"I am from China."

Translation:中国から来ました。

June 9, 2017

72 Comments


Gollgagh

"I am from the U.S." = "アメリカから来ました" but somehow "I am from China" = "中国しゅっしんです"

I am in a state of confusion. What's the difference they're trying to teach here?

July 11, 2017

developedby

The first verb means to come. The sentence then means literally 'I come from America' as in 'Before being here I was in America'. The second verb means the place of someone's origin. The sentece means 'I am from China', as in 'I am native to China'

August 1, 2017

karkatalli

This is confusing because Duolingo for some reason uses both in its interpretation but only gives one right answer :/

March 20, 2018

MexicoMadness

Dl introduced the new phrase to show an alternative to using "kara" which we just learned. Not always the case, but I find that the first translation in the drop-down is often what dl wants you to use, and the ones following are to make you aware of other uses of the word. They are not to be understood to ALL be answers for THAT particular lesson.

October 18, 2018

DevinTheOkay

i dont remember learning kara before this

July 1, 2019

AkashicTraveller

It seems like a bad translation for the first then. In my experience "I am from ... " always means "I was born/grew up in ... ". They should probably change it to reduce confusion.

October 30, 2017

Chris753291

Not exactly bad, but certainly imprecise. "I came from..." (から来ました) doesn't really convey how long you were there before coming to where you are now. You could have been there all your life or for just a week.

出身 (しゅっしん) - which is a noun, btw - seems more appropriate to indicate where someone was born or spent a significant part of their life since it means "person's origin".

May 24, 2018

MonsieurPaburu

I came to the comment section looking for how to pronounce those kanji since I deactivated the voice to force myself to read every single character. Your explanation clarified this and aso explained the noun use. I give you a lingot, Black Jesus, for it is all that I can give in return ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ✧

February 23, 2019

b_radG

That was gold, black jesus

July 18, 2019

Ariaflame

Then your experience is very limited. Many of us who emigrated to different countries where we spent more than half our lifetimes say I am from <country we are living in and citizens of>

March 11, 2018

EricCol

Oh good god. He's not having a go migrants, he's pointing out a flagrant logical inconsistency in the translation of comparable sentences. Give the man a break. If this is normal usage, one must suppose that people who "were in China before" are colloquially assumed to have been born there (ie. no migrants in China)? My experience is limited - but my experience of Chinese people in Japan is that many of THEM were not born in China. So WHY the semantic inconsistency?

April 3, 2018

Flynn431167

If a Chinese couple moves to Japan and has a child, that child would say "I am Chinese," but not "I am from China."

If a Japanese couple moves to China and has a child then brings the family back to Japan, that child would say "I come from China," but not "I am Chinese."

April 12, 2018

gluetheshoe

Quiet. Black Jesus has spoken.

December 6, 2018

Quetin13

Does that mean that you can use the first verb in a sentence like "I come from the supermarket"? Or is it always used in reference to a country/city or such?

May 22, 2018

Chris753291

The verb kuru 来る means 'to come/arrive' and can be used anywhere.

スーパーから来ました。(suupaa kara kimashita) I came from the supermarket.

この手紙はシカゴから来ました。(kono tegami ha shikago kimashita) This letter arrived from Chicago.

バスは前5分に来ました。(basu wa zen go fun ni kimashita) The bus came five minutes ago.

May 24, 2018

Chris753291

That should be 'kono tegami wa shikago kara kimashita.'

May 24, 2018

CharlieVal17

For me they were reversed. .-.

April 22, 2018

kevincio.a

That's the same. You can say "中国しゅしんです" or "中国からきました"

March 27, 2018

Akira527619

Just trying to teach you different way to say this sentence It like some say "I'm" some say "i am"

January 28, 2019

Akira527619

Dont worry it both means the same thing

January 28, 2019

FrostDirt

(Place) から 来ました means you just came from that place

(Place) しゅっしんです means that you are native to the place

December 28, 2017

Gary181677

Well that lesson escalated quickly

March 4, 2018

JeffWhite373278

They seriously need to use the kanji

July 9, 2017

DKC995785

OK, "shushin" is NOT an option from the word bank. I've finally figured out how to write this sentence with the kanji from the word bank ("Chuugoku kara MYSTERY KANJI mashita", but: 1) there is one mystery kanji that never gets pronounced, so I don't even know how to say it (nor would I therefore be able to type it out on my computer, rather than use the word bank, as I have no idea what sounds/syllables are associated with it); and 2) Duolingo has not introduced that particular kanji anywhere else except when they do this type of question. Why hasn't it been presented in the "What sound does this character make?" or "Match the pairs" questions? Why is Duolingo not actually teaching us the kanji? If this is the correct way to say something they think is so important we have like 45 lessons on it, why is there no way to actually learn what the character is, and how it is different from using the hiragana "shushin desu"? What are the distinctions between the two varieties of sentence, etc.?

April 17, 2018

Tripp1n

来 is pronounced "ki" or "き" as in kimasu (来ます) or kimashita (きました) and means "came from" or "arrived from".

May 10, 2018

wizeguy9285

Yes! I'm just as confused as you that shushin is not in the word bank, and the weird kanji after "kara"

April 24, 2018

LiamNoir

Can someone please let us know how to pronounce 来 in this context?

May 2, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Pronounced Ki, when used in the masu form or Ku when in the dictionary る form

July 7, 2018

SugoiTroy

Please help, this just suddenly appeared without having taught me how to pronounce it.

May 8, 2018

William912967

I think sundeimasu is i live in vs from (kara).

June 11, 2017

OctoberFli

しゅっwas not actually available for selection. Suggested solution does not match correct solution.

March 23, 2018

TimHortonFan420

I don't see it either. This one might be bugged right now.

March 30, 2018

Tripp1n

Hi, no it's not "bugged" per say since they want you to translate "I am from China" as in "I came from China but was not born there".

It's true that it's frustrating that the "correct answer" sometimes isn't the one the block allow you to write.

May 10, 2018

ZiilVerr

I really wish I could tap kanjis and see translation and how to read them...

March 28, 2018

mills169206

Yessssss

April 24, 2018

DKC995785

Duolingo, if you are going to insist on a particular hiragana phrase to be considered correct, please include that phrase in the word bank.

April 16, 2018

MarcosMele20

Im trying to answer the response, but im not seeing the proper kanji anywhere in my answer choices.

March 11, 2018

Factknowhow

I was not given the correct words to build a response.

April 15, 2018

Ariaflame

I was pleasantly surprised that I was able to recognise the kanji for China without being specifically taught them because I have been using wanikani for kanji learning and China's kanji the first one means 'middle' and the second one is the radical meaning 'king' in a box, which seemed to go well with 'Middle Kingdom' which is what the name is to people from that area.

March 11, 2018

laseryohanna

i am new to Japanese. What is wanikani?

March 11, 2018

lepaslandas

What is the difference with 住んでいます?

June 9, 2017

DenisDmir

As I understand 住んでいます is "live" and から来ました means "came from".

June 13, 2017

sureshkburde

中国 から来ました is the answer

April 4, 2018

carolin_o

I would agree it could be the answer if the program would also agree.

This is another trap.

The previous question - which it presented to me 3-4 times to make sure I was properly impressed that Duo is in control - was one of those match-the-hiragana-to-the-transliteration thingies that insisted ”しゆつ” is pronounced "naka."as if the hiragana was ”なか” I get that they may mean the same thing, but you're supposed to be matching syllables to the concepts for this exercise, and "naka" was simply not there for me to read. AND it didn't allow any discussion or reporting that would help flag the bug. Sorry to complain about it here, but (see above) I had no other way to report it.

April 4, 2018

sureshkburde

You are right. Reading ”しゆつ” as "naka" was confusing. And all of us had to deal with this.

April 5, 2018

CarolK374411

I know the answer, but i don't have the correct options to use to answer. usually it'll take 3 different tries before the correct option s are made available. Is any one else experiencing this issue?

May 1, 2018

CarolK374411

Oops accidentally pushed the minus store,can it be undone?

May 1, 2018

ZelieZazou

中国出身です。

July 16, 2018

PatrizioPier

i think this switching between hiragana and kanji is kinda confusing me: when I write hiragana, the quizzes wnat kanji, when i write kanjis, they want hiragana. Does it happen to you also? I think both answers should be accepted, or at least, just the kanji version and leave the hiragana, that feels to me more "childish", less a real japanese world experience in the end. Thanks!

September 1, 2018

tnW73

Actually there is another '中国' in Japan, 'Chūgoku region'. That is the westernmost region of the largest island of Japan. It has even the same pronunciation and kanji with 中国(China).

They can be distinguished by context or in order to avoid confusing the Chūgoku region with China, it is also called 中国地方(Chūgoku-chihō).

July 7, 2019

wizeguy9285

Don’t get discouraged! To type it you’ll need to type しゅっしん it as “syusshin” which creates the small tsu by doubling the first consonant of the sound following it

July 20, 2018

lethal_gnome

How common is it to use 出身 instead of しゅっしん? I know this is a bit of an odd sentence to comment this on but it only just came to mind.

August 3, 2018

Squidonkadonk

I used 中国人です but the answer is what's above. What's the difference between the two? I was under the assumption that they're basically the same thing, just said two different ways. I tried Googling, but I didn't get an answer.

September 18, 2018

CamiloGonz276998

I have no idea about what I'm doing. Duo started to increase the level so suddenly, and with no great explanations, so I'm really confused. ('-')(:/)(-.-)

October 2, 2018

S.Longstride

For some reason 中国主審です was not accepted.

October 8, 2018

Gui253827

Needs a replacement of answers.

November 2, 2018

LionelGoh1

What's the difference between中国 しゆしんです or just 中国です?

December 19, 2018

musicalSaranader

中国しゅっしんです means "I am from China". 中国です just means "it is China"

March 15, 2019

indigo_mint

If someone was born in Japan but was ethnically Chinese, can they say both "I am Japanese" and "I am Chinese" without using the 'shushin' word?

January 25, 2019

MikiG823

「中国出身ですが、日本で生まれました。」

...と思うかなぁ。( ,,`・ω・´)ンンン?

August 17, 2019

LesAvalanches

Is there a difference between these two characters? ゆゅ I am new to using a japanese keyboard and am having some trouble finding the right characters, especially onyomi, if anyone has suggestions.

January 26, 2019

MikiG823

Question: Do you have your keyboard set up for entry of kana using the English keyboard layout so you can spell out the words typing as you normally would or are you using an actual Japanese layout for your keyboard? (o.O)

August 17, 2019

225Samy

Difficult :/

May 7, 2019

marionon

Should I write 中国出身です or 中国しゅっしんです? Duo seems to accept both, but which one is used by native speakers?

June 9, 2019

potato_nug

they're the same thing 出身 is the kanji for しゅっしん

August 3, 2019

Pinkapple4

Is that legal to use 中華

June 27, 2019

MuhammedHa113156

I keep getting questions that i never learned And just need assume things to do it right.

April 25, 2018

MsAmnesia

I HATE THESE STUPID QUESTIONS. I CAN'T MAKE MY KEYBOARD DO THE TINY "つ”.ITS PISSING ME OFF. Every FREAKING time I have to answer this, I wanna smash my head into the monitor because no matter HOW I type it, my keyboard always writes it as ”しゅしん“ I'm ready to freaking kill myself at this point, because I can't test-out of this stupid chapter because it has over 7 "I am from" questions, and I keep failing because of the STUPID TINY "TSU".

July 20, 2018

wizeguy9285

A cool trick is that you can type x before any character to make it small, so if having trouble making the small tsu, type xtsu :)

July 20, 2018

wizeguy9285

The actual way to do it is to type it as syusshin since the small tsu really only means you are doubling the consonant sound of the hiragana character that follows

July 20, 2018

Bunnyfluffy

the game froze for me right here. i can't click continue. my only options are leave this comment and exit and restart the test all over again. duolingo please fix this

July 13, 2017

thomas20131

The exact same thing happened to me on this lesson

July 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.