"しごとが好きです。"

Translation:I like to work.

June 9, 2017

77 Comments


Starclove

What's the difference between 仕事 and 働く? I thought one was a noun and the other was a verb.

June 11, 2017

I.X.

That's right.
仕事(しごと) is a noun meaning work. 働く(はたらく) is a verb meaning to work.

June 13, 2017

Jason739088

If I could upvote you more than once..

June 29, 2017

Harold635000

Whats the difference between しごと and アルバイト?

August 18, 2017

Mateu-san

Arubaito comes from the German word for "part time job." Five points if you guess whether they mean the same thing.

August 22, 2017

whukriede

No, German "Arbeit" just means work. No part time or transient job quality implied.

August 23, 2017

ZeeGee3

Yep, but Japanese took the world to designate part time job. In fact it's referring to "little" job as cashier, delivering newspaper etc. All usually part time.

September 5, 2017

JonatanDen3

Well it gives you freedom, that's for sure :) Loneword cracks me up haha

March 13, 2019

chibijuanella

しごと is job and アルバイト is a part-time job or any job that would usually be part-time (fast food, cashier, waiter, etc)

November 22, 2017

Andrey402449

So, to say "I like to work" (instead of "I like work") it will be "hataraku ga suki desu"?

October 12, 2018

MartinBlan87522

I don't think Japanese works that way. If you wanted to say something along those lines I think you would say 「はたらくことが好きです。」 Please correct me if I'm wrong

February 6, 2019

Andrew980316

仕事 is workplace 働く is working .

January 13, 2018

powerlesss

Thanks for the explanaton but i would suggest for you guys to put the hiragana form as well since not all of us know kanji yet. Thanks

March 13, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Have you internet for what?

July 2, 2018

gloriousmiguel93

Said no one, ever.

July 12, 2017

sod_off

Clearly, you've never been in Germany. Or Japan, for that matter.

July 14, 2017

Wayne427822

Yeah but Japanese people feel like they HAVE to say that, like they feel like they should be the last to leave and first to arrive. It's part of the problem with the high suicide rates in Japan.

February 10, 2018

Dustb0

Out of all of the places you picked Germany? They have among the least average work hours in Europe, have a minimum of 20 paid leave days a year including paid sick days and so on. Compare all of that to America.

June 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Eh.. yeah, that's exactly why sod picked Germany; it's not that hard to imagine someone over there saying they like their job.

June 25, 2018

BenediktSc821796

I'm German and like my job :)

(I work like 13h per week though)

January 5, 2019

MartinBlan87522

Not too bad for an Arbeit

February 6, 2019

Kanjuisun

exactly what i thought! looks like what they say about great minds is true haha

December 26, 2018

DaUsualSuspect19
October 19, 2017

I.X.

Question. How about: [I] love [my] job as translation?

June 13, 2017

HarlequinCr0w

I think it's still しごとが好きです, since 好き is also used to express love. As far as I know, Japanese will generally use 好き instead of 愛 (あい) even between couples or towards family members, because 愛 is a VERY strong expression and shouldn't be used casually.

Maybe you could say 仕事が大好きです (しごとがだいすきです) to say that you really like (or love) your job. This is all based on my understanding, so please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!

June 13, 2017

I.X.

Sorry. That's not what I meant. I didn't use the right word since I was discussing "love" with someone else (the idea of love, not related to studying Japanese language) and ended up using the word "love" instead of "like".

I was referring to changing the translation from "I like to work" to "[I] like [my] job". Because the 仕事 is here as a noun meaning work/job/occupation, and is not a verb. I think the sentence meant the speaker likes the job itself and "I like working"/"I like to work" said in another way in Japanese.

(My brain actually translates this as "[my] job is likeable" because 好き is an adjective but meh.)

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Agreed. "I like my job" is a better translation than "I like to work", given that we're dealing with a noun.

June 18, 2017

MortalCane

Exactly. This is "I like my job". Not "I like to work." And those are two very different things. You can hate your job but still enjoy work in a lot of other ways.

June 28, 2017

sgising2

It doesn't have to be possessive in English,though. "I like work" is also a legitimate translation.

July 23, 2017

DanielBell78688

I agree, I wrote "I like the job" as my translation and it accepted it, "I like my job" would work as well as Desu would conjugate for the context.

For example if you received a contract for a job that was easy or interesting you would say "shigoto wa suki desu" "I like this/the job"

I think that's far more correct than "I like to work" as the word 'shigoto' is the noun, not the verb. "Hataraku" is the verb form and would make sense in this sentence.

March 27, 2018

EricPooley

「働いてを好きです。」 「はたらいてをすきです。」 would be a better translation for "I like to work."

August 19, 2019

Kreyvarr

Harlequin is correct.

In general, you would add 大 (big) to 好き to express that you "really like" or "love" some thing/subject.

June 14, 2017

I.X.

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is more like

働くのことが好きです

instead of

仕事が好きです

June 15, 2017

Kreyvarr

Ah, I see what you're saying -- thank you for clarifying.

働くのこと is a verb-to-noun transformation of the verb "To work" -- so yes, that is a correct way of saying "I like to work"

June 15, 2017

Jayners112

I thought verbs were supposed to always come at the end of sentences?

July 26, 2017

I.X.

I didn't intend to discuss 好き vs 大好き vs 愛。I was referring to the English translation. Sorry for the confusion.

June 15, 2017

I.X.

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is

働く(の)ことが好きです

June 15, 2017

Cephandrius16

Is there a word for my in this sentence or is it assumed? Will I love your job be correct?

December 21, 2017

ManoahKun

Doesnt fit well with that 24h party

October 3, 2017

RamomNF

I think we could also say "しごとをするのが好きです".

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, you can :3 but that's a bit more complicated to say! My rule is KISS keep it simple stupid.

June 16, 2017

Viraj_Kumar

That would become way far complicated

June 10, 2017

VaclavH

I wonder if it would be more fluent style though

June 10, 2017

K2GLeon

the 「が」 is also referred to as the subject particle but I hate that name since "subject" means something completely different in English grammar. Instead, I call it the identifier particlebecause the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified

August 4, 2017

Mathufnn

-said nobody ever

August 22, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

KEEP IT EXTRA THICC

October 19, 2017

Meiyoou

wtf bro hahhha

July 8, 2018

rsa21

True Japanese Jin :)

August 19, 2017

Stephen654875

It accepted "I like to work" and "I like work", to me those are very different things, are they the same in Japanese?

September 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

しごとがすきです may not be an ideal translation for "I like to work", but contextually that's what it comes down to. It's "I like work", in the sense of "I like my job". Strictly speaking しごと is a noun, but する may be implied. After all, if you like your job you probably like doing your job, if you have any logical consistency. And to do one's job = "to work".

September 26, 2017

_jclipse

Considering that しごと is the noun for work, I believe this would better translate to "I like work", as in enjoying work in general.

November 15, 2017

valerianmp

Why is 「仕事が好きです」wrong?

March 10, 2019

NeonMarkov

You sick ❤❤❤❤

July 6, 2017

KyleTransu

Lucky

November 9, 2017

VanessaBod2

Interesting that "work" sounds a bit like "she('s) got to"... My feelings exactly.

November 18, 2017

Gumby862903

I tried, "It is work I like." but that was mark as incorrect. Why?

January 2, 2018

Andrew980316

Well in English you work and have job , you don't say I'm jobbing.

January 13, 2018

WendyEupho

I put "I like my work" instead of "to work" I guess its a vague sentence depending on the context? But then it also kind of changes the meaning of the sentence (you can like your job but not necessarily like it cause you like the work/doing work) So the fact that it's interchangeable is somewhat confusing, unless someone can explain this to me...

January 15, 2018

TumTumTickler

-said no one, ever

April 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

said my Japanese teacher, as recently as yesterday.

Also: applause for being the 3rd person to make this exact same joke...

April 20, 2018

datworgen

If this is i like to work then 仕事が大好きです mean i love to work?

May 1, 2018

ZelieZazou

仕事が好きです。

July 14, 2018

saralnh

Yep thats japan for you

September 19, 2018

zeitgrift

Should this be "I like work"? And so then 好きが働きる would mean "I like to work" instead?

November 26, 2018

twinfyre

"ashes" sisters" "foreigner" That's a metal AF sentence you could construct right there.

December 30, 2018

xanelcava

Hi ho

February 5, 2019

Amodeus_R.

technically, it should be "I like the job", since しごと is a noun, not a verb.

April 14, 2019

BMGX4H

Heh, speak for yourself. Now where's the paatii and sake at?

April 16, 2019

Daniel317593

What would 'I do like to work' be in japanese? Cause it was marked as wrong..

August 17, 2019

Mikutard

Duolingo: this phrase

Two thirds of Duo users: click me for lame joke

August 20, 2019

DevanM.Top

Okay, two things: 1. No one has ever said this. 2. I feel like "to work" is a bad translation here. Maybe if it said 「仕事することが好きです」or「働くことが好きです」then it would work, but 仕事 on its own is a noun.

September 8, 2019

Ishana92

isnt this more i like work(ing) than i like to work

July 23, 2017

Jiren416930

Everyone: Duolingo: i love to work!

April 27, 2019

richard.sa211753

Weirdo

July 28, 2018

BlazeFlame1

Said no one ever

August 8, 2018

derTrumpenfuhrer

仕事 macht frei

June 22, 2018

Imnuts7

Typical neo-nazi.

September 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.