1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです。"

"ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです。"

Translation:Lunch time is short.

June 9, 2017

55 Comments


Falcon198016

昼御飯の時間が短いで


EeyoreIsRight

Thank you. They really should be displaying the kanji instead of using hiragana for everything.


JahredW

Furigana please...


Imnuts7

ひるごはんのじかんがみじかいです。


Mike899735

That's just fine if you have a good grounding in Kanji. If you are learning Japanese for the first time it's difficult to remember them.


jose332507

I think learning hiragana very well first is also important. We can learn kanji on our own or we can learn it in later lessons.


Cryopneuma

I'd like both options. Like, because hiragana and katakana are phonetic, it's easy to tell what's being spoken just by looking. Kanji tells the meaning, and is very important to learn, but does not tell anyone how to say it. So, maybe in levels 0-3 hiragana and katakana can be used, with the introduction of the kanji at levels 4 and 5, with 5 using kanji almost exclusively. This way, you can see the transformation, and it's easier to know how to say which kanji in what contexts.


SoyDylon

Hiragana is good for beginners


JoshGabrie2

or 昼ご飯の時間が短いです。since the kanji 御 is mosly outdated


KanKanMikan

now, that's just not possible to remember


davidd1235

"Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."


EricPooley

Deep Thought #42


JackyNg3

Staff of this website are trying to tell us something.


Patronio

I think "brief" should work too.


ghost.malone

I kind of feel like "lunch" by itself should be accepted? Colloquially "lunch" and "lunch time" are used interchangeably, or at least that's always been my experience.


Ya_boi_chris

I don't think that'd be as accurate of a translation. "ひるごはんがみじかいです," should be "Lunch is short," while, "ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです" should be "Lunchtime is short."


DawnChesbr

Lunch was accepted for me. They must have added it.


BrandonGri15

Lunch didn't work for me just now, maybe they removed it haha


JKVq7QT8

Lunch worked for me.


Max157209

What context should this be used in? What question would it answer given that "ga" is used instead of "wa"?


LordOfTheAndain

Basically, any context where you haven't already been talking about lunch time. So, "Why are you in such a hurry?", "When can meet today?" or just as a conversation opening or subject change. Or, with an implicit topic 私は, "What about you?"


Flviodomin3

Is not は instead of が?


LordOfTheAndain

You would use は if you were already discussing the lunchtime, and/or comparing different times of day: "How about lunch time?".


DawnChesbr

Lunch hour should have been accepted.


SusanAlexa11

And lunch hour is completely idiomatic English


RamenDutchman

Why? It specifically says "lunch's time”

Also flag it.


TinmanJuggernaut

It also specifically says lunch's hour according to Duolingo.


PYX7IP

Lunch period? We commonly call it that in the U.S., though it's not accepted for this phrase.


AnnaClaraP282285

Lunch hour should've been accepted honestly


testmoogle

What's a "lunch hour"? A whole hour for lunch?

The lucky person gets an entire hour for lunch and is still saying it is short... And how would it make sense to say a "lunch hour" is short anyhow. Surely a "short" lunch hour and a "long" lunch hour are both the same thing -- sixty minutes? :D


kurogyo

Lunch hour is a common term, at least in the part of the UK I'm from, usually in the context of the school lunch break, which can be anywhere from 40-80 minutes, not necessarily an hour.


kawabeta

Wouldn't 'lunch break' be right aswell?


ArwaFadwaH

Lunch break is hiruyasumi


VigorousJammer

"hirugohan no jikan" could be localized to "lunch break" in some contexts, but "lunch time" is the literal translation.


Bobby322520

ひるごはん is just lunch tho.


JulioMissa1

But "ひるごはんの時間" translates into "Lunch's time"


John863934

Or 'the time of lunch'


HoroTanuki

"Time of lunch is short"?


RamenDutchman

Well... They're not wrong.


Dataslayer

Does anyone know how to say "lunch time is so short."?


mrvolans

So, what is lunch time exactly?


GuyGeva2

From what I understand it is "Lunch's time is short", which translates to "Lunch time is short"


richard.sa211753

Lets make a strike then!!! Socialist Duolingo!! (I am just kidding)


SOGetO1L

Why do we use ga here? Are we talking about some specific lunch time?


John863934

(Whoever we were just talking about)'s lunch time is short.


CartezCamp

Time is short for lunch?


John863934

The time of the lunch is short


Y2U81

Couldn't it be "lunch break"? Kinda feels more natural to me.


jordiiiP

Is the ひる from ひるごはん the same as the ひるfrom ひるい?


SusanAlexa11

No. The ひる from ひるごはん is 昼, which means noon or day. I don't think Duolingo teaches ひるい. Maybe you are thinking of ひろい, wide or spacious. The ひろ in that word is the kanji 広.


Romain.d974

The new layout for this exercise make it hard to read the bottom items because they are behind the "check" bar AND make it impossible to correct a mistake since the first items you click on will appear behind the progression bar...


John863934

みじかい sounds like "midget guy", so you can remember it means short.


HaruhiSuzu6

How would you remember that みじかい means short?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.