"I would like to get something more expensive."

Translation:Chciałbym dostać coś droższego.

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


GrahamKissack

Why droższego instead of droższe?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

The word "coś" needs an adjective in Genitive neuter (ending with -ego).

May 28, 2018

Ilona348692

"get" can translate as "dostać" but also as "kupić".

July 20, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess it can work here, added.

July 21, 2017

Ilona348692

Dziękuję.

July 21, 2017

Ali759455

Ja bym chciał dostać coś droższego.

December 14, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

December 14, 2017

hanavald

to get can also mean "zdobyć" in some sentences including this one

February 19, 2018

Jellei

I guess it can work here indeed. Added now.

February 22, 2018

RobinB896941

I answered "Chciałabym coś droższego" - which Duo, in an earlier "pick the correct translation" exercise, translated as "I would like to get something more expensive."

So in the current exercise I reverse translated the English sentence to"Chciałabym coś droższego" - which Duo rejected here, saying I "missed a word" in "chciałabym kupić coś droższego".

Very odd: though the English verb to get has many meanings, kupić (to buy) isn't really one of them. Dostać (apparently the preferred translation here) I find OK.

October 19, 2018

Garry_S

Chciałbym dostać coś więcej drogego - may I say this?

April 2, 2019

alik1989

No, więcej is used for quantities only.

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.