"いいえ、げんきではありません。"

Translation:No, I am not fine.

June 9, 2017

105 Comments


woahitscaylea

Can someone break this down a bit? Specifically what the "genki denwa arimasen" means? I read the definition but just looking for more word by word breakdown.

June 10, 2017

inhkp0ba

"genki" is an adjective meaning "well". arimasen is the negative of arimasu, which is a verb similar to " to be". Dewa ties the two together in the negative form. Japanese adjectives are pretty complex, so stay tuned for more!

If you want to know more, the thing to investigate is "na-adjectives"

June 10, 2017

kai19154

Dewa is a thing only in dewa arimasen I believe, and that's not the best way to describe it. Ja nai desu is used more than dewa arimasen as well. I also believe that genki doesn't mean well, but rather spirit or energy. O genki desu ka asks if one is in good spirits literally, so I don't think genki can be used as well outside of that

June 18, 2017

Sinfully_Yours

Ive heard and read native japanese saying genki means well/healthy instead of good. A lot of sites and textbooks translate げんきですか to "how are you" when "are you well" would be more accurate

June 29, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

like a lot of languages, the word "healthy" is synonymous with "ok (feeling)" are you healthy? = are you ok? / how are you? / genki desu ka?

October 31, 2017

kai19154

exactly

July 11, 2017

Jane-Chan20th

Wouldn't that be だいじょヴですか (or however it's spelled)

April 16, 2018

Alex141365

だいじょぶ is more an immediate 'are you alright?' You'll hear a mother say "だいじょぶ, だいじょぶ。" if their kid falls and gets hurt. "元気ですか" is both spirit and overall wellbeing, similar to an english 'how are you today?'

July 23, 2018

vdmascarenhas

So Genkidama means Spirit ball or something? In Brazil they didn't translate that on Dragon Ball. It's a cool word though.

February 27, 2018

StephenGabriel

I don't know if it was your intention but your answer sounds like you are saying you can end a sentence with " janai desu" but Desu can't follow Janai because they both end the sentence. Janai is casual negative and desu is formal positive.

February 4, 2019

KeithWong9

じゃないです is ok when spoken. There are two forms of polite form of ない: ないです or ありません

February 5, 2019

LastJojo

What about "Sore dewa"

February 10, 2019

Keldorai

From what i remember, genki literally means a healthy stomache. Weird, true, but the stomache is seen as a seat to the spirit.

August 26, 2017

Owlspotting

I think the kanji for "genki" is "元氣." In Chinese this is pronouced as "yuanqi" means something like "elemental energy" (the same qi as in Qi-gong martial arts). The Japanese pronunciation looks similar to the Chinese; I don't know if the word in Japanese means "stomach" or not.

September 14, 2017

KeithWong9

气 - Simplified Chinese

気 - Kanji

氣 - Traditional Chinese

September 14, 2017

Christophe213992

I thought genki meant light or electricity.

March 15, 2018

KeithWong9

それは電気(でんき)

March 15, 2018

AnonIsFagget

Denki is light/electricity like in Sangoku's Denkidama

July 25, 2018

denisglotov

では - dewa (not denwa)?

August 6, 2017

AndreiVasi465912

でんわ=telephone では= like a particle to announce that negative follows. Its bassically used with ではありません.

November 3, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

correct. in でんは the ん is the "n" - ALL NEW LEARNERS READ THIS. you should not start learning a language without knowing the alphabet. The best way to do this properly is to look up "hiragana & katakana" on the app store. this is how i learned the alphabet and i can read the two alphabets fluently now.

October 31, 2017

jonesnori

Correct.

October 14, 2017

aiisyahd

is it true that です is a short form of ではあります。it's for positive sentence. Then for negative we use ではありません. And for interogative, we use ですか as a short form of ではありますか. and ではありませんか as a negative question. ?

June 19, 2017

KeithWong9

です is short form of であります。the は in ではありません is used to stress the negativeness. ですか=でありますか

June 22, 2017

amariana18

I am not feeling well

November 5, 2017

Kmalan2

I have strep

May 1, 2018

JKjuice

Ligma

January 7, 2019

Kitty331933

De wa* not denwa... u got me all confused for a second there lol i was looking for that hiragana n character then i relized you typod

November 21, 2017

ASleepingRock

Well... as it stands now, "genki denwa arimasen" would translate roughly into "there is no healthy phone"...

As stated before by others, genki is healthy and arimasen is... well, the negative of arimasu (or "there is"). The main question I'm assuming you have (had? Can't check when the post was written or do a lot of things on the app...) is why "では", and that has to do with the word genki. In Japanese, theres 2 basic types of adjectives and they are the い~ adjectives (words like 恥ずかしい and 嬉しい) and な~ adjectives (basically everything else). Genki is a な~ adjective, and must be conjugated as such.

Genki (present, affirmitive) Genki de wa nai (present, negative) Genki datta (past, affirmitive) Genki de wa nakatta (past, negative)

As we know, nai is informal for arimasen (interestingly enough, nai is a い~ adjective, hence why the nai in the past negative form is conjugated that way). The final phrase we are left with at this point is a formalized negative genki in the present tense, or "genki dewa arimasen.

tl;dr genki just conjugates that way to formally mean "not genki"

June 22, 2018

nkwk88

はい、げんくでわ あります。 "でわあります" is the full form of です or "だ"。

May 25, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

It’s 元気ではあります and 元気ではありません。not わ

May 25, 2018

PStrotman

"No, I don't feel well." should be an accepted answer I think.

June 16, 2017

3Spanish5Me

It is accepted now.

June 21, 2017

kai19154

You'd use that to say you're sick. This would be in a conversation like "How are you?" "I'm doing bad"

June 18, 2017

ArnoutDroesbeke

Relatable :'(

October 12, 2017

DanielMore12

She sound very happy for not feeling well...lol

July 9, 2017

GileadBuck

Im not okay. Im not okay. Im really not okay.- MCR

March 22, 2018

Domino5700527

I can’t believe I had to scroll down this for just to find someone who thought of the same

May 6, 2018

darthsco

Reported "No, I am not alright"

June 25, 2017

tobylus10

hey, how ya doin just fine. i lied げんきではありません。

October 8, 2017

Mellocado

they ask you how you are, and you just have to say that you’re fine, when you’re not really fine-

November 23, 2017

eittek

Where's the negative after iie? How do I know it's not "no, I'm feeling fine"?

June 11, 2017

chantellebayes

If a verb ends in masen instead of masu you know it's a negative

June 11, 2017

eittek

Thank you!

June 12, 2017

miszletto

ます Positive ません Negative ますか Question ませんか Question negative/Ask to invite someone ましょう Invite someone

June 16, 2017

vganesan

Would you actually say this in Japan? In America it's considered impolite.

April 14, 2018

PreludeLegato

You'd probably never say this in Japan, it'd be way more impolite there. People try to hide their problems as much as possible, always try being polite and smile. Your private life is extremely private there and as few people as possible should know as few about it as possible. (At least, that's how I understood it.)

April 20, 2018

Domino5700527

Wouldn’t this be an answer to give when you’re feeling sick or you’re hurt? Like when you’ve fallen down and someone asks you wether your okay, or something like that? Or when you’re having pain in your stomach and someone seems to wonder wether you’re okay?

May 6, 2018

AnonIsFagget

I think in this situation you woud rather say " daijobu desu " " Genki " is only used to ask " how are you "

July 25, 2018

X_treme1

How is ではありません pronounced? Is the "a" sound from は and あ pronounced as あー (long a) or are they pronounced separately?

June 18, 2018

KeithWong9

In my mind I say it separately, but I do not deliberately separate them. The end result is that they are actually linked together. The duolingo audio pronounce this correctly. The pitch of は is lower than the あ, but the the a sound is connected.

June 19, 2018

Qhzezu31

Why when using the kanji 元気 instead of the word in hiragana, the answer is not accepted ?

October 11, 2018

Yoshy755537

Is there a difference between good and well?

June 18, 2017

KeithWong9

In this case there is not, but generally good is an adjective and well is an adverb

June 24, 2017

dtUyaD

The opposite of "I am good" would be "I am evil." The opposite of "I am well" is "I am ill." Colloquially you'll hear "I am good" to mean "I am well" however.

July 6, 2017

Dgpoulton

Superman does good, you're DOING well.

July 24, 2017

_kayla_h

I put "No, I am not well." Is this incorrect? Why?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

Report it

June 24, 2017

tophyr

I put this and it was accepted now.

July 5, 2017

kash948127

There should be a feeling in between! "no, I am not feeling well"

June 28, 2017

Miles570132

元气

July 9, 2017

1ionu

元気*

January 1, 2018

AnnaCunnin12

Difference between Chinese and Japanese...

March 1, 2019

Fayery1

i thought じゃありませんis used?

September 7, 2017

1ionu

じゃ and では can be used interchangeably. However, dewa is more formal, so unless you're in an appropriate situation for slightly casual speech, ja should be avoided.

January 1, 2018

Rlupy

Can someone explain what dewa is? I didn't really understand

October 4, 2017

KeithWong9

Two particles: で+は

  • で - indicates that the preceding noun (or na-adjective) is a terminal state
  • は - for stressing the negative clause that follows

元気ではありません - literally "wellness" is not a terminal state

October 5, 2017

ShimaYamagoto

What exactly do you mean by 'terminal state'?

December 5, 2017

KeithWong9

After the action is performed or effective, the subject will stay as the state specified by the noun/adjective.

このまま いいです Fine with this.

ギターなし 行きます I will go without a guitar.

小さい 火事(かじ) 済(す)んだ At the end we only had a small fire.

December 6, 2017

TylerDoane

I translated this as "No, I am not fine," but it's listed as "No, It's not fine." Can someone tell me why the sentence isn't referring to the speaker?

November 19, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

or why an inanimate object has feelings?

April 11, 2018

KeithWong9

It can be an animal.

April 11, 2018

Kitty331933

Can soneone explain why its spelled in romaji "de wa" and theres no hiragana "n" yet i see so msny comments as well as pronouciation sound like "de n wa"....im a bit confused as to wherw the "n" sound is coming from

November 21, 2017

sashamandel

"No I'm not ok" was accepted...

December 1, 2017

TomNguyen87798

Question, why do we use the particle は instead of わ? This cases isn't a greeting or a particle is it?

January 14, 2018

KeithWong9

See my earlier note in this thread. は is a particle. Even the は in greeting こんにちは is a particle.

January 14, 2018

mce9

The first time I was asked this translation the answer was "no it is not fine". "It????" My answer was "no I am not fine". The second time I was asked to translate the same sentence the answer is "no, I am not fine". Just to give a different response I wrote , " no , I am not in good spirits".

February 6, 2018

ChristianR561085

So does the ません at the end make a phrase negative?

February 19, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes, for verbs

February 20, 2018

OWScshFL

My sentiments exactly. But my hope is it will get easier the more I do.

April 3, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I said "No, I don't feel well" and it was rejected. It should be correct. But the correct answer is completely nuts and we would likely never say it in English. "No, it isn't feeling well" is not even a thing. What is "it"? A rock? A wall? Some other inanimate object?

Now the answer has changed to "No I am not fine" is also not a very good English answer. "No, I'm not feeling well" or "no, I don't feel good" seem more natural. "No I am not fine" is rather terse.

April 11, 2018

NorenKyanberu

Me after studying Japanese all day.

April 16, 2018

sadweeaboo

s a m e

April 30, 2018

Berto29441

Why not "It isn't good"? Rhanks!

July 12, 2018

Budapoo

When they ask you are you fine, but you are not really fine!

July 16, 2018

FlikYFlak

Heck

July 18, 2018

lethal_gnome

Here's an article about the meaning of げんき/元気 outside of just "good", "well" or "fine"! It's really interesting, though I haven't read through the whole thing yet. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/genki-meaning/

August 7, 2018

TomasFlam

I think "いいえ、元気ではありません。" should be accepted.

August 22, 2018

Cedric193505

If someone asks me "だいじょうぶ ですか", could I respond with "げんきではありません"? Are there more common negative responses to daijoubu?

September 27, 2018

Pam518581

Everything is great but why do we learn only the most polite form? It has no use in informal speech

October 9, 2018

JudithWats

Absolutely unbelievable that "all right" was rejected and the INCORRECT "alright" was proposed. For goodness sake learn a bit of English before you try to teach languages to others.

October 13, 2018

OfficerKitty

Can someone break this down in Romanji and tell me the seperate meanings

December 9, 2018

NadiaChast

how do I know when to pronounce は as "ha" vs "wa"?

January 8, 2019

Karen256544

Nani?!?!

February 13, 2019

ybbumbus

mood

February 21, 2019

JANGELA.

me_irl

February 21, 2019

matt.griff2

Aww. What's wrong, Duolingo? Do you need a hug? Xx

February 25, 2019

folieoniri

They ask you if you're fine but you are not really fine but they would never underst... oh so you can tell them.... well that's awkward.

February 25, 2019

AnnaCunnin12

Mr. Stark... I don't feel so good...

March 1, 2019

Jelena833970

I typed "no it's not fine" and that was correct... can someone explain?

March 13, 2019

Jelena833970

I typed "no it's not fine" and that was correct. Can someone explain?

March 13, 2019

KeithWong9

No = いいえ

fine = げんき

not = ではありません

You can plug in any possible pronoun because it is not mentioned in the Japanese sentence. And you entered "It is." Thus the answer you have given.

March 13, 2019

jfelya

"ではありません" IS NOT USED IN COMMON JAPANESE!!! Even written or speaken, じゃないです is way more natural, and also educated formal and common.

February 11, 2019

Elina927984

Why is the hieroglyph "あ" here when there should be "お" ?

January 30, 2018

KeithWong9

Why do you think that there should be お?

January 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.