"おにいさん、行ってらっしゃい。"

Translation:Big brother, take care.

June 9, 2017

48 Comments


steve817862

Bad test question. This is not translatable into English. It is a Japanese custom that does not have an equivalent in English culture. In Japan, when someone leaves the house, he says "行ってきます!” Those who are not leaving the house, say, "いってらっしゃい!” But you don't say it when you leave work or anywhere other than your home. The 2 phrases mean the same thing -- go then come back! English speakers often don't say anything when they leave. It does not mean "have fun" or "see you later." You're just acknowledging that someone is leaving and you expect them to come back later. The closest translation in English is "y'all come back now, hear?" But that's for an extended outing, not for every day. The Japanese custom is for everyday leaving and returning.

December 19, 2017

awelottta

So should this question be removed because there's no English equivalent? I do appreciate the more detailed explanation, but I think "literal" translations that don't have the same cultural meaning are okay because they are necessary for an understanding of the language. Or are you suggesting that the translation for 行ってきます and いってらっしゃい be changed to / added as "I'm leaving and coming back" and "Go and please come back"?

August 17, 2018

LinguaNerd

Perhaps they could put the closest English alternative they can (have fun, come back soon, whatever) but include an asterisk you could click on to read a deeper explanation. Maybe that is beyond the scope of duolinguo... In any case, I sure am grateful for these threads! Thanks to all who contribute much needed info

January 21, 2019

Jiiji2

Literal would be best. Adding "kiotsukete (kudasai) for be careful/take care.

January 18, 2019

EdwardAmin

I agree

July 4, 2019

CodyODonne4

This one is is too contextual. You should allow user to put in some alternatives

August 8, 2017

Matthias1414

Big brother says: "I will have fun watching you."

June 10, 2018

rettoro

I think "take care" would be a better translation than "have fun"

July 31, 2017

awelottta

If you're big brother is going off to some activity, or maybe a party, it would make sense to say, "have fun." In my opinion, it fulfills the same meaning as "take care," just possibly in the context of a different event.

August 17, 2018

M4r1nn3

I know right.

October 24, 2017

Dave888724

"Have a safe trip" is probably closer than "have fun..." and please find me a native English speaker that says "big brother" to their big brother when they are leaving. Highly culture-specific, this one.

October 26, 2017

Cieric

Finding someone who calls their older brother "big brother" really isn't a problem, because this is more about what the sentence means. if big brother wasn't specified some people could start misunderstanding the word.

January 11, 2018

PolyGoat8

I don't have a brother, but from what i understand, in america, it would be very weird to refer to your brother as "big brother" when talking to him, and "have a good day, big brother" would even sound slightly homosexual. Is this more normal to say as a girl in Japan too, or is this normal to say as a grown man?

May 27, 2018

H3jb3q7z

Calling your brother "big brother" isn't so much homosexual as it is giving your brother too much respect. As a little brother myself I had some sibling rivalry and tension with my brother, so by referring to him as big brother I would have been giving him more authority.

If the older brother actually is an authority figure or you aspire to him you might call him big brother, but it isn't common. I think Neesan/otoutosan rather than brother is because for the Japanese your place in the social hierarchy is baked into the language so you don't have the option of denying the older brother his senior title.

August 7, 2018

Roketzu

I went with see you later... as it's generally implied the person will be returning home later. Got marked as wrong. Have fun just feels like a random translation.

October 25, 2017

k-shen

"See you later big brother" is probably also OK

November 2, 2017

Snowflake734486

That's exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong.

February 4, 2018

saru-sama

If you want it literally: 行って means "go" while いらっしゃい means "welcome". So the correct translation is more like this: "I am welcoming you to go". Or "You are welcome to go". Sounds awkward, but if you think about it as a blessing, it sounds just right.

July 13, 2018

RWang2017

Should 行ってきますalways be said before 行ってらっしゃい?

October 17, 2017

sora_Japan

The order is freely.

if you say ”行ってきます”, family say ”行ってらっしゃい”. and you go out.

If family say ”行ってらっしゃい”, you say ”行ってきます”. and you go out.

October 17, 2017

Moving-To-N1

I answered " take care bro" and it`s wrong :(

August 25, 2018

JezImpbox

Wouldn't that be 楽しんで?

June 29, 2017

sora_Japan

It is a greeting. In this case 'お兄さん' replies '行ってきます'. In your custom, what do you say to your family when you leave home?

July 22, 2017

n7RD4

This is often said to family when they are off to school or work with the usual expectation they will be home later, e.g, after work or school etc. Therefore, 'see you!' or 'bye' or 'see you later' etc would seem an entirely appropriate translation.

May 1, 2018

Count_Nosliw

The kanji お兄さん should surely be accepted here in answer to a 'Type what you hear' question. As of September 20th, 2018, only hiragana are accepted in the answer.

September 20, 2018

Cryptozoologic

Is it bad I immediately think of any slice of life anime when I see this?

January 30, 2018

n7RD4

I think you need to change this model answer!

May 1, 2018

Cameron399608

Can someone explain where 行ってらっしゃい comes from? Like what kind of conjugation is this? I know 行く means "to go", but what is 行ってらっしゃい?

June 26, 2018

Malkyoni

Why is this the only question that doesnt accept older brother v big brother?? Im so annoyed

August 8, 2018

DAnneW1

My fail with this sentence is that it would not accept the answer without a "common".

August 21, 2018

FranStalli

How did "take care" or "have a safe trip" turn into "have a nice day"?

October 9, 2018

Armando945954

This is going into anime territory

December 19, 2018

Black-Diva

I still don't understand when "つ" has a mute sound.. Is it used for double letters?

January 30, 2019

Tenn0w0

why is お兄さん not acceptable in this question? i am pretty sure i did everything right other than putting お兄さん instead of おにいさん

April 2, 2019

Tenn0w0

this is a question to test our listening not punctuation. so they are marking me wrong because i don't have a comma and full stop!?! i am confusion

April 2, 2019

Julia543869

I think i'd just say to the person じゃあまたさようなら. They will know i'm coming back then.

April 9, 2019

Jimmy121671

How is "お兄さん、行ってらっしゃい." marked as wrong? Are we not supposed to use kanji at all? Or have I made a mistake?

May 14, 2019

Robiacobus

I said big bro instead of big brother...

May 29, 2019

c.b484

how do you pronounce 行ってらっしゃい??

July 8, 2019

Jimmy121671

This is just from what I've learned so far. I'm no professional. I think it is pronounced "itterasshai", or i-te-ra-shai, to break it down into syllables. Don't forget to add emphasis on the extra t and the extra s.

July 8, 2019

JimmyJones139368

I tried [Take care, bro] and failed. Hmm.

August 24, 2019

n7RD4

Have fun???!!!

May 1, 2018

ConnorLawl1

"Have fun"???? Doesnt it mean "return safely"?

June 3, 2018

Elysiatan1

This can't be translated 'correctly' as the words 'take care' are not offered in the selection to enter (and typing doesn't seem to work).

June 13, 2018

Viraj_Kumar

Itte usually means "to go/to walk" ... Can't figure out how it can mean "Have fun"....

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

行ってらっしゃい is a common phrase, used when someone is leaving the house, for work, school, other things. It can mean "have fun", or some other things I can't think of right now.

June 10, 2017

PolyGoat8

the "have a good day" sounds like прощай (proshai) which is russian for goodbye (an uncommon way, but with heavier meaning)

May 27, 2018

jameschatt2

There really isn't an English equivalent of this overall custom.

We generally don't have the custom of explicitly calling our siblings by their relationships to us. So unless we are born into this why is this being explained quite explicitly to us with very little room to get the answer wrong? Even if we move to Japan, unless we end up married into a family, we are unlikely to need it.

Shouldn't the 行ってらっしゃい be the important thing to be teaching us... and use names instead of relationships?

Especially when it doesn't accept variations of Brother in the answer?

February 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.