"El promedio"

Translation:The average

5 years ago

21 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

Mean and average mean the same thing. The median is the midpoint. It may not be the average.

4 years ago

guelen13

I wrote "The average" and it works 16/2/15

3 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Another question translates this as average and uses it incorrectly: the average is not the midpoint. The median is the midpoint.

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Yes, I ran into that earlier: I tried to say "promedio" in a speaking question and it heard "media." Looking up both words in the two Spanish dictionaries I know, they explained a few things but stuck in enough things about midpoints to throw me off.

MEDIA: Is defined as "average," though WordReference also confusingly describes it as "mid-way between" and both say it is also "midfield" in a sports context (as for other contexts, hopefully no one is confusing averages and socks anytime soon): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=media http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/media

PROMEDIO: Is also "average," though both dictionaries agree that it also means "midpoint" ONLY when talking about distances: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=promedio http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/promedio

However, it's when one looks up translations for the English word MEDIAN that things get really complicated: In both dictionaries "la mediana" is the noun and "mediano/a" is the adjective. BUT WordReference also gives "media" as a translation for median in the context of statistics, which is just... gaaah >_<

tl:dr "Median" has its own set of words in Spanish, el promedio is fine for "average," la media is also "average" but might also be used as "median" by a few people.

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

In statistics, mean is the sum of all the values divided by the number of values that were added together. Median is the value where 50% of the measurements are higher and 50% are lower. Usually in statistics average isn't used since it has a much looser definition ex. "the performance was average"

1 year ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

"Average" can also be defined as "mean" though.

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I'd always thought that "mean" was another word for "average", and had absolutely nothing to do with the midpoint/median.

3 years ago

machtibor

That is at least how the word mean is used in mathematics. Mean value = average. I think I will report this.

3 years ago

wilmie

can be either average or midpoint

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I tend not to use this word, as I find it confusing and feel more comfortable with the mathematical terms, but you're right:

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=vGz7QMeWJDXX2ou3I2m5

The verb is also nice to know I think (at least I use it more than the noun anyway)

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=PJEIrfKvuDXX22xzLiAt

5 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

I was taught that the median eas another type of average, as is the mode. However in most cases when one says 'average' one means 'mean'

2 years ago

Jesse907403

That is incorrect.

The average is the mean, and is calculated like this: (4+4+8+9+10)/5=7

The median is the middle number, in the above example it would be 8.

The mode is the most common number, in the above example it would be 4.

10 months ago

glazewg

Él es el promedio! O, "Él es la media."

3 years ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

I thought ........the middle

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Trying to find a way to remember this one. Anyone have any tips?

1 year ago

leened
leened

I make a mental connection between "mean" and "preMEDIO". It's not a strong connection, and it also relies knowing that "mean" is a technical term used by statisticians to describe what most people think of as 'the average' of a group of numbers. That's the best I could come up with. Not great, but it works for me.

1 year ago

Eric-in-El-Paso

The enunciate of the male speaker is often terrible. In this case it sounds like he is saying "comedio"

1 year ago

AndyLenssen

Averages can be mean, median, or mode. Average is not meaningful IMO.

1 year ago

LukoritoWJ

Enemigo llamado promedio

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

I hope "the mean" gets accepted in the future. Reported

11 months ago

Jesse907403

That is incorrect.

The average is the mean, and is calculated like this: (4+4+8+9+10)/5=7

The median is the middle number, in the above example it would be 8.

The mode is the most common number, in the above example it would be 4.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.