"かれはだれですか?"

Translation:Who is he?

June 9, 2017

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼は誰ですか。

June 30, 2017

Arekusando6

Isn't かれ usually used for boyfriend? and かのじょ for girlfriend? (Rather than he and she.)

June 9, 2017

Alex553576

Boyfriend is usually かれし. かのじょ Can mean both so you have to be careful you don't call someone your girlfriend by accident

June 10, 2017

remeiil

My understanding was that "he" and "she" are used very little in Japanese and people are more often referred to by their name.

June 12, 2017

RobbPorter

But if you don't know their name or are just pointing to someone at a party, you'd use he/she.

August 17, 2017

xSpuky9

No, kare means "he". Kareshi is boyfriend. Kanojo depends on context.

June 11, 2017

StevenWayn8

This lesson has been driving me berserk with the word bank. They're adding particles in with other words. This makes absolutely no sense! In this example the correct answer was 「かれ」「はだれ」「です」「か」。That block of 「はだれ」is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

December 4, 2018

Qryb

"Who is that?" ain't wrong neither.

October 28, 2017

Cieric

I assume they just want you to realize that the Japanese sentence specifies a gender.

November 21, 2017

awelottta

If you don't know their gender, would you use かれ?

August 14, 2018

OrewaDareda

Still doesn't accept that as a correct response though

November 5, 2017

Sophie433903

There was no は on the word tiles I could choose from :(

September 4, 2018

StevenWayn8

Yes, this SUCKS. 「はだれ」is BS.

I could live with 「かれは」「だれ」「です」「か」

December 4, 2018

Sissy127410

There wasn't a "ha" particle to use!

April 11, 2019

lingario

Should "what is his name" also be accepted?

February 1, 2018

ASleepingRock

Nope, that would be 彼の名前はなんですか

July 7, 2018

pinkfungi

whoooooOooooOoooooO do you think you are.

November 28, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

This is literally "he is who?" isn't it?

December 7, 2018

StevenWayn8

は marks the subject. So this could be "Him/He(is the subject), who is?"

December 7, 2018

JulyJem

I'm pretty sure 'ha' ('wa') marks the topic of a sentence, not the grammatical subject.

June 16, 2019

IanHollis4

Duolingo doesn't support 768p screens, words from the word bank often below where they can be seen.

May 22, 2019

Yuki_Shiro

so, there actually exist all of it; I, you, he, she... it, we, you (pl), they?

November 10, 2017

kairu260485

We can finally start referencing people using pronouns. Thats kind of cool

September 19, 2018

JacobMantz

"彼は誰ですか?" is incorrect? My keyboard autocorrects だ れ into 誰。what is the difference (why is this wrong?)

October 30, 2018

Shelle874371

I can't able to construct the sentence, it's because there is no"wa".

March 3, 2019

1ebin1

Curry

March 10, 2019

nanaleu

i can write the wa .

May 22, 2018

NathanOrcu1

typed "whom is he" and it was wrong

March 7, 2018

JeffMather

It is wrong. Use "whom" where you could replace it with him/her/etc. Use "who" when you could replace it with "she/he/etc."

March 8, 2018

Wojciech810686

Look at mr intellectual here whomst useth fancy words

July 10, 2018

John863934

If you don't put a dot after Mr. it looks like you typo'd my.

December 19, 2018

hE4S2

He is Jackie Chan

July 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.