"ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです。"

Translation:Lunch time is short.

6/9/2017, 3:41:22 PM

53 Comments


Falcon198016

昼御飯の時間が短いで

7/11/2017, 5:02:22 AM

EeyoreIsRight

Thank you. They really should be displaying the kanji instead of using hiragana for everything.

7/11/2017, 2:30:17 PM

JahredW

Furigana please...

8/19/2017, 2:46:57 AM

YTcassadyDodson

I would assume that it's said the same as the duo sentence, this was just how to write it in kanji.

6/14/2018, 7:33:09 AM

Imnuts7

ひるごはんのじかんがみじかいです。

9/15/2018, 12:20:07 PM

Mike899735

That's just fine if you have a good grounding in Kanji. If you are learning Japanese for the first time it's difficult to remember them.

6/13/2018, 4:29:05 AM

Drunken_Sailor

I don't think so. Duolingo's method would be exactly the same but more efficient

8/21/2018, 3:08:51 PM

JoshGabrie2

or 昼ご飯の時間が短いです。since the kanji 御 is mosly outdated

7/15/2018, 3:15:16 PM

wKps16

now, that's just not possible to remember

3/9/2019, 2:19:08 AM

davidd1235

"Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."

7/11/2017, 12:33:33 AM

AriRein

Very deep

1/2/2019, 8:01:22 AM

Patronio

I think "brief" should work too.

6/21/2017, 6:09:48 AM

ghost.malone

I kind of feel like "lunch" by itself should be accepted? Colloquially "lunch" and "lunch time" are used interchangeably, or at least that's always been my experience.

8/2/2017, 1:24:37 PM

Ya_boi_chris

I don't think that'd be as accurate of a translation. "ひるごはんがみじかいです," should be "Lunch is short," while, "ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです" should be "Lunchtime is short."

1/22/2018, 10:25:00 PM

DawnChesbr

Lunch was accepted for me. They must have added it.

8/18/2017, 4:11:00 PM

BrandonGri15

Lunch didn't work for me just now, maybe they removed it haha

1/4/2018, 1:17:44 PM

JKVq7QT8

Lunch worked for me.

8/4/2018, 6:33:38 PM

JackyNg3

Staff of this website are trying to tell us something.

2/9/2018, 2:08:37 PM

Max157209

What context should this be used in? What question would it answer given that "ga" is used instead of "wa"?

8/16/2017, 6:02:40 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Basically, any context where you haven't already been talking about lunch time. So, "Why are you in such a hurry?", "When can meet today?" or just as a conversation opening or subject change. Or, with an implicit topic 私は, "What about you?"

1/12/2018, 5:14:40 PM

Flviodomin3

Is not は instead of が?

8/22/2017, 2:31:41 AM

LordOfTheAndain

You would use は if you were already discussing the lunchtime, and/or comparing different times of day: "How about lunch time?".

1/12/2018, 5:22:12 PM

richard.sa211753

Lets make a strike then!!! Socialist Duolingo!! (I am just kidding)

8/10/2018, 5:53:33 PM

kawabeta

Wouldn't 'lunch break' be right aswell?

6/9/2017, 3:41:22 PM

ArwaFadwaH

Lunch break is hiruyasumi

6/28/2017, 9:31:55 AM

VigorousJammer

"hirugohan no jikan" could be localized to "lunch break" in some contexts, but "lunch time" is the literal translation.

7/2/2017, 2:14:42 AM

hiba226886
Plus

No, hirugohan is just lunch. Lunch break would be more like hiru no gohan

6/23/2017, 3:02:00 AM

Bobby322520

ひるごはん is just lunch tho.

6/15/2017, 5:26:51 AM

JulioMissa1

But "ひるごはんの時間" translates into "Lunch's time"

6/19/2017, 6:55:07 AM

John863934

Or 'the time of lunch'

1/3/2019, 8:18:38 PM

HoroTanuki

"Time of lunch is short"?

6/23/2017, 6:54:12 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Well... They're not wrong.

7/9/2017, 7:18:29 PM

DawnChesbr

Lunch hour should have been accepted.

6/27/2017, 12:28:53 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Why? It specifically says "lunch's time”

Also flag it.

7/9/2017, 7:19:15 PM

TinmanJuggernaut

It also specifically says lunch's hour according to Duolingo.

8/1/2017, 6:32:41 AM

SusanAlexa11

And lunch hour is completely idiomatic English

10/8/2018, 4:25:55 PM

Dataslayer

Does anyone know how to say "lunch time is so short."?

9/17/2017, 10:13:19 PM

mrvolans

So, what is lunch time exactly?

12/3/2017, 10:11:31 PM

John863934

Short.

1/16/2019, 7:43:01 PM

GuyGeva2

From what I understand it is "Lunch's time is short", which translates to "Lunch time is short"

1/21/2018, 6:46:57 PM

PYX7IP

Lunch period? We commonly call it that in the U.S., though it's not accepted for this phrase.

5/28/2018, 11:04:49 PM

AnnaClaraP282285

Lunch hour should've been accepted honestly

9/8/2018, 2:51:41 PM

testmoogle

What's a "lunch hour"? A whole hour for lunch?

The lucky person gets an entire hour for lunch and is still saying it is short... And how would it make sense to say a "lunch hour" is short anyhow. Surely a "short" lunch hour and a "long" lunch hour are both the same thing -- sixty minutes? :D

9/8/2018, 3:09:42 PM

SOGetO1L

Why do we use ga here? Are we talking about some specific lunch time?

10/3/2018, 9:19:25 AM

CartezCamp

Time is short for lunch?

1/15/2019, 8:54:30 PM

John863934

The time of the lunch is short

1/16/2019, 7:42:05 PM

Y2U81

Couldn't it be "lunch break"? Kinda feels more natural to me.

2/13/2019, 6:11:43 PM

hqt

shouldn't 'Short lunch time' be an acceptable answer too?

8/27/2017, 4:18:52 AM

LordOfTheAndain

No, that would be みじかいひるごはんの時間. What you have is a complete sentence of the "A is B" (A が/は B です) structure, so the answer should be one as well, not just a noun phrase.

1/12/2018, 5:27:53 PM

SeanStasia

I'm in no way an expert, but I'm pretty sure "Lunchtime" is the subject, not "Short Lunchtime", since it goes out of its way to say "is".

2/8/2018, 1:30:14 AM

testmoogle

Is "lunch time" the American way of writing lunchtime?

9/13/2017, 11:16:41 PM

ASleepingRock

Are they not seperate words from where you are from?

7/24/2018, 7:31:10 AM

testmoogle

I'm from England, but I don't think it's normal to write it as two separate words in the US either.

As the course contributors were defaulting to American English, I meant it in a bit of a tongue-in-cheek way. (And I genuinely didn't know for sure whether it wasn't written as two words in the US.) ^^

However, apparently writing it as two separate words is a less common acceptable alternative.

7/24/2018, 1:07:24 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.