1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "前にテーブルがあります。"

"前にテーブルがあります。"

Translation:There is a table in front of me.

June 9, 2017

60 Comments


zanzaboonda

Since the subject is not defined, why wouldn't this also be "It's in front of the table"? Does the particle に change the meaning?


MortalCane

Actually there's nothing wrong with this sentence. Japanese infer most of their meaning. Unlike in English they don't like to spell out every noun or subject. "There is a table in front of." Doesn't make sense in English. But in Japanese, they see the subject as obvious from the context of a conversation so there's no need to spell it out. In this case there is no conversation, so the most likely noun is "me". You will see unfinished sentences all the time, especially if you are actually talking to Japanese people versus studying it. You'll want to get good at infering meaning. Japanese don't like long winded explanations like this one. Hope this helps.


sora_Japan

In fact, there is nothing wrong with each of sentences. But I can not know that these sentences have same meaning. Certainly if the table is in front me, I just say 'There is a table in front.' Because everybody knows the situation. I do not need to explain.

But how do I know the place where the table? Just by the sentence '前にテーブルがあります。'? What in front of?

I do not have supernatural power.

I ask all you. Somewhere in the U.K. or U.S.A. or so. There are a wife and a husband. She drinks coffee everyday. Does He say, 'Do you drink a cup of coffee?' every morning ? I assume that he maybe say 'coffee?'. She can understand he says meaning. She can understand He said to whom. Different?


DominicMor664573

Yes. If the husband and wife and kids are eating breakfast and the husband asks the wife, coffee, she will understand that he is asking her, if she would like some coffee, or any variation of the question. She knows he is asking her because the kids don't drink coffee.


sora_Japan

thank you.

And 'わたしの' is different from 'わたしは'. So it is not need to omit, I think.


DaveFolan

It is different because what she drinks the coffee out of doesn't matter, it can be out of a cup or even a shoe, the question isn't about the container, it's about drinking coffee.

In this case, what the table is in front of does matter, it's the whole point of the sentence.


sora_Japan

Yes, it is point of the sentence. So I think it should be written concretely 'わたしの前'.


impromptu_stdio

多い説明をくれて、ありがとう


sora_Japan

読んでくれてありがとう! Thank you for reading! : )


Gamar779043

Wouldn't "it is in front of" be using それ ? I assumed that's why I got it wrong.


depression.nap

They're not saying that the meaning is wrong, just that it's ambiguous as to whether there is something in front of the table or if you are in front of it because there is no context


Rk5I3

It depends on the placement of の.

(それは)テーブルの前にあります。That's in front of the table.

(私は)テーブルの前にいます。 I am in front of a table. (います is used for living/consciously moving things, so it could be also a cat, a mosquito etc.)

(私の)前にテーブルがあります。There's a table in front of me.


MathiPriya

I just came here to say, "There is a table in front" is accepted.. strange..


zanzaboonda

Actually, I think it's because が marked the table as the subject?


sora_Japan

'There is a table in front of me.'

If I transrate 'わたしの 前に テーブルが あります。'

Why 'of me' is omitted I do not know.

"It's in front of the table" I studied as 'それは テーブルの 前に あります'(perhaps)


hiba226886

Yeah I speak Japanese pretty fluently and this sentence threw me for a loop. I don't think I've ever seen a propositional phrase without a place noun mentioned. I was like 'what the heck is the tavle in front of?'


sora_Japan

Excuse me. I can not fully understand the sentences you wrote. My English skill is low. Especially, 'threw a loop'? Does that mean that you raise a problem?

I am studying English at Duolingo. Sometimes I see the following conversation.

"I can not understand the situation when this English sentence was used." "It depends on the context, this English sentence is grammatically correct. But the meaning will change depending on the sentences before and after." Is your opinion related to this?


Tara166383

"Threw me for a loop" is an idiomatic expression meaning "(something) confused me," usually in a startlingly unexpected way. I hope that helps! I cannot speak for Hibaさん's comment otherwise.


Alcedo-Atthis

All depends on context of course. but if there's no specific place mentioned, the point of reference is usually the speaker.


KenjiO1

I would translate this Japanese: there's a table in the front (of the gym). The speaker and the listener are in the gym.


PhilBarker2

I'm not sure how the Japanese context would apply, but "there is a table in front" would be an appropriate response to someone searching for a table, and being told where they could find one. It makes me think that the table is in front of something pretty obvious, like a house or a room. This is just one way I can think of that being used, I'm sure there are others. Perhaps that helps?


Paul709237

This sounds like a text adventure.


PsymeRecker

Obvious exits are North, South and Dennis.


Gollgagh

"There is a table before me"


TrJFDU

Are you Thor perhaps? "Greetings human, there is a table before me!" あなたわ人間ですか?


V2Blast

Should be accepted, though it's not the preferred translation.


Keith337964

I keep on seeing this as "I am in front of a table." How would that be stated?


Alcedo-Atthis

(わたしは)テーブルの前にいます。


MonikerHart

The way Duolingo is teaching us Japanese is to assume that any statement with no topic defaults to talking about ourselves.

(私の)前にテーブルがあります

Yup, not 私は because that's not valid for this sentence. Assume 私 maybe but not the particles after.

CのBにAが[い/あり]ます

Is the form of the statement.

'I' is not a place. 'in front of' is, but is a fragment. In front of what?

'In front of me' is a place. Although we don't tend to think of it like that in English.

There is a table(A) in front of(B) me(C).

For people getting confused this can't mean 'I'm in front of a table' for the simple reason that it would end with います, not あります, other reasons need not be applied.


WallerWalker

It sounds like she's reading 前に as まいに, but I thought 前 is まえ?


KnossosDomovoi

The translation tips present "previously" and "before" as the first two possible translations of 前に, which led me to interpret this phrase as

"there was a table".

Why is this interpretation not possible and how would you say "there was a table"?


Alcedo-Atthis

To translate this as a past tense in English, the verb would have to be in past tense in Japanese too (ありました), which it isn't.


loopendend

That would depend on the conjugation of the verb: "arimasu" is present or future tense, while "arimashita" is past. This interpretation is incorrect because "mae" acts as a noun here, and with the "ni" it becomes "in front of". A more complete sentence would be "Watashi no mae ni teeburu ga arimasu", but the "watashi" is implied and thus omitted. To say "There was a table", you would say "Teeburu ga arimashita". I have no Japanese keyboard so I hope you understand the romaji.


mrvolans

How do i know whether I am i front of the table, or the the table is in front of me?


Alcedo-Atthis

Are you asking philosophically or linguistically?


LordOfTheAndain

In this kind of sentence, you need to see where there is a の. Whatever is before the の is the thing that something is in front of. (Note how both の and "of" can be used to mark possession; you want to know "in whose front" (in front of whom) something is.)

Of course, in this specific example the "わたしの" was implied, which makes it trickier since you have to guess whose front it is but doesn't change the fact that it isn't the table's front.


LordOfTheAndain

Also, が shows that テーブル is the subject, the thing that is somewhere, but you don't necessarily always have that clue.


Rk5I3

(私は)テーブルの前にいます。 I am in front of a table.

(私の)前にテーブルがあります。There's a table in front of me.


saliva7

Can you say "Before me is a table"?


DevendraPaliwal

テーブルが私の前にあります。

Is it okay to frame this sentence like this?


Chandelair

Is saying 'I am behind the table' also ok? Or would that mean I don't understand what the subject in this sentence is?


Alcedo-Atthis

"There is a table in front of me" and "I am behind the table" may refer to the same situation, but they are clearly different sentences. Not only in terms of subject, but also regarding prepositions and verbs.


jogerj

The table or a table? Usage of が confuses me


LordOfTheAndain

It is not just a matter of が or は (although the general rule of thumb is that the former corresponds more often to "a" and the latter to "the") but also many other things, especially the verb. あります ("there is/are") is often used to introduce new things that haven't been mentioned before, and in such situations English tends to use "a", and Japanese が. In other situations, が can be used about things that are well-known and/or unique, and therefore merit an English "the", simply because they are not the immediate topic of discussion (maybe they were topic a few sentences ago).


taghrid174

So if it was 前にテーブルがいます it would be "I am in front of the table", right?


Swisidniak

No, it would just imply that the table was alive and animate.
(In the front position) (The table) (Exists - animate)

You would have to change the particles. The "front direction of" would belong to the table, not the speaker, and the speaker would be marked as the subject doing the existing.
テーブルの前に私がいます - (The table's front) (I) (exist)


NickMeckfe

How do you say "It is infront of the table"?


KenjiO1

(それは、) (その)テーブルの前にあります。This is my translation. I hope this will do. For example, 女:子供用のいす有りますか。男:(子供用のいすは)(その)テーブルの前にあります。


NogoBogo

What about "There are tables in front" without specifying whom the tables are in front of?


forgeron5

i am in front of the table/ why not?


Swisidniak

That would be テーブルの前に私がいます [In front of the table] [I exist]

が marks the do-er or be-er of an action
の is used to link two nouns together, ~の前に describing what type of 'front' the location is. In the sentence above the pronoun is omitted and implied through context to be yourself. For clarification you could say 私の前に "In front of me", but in order to make it "In front of the table" you would have to link "front" with "table". テーブルの前に

います would be used when talking about yourself since your are an animate/living thing.
あります is used when describing the table because it is an inanimate object.

前にテーブルがあります [In front (of me)] [The table exists]

This has been discussed a few times above on this page already as well.


BMGX4H

(私の) 前にテーブルがあります。(at my front a table exists)

Watashi no (my) was omitted because we already know the speaker is talking about themselves. So it became "in front there is a table"

If you want to say "I am in front of the table", you say: (私は)テーブルの前にいます。(as for me, I exist in front of the table) or テーブルの前に私がいます (at the table's front I exist)


KenjiO1

I think English translation is not good becasuse i cannot imagine the situation where the English is used. In Japanese situation for example: 女 食事したいんだけど 何かない?男 前にテーブルがあります。this is the situation where the sentnce is used.


Alex17149

The best translation is "There is a table in front". Currently that translation is wrong. Fix it.


Swisidniak

It isn't a wrong translation; pronouns are very often omitted since they can be implied through context. Duo defaults to first person so in a statement with no explicitly stated subject it is assumed "me" and in a question "you".


Alex17149

I didn't say it was wrong. I said Duolingo is marking it wrong. And it needs to be fixed.


Swisidniak

Make sure you report it on the question as "My answer should be accepted"
Discussion pages aren't monitored by the contributors who manage the course.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.