1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはだれですか?"

"かれはだれですか?"

Translation:Who is he?

June 9, 2017

21 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼は誰ですか。


Arekusando6

Isn't かれ usually used for boyfriend? and かのじょ for girlfriend? (Rather than he and she.)


Alex553576

Boyfriend is usually かれし. かのじょ Can mean both so you have to be careful you don't call someone your girlfriend by accident


remeiil

My understanding was that "he" and "she" are used very little in Japanese and people are more often referred to by their name.


RobbPorter

But if you don't know their name or are just pointing to someone at a party, you'd use he/she.


Spukyon

No, kare means "he". Kareshi is boyfriend. Kanojo depends on context.


StevenWayn8

This lesson has been driving me berserk with the word bank. They're adding particles in with other words. This makes absolutely no sense! In this example the correct answer was 「かれ」「はだれ」「です」「か」。That block of 「はだれ」is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Qryb

"Who is that?" ain't wrong neither.


Cieric

I assume they just want you to realize that the Japanese sentence specifies a gender.


awelottta

If you don't know their gender, would you use かれ?


OrewaDareda

Still doesn't accept that as a correct response though


Koriander

It is. Firstly because "that" isn't an option. Secondly, they would probably say something more like 'Who is that person?': " あの人はだれですか


Sophie433903

There was no は on the word tiles I could choose from :(


StevenWayn8

Yes, this SUCKS. 「はだれ」is BS.

I could live with 「かれは」「だれ」「です」「か」


Sissy127410

There wasn't a "ha" particle to use!


lingario

Should "what is his name" also be accepted?


ASleepingRock

Nope, that would be 彼の名前はなんですか


kairu260485

We can finally start referencing people using pronouns. Thats kind of cool


pinkfungi

whoooooOooooOoooooO do you think you are.


Will-J-Crawford

This is literally "he is who?" isn't it?


IanHollis4

Duolingo doesn't support 768p screens, words from the word bank often below where they can be seen.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.