1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What grade are you in?"

"What grade are you in?"

Translation:何年生ですか?

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


Thrype

Is 何 here read なん or なに?


sora_Japan

It's 'なん'. 「なんねんせい」です。


Coherency

Would 「学年は何ですか」be correct?


KeithWong9

No, it would mean "What is a grade"


DivinaAlex

I'm actually not sure that is correct. I think the "te" particle would be needed to ask "what is" and not the "wa" particle. In that case I'm also confused about the meaning of the sentence with simply wa.


Shisamu

No, it would mean "What is a student".


Frrost

Actually the combo of kanji doesnt mean either of those. 学生 is student and 年生 is grade. Not sure what 学年 means


JoshuaLore9

年生 means "-grade student" or "-year student", as you would say "1st year student" or 一年生

学年 is talking more about the concept of "year levels" as a whole. If you were to sort the entire school by 学年, you would have all the 4th graders together, and all the 2nd graders together, etc.


Nicki961

Help!! I always make these mistakes. I've found that soemtimes 何comes before or after some words in a sentence but what's the rule for it? Is 年生何ですか? Wrong


sora_Japan

@Asuna_xx

yes, it is wrong.

何年生(なんねんせい)ですか? ask about grade of school.

何才(なんさい)ですか? ask about age.

何時(なんじ)ですか? ask about time.

i hope this helps!


KeithWong9

The rule is 何(なん) + countable

何個(なんこ)

何本(なんぼん)

何度(なんど)


sora_Japan

happy new year!


Tanner40759

おめでとうございます!


Elijah372179

What do these mean


KeithWong9

何個(なんこ) how many (small rigid shape objects)

何本(なんぼん) how many (long rod shaped objects)

何度(なんど) how many (times/degrees)


Zueilen

Could I use this to ask about what kendo grade or rank are you? Or is that a different word?


KeithWong9

Kendo, Judo, Go, Shogi etc have ranks as 段(だん)(higher level) and 級(きゅう)(lower level) so 何段ですか or 何級ですか


PJob60

Wait so it seems that 生 is "せい." Why is it pronounced "なま" when its block is selected?


JoshuaLore9

Japanese kanji almost always have multiple pronunciations (often grouped into on'yomi/Chinese-derived pronunciations and kun'yomi/Sino-Japanese derived pronunciations) and which one is correct depends heavily on the context in which the character is used.

So, in the context of 「年生」, 生 should be pronounced せい. However, in the context of 「生」on its own, it should be pronounced なま. It's giving you the correct pronunciation but Duo's TTS program falls down for new learners because they haven't configured it correctly.


Brian518745

Please tell me if i have this right: 何年 modifies 生 so that the whole expression 何年生 is a noun that refers to a student of unknown grade?


MQfjb

i, don't know much about the categorization of sentence structure components, so i can't tell you if it makes it a noun but i can say 何 means "what", and I'm pretty sure it's a different word, not an add-on part to another word so, literally translated, the sentence is "what grade are/is?" with the "you" implied 何 (なに, what) 年生 (ねんせい, grade) です (are/is) か?(makes it a question)


TyrantRC

I think you are already read one of my other comments in another thread ;) but there is a pattern of using 何 with counter words to make a question word.

So ~年 is the counter for years, and 何年 is a question word or expression for "what year?", adding 生 which means "student" transform this whole thing 何年 -生 to "What year student?", or "what year are you are a student of?", or "What year are you in?".

Other counters that can use this and that you will find in duo are 何時、何人、何歳、何時間、何日。

Also if you google list for counters you also notice the usually include the question word at the end because of this, take for example the table in this article:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-nen/


Chuunibyou47

あなたの年生は何ですか Why is this incorrect? I dont understand.


KeithWong9

年生 is not a noun. It is a suffix. So it cannot be used like that.

I can't think of a way of saying it better than (あなたは)何年生ですか。 Technically it can be (あなたの)学年(がくねん)は何年ですか but I really haven't heard people saying this.


Zueilen

Can this sentence be used in the context of martial arts student to ask about the grade? Like in kendo?


KeithWong9

No, 何段ですか is more appropriate.

I just came across a piece of text from the current book I am reading - Fromりゅうおうのおしごと! (GA文庫) 第三譜 連盟道場

「せ、先生。この子の段位は……?

道場課の職員さんが無記入の手合いカードを手に尋ねてくる。さすがに青ざめていた。

「二……いや初段でお願いします。」


Plusultrense

¿Alguien podría explicar por qué "何" encabeza ciertas preguntas (何年生ですか?), pero en otras se coloca en una posición posterior (違いは何ですか?)?


TyrantRC

No veas ambas formas como lo mismo, en el caso de 何年生ですか lo que estas haciendo es usando la forma de pregunta del clasificador ~年 junto con un sufijo ~生 que indica el significado de estudiante,

一年 "primer año"

五年 "quinto año"

何年 "que año?", 何年 -生 "estudiante de que año?"

y en el segundo caso estas usando 何 en una expresion de pregunta「何ですか」que significa algo similar a "que?" en una forma muy cortez.

En general en japones la mayoria de las palabras tienen significado muy diferente aun asi usen un mismo kanji, es mejor buscarlas por separado en un diccionario y no asumir que significan lo mismo.

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95%E5%B9%B4

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95%E5%B9%B4%E7%94%9F

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%E3%81%8B


Karoluma

I'm surprised that "ni" is not used to represent "in" for "What grade are you in". As in: "nannensei ni desuka", or something like that.


KeithWong9

It is closer to "Of which grade are you a student"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.