1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "友だちとはなします。"

"友だちとはなします。"

Translation:I talk with my friend.

June 9, 2017

103 Comments


lepaslandas

Wow, these particles. How can i master those?


carlleach99

In the case of と, it basically works like "and" or "with" in English, except it goes at the end of a noun instead of the beginning. Tomodachi-to = with friends


Il-Mentore

So then, it sounds like we're getting into 'indirect object' territory. As with Romance languages, are we talking the cases of speaking with a person, or giving an item to someone, then the person would get the "to" particle in Japanese? (Or if I try to remember my old Latin class, nouns that use the 'dative' case)


HoroTanuki

Indirect object in Japanese is signified as being before the particle に, but で can also be used in some cases (when you want to signify a location where an action verb takes place, for example).


JasonH565

Adding to Carl's response, と particle doesn't work as "with" in the sense of using a tool. The aforementioned "with" would require the で particle.

Example: 箸ですしを食べます。

「はしですしをたべます。」

(I) eat sushi with chopsticks.


TidusWulf

That's because で can be translated to "by means of" (くるまで行く = I will go by car)


AnaLydiate

と is only used to mean with when used with living things - people/animals. You can tell when it is being used as with and when it is being used as and because if it is being used as and then there would be a list of two or more people or animals eg. ともだちと いもうとは えいが を み に いった けど わたしは こうえん に 行きました - my friend and my younger sister went to watch a movie but I went to the park. Whereas - ともだちと えいが を み に 行った。- I went to watch a movie with a friend.


weljo1

How about 'monday and friday'. Is using 'to' appropriate to this sentence?


AnaLydiate

Monday and Friday are nouns so yes, と would mean 'and' in this instance.


Ccf-Uk

I really recommend Japanese Pod 101 videos on particles on YouTube.They do a great job teaching them.


Sergei_K_

You should check out bunpro.jp. It's free (so far) Japanese grammar quizzes.


BackeTako

友達と話します


RamomNF

I have a question for english speakers. I have learned that we should use "speak with" and "talk to", but in this lesson the structure is "talk with". Did my teachers teach me wrong?


Heck_Tate

Both to and with are okay for speak and talk, but with implies a conversation or more even exchange while to implies one person is doing most of the talking.


MikeS176358

I'm pretty sure you can use all three. One might sound more natural than the other two, but it depends on the sentence. I can't think of a case where one would be wrong.


jocomo

Yes, "talk to" should be accepted.


AnaLydiate

_と 話す - talk WITH ___に 話す- talk TO


piguy3

Prepositions do not in general correspond across languages. Is your claim that there is some 1-to-1 correspondence between the English prepositions and the Japanese particles? I would be flabbergasted, all the more so because I, as a native English speaker, can't tell you precisely what the difference is between "talk with" and "talk to." Sure, "talk to" often sounds more one-sided, but what if I said, "I talk to my friends on week-ends." That doesn't sound one-sided. If anything, it just seems like the emphasis in the sentence is more on the timing than on the activity.


AnaLydiate

I am just saying what the Japanese means in English. I am also a native English speaker. For me 'talk to' can often mean a one-sided conversation, but not always. While 'talk with' implies a reciprocal and perhaps more personable/close conversation.


piguy3

OK, I thought you were trying to explain why "talk to" wasn't a good translation.

It looks like both "talk with" and "talk to" are preponderantly translated with と, but "talk to" is sometimes translated with に. I'd guess when the "monodirectional conversation" sense is strongest?


hamasfutaki

We can use all the three. How about the fourth? is it wrong to use "speak to" ?


AnaLydiate

Please see my comment directly above.


JSLegara

I think it's context. Talk to is usually one sided... where one person talks and the other listens... talk with is the two sided conversation... anyway, I think this japanese way of saying it covers both


VigorousJammer

What Chris said. "Speak" and "talk" are entirely interchangeable. Talking with/speaking with someone implies a conversation where more than one person was talking. Talking to/speaking to someone usually implies that the conversation was one-sided (I.e. A teacher giving a lecture or an officer giving commands) and typically comes off sounding a little harder. In some contexts, though, a past-tense "talked to" or "spoke to" could just imply asking someone a question (I.e. "I spoke to them and this is what they said") although, you could also use "with" in this case.


Emer_Learns

It depends on dialect. I (from Ireland) wouldn't use "talk with", I would use "talk to". I would use both "speak with" (we both spoke to the other) and "speak to" (I definitely spoke, the other person may or may not have spoken). But Americans seem to use "talk with". I only use those words together in "to have a talk (noun) with someone", which usually implies that it was a serious conversation, like, "my son was very rude, I had to have a talk with him to explain how his behaviour was inappropriate".


hiba226886

Depends on dialect!


AnaLydiate

In this context the Japanese means talk/speak with, because the particle to (when used with a living thing) means with.


hE4S2

Well, I can talk to my Robi [ that little walking toy robot ] and use と anyway...

ロービ と 話していました


Amanda_m1137

It is interchangeable, and we dont typically see much difference. You can even say "speak to" and it makes very little difference. The biggest difference id say exists is that saying "speak/talk with" makes me think you will address a group and "to" makes me think you will address a single person


City_Nerd_

No you can use both although talk with is not commonly used. Also it sounds wrong to most english speakers so i suggest not to use it


AnaLydiate

There is nothing wrong with saying "talk with". "Talk with" implies a reciprocal conversation ie. I talk with you - and you with me, whereas "talk to" implies a one sided conversation.


Tara_han

To me 'talk with' sounds American. Personally I would only use it in a phrase like "I'll have a talk with him" - i.e. a serious discussion.


JohnPMChappell

友だちと話します。


Andras989749

I was wondering, is tomodachi rarely written with both Kanji, as 友達?


Thomas5

What's the difference between はなします and はなせます


AnaLydiate

はなします - I speak/will speak, はなせます - I can speak


MatthewHai14

Could you also say, "I am talking with my friends?" Or is it implying "I will talk with my friends [later]."


MikeS176358

You would need to change the verbs conjugation to one for enduring states (ie eating/sleeping/talking) . In this case, hanashimasu would need to become hanashiteimasu.


not_a_thing

Besides that, it's a yes to the other parts of the question? The sentence might imply future tense and might imply friends in plural?


TidusWulf

Talking would be 話しています (ています= -ing)


bar_an

Where is 'my' in this sentence?


mel657418

I think the 'my' is purely implied. "I speak with a friend" implies that the friend is yours.


mariodez

I thought that the plural was tomodachitachi


MortalCane

Well...You are correct in understanding that tachi is plural. And since tomodachi has tachi at the end, it's already plural. Whats weird here, and you'll just have to remember, tomodachi can be both singular and plural. It's an exception.


AnaLydiate

Tachi is a suffix that indicates plural BUT it is rarely used, probably because it sounds very clunky. You would just understand whether it was one friend or more from context. If you wanted to emphasise that it was more than one person or animal then you would add tachi to the end, but it's really not necessary.


AnaLydiate

Yes, it is but it's quite a mouthful so you'd just use tomodachi unless you REALLY wanted to emphasise that you were talking to two or more friends.


Nekove

友達とはなす and 友達とはなしす, what's the difference? Why is します (to do) here?


AnaLydiate

Do you mean what is the difference between はなす and はなします. Same verb - different forms. And the します that you see in はなします is not する /します it is just a conjugation of the verb はなす (to speak/talk). はなします is a polite form of the same verb commonly referred to as the ~ます form (masu form).


Nekove

Oh, I see. ありがとうございます。I was a bit confused...


simpshom8

How do you translate "to my friend"? assuming that I only had a brief exchange rather than a full conversation for which you would use "with"


AnaLydiate

The particle ni would follow the noun friend instead of to.


endlessrepeat

On some listening exercises, it rejects my answer when I use kanji (like 仕事) and only accepts answers spelled out in kana. For this exercise, I spelled out ともだち and it rejected my answer because I didn't use the kanji. This is very annoying, and the report button doesn't even let me point out that my answer was correct.


rebeccakllr

I have the same issues. Everytime that happens I want to give up learning with Duolingo :'D


TiLT42

This happens all the time with me. Duolingo expects you to use hiragana, and nothing but hiragana, in 9 out of 10 listening exercises, but then something like this pops up without warning and expects the exact opposite. It's impossible to get it "right" on the first try because Duolingo isn't consistent with its rules. I really wish they'd fix this. Getting angry over your daily Japanese isn't a good way to start the day.

Case in point: The next question I got immediately after this one required me to use only hiragana. Argh!


DominicMor664573

In my audio the ち is shortened to sound like ch... How do I know when letters are silent vs not?


AnaLydiate

the chi sound is still there - it's just fast and as with naturally paced fluent speech in any language words can be elided together.


LordOfTheAndain

u and i become devoiced (think whispered), and therefore often sound as if they have disappeared entirely, in two cases: a) between two voiceless consonants (p, t, k, s, h, f, sh, ts, ch) and b) at the end of a word, if following a voiceless consonant. (I believe, but I'm not 100 % sure, that for this purpose particles count as part of the word they follow.) However, to make it a little more complicated, there is an exception: if there are two such syllables in a row (examples: shichi, tsuki) only the first gets affected.


NynkedeHaa

Interesting question! I would like to find out too; so far I think it happens mainly with short i and u sounds in syllables that don't bear stress and that are squeezed in between other syllables.


AdamScott794079

So tomodachi life is literally friend/s life.


ManoahKun

Japan makes it as simple as possible "Friends talk"


kai19154

Tomodachi to hanashimasu. Friends with talk. I talk with my friends.


panino1

I speak to my friend(s) should be a perfectly acceptable translation.


AnaLydiate

That would be 友達に


BenDaimio

How are we supposed to figure out whether to use "i" and "my" as opposed to any other pronoun?


Hlne207723

Purely by context, which is obviously lacking here and that is why Duo should accept any pronouns, so "He spoke with his friend," or "They spoke with their friends," should work perfectly well.


Br0wk3

Why is the topic wa missing? Is it not necessary in this sentence?


AnaLydiate

It is implied ie. it is implied that the speaker is talking with their friend (私 は is implied at the start of the sentence).


silasthenihilist

What's the difference between 話します and 話せます?


AnaLydiate

話します - to talk, 話せます - can talk


MOO0505

Now I can lie to Japanese people!


Derukun

There is a bug here. If you choose the blocks like: 友だち-と-はなし-ます, it is marked as incorrect. However, 友だち-と-はな-し-ます is accepted. Both should be correct.


crvwolf

Why is "I'm talking with my friend" not correct here? I feel like it sounds weird to say "I talk with my friend".


el379898

'I'm talking' would be はなしています. はなします can be 'I talk' or 'I will talk' and I think the latter is what is meant most of the time.


crvwolf

Ah I see, thank you for the quick response!


Nevadensis

Why in these kind of phrases the verb to talk ends with a "shimasu" form (hanashimasu), but when we learned how to say "I speak Japanese" it ended with the "semasu" form? (hanasemasu/hanasemasen)


AnaLydiate

Both 話します and 話せます are different forms of the same verb - 話す. はなします means to speak/talk, while はなせます means CAN talk/speak.


Nevadensis

Wow, thank you! That's actually so interesting!


JohnMorris94

does anybody know what the go is with using kanji in these listening questions? it seems very inconsistent on whether or not they want you to use it


AnaLydiate

You seem to understand Duo's stance just fine - consistently inconsistent ; )


PyroTechni5

"Talking with a friend" is wrong, it says


AnaLydiate

Because the implied subject is the speaker - ie. I talk with a friend or I talk with my friend.


Yahpp1

She will never be more than that


el379898

It seems so inconsistent whether the kanji will be accepted or not :-/


dieswaytoofast

Shouldn't "You talk to your friend" work too?


Nickuro

Is 友達と話します wrong?


GARLIC_JUI

If i select "i talk with my friends" its incorrect. How can i tell the difference between plural and singular?


GabrielleS575101

Why is i talk to my friend not accepted???


crankenstein

友達と話します。。。。。。。。


Rebecca459329

LOL I somehow read は as a particle and thought it said "I don't have any friends"

友達とは 、なします


Vincenzo_Idone

I replied with 友達と話します and get an error. I can't understand what I did wrong though :(


el379898

you used kanji :p It's a crapshot what kanji are accepted on any given lesson.


CJsensei

DUOLINGO seriously needs to update the audio to accept variations on writing. OR make it so that ALL QUESTIONS are in kana only. Randomly switching between kana and kanji is just frustrating.


futaritoella

Doesnt はな mean flower?


AnaLydiate

はな is a completely unrelated noun that does mean flower, yes, but はなします is a verb that means to speak/talk. Different and distinct words.


jocomo

Yep, flower はな is 花 and speak はな is 話.


Shayla859353

ともだちとはなします why is this wrong? i am so confused


Baz219835

I thought tomodachi was plural?


Ryu152657

What is the difference between "hanasemasu" and "hanaSHImasu"?


Ryu152657

Why "to", not "wa"?


GSosa58

You talk TO and speak WITH

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.