"El momento"

Translation:The moment

5 years ago

4 Comments


Liakada316
Liakada316

Did you know that a moment is actually a fraction of time? It's 90 seconds. So when you say you''ll be back in a moment what you're saying is that you'll be back in 90 seconds. ;D

7 months ago

joeybugger

el momento means the moment............

5 years ago

mitaine56

joey- exactly, no matter the 2 down votes

4 years ago

dj63010

I thought they were trying to trick me into saying el momento so I guessed la momento thinking it was one of those weird words that are the opposite gender. I lost! boo hooo hooo.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.