"Please take a shower immediately."

Translation:すぐにシャワーをあびてください。

June 9, 2017

14 Comments


LinguDemo

臭いよ!

June 9, 2017

Allamarth

Meaning?

November 19, 2017

WAhern90

(くさ)いよ Means "you smell"

June 6, 2018

Kokawa1

無礼な‼

May 27, 2018

Boettius

Why does this use あびて but the other take a shower doesn't?

シャワーをあびです

June 20, 2017

Lmao_Me

The てform, among other things is used to convey requests along with ください. So please take a shower - シャワーをあびてください. But I take a shower will take the simple ますstem, シャワーをあびます。

June 22, 2017

Boettius

ありがとうございます

June 24, 2017

cdreaves

What are you implying, Duolingo?

October 11, 2017

MatejKilk

Nothing, just sayin'

May 12, 2018

AlanS.6

How come the adverb comes before the direct object in this sentence, but in that other exercise about reading a lot of books it comes before the verb? How do you know where to put the adverb?

October 5, 2017

Allamarth

It is my understanding that due to the particles marking what is what, you can put the words with particles after them in any order

November 19, 2017

Deontaikun

直ぐにシャワーを浴びってください I could be wrong but, could it be that Duo isn't taking some answer in kanji? I could also just be giving the wrong answer but it doesn't seem that way. I'm confused. I wish Duo would support learning Kanji more.

January 23, 2019

StuartRatc

Is ni necessary?

August 10, 2017

brunofoc2

I think ni gives a slightly different meaning to adverb sugu ( like immediately vs at once)

August 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.