1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have a party for twenty-fo…

"I have a party for twenty-four hours."

Translation:二十四時間パーティーをします。

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


RamomNF

I would say "二十四時間のパーテイーをします"


hiba226886

Me too...I mean you can delete the no but...how often do native speakers do that?


KeithWong9

It does have subtle difference. Compare "I have a party for 24 hours" and "I have a 24-hour party." For the former, it may mean that the party is more than 24 hours but I just take part of it for 24h only. The latter one means the party lasts for 24h (but I can participate only 6 hours for example).


DKC995785

And yet, Duo accepts either translation as correct.


MortalCane

When you start a sentence with a unit of time, like today, or 24 hours, it doesn't need to be followed by a particle. Much of the comments in this lesson are people trying to add a particle where it isn't needed and is therefore bulky, excess. If it helps, imagine taking a brief pause after stating a unit of time. That's all the seperation you need. Hope this helps.


CJKaede

I was not able to select a を. It was not available to me.


KeithWong9

パーティーします should also be correct. を is not needed.


jmicher1

Why put a を with パーテイー but you don't put a を with べんきょう??


KeithWong9

を is optional for most of this <action noun>(+を)+します construct.


some_learner

does anyone know how to get a "ティ" in anthy? entering "ti" becomes ”チ” .


KeithWong9

I type "teli" to get this one.


inudeska

Thank you I came to the comments just to ask that.


weichwieschnee

I don't get this at all...the verb is "have," but I don't see a single word in that sentence that translates to "have" according to duolingo's hints...


KeithWong9

パーティーをします = do a party but you would say have a party. Please remember that there is often no direct translation between two languages.


MaruHigdon

They don't have the "noun + する" as correct? I totally hear Japanese people say パーティーします


KeithWong9

Why not? Someone reported that there was no を to be chosen in the arrange-the-blocks exercise so パーティーします should have been correct. Did you put something else wrong?


MaruHigdon

nope, it just had told me that thrをwas in the wrong plqce. had 二十四時間をパーティーします。told me that the をneeded to be in the middle as it is in the answer above


KeithWong9

OK. The reason is that you cannot put を after 24時間. 24時間 is not the direct object of the action "do." It is the time span. You can put は or も after 24時間 to bring up the topic, or まで to indicate the boundary. Other than those, no particle is permitted unless you use some forms like にわたって.


MaruHigdon

Would that not be the same meaning though? パーティー turns into a verb when added to する. The subject is 私は which is usually omitted (annoyingly so). If that is understood then the sentence would be 私は24時間をパーティーします. (I'm going to party for 24 hours).


KeithWong9

No, it is not grammatically correct. 24時間 (like other counters) acts as an adverb, not a direct object.

A direct object associates with a transitive verb to give the context of what is acted upon by the verb. A prepositional phrase gives the context of any additional information when the action is taken place. The prepositional phrase consists of a preposition and an object of the preposition, and can describe both a transitive verb and an intransitive verb.

For example, in English:

  • I brush my teeth. (my teeth is a direct object of the transitive verb brush)
  • I go to the market (the market is an object of the preposition to describing the intransitive verb go)
  • I put a pen on the table. (a pen is a direct object of the transitive verb put, and the table is an object of the preposition on)

In Japanese:

  • 歯を 磨きます ( is a direct object of the transitive verb 磨きます, followed by the direct object particle )
  • 市場へ 行きます (市場 is the direction of the intransitive verb 行きます, followed by the direction particle )
  • テーブルに ペンを 置きます (ペン is a direct object of the transitive verb 置きます, while テーブル is the location)

In the majority of cases, you will find the transitivity between English and Japanese are the same. So when English verb requires a direct object, Japanese verb counterpart often requires a direct object too. When English verb has a prepositional phrase, Japanese sentence often contain a particle phrase.

In the current sentence "I party for 24 hours," "Party" is an intransitive verb and "24 hours" is an object of preposition, not a direct object. In Japanese the way to represent 24 hours is to treat it as a counter (no particle is used) so the Japanese counterpart is 24時間パーティーします.


azuranyan

Everyone is talking about the Japanese. Here I am thinking... what muthafuckin party animal has a 24hr party?


rbenfield3

Do you not need to put anything between '24 hours' and 'party'?


Fork8

Technically not... but typically you'd put a の because 二十四時間 is an attribute to パーティー.


Levi_Ace

This is just so confusing.... Should I stop before I end up breaking the laptop?


Korutan

This made me doubt the correct answer because I thought nobody would normally say this...


koichi81957

The english sounds odd . It is because party is used as a verb in this context most of the time. " I will party for 24 hours" may be better .


Andypin2002

"I have a party for twenty-four hours" that was the question... How does that make sense? .


vemmv

What does "jikan" mean?


sotnosen93

"Time" or "hour".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.