1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎゅうにゅうをのんでください。"

"ぎゅうにゅうをのんでください。"

Translation:Please drink milk.

June 9, 2017

40 Comments


sprkr

This message brought to you by National Dairy Council.


Charlie148626

Helping to build strong bones.


LinguDemo

Suddenly I'm thinking of Edward Elric saying "No. I hate it, it tastes disgusting." XD


nouvellelune21

I was thinking the same


ignat980

But what if you add it to vegetable soup? (Watching FMAB right now :)


darthoctopus

牛乳を飲んでください


catlinbelle

I think ください=下さい right?


HatchedSylveon

Yes, but I believe it's more common to write it in kana alone.


Kurobeau

But im lactose intolerant!


Rat.Waren

Then the lactose free one :v


kongdamaverick

Dont tell me what to do


Falcon198016

Funny, as a majority of adult asians are lactose intolerant. So are the majority of adult humans. The mutation to drink milk in adulthood came from Indo-European caravans drinking goat's milk.


Cecil164832

When I was in Japan, milk was everywhere. Just look up Meiji brand milk. It is also a standard drink in some places- like it is the default drink (other than alcohol) to buy at a Japanese bathhouse.


merianmoriarty

Oddly, most Japanese I know use ミルク...


DawnChesbr

I said "please drink the milk" and it didn't accept it.


DawnChesbr

Or drink some milk. It just sounds wrong to say "please drink milk"


wenlai

I said "please drink the milk" too. It sounds better, but is different, more specific. Please drink milk is more general and sounds like a commercial as others have said.


KaterinaRuud

Is the で added if it's together with ください?


kikones34

飲んで(のんで) is the て form of 飲む(のむ)which, among other things, is used to make requests. To make it more polite, you can also attach ください after the て form.


V2Blast

Yes, ください is preceded by the て-form of the verb.


elizadeux

For requests, either て or で are added depending on the verb. Ru verbs (end with え sound) add て. For U verbs (usually end with い sound), it's a little more complicated. Here are a few explanations:

https://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-japanese/59918-how-to-conjugate-the-te-form/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=475X4-Ujk1Y

ください by itself is also added if you are talking to a social inferior (sorry that's the term my textbook uses but I think it would be for someone younger). It's very direct and seems more like a demand or order to me even though kudasai ください is often translated as please. "Drink your milk!" to your kids who are dawdling at the breakfast table.

"ください ません か" would be used for a social superior (older person or boss). So, it would be something like, "Won't you please drink milk?" in order to make it more polite. For a peer, you use kuremasen ka "くれ ません か " instead. I'm just starting to learn this, but here is one explanation.

https://www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0+66929


sadovnikovss

"Please drink cow milk" was not accepted. 牛乳 (ぎゅうにゅう) is specifically cow milk.


HatchedSylveon

While that's true, it's a little overly specific, redundant, or pedantic in English. If it followed a sentence mentioning goat milk or horse milk, then it would be appropriate, but without that simply saying "milk" is fine.


nennen5

Drink milk please...


Felix--

No, milk is poison!


Charlie148626

Real men drink grizzly bear milk.


loopendend

ミルクを飲んで >~<


rainer.wessels

"Please drink some milk" was not accepted.


CarteRouge

This is more natural. As someone above said "Please drink milk" sounds like your advocating a change in diet.


ticklewulf

Why is please drink the milk wrong?


Azaius

First translation that popped in my head was "Please drink my milk." haha


Fukurotaku

ぎゅうにゅうがきらいだよ。


AdonisCham1

As long as I don't have to mix it with juice like the Spanish lesson I got yesterday


Pazasaur

牛乳を飲んで下さい。


DanVR07

Milk is mucus.


DanVR07

Soy milk is bad for you.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.