1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What grade are you in?"

"What grade are you in?"

Translation:何年生ですか?

June 9, 2017

64 Comments


Thrype

Is 何 here read なん or なに?


sora_Japan

It's 'なん'. 「なんねんせい」です。


Oliver747900

Is 「なんねんせい」 all one word?


Laceras

何-なん is not part of ねんせい -年生 Nan means what and Nensei means grade/year


Nicki961

Help!! I always make these mistakes. I've found that soemtimes 何comes before or after some words in a sentence but what's the rule for it? Is 年生何ですか? Wrong


sora_Japan

@Asuna_xx

yes, it is wrong.

何年生(なんねんせい)ですか? ask about grade of school.

何才(なんさい)ですか? ask about age.

何時(なんじ)ですか? ask about time.

i hope this helps!


KeithWong9

The rule is 何(なん) + countable

何個(なんこ)

何本(なんぼん)

何度(なんど)


Tanner40759

おめでとうございます!


Elijah372179

What do these mean


KeithWong9

何個(なんこ) how many (small rigid shape objects)

何本(なんぼん) how many (long rod shaped objects)

何度(なんど) how many (times/degrees)


Zueilen

Could I use this to ask about what kendo grade or rank are you? Or is that a different word?


KeithWong9

Kendo, Judo, Go, Shogi etc have ranks as 段(だん)(higher level) and 級(きゅう)(lower level) so 何段ですか or 何級ですか


Coherency

Would 「学年は何ですか」be correct?


KeithWong9

No, it would mean "What is a grade"


Truth303

The answer wasn't even an available option


PJob60

Wait so it seems that 生 is "せい." Why is it pronounced "なま" when its block is selected?


JoshuaLore9

Japanese kanji almost always have multiple pronunciations (often grouped into on'yomi/Chinese-derived pronunciations and kun'yomi/Sino-Japanese derived pronunciations) and which one is correct depends heavily on the context in which the character is used.

So, in the context of 「年生」, 生 should be pronounced せい. However, in the context of 「生」on its own, it should be pronounced なま. It's giving you the correct pronunciation but Duo's TTS program falls down for new learners because they haven't configured it correctly.


GentlemanEd

thats right, in this context duolingo should have shown the kanji with "sei" (nannensei) not "nama". I reported it.


Brian518745

Please tell me if i have this right: 何年 modifies 生 so that the whole expression 何年生 is a noun that refers to a student of unknown grade?


MQfjb

i, don't know much about the categorization of sentence structure components, so i can't tell you if it makes it a noun but i can say 何 means "what", and I'm pretty sure it's a different word, not an add-on part to another word so, literally translated, the sentence is "what grade are/is?" with the "you" implied 何 (なに, what) 年生 (ねんせい, grade) です (are/is) か?(makes it a question)


TyrantRC

I think you are already read one of my other comments in another thread ;) but there is a pattern of using 何 with counter words to make a question word.

So ~年 is the counter for years, and 何年 is a question word or expression for "what year?", adding 生 which means "student" transform this whole thing 何年 -生 to "What year student?", or "what year are you are a student of?", or "What year are you in?".

Other counters that can use this and that you will find in duo are 何時、何人、何歳、何時間、何日。

Also if you google list for counters you also notice the usually include the question word at the end because of this, take for example the table in this article:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-nen/


benalfx

If I ask 何学生ですか, I would be asking about what year are you a student of (1st grader, 2nd grader, highschool,etc), but if I ask something like これは何学年ですか, I would be asking about what is this school year isn't it? Like the 2018/19 school year or the 2007/08 school year?


FarmboyTan

何 - what 年 - year 生 - here refer to 生 from 学生

Here it means like "student from what year"


pari._12

The options which is given to me is not right .... Please


merac10

Some caracters are missing from this answer


Chuunibyou47

あなたの年生は何ですか Why is this incorrect? I dont understand.


KeithWong9

年生 is not a noun. It is a suffix. So it cannot be used like that.

I can't think of a way of saying it better than (あなたは)何年生ですか。 Technically it can be (あなたの)学年(がくねん)は何年ですか but I really haven't heard people saying this.


Oliver747900

How would 「学年は何ですか」 be received?


Zueilen

Can this sentence be used in the context of martial arts student to ask about the grade? Like in kendo?


KeithWong9

No, 何段ですか is more appropriate.

I just came across a piece of text from the current book I am reading - Fromりゅうおうのおしごと! (GA文庫) 第三譜 連盟道場

「せ、先生。この子の段位は……?

道場課の職員さんが無記入の手合いカードを手に尋ねてくる。さすがに青ざめていた。

「二……いや初段でお願いします。」


Aimpat

Partbof the correct answer ("sei") is not an option.


Rudy_Tabootie

the 生 character is pronounced as "sei" but the written pronunciation is "nama"


JackieNeat

Sei is not on the list to choose so I cannot finish the lesson..as in What grade are you in? Nannensei desu... Please help and add to list..


JackieNeat

Nannen is in the list but no sei...am I missing something here...


PinkeyMc-Hub

So nama means sei?


Swisidniak

"nama" doesn't mean "sei"
"nama" and "sei" are both readings for the kanji 生 "life, genuine, birth"
Different pronunciations would be used in different contexts.
"sei" is usually used for "life, living" whereas "nama" is used for meanings related to "raw, natural, uncooked"


chouette73

I do not put SEI because it is not offered.


KeithWong9

Can you please send a screenshot? I can always see 生 in the answer.


KeithWong9

In android app it is like this:

Although it says "nama" for 生, the answer is correct when you include this 生 in the answer.


GLACIERDRA

Well apparently nama is now "せい” when it is not available. Sorry for the inconvinience.


Tomatogotchi

¿Alguien podría explicar por qué "何" encabeza ciertas preguntas (何年生ですか?), pero en otras se coloca en una posición posterior (違いは何ですか?)?


TyrantRC

No veas ambas formas como lo mismo, en el caso de 何年生ですか lo que estas haciendo es usando la forma de pregunta del clasificador ~年 junto con un sufijo ~生 que indica el significado de estudiante,

一年 "primer año"

五年 "quinto año"

何年 "que año?", 何年 -生 "estudiante de que año?"

y en el segundo caso estas usando 何 en una expresion de pregunta「何ですか」que significa algo similar a "que?" en una forma muy cortez.

En general en japones la mayoria de las palabras tienen significado muy diferente aun asi usen un mismo kanji, es mejor buscarlas por separado en un diccionario y no asumir que significan lo mismo.

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95%E5%B9%B4

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95%E5%B9%B4%E7%94%9F

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%BD%95

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%E3%81%8B


benalfx

Y como preguntaria cual es el año escolar? これは何学年ですか?


Hanexusis

Is it still right if I put an "お" in front of the sentence to make it more polite?


Koriander

ごめん、違いますSorry, thats incorrect. You cannot put お in front of any sentence to make it polite. There are certain words that you must put o in front of as an honorific. Such as alcoholおさげ, toilet おふろand moneyおかね.


CharleyR34

The 何 here wasnt by itself, but only with 何年, and it was wrong, but there was no other option. Anyone else got that?


ArturoMedi916672

Furigana in Sei it's wrong


RafaelJimn779111

It is missing a kanji!!! :( Can someone warn to Duolingo, because I cannot pass to the next stage. And I am losing all my hearts, PLEASE!!! :(


KeithWong9

Which kanji are you talking about? Can you share a screenshot?

Also if you are struggling with hearts, please use the web version.


Skadooshinator

Is it just me or does anyone else have the problem where "sei" is just not in the choices? For me, there is "nanen" but no "sei". It says the correct answer is "nanensei desuka?". But it only gives me the choices of "nanen" and "desuka". So duolingo seems to be screwing me over now.


KeithWong9

Are you using the app or web version?


MahtabNakh

Guys helpppppp there isn't an option for "sei" I can't finish this lesson what do I do?


KeithWong9

Do you have a tile "nama" - choose that instead of "sei"


MosherMike

I have a question which reads "What grade are you in?" But the correct answer "Nanensei desuka?" Cannot be given as the only words you can choose from are "Nannen, nama and desu ka" How can i complete the lesson?


KeithWong9

"Nannen nama desu ka" is the correct answer. Please check the comments I have posted in this page.


whereisthecurve

The correct answer supose to be nannensei desuka. But they never give me de option to select "sei" only "nannei". So i allway get the wrong answer.


Swisidniak

生 is "sei" in a compound, but pronounced "nama" when by itself.
何年生 tiles are separated into 何年 and 生 and you must select them separately as already explained above on this page by KeithWong9 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23006493?comment_id=50870766


ph.2nhNz6

Nannen nama desuka? Is the correct answer, duolingo is not screwing up nama and sei if you see it properly then you will notice that the characters are written in the same way it took me awhile to notice that before that even I thought duolingo is screwing up and was confused


CheeCheongFun96

小学生何年生ですか? Can anyone explain why is this wrong or is the answer just not that flexible. Thanks in advance


Swisidniak

That is very specifically "What grade of elementary school are you in?"
"What grade are you in" could apply to any school, not just elementary specifically


Alecsander

I always heard 何回生 in Japan when I lived there. Is this not that common?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.