1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このパソコンはだれのですか?"

"このパソコンはだれのですか?"

Translation:Whose computer is this?

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


AndrewWelb2

> Who's PC is this? INCORRECT: -Whose- PC is this?

My poor english grammar comes back to haunt me once again. :(


Ashley457984

Think of it as learning English as a bonus!

Also "who's" is an abriviation of "who is", you wouldn't say "who is is this computer?"


Kristina487933

Wow, I did the same thing, and I tutor English -_-;


PStrotman

My swipe typing/ autocorrect does this sort of thing to me all day!


AndyCardoso23

You're not alone, my friend


ChurroChef

パンこんvsコンピューター?


Kazuto.kiri

Paso con in an abbriviation for Personal computer


HoroTanuki

Japanese likes to do abbreviations with first letters of the words - digital monsters (digimon), pocket monsters (pokemon), karappu orchestra (karaoke), etc.


PStrotman

Keep an eye on the difference between ソ (so) and ン (n). You wrote 'pancon'.


MexicoMadness

thank you i didn't notice that. I need to review katakana.


Xyvyrianeth

The dot in the Katakana for ん is more horizontal (ン). For そ it's more vertical (ソ).


tesla3396

Basically the same.


dexpanyol

I believe "パソコン" is an abbreviation for "パーソナルコンピューター" (personal computer)


JamesTWils

It is always written in katakana, though, right?


NikRamakrishnan

Yes, as it is an english word.


kai19154

Yep. Pasokon is short for Pasonokonpyuutaa, I think.


V2Blast

It's an abbreviation of "personal computer" written in katakana. (You misspelled it.)


JonathanDa983047

Nobody calls it a "personal computer" in english


swallama

No, but plenty of people refer to it as a PC


JamesTWils

The term is now usually used in economic contexts, but the sort of computer used by individuals at home was originally called a personal computer or PC.


JohnPMChappell

Actually, it was originally an IBM brandname of microcomputer, which is the sort of computer small enough for personal use, at home or office.


insincere

Why couldnt you write dare no pasokon ? Dare no desu, is that always the question format for asking "whose?"


V2Blast

The sentence is phrased the way it is to avoid unnecessary repetition. It'd be like saying "Whose computer is this computer?" By saying だれの, it's essentially leaving the noun that's intended to follow it implied.


.Ice-Cream.

Dare-who Dare no-whose(since no indicates posession)?


Mimiko12

The plot of Chobits.


e.freed.2432

Would これはだれのパソコンですか also be correct?


butsuri

Yes. My old Japanese textbook has an exercise full of examples of that form.

(For this reason, I'd prefer "Whose is this computer?" as the default translation of このパソコンはだれのですか, leaving "Whose computer is this?" for これはだれのパソコンですか.)


nich227

このパソコンは誰のですか?


saliast

Whose is this pc? Didnt work?


dexpanyol

Definitely not incorrect, but maybe a less natural translation.

"Whose is this?" is very common, I'd say, but it's probably less common to use that word order when you have a specific item in mind.


kurros

It seems to work now :). I agree with others that "Whose PC is this?" is more natural English, however I like "Whose is this PC" since the more literal translation helps me remember the Japanese better.


Kairosofmine

"This PC is whose? " should also be correct


cvictoria42

That's bad English. Question words move to the front of the sentence in English


Triamis

"This PC belongs to whom?"


CelioAvila88

Written pan con but pronouncing paso con. Am I missing something?


dexpanyol

There is a subtle difference between the katakana for "so" and "n." For "so," as in "paso," the kana is ソ, while for "n" as in "con," the kana is ン. So, for example, a word with the roumaji "son" would be written in katakana as "ソン"


Dragon676225

Finally found a way to remember だれ. who is だれ.... so Whose yo だれ lol sigh the things I do to remember this stuff lol


MarceloVergne

"Who does this computer belong?" It's not right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.