"ぎゅうにゅうをのんでください。"

Translation:Please drink milk.

June 9, 2017

41 Comments


sprkr

This message brought to you by National Dairy Council.

June 16, 2017

Charlie148626

Helping to build strong bones.

July 23, 2018

LinguDemo

Suddenly I'm thinking of Edward Elric saying "No. I hate it, it tastes disgusting." XD

June 9, 2017

nouvellelune21

I was thinking the same

June 30, 2017

ignat980

But what if you add it to vegetable soup? (Watching FMAB right now :)

May 23, 2018

darthoctopus

牛乳を飲んでください

July 19, 2017

akimikono

I think ください=下さい right?

September 7, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Yes, but I believe it's more common to write it in kana alone.

October 18, 2017

JooPauloDu16

That's right

September 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

Got milk?

June 29, 2017

hollt693

Wow, you got upvoted on something for once. Congrats!

December 1, 2017

Kurobeau

But im lactose intolerant!

July 25, 2017

Rat.Waren

Then the lactose free one :v

August 7, 2017

ahANpg

Or the skim version

August 23, 2017

kongdamaverick

Dont tell me what to do

July 2, 2017

Falcon198016

Funny, as a majority of adult asians are lactose intolerant. So are the majority of adult humans. The mutation to drink milk in adulthood came from Indo-European caravans drinking goat's milk.

August 25, 2017

Cecil164832

When I was in Japan, milk was everywhere. Just look up Meiji brand milk. It is also a standard drink in some places- like it is the default drink (other than alcohol) to buy at a Japanese bathhouse.

April 22, 2018

CarboKill

Huwhite power

December 24, 2017

ticklewulf

& indian power

March 26, 2018

merianmoriarty

Oddly, most Japanese I know use ミルク...

November 12, 2017

DawnChesbr

I said "please drink the milk" and it didn't accept it.

August 16, 2017

DawnChesbr

Or drink some milk. It just sounds wrong to say "please drink milk"

August 16, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 23, 2017

wenlai

I said "please drink the milk" too. It sounds better, but is different, more specific. Please drink milk is more general and sounds like a commercial as others have said.

October 11, 2017

sadovnikovss

"Please drink cow milk" was not accepted. 牛乳 (ぎゅうにゅう) is specifically cow milk.

August 18, 2017

TheEeveeLord

While that's true, it's a little overly specific, redundant, or pedantic in English. If it followed a sentence mentioning goat milk or horse milk, then it would be appropriate, but without that simply saying "milk" is fine.

October 18, 2017

nennen5

Drink milk please...

June 25, 2017

tanshin

No

June 26, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Is the で added if it's together with ください?

July 3, 2017

kikones34

飲んで(のんで) is the て form of 飲む(のむ)which, among other things, is used to make requests. To make it more polite, you can also attach ください after the て form.

July 3, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, ください is preceded by the て-form of the verb.

July 14, 2017

Charlie148626

Real men drink grizzly bear milk.

July 23, 2018

KaiMyuko

ミルクを飲んで >~<

December 30, 2017

rainer.wessels

"Please drink some milk" was not accepted.

March 6, 2018

Filvorn

This is more natural. As someone above said "Please drink milk" sounds like your advocating a change in diet.

May 19, 2018

ticklewulf

Why is please drink the milk wrong?

March 26, 2018

Azaius

First translation that popped in my head was "Please drink my milk." haha

April 6, 2018

Lucas-Felix-

No, milk is poison!

April 9, 2018

Fukurotaku

ぎゅうにゅうがきらいだよ。

July 18, 2018

hespith

them bones them bones need calcium

August 20, 2018

AdonisCham1

As long as I don't have to mix it with juice like the Spanish lesson I got yesterday

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.