Did they censor it? Why?

Since "pass away" is an English euphemism, I would be surprised if this literally means anything about "passing". But it does look like it might be similar - my look at Google Translate (yep) suggests なくなる generally means to "disappear", "go away" or "become lost", but なくなりました is understood as "died".

November 23, 2017

GeneralConfusion

This is an excellent conversation starter. If you ever go to Japan and are at a party that starts getting dull, whip this one out.

May 5, 2018

LeonardMad1

Useful for talking about GoT

July 7, 2017

Frodoniku

Omoshiroi desu ne XD

March 22, 2019

Bernard.01

What's the difference between なくします and 死にます?

March 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

なくします means to lose. The verb in this sentence is なくなります - to pass away - a gentler way of saying to die. That is the difference with 死にます.

March 12, 2018

foxbeep

大勢の人が亡くなりました

October 9, 2018

MaximusTeo

大勢の人が亡くなりました。

December 18, 2018

toastedbunz

進撃の巨人!!

January 3, 2019

elizadeux

What's the difference between 死ぬ shinu and なくな?

March 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

なくなる is more euphemistic, gentler. 'To pass away' as opposed to 'to die'.

March 2, 2019

vickysandesu

あああ、それはひどいですね

March 4, 2019

Cashewchikn

Finally, a useful phrase

May 2, 2019

DanVR07

Well, I blame Thanos.

May 18, 2019

Case.exe

少子高齢社会だからこんなんがあってもしょうがないなw

May 13, 2018

RyeRye02

Can someone please explain the no particle in this sentence?

October 4, 2018

sotnosen93

おおぜい is a no-adjective, meaning the particle の goes between it and the noun it modifies.

December 30, 2018

Nicodraxus

This is the most depressing lesson, ever.

October 15, 2018

vickysandesu

このせりふは怖いでしょ

December 10, 2018

MesutOzile

Passed away means someone died right?

January 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes. It's what's called a euphemism - a gentler way of saying something.

January 10, 2019

DvidCsap

大勢の人が亡くなりました

January 11, 2019

myrrawolf

it was the owls fault!

March 2, 2019

SeanFogart4

"So many people passed away." 20.4 k hits to the above's 27.5 k. What's wrong with it?

March 21, 2019

Claire611

しんげきのきょじん。。。。

June 4, 2019

fluffycloudbunny

Rest in peace.

August 8, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

What is wrong with "Many persons died"?

August 21, 2019, 6:59 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.