1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しごとが好きです。"

"しごとが好きです。"

Translation:I like to work.

June 9, 2017

61 Comments


Starclove

What's the difference between 仕事 and 働く? I thought one was a noun and the other was a verb.


_IX

That's right.
仕事(しごと) is a noun meaning work. 働く(はたらく) is a verb meaning to work.


Jason739088

If I could upvote you more than once..


Harold635000

Whats the difference between しごと and アルバイト?


Mateu-san

Arubaito comes from the German word for "part time job." Five points if you guess whether they mean the same thing.


whukriede

No, German "Arbeit" just means work. No part time or transient job quality implied.


ZeeGee3

Yep, but Japanese took the world to designate part time job. In fact it's referring to "little" job as cashier, delivering newspaper etc. All usually part time.


JonatanDen3

Well it gives you freedom, that's for sure :) Loneword cracks me up haha


chibijuanella

しごと is job and アルバイト is a part-time job or any job that would usually be part-time (fast food, cashier, waiter, etc)


Andrey402449

So, to say "I like to work" (instead of "I like work") it will be "hataraku ga suki desu"?


MartinBlan87522

I don't think Japanese works that way. If you wanted to say something along those lines I think you would say 「はたらくことが好きです。」 Please correct me if I'm wrong


sod_off

Clearly, you've never been in Germany. Or Japan, for that matter.


Wayne427822

Yeah but Japanese people feel like they HAVE to say that, like they feel like they should be the last to leave and first to arrive. It's part of the problem with the high suicide rates in Japan.


ZeniusV

exactly what i thought! looks like what they say about great minds is true haha


_IX

Question. How about: [I] love [my] job as translation?


HarlequinCr0w

I think it's still しごとが好きです, since 好き is also used to express love. As far as I know, Japanese will generally use 好き instead of 愛 (あい) even between couples or towards family members, because 愛 is a VERY strong expression and shouldn't be used casually.

Maybe you could say 仕事が大好きです (しごとがだいすきです) to say that you really like (or love) your job. This is all based on my understanding, so please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!


_IX

Sorry. That's not what I meant. I didn't use the right word since I was discussing "love" with someone else (the idea of love, not related to studying Japanese language) and ended up using the word "love" instead of "like".

I was referring to changing the translation from "I like to work" to "[I] like [my] job". Because the 仕事 is here as a noun meaning work/job/occupation, and is not a verb. I think the sentence meant the speaker likes the job itself and "I like working"/"I like to work" said in another way in Japanese.

(My brain actually translates this as "[my] job is likeable" because 好き is an adjective but meh.)


Shinobusagi

Agreed. "I like my job" is a better translation than "I like to work", given that we're dealing with a noun.


MortalCane

Exactly. This is "I like my job". Not "I like to work." And those are two very different things. You can hate your job but still enjoy work in a lot of other ways.


sgising2

It doesn't have to be possessive in English,though. "I like work" is also a legitimate translation.


DanielBell78688

I agree, I wrote "I like the job" as my translation and it accepted it, "I like my job" would work as well as Desu would conjugate for the context.

For example if you received a contract for a job that was easy or interesting you would say "shigoto wa suki desu" "I like this/the job"

I think that's far more correct than "I like to work" as the word 'shigoto' is the noun, not the verb. "Hataraku" is the verb form and would make sense in this sentence.


EricPooley

「働いてを好きです。」 「はたらいてをすきです。」 would be a better translation for "I like to work."


Kreyvarr

Harlequin is correct.

In general, you would add 大 (big) to 好き to express that you "really like" or "love" some thing/subject.


_IX

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is more like

働くのことが好きです

instead of

仕事が好きです


Kreyvarr

Ah, I see what you're saying -- thank you for clarifying.

働くのこと is a verb-to-noun transformation of the verb "To work" -- so yes, that is a correct way of saying "I like to work"


_IX

I didn't intend to discuss 好き vs 大好き vs 愛。I was referring to the English translation. Sorry for the confusion.


_IX

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is

働く(の)ことが好きです


HinjakuHinjaku

Is there a word for my in this sentence or is it assumed? Will I love your job be correct?


ManoahKun

Doesnt fit well with that 24h party


RamomNF

I think we could also say "しごとをするのが好きです".


hiba226886

Yes, you can :3 but that's a bit more complicated to say! My rule is KISS keep it simple stupid.


00o_00

That would become way far complicated


VaclavH

I wonder if it would be more fluent style though


K2GLeon

the 「が」 is also referred to as the subject particle but I hate that name since "subject" means something completely different in English grammar. Instead, I call it the identifier particlebecause the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified


Mathufnn

-said nobody ever


rsa21

True Japanese Jin :)


Stephen654875

It accepted "I like to work" and "I like work", to me those are very different things, are they the same in Japanese?


Shinobusagi

しごとがすきです may not be an ideal translation for "I like to work", but contextually that's what it comes down to. It's "I like work", in the sense of "I like my job". Strictly speaking しごと is a noun, but する may be implied. After all, if you like your job you probably like doing your job, if you have any logical consistency. And to do one's job = "to work".


_jclipse

Considering that しごと is the noun for work, I believe this would better translate to "I like work", as in enjoying work in general.


TumTumTickler

-said no one, ever


Shinobusagi

said my Japanese teacher, as recently as yesterday.

Also: applause for being the 3rd person to make this exact same joke...


valerianmp

Why is 「仕事が好きです」wrong?


NeonMarkov

You sick ❤❤❤❤


VanessaBod2

Interesting that "work" sounds a bit like "she('s) got to"... My feelings exactly.


Gumby862903

I tried, "It is work I like." but that was mark as incorrect. Why?


Andrew980316

Well in English you work and have job , you don't say I'm jobbing.


WendyEupho

I put "I like my work" instead of "to work" I guess its a vague sentence depending on the context? But then it also kind of changes the meaning of the sentence (you can like your job but not necessarily like it cause you like the work/doing work) So the fact that it's interchangeable is somewhat confusing, unless someone can explain this to me...


datworgen

If this is i like to work then 仕事が大好きです mean i love to work?


ZelieZazou

仕事が好きです。


saralnh

Yep thats japan for you


takesilas

Should this be "I like work"? And so then 好きが働きる would mean "I like to work" instead?


twinfyre

"ashes" sisters" "foreigner" That's a metal AF sentence you could construct right there.


Amodeus_R.

technically, it should be "I like the job", since しごと is a noun, not a verb.


BMGX4H

Heh, speak for yourself. Now where's the paatii and sake at?


Daniel317593

What would 'I do like to work' be in japanese? Cause it was marked as wrong..


Mikutard

Duolingo: this phrase

Two thirds of Duo users: click me for lame joke


DevanM.Top

Okay, two things: 1. No one has ever said this. 2. I feel like "to work" is a bad translation here. Maybe if it said 「仕事することが好きです」or「働くことが好きです」then it would work, but 仕事 on its own is a noun.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.