Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Keep eating, do not think about me!"

Translation:Fortsätt äta, tänk inte på mig!

1 year ago

9 Comments


JamesBond479194

Why isn't it fortsätt ATT äta. Why does one not need the att_

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The att is actually optional here (although the version with it was missing - I've added it now).

1 year ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

Why can't 'tycka' be used instead of 'tänk'?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

tycka means to think as in having an opinion.

7 months ago

KteCMHkt

why is it suddenly "på" and not "om" as a preposition?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

English is a little more versatile than Swedish here, with both "of" and "about" working. Swedish is stricter, we only have the "of" sense - .

5 months ago

Mokvinna

Can we use 'håll' for keep'?, i,e. 'håll äta"

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, not in this sense.

3 weeks ago

Mokvinna

Tack!

3 weeks ago