"あの、お名前は何ですか?"

Translation:Um, what is your name?

June 9, 2017

91 Comments


YagamiHikari

I think "あの" and "えと" are just like their english counterparts of "umm" and "err" when you're thinking or hesitating and just like them can sometimes be drawn out "えとー".

June 11, 2017

Benjidesu1

Yes, "あの" and "えと" are Japanese filler words, and some English equivalents would be: "umm", "err", "uh", "huh", "well", "so" and "like".

In English these types of words are a part of something called "speech disfluency". They interrupt the flow of otherwise fluent speech and are therefore best avoided. But i get the impression that they're more accepted in Japanese, and not necessarily considered to be "speech disfluencies", especially "あの".

For example the sentence: "あの、お名前は何ですか?".

In this sentece i would NOT translate "あの" as "um". I would translate it as: "Excuse me". and "あの、お名前は何ですか?" would therefore be translated as: "Excuse me, what is your name?".

Because in this case "あの" is used as a way to ease yourself into the question: "お名前は何ですか?", and in this case "あの" arguably fills an importent role to make the question more polite.

Where as "um, what is your name?" sounds very unnatural and is definitely considered to be a speech disfluency.

Anyway, that's just what i learned.

TL;DR Yes, "あの" and "えと" are used as filler words equivalent to the English: "um". However in this case it is in MY OPINION wrong to translate "あの" as "um". As "um" sounds very unnatural in this specific sentence. Because in this case "あの" acts as a way to ease yourself into the question, and makes the question more polite than just "what is your name?". So i would translate "あの、お名前は何ですか?" as: "Excuse me, what is your name?".

November 12, 2017

RobertKinzie

It would help if DL Japanese had an 'idoms' (or something like it) section as other DL languages do. These 'filler words' as you call them are very important to know, but they resist strict translation.

March 31, 2018

TyrantRC

It's accepting excuse me as a solution right now. However, um/umm or even ehh can be good translations since with あの you are just asking for their attention, similar as we use excuse me in English but not a direct translation of excuse me.

March 24, 2019

Wayne____

I "translated" it as "um, what is your name" because I expected the program to accept it. But a proper translation would be "what's your name" or "what is your name" because that's how we would say it in English.

August 2, 2019

Murasakisama

I translated it as hey, because that's how I ease into a question.

April 15, 2019

KeiSam

I was taught to translate あの as "well" but uses as you described 「あの。。。知りほせん。。。」"well...I don't know...." えと is always treated as um and, like um, I try not to overuse it

June 11, 2017

IMadeI

Listening to the word "ano" being a Spanish native is very uncomfortable tbh

July 4, 2017

brent.ptaz

The importance of punctuation in Spanish: Mi papá tiene cuarenta años. (My dad is forty years old.) vs. Mi papa tiene cuarenta anos. (My potato has forty butts.)

January 30, 2018

Wayne____

In English, we have "ann" vs "a-nu" for such words. We have annum, annual, anniversary, anus, anal, etc. "An-a-" words also start with "an" and have a single N but not in the same syllable, and with a short A. The ones that refer to the body part have a long A. Ano has a short A.

August 2, 2019

mnlg

Italian here, can confirm

July 9, 2017

Barbaras15

Same

April 20, 2018

lambdanis

I didn't expect to learn Spanish here :D Well, after checking I can imagine your discomfort ;)

BTW, in czech, slovak and informal polish it means 'yes'. Doesn't really make sense here.

August 23, 2017

MeshyCat1

Im polish and we use ano as like 'ah.. yes.'

September 2, 2017

Evelienjolras

I would just like to say I approve of your icon!

September 3, 2017

TedPereira1

it means "what" in tagalog/filipino

July 15, 2017

IMadeI

It means "anus" in Spanish

July 21, 2017

boteim

In Portuguese it means "year".

November 10, 2017

Bylan_Mattos

Hahahahahahaahha

July 21, 2017

JPLukas

In portuguese it means "year"

August 24, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Sex means six in Icelandic ;) .

October 30, 2017

Wayne____

And in many Germanic languages.

August 2, 2019

Paul678008

What function is お serving here?

June 9, 2017

Naxtharion

From my understanding it may be a way of being polite or showing respect. Not 100% sure though, still learning.

June 9, 2017

Alex553576

This is correct. A lot of things are politer if you put お or ご in front

June 10, 2017

sidurarara

when do we use "o" and when do we use "go"?

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Use お (おなまえ、おちゃ) when unsure, ご (ごはん) is very conditional and rarely shows up.

June 26, 2017

syntyche1981

Go is a very old form from Chinese. ごはん cooked rice/meal is the only common usage I can recall.

July 30, 2017

satwita

ご しゅじん

October 14, 2017

Ben813848

You've also got, "parents = ryōshin" (両親) whose polite form is "goryōshin" (ご両親).

December 24, 2018

GabrielCot235703

You usually ask for someone's name when first meeting them since you're not that well acquainted, therefore in Japanese you treat the name and person with more formality.

November 9, 2017

DizzyOdd

I translated 'ano' as 'uh', got corrected as 'um'. :/ just venting, i don't expect anything to change :p

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

May 31, 2018

RobbPorter

Damn autocorrect made me lose my streak, changing Um to I'm! First world problems, i know

August 13, 2017

Myriad2380

legit, Kimi no Na Wa

August 19, 2017

LaurensAelberts

Kimi no na wa?

October 6, 2017

MichaelRic534874

I was taught that お in this situation can translate to honorable. So it's basically asking what is your honorable name.

June 19, 2017

BryanLen

That' s only to show respect

June 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, 100% correct!

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Um, what is your quest?

July 7, 2017

Skgr136

How do you know it isn't "What is a name?"

July 10, 2017

CraigLeade

Context, Japanese is all about context.

July 16, 2017

RobbPorter

No one would ever say that, i don't think. But to your point, it could be what is his/her name.

August 13, 2017

Mark_Dunan

The "o" prefix indicates that the speaker is talking about a specific person's name, probably the speaker's.

September 27, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Probably the listener's, you mean. Using it with reference to oneself would be rather conceited (unless one is royalty in a historical drama, perhaps).

November 10, 2017

FranciscoC561609

If you'd want to say "What's a name" you'd probably use something more along the lines of 「名前はどういう意味ですか」(namae wa dōiu imi desuka) which literally means «what does "name" mean».

February 23, 2019

WilsonNeto2

Taki

December 7, 2017

Joshua652083

I imagined a "Kimi no na wa" right there - v -

December 13, 2017

Gwyneth941820

How do we know when "ano" means "um" or it means "that"? Or am i just very confused. Im a beginner.

July 3, 2017

NathanDale3

Context, mostly. You'll notice here with it written out, it has a comma after it, indicating it's the interjection instead of the "that [x] over there" definition. To that effect, it would need a noun immediately following it, like あのすし. Otherwise you'd have to use あれ followed by some kind of particle to have the word all by itself and still mean "that over there."

July 12, 2017

jesus129647

There is something similar in spanish, you could say "esto" (this) for "um", but the tone you use and the context makes very clear when you mean one thing or the other

April 15, 2018

philipp.wie

is this phrase more or less polite than お名前は

July 16, 2017

John863934

In general, the longer, the better. But try to avoid personal pronouns!

July 5, 2019

TyrantRC

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why is it necessary to teach us how to say "um"? Saying "um" or "err" when you're talking is a bad habit that gives a bad impression and shouldn't be taught.

    July 20, 2017

Suetois

    However, people are likely to use it frequently, and if you're not taught what it means, you'll have no idea that they're just searching for a word. So this is a very practical bit of information.

    September 25, 2017

elflordelphias

    I'm not too sure myself, but I read somewhere that using the Japanese equivalent for "um" instead of switching back to your native language gives off the impression that you're well-versed and practiced in Japanese.

    August 7, 2017

brandon.ha20

    Maybe in English. In Japanese, it's sort of a polite way of getting someone's attention, or of softening a request to make yourself seem less forceful, which is important when talking to anyone who isn't a subordinate.

    October 16, 2017

Randal63

    Ano can be translated as the hesitant "so" in my opinion.

    August 17, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

    Oh come on, "erm" is basically the same (British variant) as "um". Don't mark me wrong.

    May 26, 2018

CaroEnrico

    It accepts 'um', but not 'er'. ふざけるなお前ら。

    August 26, 2018

JArgeles

    I need help with polite phrases because sometimes I see あ and sometimes お. What differentiates one from the other?

    March 5, 2019

jvitti624

    いい質問ですね!To my knowledge, あ does not ever denote politeness; you will instead see お (e.g., "お願いします") or ご (e.g. "ご注意ください"). Typically, お precedes a native Japanese word, and ご precedes a Chinese loan word.

    March 9, 2019

todokete.

    If you said um, what do you think they would respond with?

    July 26, 2017

Stephen654875

    Is this more polite than あなた は だれ ですか

    August 28, 2017

1chi5o

    While I was also taught the phrase in your comment, when I moved to Japan I came to understand that using あなたは to address someone is too direct (to the point of being impolite), so お名前は is much more polite.

    October 27, 2017

Kozawah

    So, I spelled it out to "ano, onamae wa nanidesuka?" But further digging says its "Onamae wa nandesuka?" what caused the I to drop from 何?

    October 31, 2017

AdamScott794079

    What is your quest?

    February 24, 2018

deus.lemmus

    "uhh" is also another variant of "um" to add here.

    May 2, 2018

jvitti624

    I mistook あの to be demonstrative in the sense of, "that person -- what's his/her name?" Would that work here, or would you need a noun and/or particle (i.e.. あの人は、お名前は何ですか)?

    August 3, 2018

everback

    I read the extensives reponses and I conclude nothing about あの, "Hey" or "Ah" it'd work better for an easy speech

    August 10, 2018

Cloud722499

    Err should be accepted. Forcing American English on us isn't fun

    September 6, 2018

Robert121815

    Literally, あの means "that", referring to somthing that isn't near either the speaker or listener. So in this use, it's basically like saying "as for that" as a way of changing the subject to what the speaker wants to talk about.

    September 14, 2018

Amawaku

    Crap, in my language "Um" spells "Hum" and I got it wrong that way, not even a typo... Why in the world would I be talking about humming there? It was obviously a typo!

    October 31, 2018

chebal

    日本の学校では「ええと」は Let me see と教えていました。

    November 8, 2018

chebal

    For more politely, 「お名前を伺ってよろしいですか?」

    "May I have heard your name?"

    November 8, 2018

HanzoDotPng

    tf why the um

    November 23, 2018

Kakyo97

    I think that あの could be Excuse please!!

    February 28, 2019

jvitti624

    Definitely not "excuse please" (this is ungrammatical in English). Perhaps you could translate idiomatically あの as "excuse me please," but that would more literally be ”あの、すみません。”

    February 28, 2019

Kakyo97

    OK! Thank you for the answer. It is really helpful.

    March 2, 2019

jvitti624

    どういたしまして、よろしくね!

    March 2, 2019

KanKanMikan

    i wonder why "um" was such a important phase in japan

    March 9, 2019

jvitti624

    You hear it all the time! あの、えっと、とかー!Politeness is important in conversation, and it's considered rude to let silence linger (especially in Japan; this is why you hear "そうですか" constantly) -- so you can fill those pauses when you're thinking with "um" and the like (which is not considered rude).

    March 9, 2019

ThePipster2

    i love that there's a word for "um"

    April 23, 2019

TyrantRC

    it's not a literal translation though, it is just used as a filler word in Japanese, it actually has its meaning in the correct context. あの = that, and if you speak a little spanish we use "este" the same way, they are really similar in usage.

    April 24, 2019

ThePipster2

    Okay, thank you!

    April 24, 2019

Zachary548013

    名前 is still technically first name. It did not accept it though.

    August 9, 2019

Seni1.1

    When I translate the あの as "Hum" it correct it as faulse. I am wrong or あの can be taken as a "hum" ?

    September 4, 2019

Wayne____

    Yes it can, and interjections don't have literal translations, so the idea of calling it "um" as opposed to "may I have your attention" or anything else doesn't make much sense.

    September 4, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.