"テーブルをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a table.

6/9/2017, 4:14:45 PM

61 Comments


dottiedotdot

The English translation "I buy a table" sounds weird. Maybe "I will buy a table" or "I am buying a table"

6/9/2017, 4:14:45 PM

christopht341622

It can mean anything: I/you/he/we/they and (almost) any non-perfekt time. It strongly depends on the context (not given here). I would go for "weird sound" because there is no exact translation (as long as we lack the context). But a "natural sounding" translation might implie the existence.

6/10/2017, 6:06:30 AM

lingoninja16

Why not "I bought a table", why is this wrong?

6/18/2017, 4:17:21 AM

Giralnias

”I bought a table" would be "テーブルをかいました" which is a verb ending which hasn't been learned yet.

6/19/2017, 8:18:29 AM

Frrost

Bought is past-tense

6/30/2017, 6:53:57 PM

Grace60147

I got this wrong too, but I guess this particular phrase is present tense instead of past

6/18/2017, 1:02:35 PM

JenelleCla

Yep, it's wierd sounding, but not poor English. Try putting the emphasis on the "buy" For example: What do you do when you need a table? "I buy a table."

10/8/2017, 9:43:21 PM

Alyeku

I think most people answering that question would say "I would buy a table"

10/24/2017, 3:12:46 AM

KaptianKaos8

So, is "I am buying a table" valid?

10/26/2017, 11:29:35 AM

AndrewFlan10

Not quite, that has a different conjugation. "Buying" is かっています(買っています). As far as i know, the ~ています form of verbs is always used for describing things that are in action right now.

12/29/2017, 3:49:28 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Buying かっているand will buy かってくる are two different verb tenses. To buy is present perfect so is かいます. So the translation must be 'I/he/she/it buy a table'

6/16/2017, 6:25:13 PM

a3awright

This translation does sound unusual because it's in present tense. Maybe a slightly different translation makes more sense. Normally in English we would say past tense "I bought a table" or the potential form "I will buy a table" or "I'm buying a table", or an indefinite statement "I buy tables".

6/29/2017, 11:41:08 PM

KyleThorbu

Thats why I thought it meant: buy a table

6/16/2017, 3:59:20 PM

inhkp0ba

Even the "I" isn't there. The literal translation is "buy table". Could be anyone buying any number of tables.

6/14/2017, 6:25:08 AM

Rusty533659

Usually, if there's no context to indicate otherwise, you can assume the speaker is the subject of the sentence if they omitted it.

For instance, someone simply walks up to you and says "John desu." Well, there's no established context to indicate that anything else is more likely to be John, so we can assume he's saying "(I am) John."

6/26/2017, 12:40:06 AM

chibijuanella

how did you get this far without noticing that the subject is almost always implied?

11/21/2017, 11:46:34 PM

TanjaR8

I answered "I will buy a table" and it was considered correct.

7/2/2017, 10:26:22 AM

ZefraEllet

I agree. I thought it was I bought a table. This sentence reads very oddly in English. Perhaps they are trying to show a literal translation? I'm not sure, but if so, could they possibly indicate that? Then have a smoother translation into English?

12/24/2017, 4:54:56 AM

Denise190447

I said "I'm buying a table". It said I was wrong and that it's "I will buy a table". I don't understand what in the sentence would indicate the future and why my statement is incorrect.

12/28/2018, 1:13:34 AM

fukai20

テーブルを買います。

7/1/2017, 7:45:54 PM

punkdoabc

Yeah, right. I know what you're up to.

10/17/2017, 1:28:13 AM

David141437

This really ought to be changed to "i will buy a table" i understand context is missing and in all the past lessons when there os no context it defaults to speaking of the speaker or using the word "I" . . . . Everything ive seen so far has been a more natural translation rather than a rigid direct translation and if this is how they want to do it they need to remain consistant.

6/26/2017, 3:52:22 AM

FonzieSquirrel

I agree, and the ます form can indicate "it will be done".

7/3/2017, 6:57:17 AM

V2Blast

No, ます is just the polite form; it does nothing to indicate whether it's present or future tense.

9/9/2017, 6:44:21 AM

chibijuanella

it can imply it in some occasions, but it is not common. For example if someone calls you saying "whay arent you here yet?" and you answer テーブルをかいます。you might be slightly implying that you are finishing buying a table or that you'll hurry up buying the table.

11/21/2017, 11:52:32 PM

Cookie-san

I read somewhere that there is no distinct present and present continuous tense in Japanese. Seems true in the sentence.

7/11/2017, 3:45:28 PM

JelisW

Japanese doesn't distinguish between simple present (I buy) and simple future tense (I will buy), but it does distinguish between simple present and present continuous/progressive tense (I am buying).

For this particular case the latter would be 買って います (かって います)

7/29/2017, 11:56:13 AM

CraigLeade

I'm pretty sure there is. I know there's no difference between present and future, they just have non-past.

7/21/2017, 9:17:05 PM

pepsiwiz

But no chairs

6/6/2018, 8:21:37 PM

dzigadjugb

Why is it" i buy tables" opposed to i buy table

7/11/2017, 6:44:51 AM

V2Blast

If it's singular, you need "a" or "the" before "table".

9/9/2017, 6:44:49 AM

Chad293400

what is this?.... "i buy table(s)" is the answer and not "i buy table"?.... how? it doesnt state distinctly multiple tables..

7/27/2017, 4:54:39 AM

V2Blast

If it's singular, you need "a" or "the" before "table".

9/9/2017, 6:45:16 AM

arman846423

This table is the one in the restaurant

8/2/2017, 12:38:54 AM

ErickIsrael747

¿este enunciado se puede traducir como "Kono teiburu ni resutoran desu"?

12/12/2018, 12:07:47 AM

PrismVelocity

Lo dudo mucho...

Si tuviera que adivinar, la sentencia que dio se traduciría a "es un restaurante en la mesa". La partícula "ni" solo se usa para denotar ubicaciones o destinos.

Probablemente sugeriría "Kono tēburu wa resutoran ni arimasu", pero Google Translate da "Kono tēburu wa resutoran no monodesu"

Perdonen mi español. Todavía estoy aprendiendo.

12/12/2018, 1:31:39 AM

macrobius

The translation of kai is misleading

8/12/2017, 12:49:03 AM

chai545795

Can you explain what's the use of wo?

1/8/2018, 6:20:14 PM

JelisW

The を particle indicates that the noun that precedes it is the object (ie the thing that the verb is acting on) in the sentence. So in this sentence it indicates that tables are the things I buy/will buy

1/8/2018, 6:28:22 PM

HASSAN_Ali123

Can someone tell me why "I buy that table" is marked wrong?

4/19/2018, 8:05:06 PM

VernZilla

7-31-17 "I am buying a table" was accepted as correct.

7/31/2017, 5:45:12 AM

o4zloiroman

Shouldn't it be the table, since we're using を here?

1/31/2018, 2:09:43 PM

sotnosen93

I think を only indicates the object, without making any distinction between if it's definite article or not. Whether it's just any table or a specific one, it's still the thing being bought.

6/1/2018, 8:52:43 AM

joulem

"I'm buying a table" is not accepted as of July 2018

7/24/2018, 8:56:04 PM

pahko_

Nor should it be. Continuous present tense is signified by a different structure (it would be 買っています). ~ます form signifies future or simple present tense. "I buy a table" =/= "I am buying a table" (the former is just weird phrasing in general in this case, but you get the idea).

9/23/2018, 12:35:13 AM

Manlio299961

Is there a particular way I should write "一" here? I mean if I write "te - ichi - bu - ru", which on my system is typeset as "テ一ブル”, duolingo gives me an error...is it me or is it duolingo?

9/9/2018, 9:38:45 AM

JelisW

the kanji character for ichi and the long dash to indicate a long vowel in katakana are recognized as different things, even though they look similar, so you cannot type ichi in place of a dash. I don't know what you're typing on, but most systems will suggest a long dash if you hit the hyphen key while typing in katakana

9/9/2018, 2:37:12 PM

Manlio299961

Thank you very much!

9/9/2018, 2:39:45 PM

Alex323842

Why is there no し needed in this case? Other examples of "I will _" had it, no?

12/2/2018, 7:18:26 PM

Umw04

It never state how many tables we are buying in the sentence. So how many tables are we buying?

1/11/2019, 3:23:12 PM

Speykious

I wrote "テーブルを買います。" which is totally fine, because 買 is the kanji for "buy". But it doesn't accept it. My answer should be accepted.

1/23/2019, 12:19:25 PM

AlexLiwana

Why am I only able to buy tables, chairs, or desks? This is crazy.

1/28/2019, 4:49:30 AM

3uxL5

I put "i will go buy a table". This should be right or am i wrong?

2/4/2019, 3:40:24 PM

Vanda108855

Why is the table always this version (trnscript of English). Why not a proper Japanese form of it. Or are there sentences in which I should say "teeburu" instead of Japanese term?

2/19/2019, 6:58:43 PM

AlexLiwana

I think perhaps it is due to table being more common than the native words available. Similar to how kyuuto (cute) became popular a few years ago instead of the native word kawaii.

2/19/2019, 7:52:03 PM

fabian636797

What is the difference between a desk and a table ?

3/5/2019, 7:02:57 PM

jay830567

what even ... like really what and why the hell isnt i did buy the table okay

10/11/2017, 10:58:02 PM

RogithShankrish

Is this "I bought a table"

12/14/2017, 2:29:13 PM

PrismVelocity

The sentence in Japanese is in not-past tense, so the present tense "I buy a table" and the future tense "I will buy a table" will both work. If you wanted the past tense "I bought a table", the original Japanese would have had to be テーブルをかいました. Notice that ます at the end has changed to ました.

4/12/2018, 3:21:26 PM

Emma531855

'I buy a table' may be the literal translation but its not grammatically accurate

9/21/2017, 11:19:41 AM

RobLeen1

I think this question needs reviewing. It's not a straightforward translation.

6/14/2017, 1:37:24 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.