1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さかなをください。"

"さかなをください。"

Translation:The fish, please.

June 9, 2017

47 Comments


Abdulraouf1999

Give me fish please isn't wrong..


[deactivated user]

    That's what i got too!


.b.e.e.

    I agree, maybe a problem with the word order? Try reporting it.


Daemon616

    Actually yes it kind of is. If you read in previous comments when 下さい (ください) was introduced the "to give me" is implied due to it coming from the root word 下さる (くださる) literally meaning "to give" the way you can tell this is by it being attached to an object otherwise it would just be 魚。おねがいします。Which is pretty much saying "Fish. I beg of you" hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong. ありがとう


IWannaLearn3

    I think theres actually a bit of a difference, i cant explain it tho.


Zuvian

    Fish please was accepted :D


SamuelKremer1

    Ha, nice. That is literally what is being said though.


Calvin179

    Please...GIVE ME FISH


gnoatx

    Japanese doesn't have indefinite or definite articles, why is Please give me a fish wrong but Please give me the fish is right?


yangtongyou

    Can I get a fish aint wrong too


SamuelKremer1

    Oh right, because there's no direct analog for 'a' in Japanese


SherylHohman

    Sakana wo sounds more like sakanoo. Why?


RobbPorter

    "Wo" is usually pronounced as a quick "oh" and attached to the end of the previous word, so it can be difficult to pick out at times.


LatinBsnDude

    In English, we don't pronounce every letter the way we learn it in the alphabet... and we don't pronounce every word the way it should be, now do we?


GlaucoAbil

    He is just asking why. There is a reason when you don't pronounce a word the way it should be and OP wanted to know the reason.


spikestrife21

    "Can I have fish please" is what it accepted for me ^_^


IsaiaMonic

    True... Give me all the fish is more accurate.


Nana.san

    魚... Happy! From fairy tail!!!


Mr.Max_Man

    So long and thanks for all the fish.


jamesmachine86

    魚を下さい **** At least use the kanji for fish ... pls


JacobMantz

    ”魚をください” marked incorrect. another case of auto kanji is not correct


Kitty331933

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤ doulingo give more options things can be worded in diffrent ways a person shouldnt be marled wring unless its tranlation is incorrect or gramatically incorrect


voxdulcis

    Really tired of the inconsistency across phrases. I LOATHE the construction, "can I get X," because it sounds terribly base in English. Yet it's accepted for most of these "ください" sentences. Literal translation? Sure, fine. Hideous, but acceptable. Now it's not accepted? Enough.


torbiasto

    I crave for the tuna nippon...


EmmanuelC16

    Please was not offered in my choice :|


gloriousmiguel93

    Fish, please. Can I have fish please. Please can I have fish.

    Not can I GET fish. That makes no sense at all. Yes. You can get fish. Get it yourself. From the ocean.

    Can you have it? Yes, here you go.


GlaucoAbil

    "You can get fish". Nope, you can't! If you are not in your home, you have to ask if you can get the fish. In a lake too fo example, "Daddy, can i get fish pleaaaase?". It's not wrong, it depends on the context.


domsalazar0

    I said "can you give me fish" and it marked it wrong. Yet it uses kudasai synonymously with can rather than please in most of the other examples... sigh


KwonJia

    "Please give some fish" should be considered.


Ayerony

    Can i get A fish


xziass

    I want the fish is wrong?


Angel831279

    I got "Can I get fish?" as the answer, reads really unnatural. Should I report it?


MinzhiYe

    There is no “please" and "me" in the options.


emiko989553

    you already showed the kanji for fish - why not use it here??


nkwk88

    If you're proficient in Chinese, 下さい can be translated as 给我。It helps me remember the meaning and usage of 下さい。

    Like, 教えてください。给我教一下吧! It's like a request/command in a semi-polite way.


RealEtch

    No! I don't want that.


Arilot

    "A fish please " was not accepted, wonder why


mstfelq

    "A fish please" isn't accepted?!


DavidGreeg

    Could it be: "Can I get more fish?"


GMagalit

    Is it proper to use this both at thr restaurant and the market?


RenataF11

    魚をください


pspiso

    魚をください。 ← Like most of these translations, missing kanji format.


Andrea732795

    I didnt learn that

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.