Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El promedio"

Translation:The average

5 years ago

21 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

Mean and average mean the same thing. The median is the midpoint. It may not be the average.

3 years ago

guelen13

I wrote "The average" and it works 16/2/15

3 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Another question translates this as average and uses it incorrectly: the average is not the midpoint. The median is the midpoint.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Yes, I ran into that earlier: I tried to say "promedio" in a speaking question and it heard "media." Looking up both words in the two Spanish dictionaries I know, they explained a few things but stuck in enough things about midpoints to throw me off.

MEDIA: Is defined as "average," though WordReference also confusingly describes it as "mid-way between" and both say it is also "midfield" in a sports context (as for other contexts, hopefully no one is confusing averages and socks anytime soon): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=media http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/media

PROMEDIO: Is also "average," though both dictionaries agree that it also means "midpoint" ONLY when talking about distances: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=promedio http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/promedio

However, it's when one looks up translations for the English word MEDIAN that things get really complicated: In both dictionaries "la mediana" is the noun and "mediano/a" is the adjective. BUT WordReference also gives "media" as a translation for median in the context of statistics, which is just... gaaah >_<

tl:dr "Median" has its own set of words in Spanish, el promedio is fine for "average," la media is also "average" but might also be used as "median" by a few people.

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

In statistics, mean is the sum of all the values divided by the number of values that were added together. Median is the value where 50% of the measurements are higher and 50% are lower. Usually in statistics average isn't used since it has a much looser definition ex. "the performance was average"

11 months ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

"Average" can also be defined as "mean" though.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I'd always thought that "mean" was another word for "average", and had absolutely nothing to do with the midpoint/median.

3 years ago

machtibor

That is at least how the word mean is used in mathematics. Mean value = average. I think I will report this.

2 years ago

wilmie

can be either average or midpoint

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I tend not to use this word, as I find it confusing and feel more comfortable with the mathematical terms, but you're right:

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=vGz7QMeWJDXX2ou3I2m5

The verb is also nice to know I think (at least I use it more than the noun anyway)

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=PJEIrfKvuDXX22xzLiAt

5 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

I was taught that the median eas another type of average, as is the mode. However in most cases when one says 'average' one means 'mean'

2 years ago

Jesse907403

That is incorrect.

The average is the mean, and is calculated like this: (4+4+8+9+10)/5=7

The median is the middle number, in the above example it would be 8.

The mode is the most common number, in the above example it would be 4.

7 months ago

glazewg

Él es el promedio! O, "Él es la media."

3 years ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

I thought ........the middle

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Trying to find a way to remember this one. Anyone have any tips?

1 year ago

leened
leened

I make a mental connection between "mean" and "preMEDIO". It's not a strong connection, and it also relies knowing that "mean" is a technical term used by statisticians to describe what most people think of as 'the average' of a group of numbers. That's the best I could come up with. Not great, but it works for me.

1 year ago

Eric-in-El-Paso

The enunciate of the male speaker is often terrible. In this case it sounds like he is saying "comedio"

1 year ago

AndyLenssen

Averages can be mean, median, or mode. Average is not meaningful IMO.

1 year ago

LukoritoWJ

Enemigo llamado promedio

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

I hope "the mean" gets accepted in the future. Reported

9 months ago

Jesse907403

That is incorrect.

The average is the mean, and is calculated like this: (4+4+8+9+10)/5=7

The median is the middle number, in the above example it would be 8.

The mode is the most common number, in the above example it would be 4.

7 months ago