"Please take a shower immediately."

Translation:すぐにシャワーを浴びてください。

June 9, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WAhern64

(くさ)いよ Means "you smell"


DashAlex22

友達:臭わない〜〜〜!

僕:僕は次!!

友達:sniff sniff

APOKURIN KANSEN


AlanS.6

How come the adverb comes before the direct object in this sentence, but in that other exercise about reading a lot of books it comes before the verb? How do you know where to put the adverb?


Allamarth

It is my understanding that due to the particles marking what is what, you can put the words with particles after them in any order


YanagiPablo

I put シャワーをすぐ浴びてくさい and it was accepted too.
Maybe starting with すぐに emphasizes the "immediately" part.


TrickyTriforce

To my understanding, the bits that come later in the sentence are emphasised more, so actually the emphasis would be on "immediately" in your version of the sentence. It's subtle, but maybe in your sentence, you know that they were planning on taking a shower anyway, but you are instructing that they take it now instead of later. Whereas by putting すぐに first in the sentence, it's more like if they were planning to eat a sandwich now but you would ask that they take a shower instead.


cdreaves

What are you implying, Duolingo?


mattcfz

Nothing, just sayin'


gahman1

It's not rude if a reactor just blew.


Boettius

Why does this use あびて but the other take a shower doesn't?

シャワーをあびです


Lmao_Me

The てform, among other things is used to convey requests along with ください. So please take a shower - シャワーをあびてください. But I take a shower will take the simple ますstem, シャワーをあびます。


Boettius

ありがとうございます


SparklyBoiLol

In the notes it says that the て form of verbs ending with びます is -んで (呼びます、呼んで) but here it is just 浴びて. Is that correct, does that rule not apply to 浴びます?


DashAlex22

The reason is because the plain form of the verb 「浴びます」is, in fact, 「浴びる」. Since it’s a ru-verb, it takes off the final 〜る and adds 〜て in te-form. I feel like Duolingo should have introduced plain verbs earlier to make a clarification and avoid confusion.

The plain form itself is the dictionary form and is used in casual conversations, cartoons, books etc. and is more than needed. 僕はあなたを手伝ったことを願う。他の質問があったら、聞いてください。(^_^) (i.e. I hope that I helped. If there are other questions, please ask.)


mattcfz

If you know the plain (dictionary) form of the verb, then the conjugation is as follows

う、つ、る ー って

む、ぶ、ぬ ー んで

く - いて

ぐ - いで

す - して

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5I0svLc_f4


RobBrenner

How do I know where to put すぐに in a sentence?


gahman1

Apparently through trial & error on a case by case basis


TrueDark

why does すぐに go before the subject and other times after when it seems to be directed toward the subject both times? At least in English. I hope that made sense.


brunofoc2

I think ni gives a slightly different meaning to adverb sugu ( like immediately vs at once)


Deontaikun

直ぐにシャワーを浴びってください I could be wrong but, could it be that Duo isn't taking some answer in kanji? I could also just be giving the wrong answer but it doesn't seem that way. I'm confused. I wish Duo would support learning Kanji more.


YanagiPablo

Your phrase was wrong not because of kanji, but wrong conjugation of verb.

浴びる is an 一段動詞 (ichi-dan verb; a verb with only 1 stem: あび), its te-form is 浴びて (not ×あびって)

帰る【かえる】on the other hand is a 五段動詞 (go-dan verb, having 5 stems (for the 5 vowels)) : かえら, かえれ, かえり, かえろ, かえる); the u-stem is used in the plain form (dictionary form): 帰る, the a-stem for the plain form negative: 帰らない, the i-stem used withe politeness sufix: 帰ります; and, indeed, the te-form is 帰って (and plain past 帰った), not ×かえりて nor ×かえて


DashAlex22

I agree. To me, it is relatively difficult trying to work on some sentences that have examples full in Hiragan


Denis449836

Should the "bi" not be changed to "-nde" because of the te form?


mattcfz

No, because 浴びる 「あびる」is an -iru/-eru verb - it ends with an iru or an eru sound, it rhymes with -iru or -eru.

iru/eru, drop the ru.

co conjugation is done by dropping the -ru from the end of the verb and adding whichever suffix you need.

あびる、あびます、あびた、あびて、あびちゃった、あびろ、あびよう。

You get the point. -nde ending is added to regular verbs (godan verbs), which end with -mu, -bu, -nu, which abiru is not. If we were talking about some theoretical "abu" verb, then you would say "abinde". But here the dictionary/plain form is "abiru", so you conjugate it according to the -iru/-eru rule. IRU ERU DROP THE RU.


Froggyfrog108

Could you omit the "シャワーを"?


Mozhgan.sphr

It was said if the ending of the verbs are biび we shoud remove the びます and add んで...then what happened here for this verb then??? I'm confused


Swisidniak

The verb here doesn't end in a "B" sound, the full dictionary form of the verb is 浴びる abiru
It is an iru/eru ending verb which is the easiest to conjugate; the final る is dropped and the new ending is added.
Either a form of ます for polite past/non-past or て for the -te form.
浴びる abiru・浴びます abimasu・浴びて abite

The verb "to play/hang out" though is 遊ぶ asobu ending in "bu".
Since it is not an iru/eru verb the final sound "u" must change to an "i" sound before the polite -masu conjugation is added: 遊びます asobimasu
and for -te form the ぶ is dropped and んで is added: 遊んで asonde

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.