"さかなをください。"

Translation:The fish, please.

June 9, 2017

50 Comments


Abdulraouf1999

Give me fish please isn't wrong..

June 9, 2017

andreas79

That's what i got too!

June 11, 2017

J18_Bharati

Alpha tester?

January 22, 2018

.b.e.e.

I agree, maybe a problem with the word order? Try reporting it.

September 28, 2017

Daemon616

Actually yes it kind of is. If you read in previous comments when 下さい (ください) was introduced the "to give me" is implied due to it coming from the root word 下さる (くださる) literally meaning "to give" the way you can tell this is by it being attached to an object otherwise it would just be 魚。おねがいします。Which is pretty much saying "Fish. I beg of you" hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong. ありがとう

October 23, 2018

IWannaLearn3

I think theres actually a bit of a difference, i cant explain it tho.

October 28, 2017

Zuvian

Fish please was accepted :D

July 4, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Ha, nice. That is literally what is being said though.

August 19, 2017

Calvin179

Please...GIVE ME FISH

August 10, 2017

gnoatx

Japanese doesn't have indefinite or definite articles, why is Please give me a fish wrong but Please give me the fish is right?

June 29, 2017

yasminon

Seriously, why?

January 30, 2018

yangtongyou

Can I get a fish aint wrong too

June 12, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Oh right, because there's no direct analog for 'a' in Japanese

August 19, 2017

AdaDenizAdg

oh

March 24, 2018

SherylHohman

Sakana wo sounds more like sakanoo. Why?

July 15, 2017

RobbPorter

"Wo" is usually pronounced as a quick "oh" and attached to the end of the previous word, so it can be difficult to pick out at times.

July 24, 2017

LatinBsnDude

In English, we don't pronounce every letter the way we learn it in the alphabet... and we don't pronounce every word the way it should be, now do we?

July 31, 2017

GlaucoAbil

He is just asking why. There is a reason when you don't pronounce a word the way it should be and OP wanted to know the reason.

December 27, 2018

spikestrife21

"Can I have fish please" is what it accepted for me ^_^

July 2, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Said no one ever.

October 28, 2017

IsaiaMonic

True... Give me all the fish is more accurate.

November 29, 2017

Sakata_nanako

魚... Happy! From fairy tail!!!

March 13, 2018

AonekoCh

YASSS

October 17, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

So long and thanks for all the fish.

March 22, 2018

jamesmachine86

魚を下さい **** At least use the kanji for fish ... pls

June 24, 2018

GlaucoAbil

They are teaching us, if they want to begin with hiragana, there is no problem, they are just trying to teaching us the best way they can

December 27, 2018

JacobMantz

”魚をください” marked incorrect. another case of auto kanji is not correct

January 10, 2019

Kitty331933

❤❤❤❤❤❤ doulingo give more options things can be worded in diffrent ways a person shouldnt be marled wring unless its tranlation is incorrect or gramatically incorrect

November 18, 2017

voxdulcis

Really tired of the inconsistency across phrases. I LOATHE the construction, "can I get X," because it sounds terribly base in English. Yet it's accepted for most of these "ください" sentences. Literal translation? Sure, fine. Hideous, but acceptable. Now it's not accepted? Enough.

February 4, 2018

alphamonder

I crave for the tuna nippon...

September 1, 2018

EmmanuelC16

Please was not offered in my choice :|

July 17, 2017

gloriousmiguel93

Fish, please. Can I have fish please. Please can I have fish.

Not can I GET fish. That makes no sense at all. Yes. You can get fish. Get it yourself. From the ocean.

Can you have it? Yes, here you go.

December 8, 2017

GlaucoAbil

"You can get fish". Nope, you can't! If you are not in your home, you have to ask if you can get the fish. In a lake too fo example, "Daddy, can i get fish pleaaaase?". It's not wrong, it depends on the context.

December 27, 2018

DominicSal294966

I said "can you give me fish" and it marked it wrong. Yet it uses kudasai synonymously with can rather than please in most of the other examples... sigh

December 27, 2017

KwonJia

"Please give some fish" should be considered.

January 13, 2018

malekoziorek

Can i get A fish

March 4, 2018

xziass

I want the fish is wrong?

March 15, 2018

Angel831279

I got "Can I get fish?" as the answer, reads really unnatural. Should I report it?

March 24, 2018

MinzhiYe

There is no “please" and "me" in the options.

April 11, 2018

emiko989553

you already showed the kanji for fish - why not use it here??

April 16, 2018

nkwk88

If you're proficient in Chinese, 下さい can be translated as 给我。It helps me remember the meaning and usage of 下さい。

Like, 教えてください。给我教一下吧! It's like a request/command in a semi-polite way.

June 17, 2018

RealEtch

No! I don't want that.

July 23, 2018

Arilot

"A fish please " was not accepted, wonder why

August 10, 2018

Mustafa.Elq

"A fish please" isn't accepted?!

August 13, 2018

DeiviidGreeg

Could it be: "Can I get more fish?"

September 20, 2018

GMagalit

Is it proper to use this both at thr restaurant and the market?

October 7, 2018

-mori-mori-

ROAAAR imma dinosaur

January 12, 2019

RenataF11

魚をください

January 27, 2019

pspiso

魚をください。 ← Like most of these translations, missing kanji format.

February 13, 2019

Andrea732795

I didnt learn that

March 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.