1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おにいさん、行ってらっしゃい。"

"おにいさん、行ってらっしゃい。"

Translation:Big brother, take care.

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


steve817862

Bad test question. This is not translatable into English. It is a Japanese custom that does not have an equivalent in English culture. In Japan, when someone leaves the house, he says "行ってきます!” Those who are not leaving the house, say, "いってらっしゃい!” But you don't say it when you leave work or anywhere other than your home. The 2 phrases mean the same thing -- go then come back! English speakers often don't say anything when they leave. It does not mean "have fun" or "see you later." You're just acknowledging that someone is leaving and you expect them to come back later. The closest translation in English is "y'all come back now, hear?" But that's for an extended outing, not for every day. The Japanese custom is for everyday leaving and returning.


awelottta

So should this question be removed because there's no English equivalent? I do appreciate the more detailed explanation, but I think "literal" translations that don't have the same cultural meaning are okay because they are necessary for an understanding of the language. Or are you suggesting that the translation for 行ってきます and いってらっしゃい be changed to / added as "I'm leaving and coming back" and "Go and please come back"?


LinguaNerd

Perhaps they could put the closest English alternative they can (have fun, come back soon, whatever) but include an asterisk you could click on to read a deeper explanation. Maybe that is beyond the scope of duolinguo... In any case, I sure am grateful for these threads! Thanks to all who contribute much needed info


Jiiji2

Literal would be best. Adding "kiotsukete (kudasai) for be careful/take care.


CodyODonne4

This one is is too contextual. You should allow user to put in some alternatives


Matthias1414

Big brother says: "I will have fun watching you."


rettoro

I think "take care" would be a better translation than "have fun"


awelottta

If you're big brother is going off to some activity, or maybe a party, it would make sense to say, "have fun." In my opinion, it fulfills the same meaning as "take care," just possibly in the context of a different event.


Dave888724

"Have a safe trip" is probably closer than "have fun..." and please find me a native English speaker that says "big brother" to their big brother when they are leaving. Highly culture-specific, this one.


Cieric

Finding someone who calls their older brother "big brother" really isn't a problem, because this is more about what the sentence means. if big brother wasn't specified some people could start misunderstanding the word.


[deactivated user]

    "See you later big brother" is probably also OK


Snowflake734486

    That's exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong.


Roketzu

    I went with see you later... as it's generally implied the person will be returning home later. Got marked as wrong. Have fun just feels like a random translation.


saru-sama

    If you want it literally: 行って means "go" while いらっしゃい means "welcome". So the correct translation is more like this: "I am welcoming you to go". Or "You are welcome to go". Sounds awkward, but if you think about it as a blessing, it sounds just right.


RWang2017

    Should 行ってきますalways be said before 行ってらっしゃい?


sora_Japan

    The order is freely.

    if you say ”行ってきます”, family say ”行ってらっしゃい”. and you go out.

    If family say ”行ってらっしゃい”, you say ”行ってきます”. and you go out.


Moving-To-N1

    I answered " take care bro" and it`s wrong :(


JezImpbox

    Wouldn't that be 楽しんで?


sora_Japan

    It is a greeting. In this case 'お兄さん' replies '行ってきます'. In your custom, what do you say to your family when you leave home?


n7RD4

    This is often said to family when they are off to school or work with the usual expectation they will be home later, e.g, after work or school etc. Therefore, 'see you!' or 'bye' or 'see you later' etc would seem an entirely appropriate translation.


Count_Nosliw

    The kanji お兄さん should surely be accepted here in answer to a 'Type what you hear' question. As of September 20th, 2018, only hiragana are accepted in the answer.


Cryptozoologic

    Is it bad I immediately think of any slice of life anime when I see this?


n7RD4

    I think you need to change this model answer!


Cameron399608

    Can someone explain where 行ってらっしゃい comes from? Like what kind of conjugation is this? I know 行く means "to go", but what is 行ってらっしゃい?


Malkyoni

    Why is this the only question that doesnt accept older brother v big brother?? Im so annoyed


DAnneW1

    My fail with this sentence is that it would not accept the answer without a "common".


FranStalli

    How did "take care" or "have a safe trip" turn into "have a nice day"?


Armando945954

    This is going into anime territory


Black-Diva

    I still don't understand when "つ" has a mute sound.. Is it used for double letters?


Tenn0w0

    why is お兄さん not acceptable in this question? i am pretty sure i did everything right other than putting お兄さん instead of おにいさん


Tenn0w0

    this is a question to test our listening not punctuation. so they are marking me wrong because i don't have a comma and full stop!?! i am confusion


Julia543869

    I think i'd just say to the person じゃあまたさようなら. They will know i'm coming back then.


Jimmy121671

    How is "お兄さん、行ってらっしゃい." marked as wrong? Are we not supposed to use kanji at all? Or have I made a mistake?


Robiacobus

    I said big bro instead of big brother...


c.b484

    how do you pronounce 行ってらっしゃい??


Jimmy121671

    This is just from what I've learned so far. I'm no professional. I think it is pronounced "itterasshai", or i-te-ra-shai, to break it down into syllables. Don't forget to add emphasis on the extra t and the extra s.


JimmyJones139368

    I tried [Take care, bro] and failed. Hmm.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.