"What grade are you in?"

Translation:何年生ですか?

June 9, 2017

25 Comments


wairanmax

why not "'grade' wa nan desu ka"?

June 20, 2017

pwn_

As someone said further down, that sentence means "what is a grade"

June 28, 2017

Thrype

Is 何 here read なん or なに?

August 25, 2017

sora_Japan

It's 'なん'. 「なんねんせい」です。

August 25, 2017

sora_Japan

PeterKovalsky さん(san) Thank you, interesting topic!

June 13, 2017

MarkOne6

Haha you guys are studying English now!

August 9, 2017

Coherency

Would 「学年は何ですか」be correct?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

No, it would mean "What is a grade"

June 23, 2017

Phantom961

Help!! I always make these mistakes. I've found that soemtimes 何comes before or after some words in a sentence but what's the rule for it? Is 年生何ですか? Wrong

December 31, 2017

sora_Japan

@Asuna_xx

yes, it is wrong.

何年生(なんねんせい)ですか? ask about grade of school.

何才(なんさい)ですか? ask about age.

何時(なんじ)ですか? ask about time.

i hope this helps!

December 31, 2017

KeithWong9

The rule is 何(なん) + countable

何個(なんこ)

何本(なんぼん)

何度(なんど)

January 1, 2018

sora_Japan

happy new year!

January 1, 2018

Elijah372179

What do these mean

January 3, 2019

KeithWong9

何個(なんこ) how many (small rigid shape objects)

何本(なんぼん) how many (long rod shaped objects)

何度(なんど) how many (times/degrees)

January 3, 2019

PJob60

Wait so it seems that 生 is "せい." Why is it pronounced "なま" when its block is selected?

June 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Japanese kanji almost always have multiple pronunciations (often grouped into on'yomi/Chinese-derived pronunciations and kun'yomi/Sino-Japanese derived pronunciations) and which one is correct depends heavily on the context in which the character is used.

So, in the context of 「年生」, 生 should be pronounced せい. However, in the context of 「生」on its own, it should be pronounced なま. It's giving you the correct pronunciation but Duo's TTS program falls down for new learners because they haven't configured it correctly.

July 12, 2018

Brian518745

Please tell me if i have this right: 何年 modifies 生 so that the whole expression 何年生 is a noun that refers to a student of unknown grade?

September 9, 2018

jonne1488

あなたの年生は何ですか Why is this incorrect? I dont understand.

April 27, 2018

KeithWong9

年生 is not a noun. It is a suffix. So it cannot be used like that.

I can't think of a way of saying it better than (あなたは)何年生ですか。 Technically it can be (あなたの)学年(がくねん)は何年ですか but I really haven't heard people saying this.

April 28, 2018

Karoluma

I'm surprised that "ni" is not used to represent "in" for "What grade are you in". As in: "nannensei ni desuka", or something like that.

August 24, 2018

KeithWong9

It is closer to "Of which grade are you a student"

August 25, 2018

towelhoodie

なまって言ってますね

December 10, 2018

Zueilen

Can this sentence be used in the context of martial arts student to ask about the grade? Like in kendo?

December 28, 2018

KeithWong9

No, 何段ですか is more appropriate.

I just came across a piece of text from the current book I am reading - Fromりゅうおうのおしごと! (GA文庫) 第三譜 連盟道場

「せ、先生。この子の段位は……?

道場課の職員さんが無記入の手合いカードを手に尋ねてくる。さすがに青ざめていた。

「二……いや初段でお願いします。」

December 29, 2018

wilson618783

Nada ,nei disso cara kjsksjsk

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.