"The hospital is over there."

Translation:びょういんはむこうです。

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


Sudenri

What js the difference between むこう and あちら? Don't they both mean "(over) there"?

June 9, 2017

seagreen0000

The "over there" that むこう refers to is more like "across from". As in, "over there, across the street". あちら is less specific but refers to a direction that is neither towards the speaker (こちら) nor the listener (そちら). I feel this might be a poor explanation so if someone else can chime in that might be helpful. :-/

June 13, 2017

Kana332264

No, むこう can also mean "Over there, that way, far away" et.c. The difference is むこう is a noun, あっち is a pronoun.

April 23, 2018

CiaraWilli2

I believe either むこう is closer distance away, or you can phrase むこう at the end of a sentence.

June 21, 2017

Wayne427822

Huh?

December 6, 2017

ongandy86

I tried to find あそこ since that is the more specific wor.d

November 15, 2017

horizon241

病院は向こうです。

November 12, 2017

philallthethings

If it's within pointing distance, you can say 「あそこです」

August 16, 2017

Tara_han

あそこ was marked wrong...

July 21, 2018

Kana332264

Because we don't know how far the hospital is.

July 21, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

あります was incorrect. Duo expected です What would the difference in meaning be with one over the other? Would あります be more like "Over there is a hospital"? Sorry, beginner so some of this less-explained stuff (like when to use aru/iru vs desu). Is it desu here because "over there" is a noun?

August 5, 2018

Synargy

I'm curious now as well. I tried using あります and was considered wrong but I'm not 100% sure if it is simply because Duo hasn't allowed it as an answer or if it is actually incorrect to say.

です = To be / Is (A = B)
ある/いる = To exist (A exists)

The [hospital] is [over there] = です
The [hospital] exists [over there] = あります

It shouldn't really matter which you use when talking about location, right?

April 23, 2019

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing 病院はむこうです. I've reported it (11/19).

November 19, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Can I use "o" before big words like the one for hospital as well?

August 7, 2017

dev_urandom

I think "The hospital is on the other side" should be an accepted answer as well. I mostly hear 向こう used to mean "other/opposite side".

September 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.