"前にテーブルがあります。"

Translation:There is a table in front of me.

June 9, 2017

48 Comments


zanzaboonda

Since the subject is not defined, why wouldn't this also be "It's in front of the table"? Does the particle に change the meaning?

June 9, 2017

MortalCane

Actually there's nothing wrong with this sentence. Japanese infer most of their meaning. Unlike in English they don't like to spell out every noun or subject. "There is a table in front of." Doesn't make sense in English. But in Japanese, they see the subject as obvious from the context of a conversation so there's no need to spell it out. In this case there is no conversation, so the most likely noun is "me". You will see unfinished sentences all the time, especially if you are actually talking to Japanese people versus studying it. You'll want to get good at infering meaning. Japanese don't like long winded explanations like this one. Hope this helps.

July 2, 2017

sora_Japan

In fact, there is nothing wrong with each of sentences. But I can not know that these sentences have same meaning. Certainly if the table is in front me, I just say 'There is a table in front.' Because everybody knows the situation. I do not need to explain.

But how do I know the place where the table? Just by the sentence '前にテーブルがあります。'? What in front of?

I do not have supernatural power.

I ask all you. Somewhere in the U.K. or U.S.A. or so. There are a wife and a husband. She drinks coffee everyday. Does He say, 'Do you drink a cup of coffee?' every morning ? I assume that he maybe say 'coffee?'. She can understand he says meaning. She can understand He said to whom. Different?

July 9, 2017

DominicMor664573

Yes. If the husband and wife and kids are eating breakfast and the husband asks the wife, coffee, she will understand that he is asking her, if she would like some coffee, or any variation of the question. She knows he is asking her because the kids don't drink coffee.

July 13, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you.

And 'わたしの' is different from 'わたしは'. So it is not need to omit, I think.

July 15, 2017

DaveFolan

It is different because what she drinks the coffee out of doesn't matter, it can be out of a cup or even a shoe, the question isn't about the container, it's about drinking coffee.

In this case, what the table is in front of does matter, it's the whole point of the sentence.

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, it is point of the sentence. So I think it should be written concretely 'わたしの前'.

July 15, 2017

kairu260485

I agree

September 27, 2018

impromptu_stdio

多い説明をくれて、ありがとう

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

読んでくれてありがとう! Thank you for reading! : )

August 18, 2017

StephenGabriel

They're not saying that the meaning is wrong, just that it's ambiguous as to whether there is something in front of the table or if you are in front of it because there is no context

August 17, 2017

Miguel567316

I see...

September 3, 2017

OgataiKhan

Because が indicates that the table is the subject of the sentence.

November 20, 2017

zanzaboonda

Actually, I think it's because が marked the table as the subject?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

'There is a table in front of me.'

If I transrate 'わたしの 前に テーブルが あります。'

Why 'of me' is omitted I do not know.

"It's in front of the table" I studied as 'それは テーブルの 前に あります'(perhaps)

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

Yeah I speak Japanese pretty fluently and this sentence threw me for a loop. I don't think I've ever seen a propositional phrase without a place noun mentioned. I was like 'what the heck is the tavle in front of?'

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

Excuse me. I can not fully understand the sentences you wrote. My English skill is low. Especially, 'threw a loop'? Does that mean that you raise a problem?

I am studying English at Duolingo. Sometimes I see the following conversation.

"I can not understand the situation when this English sentence was used." "It depends on the context, this English sentence is grammatically correct. But the meaning will change depending on the sentences before and after." Is your opinion related to this?

June 17, 2017

Tara166383

"Threw me for a loop" is an idiomatic expression meaning "(something) confused me," usually in a startlingly unexpected way. I hope that helps! I cannot speak for Hibaさん's comment otherwise.

June 21, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you!

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

All depends on context of course. but if there's no specific place mentioned, the point of reference is usually the speaker.

June 18, 2017

MaryTeuchl

I felt the same... you kind of have to learn how the questions work...

June 21, 2017

thenakedoracle

... thats not lesrning Japanese though ... If Im just learning how to deal with the system

June 29, 2017

thenakedoracle

Thank the maker!! I was thinking that I sucked Hiba. The structuere of this sentence needs an update.

June 29, 2017

PhilBarker2

I'm not sure how the Japanese context would apply, but "there is a table in front" would be an appropriate response to someone searching for a table, and being told where they could find one. It makes me think that the table is in front of something pretty obvious, like a house or a room. This is just one way I can think of that being used, I'm sure there are others. Perhaps that helps?

July 19, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you!

July 22, 2017

zanzaboonda

Thank you. This does help. :)

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you. I'm glad t to talk to you. (^∇^)

June 9, 2017

Paul709237

This sounds like a text adventure.

July 31, 2017

PsymeRecker

Obvious exits are North, South and Dennis.

October 29, 2017

AverylRising

Did they skip the introduction to new kanjis? Because Im just guessing the meaning

July 4, 2017

aidyn66

This kanji has been introduced previously as part of "namae" (name) and as part of "gozen" (a.m., more literally "before noon"), which is why the introduction here is missing. We are just learning a new function of it.

July 22, 2017

Gollgagh

"There is a table before me"

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted, though it's not the preferred translation.

September 12, 2017

Keith337964

I keep on seeing this as "I am in front of a table." How would that be stated?

October 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

(わたしは)テーブルの前にいます。

October 5, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't " there is a table at the front" correct?

October 20, 2017

Samwise70G

"There is me before a table", and I myself laugh for a couple of minutes!

August 15, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

The translation tips present "previously" and "before" as the first two possible translations of 前に, which led me to interpret this phrase as

"there was a table".

Why is this interpretation not possible and how would you say "there was a table"?

September 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

To translate this as a past tense in English, the verb would have to be in past tense in Japanese too (ありました), which it isn't.

September 30, 2017

KaiMyuko

That would depend on the conjugation of the verb: "arimasu" is present or future tense, while "arimashita" is past. This interpretation is incorrect because "mae" acts as a noun here, and with the "ni" it becomes "in front of". A more complete sentence would be "Watashi no mae ni teeburu ga arimasu", but the "watashi" is implied and thus omitted. To say "There was a table", you would say "Teeburu ga arimashita". I have no Japanese keyboard so I hope you understand the romaji.

October 15, 2017

mrvolans

How do i know whether I am i front of the table, or the the table is in front of me?

November 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Are you asking philosophically or linguistically?

November 29, 2017

Chandelair

Is saying 'I am behind the table' also ok? Or would that mean I don't understand what the subject in this sentence is?

October 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

"There is a table in front of me" and "I am behind the table" may refer to the same situation, but they are clearly different sentences. Not only in terms of subject, but also regarding prepositions and verbs.

October 31, 2017

InnerHarmony

Why would "There is a table in front" be incorrect? Can anyone explain this?

December 12, 2017

jogerj

The table or a table? Usage of が confuses me

December 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It is not just a matter of が or は (although the general rule of thumb is that the former corresponds more often to "a" and the latter to "the") but also many other things, especially the verb. あります ("there is/are") is often used to introduce new things that haven't been mentioned before, and in such situations English tends to use "a", and Japanese が. In other situations, が can be used about things that are well-known and/or unique, and therefore merit an English "the", simply because they are not the immediate topic of discussion (maybe they were topic a few sentences ago).

January 10, 2018

tun93ngo

Just realized "名" means "name", "前" means "in front", so "名前" literally means "front name" i.e. first name. True?

September 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.