"すぐにびょういんに行きましょう。"

Translation:Let's go to the hospital immediately.

June 9, 2017

54 Comments


Vizzena

So すぐ can mean both "immediately" AND "soon"? There's a big difference in my opinion?!

June 30, 2017

Bloodr0se

直ぐ (すぐ) = Immediately. もう直ぐ (もうすぐ) = Soon.

January 9, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Just think about how "immediately" is used in English. In some contexts it means to drop everything, for example "let us go to the hospital immediately" after an accident. In others it leaves some more time, like "we should get working on that immediately" which might referr to any time from right now to next week.

It's the same with すぐ

February 8, 2018

Nevin711542

Yes this time the translation might have been a bit too inclusive. 'Soon' is too subjective while 'immediately' seems less so. Is 'now' accepted as well?

September 19, 2018

PStrotman

In Duo's opinion as well, since 'soon' was marked wrong despite being in the tooltip.

September 11, 2017

MattSpano2

Yeah.. the translation is off..

It should be 今すぐ for immediately

And just すぐ for soon

August 30, 2019

GeraldMath4

I imagine I wrote "right away" for すぐに when I did this one. Can't remember if I got away with it.

August 30, 2019

aichan154267

I agree!!

November 18, 2017

FrederickEason

It can also mean "easily".

May 2, 2018

Medusa747

It sounds like someone is suggesting a friendly outing to the local infirmary.

July 23, 2017

ninelives900

Thanks to the announcer.

April 19, 2018

darthoctopus

直ぐに病院に行きましょう

July 14, 2017

Namless2

Ive never seen anyone use the kanji for すぐに

September 13, 2017

ninelives900

Might not be common

April 19, 2018

hollt693

So two having two にs in a sentence is okay? And two elbows, I assume. But what about other particles? I know you can multiple のs, but you can't pick your friend's のs.

November 30, 2017

Alexolas

underrated comment

March 12, 2018

79867462078

に particle may be used in many ways. Here we have first に as a time particle with meaning [TIME][TO]. And the second one is a location marker [PLACE][TO]. So as in English, you can combine them together in one sentence.

May 18, 2018

ASleepingRock

Wait... how many のs do you have? I only have one...

August 1, 2018

AustinTuck575247

Best comment of all time

July 14, 2018

Mewslie4

Why not "let's go to the hospital immediately?" The urgency implies the closest one and not just any hospital?

August 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

The urgency implies the need for immediacy in going to the hospital ie. going to the hospital cannot wait - you need to go right now! There's no implication that the speaker and listener/s would go to the nearest hospital although that would certainly be logical and practical. One might presume from the urgency that is implied in sugu that someone has been seriously injured or is seriously ill - hence the urgency.

August 9, 2017

Mewslie4

I think there's a misunderstanding because I agree with you. I said "the nearest hospital" as an example why "the" hospital should also be marked correct as well as "a" hospital. The Japanese sentence can be either or without further context.

August 9, 2017

JaysonKost

"the hospital" is accepted as of 5/30/19

May 30, 2019

Craig194887

And no determiner - let's go to hospital immediately - should also be accepted as a translation.

October 14, 2017

VeranoJoe

That's not proper (American) English syntax. There's always a "the" or "a" before "hospital". If that's common usage anywhere else then it should be.

July 14, 2018

mel657418

I believe the Brits do say "to hospital" without "the". However, Duo leans more towards American English.

August 12, 2018

LinguDemo

This is what my brother said the day before he was admitted there. XD

June 9, 2017

Andrea320058

This sounds like a friendly suggestion to me, and now I am laughing

July 16, 2017

Derek003

"let's go to the hospital right now" should be OK, right? Duo's "correction" was "Let's go to the hospital right away." That's pretty finicky.

November 25, 2017

Banner223

Does "Let's go to the hospital soon" make sense here?

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nah, sugu is more immediate than soon. It implies a sense of urgency.

August 3, 2017

Ever2662

This is not true, though. すぐ can mean "soon" in certain contexts.

November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Give an example.

November 15, 2017

hrazintakyt

sugu ni, kohi wo nomimasu. Soon i'll drink coffee

December 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think you're both confusing すぐ - immediately with もうすぐ - soon.

September 21, 2018

AndiFarida1

Can we use quickly as well?

March 1, 2018

AaronTank

Ever since grandma, grandpa, and the dog all died in the same week, poor lil owl is quick to visit the ER.

March 6, 2018

aichan154267

let's go quickly is also used in this case.

November 18, 2017

Mark451557

In Australia (and I suspect elsewhere) we might say "Let's go to the hospital straight away"

January 28, 2018

aichan154267

There are quite a few problems with the English answers in these questions.

November 18, 2017

sharofhearts

The problem is when you hover over "すぐに" Duolingo indicates one of the translations is "soon".

November 30, 2017

Lloyd76445

Oh no what happened

January 23, 2018

KMosuzu

Soon should not be translated into 'すぐ’ Like others asking, すぐ is immediately. This translation mistake happens very often in Japan. Soon is じきに If someone says 'Let's go to the hospital soon.' I will think, 'OK the person can wait a bit'.

August 26, 2018

Laurie790552

This is the translation I used but it was disallowed and corrected to 'Let's go to hospital immediately'. Please explain why???

September 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

You are lacking a "the" - Let's go to THE hospital immediately.

September 21, 2018

Laurie790552

I had 'the'. Was corrected to leave it out

September 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

Odd!!

September 21, 2018

Masa847224

Duolingo says "You have a typo. Let's go to the hospital immediately." There is no typo, but I can't report that as a problem.

September 24, 2018

Ouroboratika

Can someone tell me what the functional difference is between Te form commands and ましょう?

October 9, 2018

RCLNerd

すぐに病院に行きましょう

October 28, 2018

Setsuko670458

どうして?

November 12, 2018

Setsuko670458

どうして?

November 12, 2018

GeraldMath4

It didn't like "Let's go right to a hospital." Would it accept "Let's go to a hospital right away"? (I'd personally prefer "Let's get to ..." but daren't try it.) It did accept "right away" the next time around. Next time, "get." Sure enough, they no likee "Let's get to ..."

June 14, 2019

AnaLydiate

I think you'll find that in saying "let's go right to a hospital" that that means more "let's go straight/directly to a hospital" ie. without any deviations. Where is すぐ refers to the immediacy of the need to get to the hospital - not that you might get easily distracted from your path - and is best conveyed with "right now/away" or "immediately".

Also, if it were an emergency as we might logically deduce from the urgency of this sentence I imagine you would have already decided which hospital you were going to, in which case "A hospital" is too general - you would instead say "the hospital" indicating that you have a particular hospital in mind already.

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.