"あなたの後ろにいます。"

Translation:I am behind you.

June 9, 2017

71 Comments


Toxiho

Creepy..

August 15, 2017

CharlieMingus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 23, 2018

benhyk

I thought the same thing

June 22, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Mewtooo, and it's pretty dark here :|

October 3, 2018

kairu260485

Me too

September 27, 2018

Mousearoo88

These prepositions get complicated... hope this helps:

あなた - "you" の  - marks possession 後ろ - "behind" に  - marks position います - "exists"

あなたの    ”Your” 後ろ      ”behind" に "at that place" います     ”I exist"

"I exist at your behind" "I am behind you."

November 14, 2017

AaronTank

Thank you! I was struggling to parse out why this wasn't 'You are behind me.'

January 6, 2018

Saberlin

I keep translating and getting these correct with "it's" (behind/in front of/etc) and DUO is not making it easy then to understand when it should be I'M behind you or IT'S behind you as those feel like two very different things. Oo....

January 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

the subject of the verb should be animate, meaning a person or an animal (or even a ghost...) because of います. if your "it" referred to, let's say, a chair, it would be wrong. the sentence would have been 「あなたの後ろにあります。」

January 15, 2018

cvictoria42

They're not prepositions, they're postpositions. Postpositions are just like prepositions except they go after the noun. It's really more like "I'm in back of you", with の and に playing the same role as "of" and "in" in English, just with a different order

October 1, 2018

ChrisPwise

Prep or post is not the issue. The japanese language so often leaves out the 'viewer' which is 'me'. Such a sentence would not have been made without other references occuring in previous sentences. The only information in the sentence is 'you', linked to 'behind' and 'exist'. Without a reference to the speaker's position, ambiguity will remain even for the japanese and can easily take it to mean - You are behind me.

November 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

I'm sorry, that can't be "you are behind me". the actual sole information we got from the Jpnese sentence is the fact that some animate subject (the speaker themselves, a 3rd person contextually known, an animal also previously mentioned, or some other animate objects) is behind the listener.

November 16, 2018

KorpKyuu

お前はもう死んでいる Omae Wa Mou Shindeiru

October 25, 2017

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

何?!

January 18, 2018

void929070

Nothing personnel kid

February 13, 2019

Okappys

お前がな! Omae Ga Na!

July 22, 2018

DABurnside

I can't isolate the sound for 後ろ. Can someone spell out the pronounciation? Domo arigato.

December 8, 2017

DEcobra11

うし・ろ → 後ろ Also it is the same kanji for PM in 午後 → ごご、same reading for After ~ ex.: 一年後 → いちねんご、kanji for later 後 → あと、etc... for more info take a dictionary, go to wiktionary or whatever.

December 8, 2017

JohnMorris94

Would it still be considered rude to call some あなた in this context? Is there another way to say this?

July 12, 2017

BrittanyRo14

I think, anata becomes rude when you say it too much in conversation. It'll start sounding like you're blaming them for something.

August 11, 2017

Davedavido

Is it considered acceptable in situations in which it is necessary to refer to someone directly? Or is it more polite to use their name? Like 田中さんの後ろ…?

September 14, 2017

Hlne207723

The latter is much politer so preferable.

October 27, 2017

Saberlin

Thank you! It would seem for practice purposes then, that it would also be better to practice these with names, as it keeps allowing me to translate "it's" (behind/in front of/etc) (which isn't right if we are talking about someone directly in this case, in front of us.)

January 15, 2018

David823818

Yes, I was reading through the comments of the previous translation to use "Anata" and this one to see if anyone would coment on this.

Any native Japanese speaker will tell you to never use Anata because it seems as though you are singling out the person you are speaking to and or placing blame on said person. So its best to never use it and find another way to phrase the sentence, such as using the persons name if you know said persons name.

December 30, 2018

DaUsualSuspect19

I typed "I am behind you.", got marked wrong and it's telling me "We are behind you." is the correct translation. Where did the word we come from? wtf

October 12, 2017

CarrieYael

Either one should be accepted. The subject isn't specified, so it could be "I am...", "We are...", "He is..." etc.

October 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

I just write it and it was accepted

October 16, 2017

Joanne132577

My model answer is also saying 'we'. I think this is one of the ways I really struggle with Japanese. When the subject is so important in English, but can be completely ambiguous in Japanese.

January 10, 2018

PalaeoJoe

Another translation that I think is more literal would be: I am at your back (space behind you).

November 15, 2017

orineu

I've got your six?

December 3, 2017

Roztastic

怖い!

November 8, 2017

sennju

Nothing personnel kid

May 17, 2018

ScoobaDooba

I searched for that comment

November 9, 2018

Riepah

I was going to post the same thing but I see you already took care of it.

November 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Is imasu only used for people, or can it be used for inanimate objects too?

June 9, 2017

CedZero

imasu is for living things like animals and people, while for inanimate objects arimasu is used

June 10, 2017

MercurialHumbug

The distinction is if it is animate or not, more than if it is alive. Trees get あります and ghosts get います, for example.

December 19, 2017

mohammeddi12

What is anata mean ??

July 9, 2017

TaoSquared

あなた is "you".

July 10, 2017

peytonnaomi

omae wa

December 5, 2017

TylerGrana

Can someone put the hiragana for 'behind'?

March 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

うしろ

March 1, 2018

ML4NT

Would " I am right behind you" be wrong?

May 11, 2018

Emer_Learns

I think that would be too specific? There's probably a different way to say "right behind" as opposed to generally behind.

August 13, 2018

Rhodii

I am confused, why does the lady sound like she is saying "shiro" for the word "behind", but when you select it with your mouse it says "ato"?

May 21, 2018

AiSENMA

こいしちゃん、なにをしているな

March 12, 2019

BenJammin234988

Yurei...

November 6, 2017

JamesTWils

Yuurei, I think.

September 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Dun dun dun

July 10, 2018

Magma_DL

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 12, 2018

JoeDAguiar

Could it be "私はあなたの後ろです" ?

July 16, 2018

duolingo664322

slowly translates message* Oh my god!

August 31, 2018

VoluXian

I always read this as "I am your behind" before my brain realizes the actual meaning.

September 10, 2018

alonzo_flowers

last thing you hear before you die

September 23, 2018

Dillon495482

I am in your rear

November 23, 2018

1777556

Not something you want to hear from someone

December 11, 2018

HoroTanuki

Would the sentence be the same if the question was: A: 彼はどこですか? B: あなたの後ろにいます。 So, in that sense the same sentence would mean "He is behind you." Am I correct or did I get something wrong?

February 19, 2019

bryanPSX

This is previous to the "my big brother is inside" exercise.  ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 14, 2019

DestinyCall

As long as it isn't right after "My older sister is taking a shower" ...

March 15, 2019

Nessa8883

I actually looked behind me holyf

August 5, 2018

DestinyCall

The call is coming ... from inside the house!

October 23, 2018

Zuvium

Nothing personal kid

November 11, 2018

kidkuma

Nothing personal kid

November 11, 2018

Owlspotting

Can it also mean "I support you"?

November 20, 2017

NibbaWhomstYEET

Most likely not, because an English phrase like that won't translate too well to Japanese, or most other languages. They have their phrases, we have ours.

October 8, 2018

chebal

You can say like this:

「あなたの後ろに控えています。」

(控えている = waiting, to be in preparation for)

For example:

「専門家たちがあなたの後ろに控えています。」

= Your experts are behind you. (Experts support you.)

December 28, 2018

IanLawrenc5

Why doesn't "you are in front of me" count as a translation?

October 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

後ろ is "behind" and attached to あなた with の. even if your sentence could bear the same meaning, you cannot just toss away words and replace them with others to translate.

October 16, 2017

Anexes

Because it's incorrect. If we assume that the speaker is the subject, which is reasonable because no other possible subject is given, then the sentence is saying "I am behind you." It would be one thing if they were equivalent, but they aren't. Their meanings are almost inverted, in fact.

If you told me "I am behind you," that tells me where you are, using information that I already have (my own position and the direction I'm facing.)

If you told me "You are in front of me," that tells me where I am (which I presumably already know,) using information that I don't necessarily have (your position and the direction you're facing.)

Also, you can be behind me without me being in front of you. It just means we're facing away from each other. Similarly, I can be in front of you without you being behind me, which would mean we're facing each other.

February 20, 2018

DEcobra11

Surprise butsecs

September 23, 2017

JamesTWils

That would be buttsex, or maybe butt sex. I'm not sure whether it is used commonly as a compound word.

September 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.