"このパソコンはだれのですか?"

Translation:Whose computer is this?

6/9/2017, 4:40:15 PM

57 Comments


AndrewWelb2

> Who's PC is this? INCORRECT: -Whose- PC is this?

My poor english grammar comes back to haunt me once again. :(

7/25/2017, 2:42:12 AM

Ashley457984

Think of it as learning English as a bonus!

Also "who's" is an abriviation of "who is", you wouldn't say "who is is this computer?"

9/3/2017, 2:35:26 AM

Kristina487933

Wow, I did the same thing, and I tutor English -_-;

1/16/2019, 6:17:07 PM

PStrotman

My swipe typing/ autocorrect does this sort of thing to me all day!

9/20/2017, 1:41:54 AM

AndyCardoso23

You're not alone, my friend

2/16/2019, 2:23:17 PM

GhBar
Plus

I'm a native English speaker and I keep messing this up. They should probably accept it.

1/4/2018, 4:09:45 AM

ChurroChef

パンこんvsコンピューター?

6/9/2017, 4:40:15 PM

Kazuto.kiri

Paso con in an abbriviation for Personal computer

6/10/2017, 1:32:16 PM

HoroTanuki

Japanese likes to do abbreviations with first letters of the words - digital monsters (digimon), pocket monsters (pokemon), karappu orchestra (karaoke), etc.

11/27/2017, 1:14:00 PM

tesla3396

Basically the same.

6/10/2017, 12:29:16 AM

PStrotman

Keep an eye on the difference between ソ (so) and ン (n). You wrote 'pancon'.

9/20/2017, 1:46:54 AM

MexicoMadness

thank you i didn't notice that. I need to review katakana.

9/21/2017, 12:09:30 PM

Xyvyrianeth

The dot in the Katakana for ん is more horizontal (ン). For そ it's more vertical (ソ).

12/1/2017, 8:11:24 PM

RobbPorter

Pankon

11/8/2017, 12:49:28 PM

dexpanyol

I believe "パソコン" is an abbreviation for "パーソナルコンピューター" (personal computer)

6/30/2017, 4:36:54 PM

JamesTWils

It is always written in katakana, though, right?

6/14/2017, 6:12:43 PM

NikRamakrishnan

Yes, as it is an english word.

6/15/2017, 4:19:40 AM

kai19154

Yep. Pasokon is short for Pasonokonpyuutaa, I think.

8/17/2017, 10:52:26 AM

V2Blast

It's an abbreviation of "personal computer" written in katakana. (You misspelled it.)

9/22/2017, 6:20:10 AM

JonathanDa983047

Nobody calls it a "personal computer" in english

6/24/2017, 11:27:31 PM

JamesTWils

The term is now usually used in economic contexts, but the sort of computer used by individuals at home was originally called a personal computer or PC.

6/24/2017, 11:32:56 PM

JohnPMChappell

Actually, it was originally an IBM brandname of microcomputer, which is the sort of computer small enough for personal use, at home or office.

7/2/2017, 1:14:14 AM

MexicoMadness

I don't get the relationship of this to the lesson.

9/21/2017, 12:11:33 PM

Shadd518

No, but plenty of people refer to it as a PC

7/9/2017, 1:29:39 AM

insincere

Why couldnt you write dare no pasokon ? Dare no desu, is that always the question format for asking "whose?"

7/13/2017, 3:15:35 AM

V2Blast

The sentence is phrased the way it is to avoid unnecessary repetition. It'd be like saying "Whose computer is this computer?" By saying だれの, it's essentially leaving the noun that's intended to follow it implied.

9/22/2017, 6:22:27 AM

.Ice-Cream.

Dare-who Dare no-whose(since no indicates posession)?

9/3/2017, 5:43:37 PM

Totoro_2021

Would これはだれのパソコンですか also be correct?

11/7/2017, 11:18:18 PM

butsuri

Yes. My old Japanese textbook has an exercise full of examples of that form.

(For this reason, I'd prefer "Whose is this computer?" as the default translation of このパソコンはだれのですか, leaving "Whose computer is this?" for これはだれのパソコンですか.)

2/25/2018, 11:54:55 PM

nich227

このパソコンは誰のですか?

2/6/2018, 5:15:24 PM

Mimiko12

The plot of Chobits.

2/3/2018, 7:03:55 PM

saliast

Whose is this pc? Didnt work?

7/18/2017, 2:20:15 PM

dexpanyol

Definitely not incorrect, but maybe a less natural translation.

"Whose is this?" is very common, I'd say, but it's probably less common to use that word order when you have a specific item in mind.

7/22/2017, 10:11:24 PM

kurros

It seems to work now :). I agree with others that "Whose PC is this?" is more natural English, however I like "Whose is this PC" since the more literal translation helps me remember the Japanese better.

2/22/2018, 10:29:07 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Your English is incorrect, sounds like 1800's English.

The correct sentence order should be "Whose PC is this?" Because "whose" directly affects "PC".

7/22/2017, 9:08:48 AM

OsoGegenHest

It's everyday 2017 English, just not what you happen to say.

7/26/2017, 1:24:42 PM

JamesTWils

I am a currently living speaker of American English and say this all the time. It may be a less common construction than it was in the nineteenth century, but I would have to do a literature search to determine that. If there is one thing the global usership of Duolingo has taught me, it is that there are many varieties of English much different from my own.

7/26/2017, 2:24:12 PM

Kairosofmine

"This PC is whose? " should also be correct

10/11/2017, 4:37:09 PM

cvictoria42

That's bad English. Question words move to the front of the sentence in English

10/5/2018, 3:45:35 AM

Triamis

"This PC belongs to whom?"

12/11/2017, 6:41:48 PM

CelioAvila88

Written pan con but pronouncing paso con. Am I missing something?

12/27/2017, 12:46:04 PM

dexpanyol

There is a subtle difference between the katakana for "so" and "n." For "so," as in "paso," the kana is ソ, while for "n" as in "con," the kana is ン. So, for example, a word with the roumaji "son" would be written in katakana as "ソン"

12/28/2017, 11:10:52 PM

AlexMakaroff

Duolingo: "Who's" and "whose" are same. Learn your English, don't teach me...

1/8/2018, 1:31:36 AM

JamesTWils

Who's the person you should really be mad at? "Whose" is a possessive--"to whom does it belong?"--while "who's" is a contraction for "who is."

1/8/2018, 2:12:37 AM

lang864129

pasokon? i think it should be konpyuuta

1/25/2018, 2:35:39 AM

Erikku15

Who says Personal Computer. Ive never heard anyone say this ever unless they are telling soneone what PC stands for

2/10/2018, 9:26:19 AM

kai19154

PASOKON. PASOnoKONpyuuta. Personal computer. You will see more shortenings of words like this that make katakana actually hard ;w;

8/17/2017, 10:57:15 AM

V2Blast

You misspelled the romaji for "personal" again.

9/22/2017, 6:25:33 AM

KaiMyuko

"Pasunarukonpyuuta" is one of the ways to say it, but I've also seen "Pasonokonpyuuta". Either way, neither of those are used much and one almost always sees it in short form, and even if that romaji is wrong, the shortening is still evident because both the "paso" and "kon" parts are spelled correctly and both romanizations sound like "personal computer". I honestly feel like you're splitting hairs by correcting the romanization there.

10/22/2017, 4:55:21 AM

butsuri

Have you? Because Google returns hundreds of thousands of results for パーソナルコンピュータ & パーソナルコンピューター, but zero for パ(ー)ソノコンピュータ(ー).

2/25/2018, 10:42:21 PM

AlexMakaroff

Duolingo, in English, "who's" is same as "whose". Please learn English and stop teaching the wrong thing.

2/2/2018, 8:54:41 AM

AlexMakaroff

Who's and Whose are same in English Duolingo. I AM SICK OF HOW DUMB THIS COURSE IS.

2/9/2018, 8:01:50 PM

aeriesx

Isn't パソコン essentially "laptop" while コンピュータ is "computer"?

7/21/2017, 8:52:10 PM

V2Blast

No. パソコン is just an abbreviation of "personal computer" written in katakana. It just refers to any... personal computer (i.e. PC).

9/22/2017, 6:24:36 AM

Shura_13

I agree

8/10/2017, 10:26:17 PM

AlexMakaroff

who's is same as whose. Duolingo, please don't be ridiculous

1/11/2018, 1:50:20 AM

JamesTWils

No, as I pointed out above, "who's" is a contraction for "who is," while "whose" is the possessive of who.

1/11/2018, 2:00:48 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.