1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すぐにびょういんに行きましょう。"

"すぐにびょういんに行きましょう。"

Translation:Let's go to the hospital immediately.

June 9, 2017

53 Comments


Vizzena

So すぐ can mean both "immediately" AND "soon"? There's a big difference in my opinion?!


Bloodr0se

直ぐ (すぐ) = Immediately. もう直ぐ (もうすぐ) = Soon.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Just think about how "immediately" is used in English. In some contexts it means to drop everything, for example "let us go to the hospital immediately" after an accident. In others it leaves some more time, like "we should get working on that immediately" which might referr to any time from right now to next week.

It's the same with すぐ


Nevin711542

Yes this time the translation might have been a bit too inclusive. 'Soon' is too subjective while 'immediately' seems less so. Is 'now' accepted as well?


PStrotman

In Duo's opinion as well, since 'soon' was marked wrong despite being in the tooltip.


MattSpano2

Yeah.. the translation is off..

It should be 今すぐ for immediately

And just すぐ for soon


GeraldMath4

I imagine I wrote "right away" for すぐに when I did this one. Can't remember if I got away with it.


FrederickEason

It can also mean "easily".


Medusa747

It sounds like someone is suggesting a friendly outing to the local infirmary.


ninelives900

Thanks to the announcer.


darthoctopus

直ぐに病院に行きましょう


Namless2

Ive never seen anyone use the kanji for すぐに


ninelives900

Might not be common


hollt693

So two having two にs in a sentence is okay? And two elbows, I assume. But what about other particles? I know you can multiple のs, but you can't pick your friend's のs.


Alexolas

underrated comment


79867462078

に particle may be used in many ways. Here we have first に as a time particle with meaning [TIME][TO]. And the second one is a location marker [PLACE][TO]. So as in English, you can combine them together in one sentence.


ASleepingRock

Wait... how many のs do you have? I only have one...


AustinTuck575247

Best comment of all time


Mewslie4

Why not "let's go to the hospital immediately?" The urgency implies the closest one and not just any hospital?


AnaLydiate

The urgency implies the need for immediacy in going to the hospital ie. going to the hospital cannot wait - you need to go right now! There's no implication that the speaker and listener/s would go to the nearest hospital although that would certainly be logical and practical. One might presume from the urgency that is implied in sugu that someone has been seriously injured or is seriously ill - hence the urgency.


Mewslie4

I think there's a misunderstanding because I agree with you. I said "the nearest hospital" as an example why "the" hospital should also be marked correct as well as "a" hospital. The Japanese sentence can be either or without further context.


JaysonKost

"the hospital" is accepted as of 5/30/19


Craig194887

And no determiner - let's go to hospital immediately - should also be accepted as a translation.


VeranoJoe

That's not proper (American) English syntax. There's always a "the" or "a" before "hospital". If that's common usage anywhere else then it should be.


mel657418

I believe the Brits do say "to hospital" without "the". However, Duo leans more towards American English.


LinguDemo

This is what my brother said the day before he was admitted there. XD


Andrea320058

This sounds like a friendly suggestion to me, and now I am laughing


Derek003

"let's go to the hospital right now" should be OK, right? Duo's "correction" was "Let's go to the hospital right away." That's pretty finicky.


AaronTank

Ever since grandma, grandpa, and the dog all died in the same week, poor lil owl is quick to visit the ER.


Banner223

Does "Let's go to the hospital soon" make sense here?


AnaLydiate

Nah, sugu is more immediate than soon. It implies a sense of urgency.


Ever2662

This is not true, though. すぐ can mean "soon" in certain contexts.


AnaLydiate

Give an example.


hrazintakyt

sugu ni, kohi wo nomimasu. Soon i'll drink coffee


AnaLydiate

I think you're both confusing すぐ - immediately with もうすぐ - soon.


AndiFarida1

Can we use quickly as well?


aichan154267

let's go quickly is also used in this case.


Mark451557

In Australia (and I suspect elsewhere) we might say "Let's go to the hospital straight away"


aichan154267

There are quite a few problems with the English answers in these questions.


sharofhearts

The problem is when you hover over "すぐに" Duolingo indicates one of the translations is "soon".


Lloyd76445

Oh no what happened


KMosuzu

Soon should not be translated into 'すぐ’ Like others asking, すぐ is immediately. This translation mistake happens very often in Japan. Soon is じきに If someone says 'Let's go to the hospital soon.' I will think, 'OK the person can wait a bit'.


Laurie790552

This is the translation I used but it was disallowed and corrected to 'Let's go to hospital immediately'. Please explain why???


AnaLydiate

You are lacking a "the" - Let's go to THE hospital immediately.


Laurie790552

I had 'the'. Was corrected to leave it out


Masa847224

Duolingo says "You have a typo. Let's go to the hospital immediately." There is no typo, but I can't report that as a problem.


Ouroboratika

Can someone tell me what the functional difference is between Te form commands and ましょう?


RCLNerd

すぐに病院に行きましょう


GeraldMath4

It didn't like "Let's go right to a hospital." Would it accept "Let's go to a hospital right away"? (I'd personally prefer "Let's get to ..." but daren't try it.) It did accept "right away" the next time around. Next time, "get." Sure enough, they no likee "Let's get to ..."


AnaLydiate

I think you'll find that in saying "let's go right to a hospital" that that means more "let's go straight/directly to a hospital" ie. without any deviations. Where is すぐ refers to the immediacy of the need to get to the hospital - not that you might get easily distracted from your path - and is best conveyed with "right now/away" or "immediately".

Also, if it were an emergency as we might logically deduce from the urgency of this sentence I imagine you would have already decided which hospital you were going to, in which case "A hospital" is too general - you would instead say "the hospital" indicating that you have a particular hospital in mind already.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.