"友だちとはなします。"

Translation:I talk with my friend.

June 9, 2017

99 Comments


lepaslandas

Wow, these particles. How can i master those?

June 9, 2017

carlleach99

In the case of と, it basically works like "and" or "with" in English, except it goes at the end of a noun instead of the beginning. Tomodachi-to = with friends

June 14, 2017

Il-Mentore

So then, it sounds like we're getting into 'indirect object' territory. As with Romance languages, are we talking the cases of speaking with a person, or giving an item to someone, then the person would get the "to" particle in Japanese? (Or if I try to remember my old Latin class, nouns that use the 'dative' case)

March 13, 2018

HoroTanuki

Indirect object in Japanese is signified as being before the particle に, but で can also be used in some cases (when you want to signify a location where an action verb takes place, for example).

February 17, 2019

JasonH565

Adding to Carl's response, と particle doesn't work as "with" in the sense of using a tool. The aforementioned "with" would require the で particle.

Example: 箸ですしを食べます。

「はしですしをたべます。」

(I) eat sushi with chopsticks.

July 2, 2017

TidusWulf

That's because で can be translated to "by means of" (くるまで行く = I will go by car)

January 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

と is only used to mean with when used with living things - people/animals. You can tell when it is being used as with and when it is being used as and because if it is being used as and then there would be a list of two or more people or animals eg. ともだちと いもうとは えいが を み に いった けど わたしは こうえん に 行きました - my friend and my younger sister went to watch a movie but I went to the park. Whereas - ともだちと えいが を み に 行った。- I went to watch a movie with a friend.

January 8, 2018

weljo1

How about 'monday and friday'. Is using 'to' appropriate to this sentence?

November 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

Monday and Friday are nouns so yes, と would mean 'and' in this instance.

November 13, 2018

Ccf-Uk

I really recommend Japanese Pod 101 videos on particles on YouTube.They do a great job teaching them.

May 30, 2018

Sergei_K_

You should check out bunpro.jp. It's free (so far) Japanese grammar quizzes.

March 2, 2018

RamomNF

I have a question for english speakers. I have learned that we should use "speak with" and "talk to", but in this lesson the structure is "talk with". Did my teachers teach me wrong?

June 9, 2017

Heck_Tate

Both to and with are okay for speak and talk, but with implies a conversation or more even exchange while to implies one person is doing most of the talking.

June 11, 2017

MikeS176358

I'm pretty sure you can use all three. One might sound more natural than the other two, but it depends on the sentence. I can't think of a case where one would be wrong.

June 11, 2017

jocomo

Yes, "talk to" should be accepted.

July 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

_と 話す - talk WITH ___に 話す- talk TO

July 20, 2017

piguy3

Prepositions do not in general correspond across languages. Is your claim that there is some 1-to-1 correspondence between the English prepositions and the Japanese particles? I would be flabbergasted, all the more so because I, as a native English speaker, can't tell you precisely what the difference is between "talk with" and "talk to." Sure, "talk to" often sounds more one-sided, but what if I said, "I talk to my friends on week-ends." That doesn't sound one-sided. If anything, it just seems like the emphasis in the sentence is more on the timing than on the activity.

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

I am just saying what the Japanese means in English. I am also a native English speaker. For me 'talk to' can often mean a one-sided conversation, but not always. While 'talk with' implies a reciprocal and perhaps more personable/close conversation.

January 14, 2018

piguy3

OK, I thought you were trying to explain why "talk to" wasn't a good translation.

It looks like both "talk with" and "talk to" are preponderantly translated with と, but "talk to" is sometimes translated with に. I'd guess when the "monodirectional conversation" sense is strongest?

January 14, 2018

hamasfutaki

We can use all the three. How about the fourth? is it wrong to use "speak to" ?

January 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

Please see my comment directly above.

January 4, 2018

JSLegara

I think it's context. Talk to is usually one sided... where one person talks and the other listens... talk with is the two sided conversation... anyway, I think this japanese way of saying it covers both

June 18, 2017

VigorousJammer

What Chris said. "Speak" and "talk" are entirely interchangeable. Talking with/speaking with someone implies a conversation where more than one person was talking. Talking to/speaking to someone usually implies that the conversation was one-sided (I.e. A teacher giving a lecture or an officer giving commands) and typically comes off sounding a little harder. In some contexts, though, a past-tense "talked to" or "spoke to" could just imply asking someone a question (I.e. "I spoke to them and this is what they said") although, you could also use "with" in this case.

June 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

It depends on dialect. I (from Ireland) wouldn't use "talk with", I would use "talk to". I would use both "speak with" (we both spoke to the other) and "speak to" (I definitely spoke, the other person may or may not have spoken). But Americans seem to use "talk with". I only use those words together in "to have a talk (noun) with someone", which usually implies that it was a serious conversation, like, "my son was very rude, I had to have a talk with him to explain how his behaviour was inappropriate".

August 8, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Depends on dialect!

June 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

In this context the Japanese means talk/speak with, because the particle to (when used with a living thing) means with.

July 9, 2017

hE4S2

Well, I can talk to my Robi [ that little walking toy robot ] and use と anyway...

ロービ と 話していました

August 3, 2017

Amanda_C1137

It is interchangeable, and we dont typically see much difference. You can even say "speak to" and it makes very little difference. The biggest difference id say exists is that saying "speak/talk with" makes me think you will address a group and "to" makes me think you will address a single person

August 29, 2017

City_Nerd_

No you can use both although talk with is not commonly used. Also it sounds wrong to most english speakers so i suggest not to use it

October 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

There is nothing wrong with saying "talk with". "Talk with" implies a reciprocal conversation ie. I talk with you - and you with me, whereas "talk to" implies a one sided conversation.

November 5, 2017

Tara_han

To me 'talk with' sounds American. Personally I would only use it in a phrase like "I'll have a talk with him" - i.e. a serious discussion.

June 21, 2018

James954692

If your teachers taught you that then yeah, they taught you wrong.

June 25, 2017

BackeTako

友達と話します

July 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

友だちと話します。

June 27, 2017

Andras989749

I was wondering, is tomodachi rarely written with both Kanji, as 友達?

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes it is.

July 9, 2017

MatthewHai14

Could you also say, "I am talking with my friends?" Or is it implying "I will talk with my friends [later]."

June 10, 2017

MikeS176358

You would need to change the verbs conjugation to one for enduring states (ie eating/sleeping/talking) . In this case, hanashimasu would need to become hanashiteimasu.

June 11, 2017

not_a_thing

Besides that, it's a yes to the other parts of the question? The sentence might imply future tense and might imply friends in plural?

October 27, 2017

TidusWulf

Talking would be 話しています (ています= -ing)

January 8, 2018

Thomas5

What's the difference between はなします and はなせます

January 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

はなします - I speak/will speak, はなせます - I can speak

January 9, 2018

bar_an

Where is 'my' in this sentence?

September 13, 2017

mel657418

I think the 'my' is purely implied. "I speak with a friend" implies that the friend is yours.

November 15, 2017

hafizhmakm

But since it's implied it doesnt always true right? So without "my" it should be true too. Hell, he might be talking about someone who has a nickname "friend"

July 27, 2018

mariodez

I thought that the plural was tomodachitachi

June 29, 2017

MortalCane

Well...You are correct in understanding that tachi is plural. And since tomodachi has tachi at the end, it's already plural. Whats weird here, and you'll just have to remember, tomodachi can be both singular and plural. It's an exception.

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Tachi is a suffix that indicates plural BUT it is rarely used, probably because it sounds very clunky. You would just understand whether it was one friend or more from context. If you wanted to emphasise that it was more than one person or animal then you would add tachi to the end, but it's really not necessary.

July 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, it is but it's quite a mouthful so you'd just use tomodachi unless you REALLY wanted to emphasise that you were talking to two or more friends.

July 9, 2017

Nekove

友達とはなす and 友達とはなしす, what's the difference? Why is します (to do) here?

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Do you mean what is the difference between はなす and はなします. Same verb - different forms. And the します that you see in はなします is not する /します it is just a conjugation of the verb はなす (to speak/talk). はなします is a polite form of the same verb commonly referred to as the ~ます form (masu form).

August 23, 2017

Nekove

Oh, I see. ありがとうございます。I was a bit confused...

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

no problem

August 23, 2017

simpshom8

How do you translate "to my friend"? assuming that I only had a brief exchange rather than a full conversation for which you would use "with"

July 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

The particle ni would follow the noun friend instead of to.

July 9, 2017

DominicMor664573

In my audio the ち is shortened to sound like ch... How do I know when letters are silent vs not?

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

the chi sound is still there - it's just fast and as with naturally paced fluent speech in any language words can be elided together.

July 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

u and i become devoiced (think whispered), and therefore often sound as if they have disappeared entirely, in two cases: a) between two voiceless consonants (p, t, k, s, h, f, sh, ts, ch) and b) at the end of a word, if following a voiceless consonant. (I believe, but I'm not 100 % sure, that for this purpose particles count as part of the word they follow.) However, to make it a little more complicated, there is an exception: if there are two such syllables in a row (examples: shichi, tsuki) only the first gets affected.

December 24, 2017

NynkedeHaa

Interesting question! I would like to find out too; so far I think it happens mainly with short i and u sounds in syllables that don't bear stress and that are squeezed in between other syllables.

July 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

So tomodachi life is literally friend/s life.

August 9, 2017

ManoahKun

Japan makes it as simple as possible "Friends talk"

September 29, 2017

endlessrepeat

On some listening exercises, it rejects my answer when I use kanji (like 仕事) and only accepts answers spelled out in kana. For this exercise, I spelled out ともだち and it rejected my answer because I didn't use the kanji. This is very annoying, and the report button doesn't even let me point out that my answer was correct.

September 25, 2018

rebeccakllr

I have the same issues. Everytime that happens I want to give up learning with Duolingo :'D

October 1, 2018

kai19154

Tomodachi to hanashimasu. Friends with talk. I talk with my friends.

July 10, 2017

panino1

I speak to my friend(s) should be a perfectly acceptable translation.

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

That would be 友達に

August 23, 2017

BenDaimio

How are we supposed to figure out whether to use "i" and "my" as opposed to any other pronoun?

October 16, 2017

Hlne207723

Purely by context, which is obviously lacking here and that is why Duo should accept any pronouns, so "He spoke with his friend," or "They spoke with their friends," should work perfectly well.

October 26, 2017

Br0wk3

Why is the topic wa missing? Is it not necessary in this sentence?

December 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is implied ie. it is implied that the speaker is talking with their friend (私 は is implied at the start of the sentence).

December 31, 2017

mkultrakid

What's the difference between 話します and 話せます?

November 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

話します - to talk, 話せます - can talk

November 27, 2018

Nevadensis

Why in these kind of phrases the verb to talk ends with a "shimasu" form (hanashimasu), but when we learned how to say "I speak Japanese" it ended with the "semasu" form? (hanasemasu/hanasemasen)

June 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Both 話します and 話せます are different forms of the same verb - 話す. はなします means to speak/talk, while はなせます means CAN talk/speak.

June 28, 2018

Nevadensis

Wow, thank you! That's actually so interesting!

June 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

No problem.

June 28, 2018

JohnMorris94

does anybody know what the go is with using kanji in these listening questions? it seems very inconsistent on whether or not they want you to use it

August 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

You seem to understand Duo's stance just fine - consistently inconsistent ; )

August 2, 2018

PyroTechni5

"Talking with a friend" is wrong, it says

August 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because the implied subject is the speaker - ie. I talk with a friend or I talk with my friend.

August 5, 2018

Yahpp1

She will never be more than that

September 7, 2018

Daniel379898

It seems so inconsistent whether the kanji will be accepted or not :-/

September 8, 2018

dieswaytoofast

Shouldn't "You talk to your friend" work too?

September 17, 2018

Nickuro

Is 友達と話します wrong?

October 5, 2018

GARLIC_JUI

If i select "i talk with my friends" its incorrect. How can i tell the difference between plural and singular?

October 22, 2018

GabrielleS575101

Why is i talk to my friend not accepted???

November 20, 2018

crankenstein

友達と話します。。。。。。。。

January 21, 2019

Rebecca459329

LOL I somehow read は as a particle and thought it said "I don't have any friends"

友達とは 、なします

January 30, 2019

Vincenzo_Idone

I replied with 友達と話します and get an error. I can't understand what I did wrong though :(

February 22, 2019

Daniel379898

you used kanji :p It's a crapshot what kanji are accepted on any given lesson.

February 22, 2019

CJsensei

DUOLINGO seriously needs to update the audio to accept variations on writing. OR make it so that ALL QUESTIONS are in kana only. Randomly switching between kana and kanji is just frustrating.

March 4, 2019

Despotovica

There is no "my" in Japanese version, so it is misleading to translate so.

November 28, 2017

ASleepingRock

Well... there kind of is if you accept 私は having been removed. Seeing that は marks the speaker, 友だち must be referring to the relationship between person 2 and the speaker. I would be very suprised with the relationship wasn't reciprocated by the speaker, especially after labeling person 2 as a friend.

July 8, 2018

reaperlord

I think "I'm conversing with a friend" should be an accepted answer.

March 31, 2018

trishka9

I'm guessing there's another word for "converse" in Japanese (it's a more formal word than talk in English), but はなします isn't present progressive, so your answer would be considered wrong based on tense anyway. Others have explained this more eloquently elsewhere - keep reading the comments!

August 16, 2018

toreshii

Though I'm not an English speaker, I have never used talk with (verb in present tense). The only time I use talk with is if talk is used as a noun. Talk with sounds so awkward to me (so, probably not incorrect grammar).

August 19, 2017

Cookie-san

This sentence can also be translated as 'I'm talking with my friends."

July 11, 2017

NeonMarkov

Where's the present continuous?

July 17, 2017

JasonH565

Continuous form would require the -te form which hasn't been covered by duolingo until this lesson

July 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.