1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please take a shower immedia…

"Please take a shower immediately."

Translation:すぐにシャワーを浴びてください。

June 9, 2017

26 Comments


WAhern64

(くさ)いよ Means "you smell"


DashAlex22

友達:臭わない〜〜〜!

僕:僕は次!!

友達:sniff sniff

APOKURIN KANSEN


AlanS.6

How come the adverb comes before the direct object in this sentence, but in that other exercise about reading a lot of books it comes before the verb? How do you know where to put the adverb?


Allamarth

It is my understanding that due to the particles marking what is what, you can put the words with particles after them in any order


YanagiPablo

I put シャワーをすぐ浴びてくさい and it was accepted too.
Maybe starting with すぐに emphasizes the "immediately" part.


Boettius

Why does this use あびて but the other take a shower doesn't?

シャワーをあびです


Lmao_Me

The てform, among other things is used to convey requests along with ください. So please take a shower - シャワーをあびてください. But I take a shower will take the simple ますstem, シャワーをあびます。


Boettius

ありがとうございます


cdreaves

What are you implying, Duolingo?


mattcfz

Nothing, just sayin'


Sparkles388299

In the notes it says that the て form of verbs ending with びます is -んで (呼びます、呼んで) but here it is just 浴びて. Is that correct, does that rule not apply to 浴びます?


DashAlex22

The reason is because the plain form of the verb 「浴びます」is, in fact, 「浴びる」. Since it’s a ru-verb, it takes off the final 〜る and adds 〜て in te-form. I feel like Duolingo should have introduced plain verbs earlier to make a clarification and avoid confusion.

The plain form itself is the dictionary form and is used in casual conversations, cartoons, books etc. and is more than needed. 僕はあなたを手伝ったことを願う。他の質問があったら、聞いてください。(^_^) (i.e. I hope that I helped. If there are other questions, please ask.)


mattcfz

If you know the plain (dictionary) form of the verb, then the conjugation is as follows

う、つ、る ー って

む、ぶ、ぬ ー んで

く - いて

ぐ - いで

す - して

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5I0svLc_f4


darcymiller02

thank you so much


brunofoc2

I think ni gives a slightly different meaning to adverb sugu ( like immediately vs at once)


Deontaikun

直ぐにシャワーを浴びってください I could be wrong but, could it be that Duo isn't taking some answer in kanji? I could also just be giving the wrong answer but it doesn't seem that way. I'm confused. I wish Duo would support learning Kanji more.


YanagiPablo

Your phrase was wrong not because of kanji, but wrong conjugation of verb.

浴びる is an 一段動詞 (ichi-dan verb; a verb with only 1 stem: あび), its te-form is 浴びて (not ×あびって)

帰る【かえる】on the other hand is a 五段動詞 (go-dan verb, having 5 stems (for the 5 vowels)) : かえら, かえれ, かえり, かえろ, かえる); the u-stem is used in the plain form (dictionary form): 帰る, the a-stem for the plain form negative: 帰らない, the i-stem used withe politeness sufix: 帰ります; and, indeed, the te-form is 帰って (and plain past 帰った), not ×かえりて nor ×かえて


DashAlex22

I agree. To me, it is relatively difficult trying to work on some sentences that have examples full in Hiragan


RobBrenner

How do I know where to put すぐに in a sentence?


Denis449836

Should the "bi" not be changed to "-nde" because of the te form?


mattcfz

No, because 浴びる 「あびる」is an -iru/-eru verb - it ends with an iru or an eru sound, it rhymes with -iru or -eru.

iru/eru, drop the ru.

co conjugation is done by dropping the -ru from the end of the verb and adding whichever suffix you need.

あびる、あびます、あびた、あびて、あびちゃった、あびろ、あびよう。

You get the point. -nde ending is added to regular verbs (godan verbs), which end with -mu, -bu, -nu, which abiru is not. If we were talking about some theoretical "abu" verb, then you would say "abinde". But here the dictionary/plain form is "abiru", so you conjugate it according to the -iru/-eru rule. IRU ERU DROP THE RU.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.