1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、げんきではありません。"

"いいえ、げんきではありません。"

Translation:No, I am not fine.

June 9, 2017

73 Comments


woahitscaylea

Can someone break this down a bit? Specifically what the "genki denwa arimasen" means? I read the definition but just looking for more word by word breakdown.


inhkp0ba

"genki" is an adjective meaning "well". arimasen is the negative of arimasu, which is a verb similar to " to be". Dewa ties the two together in the negative form. Japanese adjectives are pretty complex, so stay tuned for more!

If you want to know more, the thing to investigate is "na-adjectives"


kai19154

Dewa is a thing only in dewa arimasen I believe, and that's not the best way to describe it. Ja nai desu is used more than dewa arimasen as well. I also believe that genki doesn't mean well, but rather spirit or energy. O genki desu ka asks if one is in good spirits literally, so I don't think genki can be used as well outside of that


Sinfully_Yours

Ive heard and read native japanese saying genki means well/healthy instead of good. A lot of sites and textbooks translate げんきですか to "how are you" when "are you well" would be more accurate


PolyGoat8

like a lot of languages, the word "healthy" is synonymous with "ok (feeling)" are you healthy? = are you ok? / how are you? / genki desu ka?


vdmascarenhas

So Genkidama means Spirit ball or something? In Brazil they didn't translate that on Dragon Ball. It's a cool word though.


StephenGabriel

I don't know if it was your intention but your answer sounds like you are saying you can end a sentence with " janai desu" but Desu can't follow Janai because they both end the sentence. Janai is casual negative and desu is formal positive.


KeithWong9

じゃないです is ok when spoken. There are two forms of polite form of ない: ないです or ありません


LastJojo

What about "Sore dewa"


Gaelen185239

元 - the "gen" part of "genki" means roughly "source" "beginning" or "origin", and 気 represents... A lot. But in this case "mood" or "heart (emotion)". Together 元気 represents physical/mental condition (in this context).

Perhaps you could think of a literal English translation (which there is none. Japanese simply isn't compatible with Euro-centric sentence structure) as being "body/mind (like it was at the) beginning" so your mind, spirit, and body are as healthy as when you were a newborn babe.

However you want to think of it, 元気 in this context always means healthy and comes up quite often in casual greetings.

  • 元気?

--元気. (Name)は?

Probably the simplest exchange one can make, but still applicable towards a friend. Hope this helps. If anyone can add, correct, or explain better please feel free to. :)


denisglotov

では - dewa (not denwa)?


AndreiVasi465912

でんわ=telephone では= like a particle to announce that negative follows. Its bassically used with ではありません.


PolyGoat8

correct. in でんは the ん is the "n" - ALL NEW LEARNERS READ THIS. you should not start learning a language without knowing the alphabet. The best way to do this properly is to look up "hiragana & katakana" on the app store. this is how i learned the alphabet and i can read the two alphabets fluently now.


aiisyahd

is it true that です is a short form of ではあります。it's for positive sentence. Then for negative we use ではありません. And for interogative, we use ですか as a short form of ではありますか. and ではありませんか as a negative question. ?


KeithWong9

です is short form of であります。the は in ではありません is used to stress the negativeness. ですか=でありますか


ASleepingRock

Well... as it stands now, "genki denwa arimasen" would translate roughly into "there is no healthy phone"...

As stated before by others, genki is healthy and arimasen is... well, the negative of arimasu (or "there is"). The main question I'm assuming you have (had? Can't check when the post was written or do a lot of things on the app...) is why "では", and that has to do with the word genki. In Japanese, theres 2 basic types of adjectives and they are the い~ adjectives (words like 恥ずかしい and 嬉しい) and な~ adjectives (basically everything else). Genki is a な~ adjective, and must be conjugated as such.

Genki (present, affirmitive) Genki de wa nai (present, negative) Genki datta (past, affirmitive) Genki de wa nakatta (past, negative)

As we know, nai is informal for arimasen (interestingly enough, nai is a い~ adjective, hence why the nai in the past negative form is conjugated that way). The final phrase we are left with at this point is a formalized negative genki in the present tense, or "genki dewa arimasen.

tl;dr genki just conjugates that way to formally mean "not genki"


Stitchedrose

げんき(genki) is used as how are you, or a reply to how are you. Example "げんき?" could be answered with "げんき" or "げんき des"(same thing). "genki denwa arimasen" means "I am not doing well", or "doing fine". "denwa" is more like "I am" and "arimasen" would be like "not". So I guess I am not doing fine would be the overall definition. (yes, I know this was two years ago, just needed something to do :p )


GileadBuck

Im not okay. Im not okay. Im really not okay.- MCR


Mellocado

they ask you how you are, and you just have to say that you’re fine, when you’re not really fine-


vganesan

Would you actually say this in Japan? In America it's considered impolite.


PreludeLegato

You'd probably never say this in Japan, it'd be way more impolite there. People try to hide their problems as much as possible, always try being polite and smile. Your private life is extremely private there and as few people as possible should know as few about it as possible. (At least, that's how I understood it.)


Domino5700527

Wouldn’t this be an answer to give when you’re feeling sick or you’re hurt? Like when you’ve fallen down and someone asks you wether your okay, or something like that? Or when you’re having pain in your stomach and someone seems to wonder wether you’re okay?


gliiics

Mr. Stark I don't feel so good


eittek

Where's the negative after iie? How do I know it's not "no, I'm feeling fine"?


chantellebayes

If a verb ends in masen instead of masu you know it's a negative


FjeldAdrian

But then "sumimasen" is negative as well? How come it's negative?


KeithWong9

If you have done something wrong or have to bother somebody, you don't feel like you are satisfied with the situation. Therefore it is negative. (in Japanese: 気がすみません)


miszletto

ます Positive ません Negative ますか Question ませんか Question negative/Ask to invite someone ましょう Invite someone


EmoRaven

いいえ、元気でわありません。 i got crippling depression xD


X_treme1

How is ではありません pronounced? Is the "a" sound from は and あ pronounced as あー (long a) or are they pronounced separately?


KeithWong9

In my mind I say it separately, but I do not deliberately separate them. The end result is that they are actually linked together. The duolingo audio pronounce this correctly. The pitch of は is lower than the あ, but the the a sound is connected.


MyNamesMikaela

As an MCR fan, this makes me kind of happy


Yoshy755537

Is there a difference between good and well?


KeithWong9

In this case there is not, but generally good is an adjective and well is an adverb


dtUyaD

The opposite of "I am good" would be "I am evil." The opposite of "I am well" is "I am ill." Colloquially you'll hear "I am good" to mean "I am well" however.


Dgpoulton

Superman does good, you're DOING well.


AnnaCunnin12

Difference between Chinese and Japanese...


Fayery1

i thought じゃありませんis used?


1ionu

じゃ and では can be used interchangeably. However, dewa is more formal, so unless you're in an appropriate situation for slightly casual speech, ja should be avoided.


Rlupy

Can someone explain what dewa is? I didn't really understand


KeithWong9

Two particles: で+は

  • で - indicates that the preceding noun (or na-adjective) is a terminal state
  • は - for stressing the negative clause that follows

元気ではありません - literally "wellness" is not a terminal state


ShimaYamagoto

What exactly do you mean by 'terminal state'?


KeithWong9

After the action is performed or effective, the subject will stay as the state specified by the noun/adjective.

このまま いいです Fine with this.

ギターなし 行きます I will go without a guitar.

小さい 火事(かじ) 済(す)んだ At the end we only had a small fire.


TylerDoane

I translated this as "No, I am not fine," but it's listed as "No, It's not fine." Can someone tell me why the sentence isn't referring to the speaker?


Seattle_Scott

or why an inanimate object has feelings?


KeithWong9

It can be an animal.


ChristianR561085

So does the ません at the end make a phrase negative?


Seattle_Scott

I said "No, I don't feel well" and it was rejected. It should be correct. But the correct answer is completely nuts and we would likely never say it in English. "No, it isn't feeling well" is not even a thing. What is "it"? A rock? A wall? Some other inanimate object?

Now the answer has changed to "No I am not fine" is also not a very good English answer. "No, I'm not feeling well" or "no, I don't feel good" seem more natural. "No I am not fine" is rather terse.


lethal_gnome

Here's an article about the meaning of げんき/元気 outside of just "good", "well" or "fine"! It's really interesting, though I haven't read through the whole thing yet. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/genki-meaning/


Cedric193505

If someone asks me "だいじょうぶ ですか", could I respond with "げんきではありません"? Are there more common negative responses to daijoubu?


NadiaChast

how do I know when to pronounce は as "ha" vs "wa"?


Jelena833970

I typed "no it's not fine" and that was correct. Can someone explain?


KeithWong9

No = いいえ

fine = げんき

not = ではありません

You can plug in any possible pronoun because it is not mentioned in the Japanese sentence. And you entered "It is." Thus the answer you have given.


Sword916

Can we use ではありません in phrases without いいえ in the beggining?


KeithWong9

いいえ means "no" and it does not relate to ではありません. If the English sentence has "no" then in the Japanese sentence you have to include it. Same for the other way round.


Aoyama69

Я написала просто i'm,а не i am, и мне засчитали за ошибку. Как так?


XOMX8

No, I'm not fine.


microwavedsleet

i put in いいえ、元気ではありません and it said it was wrong, is there a reason for that or was duolingo just being werid


MyNamesMikaela

Did you report it?


Felix315091

Get well soon!


Jenn167896

I wonder why we haven't learned げんきじゃないです as well. Or does it come later?


KeithWong9

I have seen this in the tips and notes page of the Restaurant lesson.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.