1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時二分です。"

"二時二分です。"

Translation:It is 2:02.

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


Silsool

So 'fun' is a minute then?


Zuldim

Yes, although sometimes "fun" (or "hun" 「ふん」) gets said irregularly. This changes based on the number in front of it. For example, one minute 「一分」 would not be pronounced "ichifun," (「いちふん」) but rather "ippun" (「いっぷん」) . Two minutes 「二分」 is not irregular though, which is why in this example it is pronounced as simply "nifun" 「にふん」. Hope that helps!


JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん

Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん


KhAc13

Four minutes is pronounced 'yonpun' on mine.


rain0001

書くときは、じっぷん 読むときは、じゅっぷん


JoshuaLore9

書くときでも読むときでも、【じゅっぷん】です。高齢者などは、言うときに【じっぷん】と言う人もいますが、それは標準語ではありません。


denisglotov

Please give romaji of this all


JoshuaLore9

It would be a good exercise for you to go through and figure out the romaji for these by yourself ;) but here they are, for reference.

一分 = ippun

二分 = nifun

三分 = sanpun

四分 = yonfun

五分 = gofun

六分 = roppun

七分 = nanafun

八分 = happun

九分 = kyuufun

十分 = jyuppun


JoshuaLore9

@VincentOostelbos That's a good observation, and I've since learned that it is pronounced yonpun in some parts of Japan. Also, the n ending is a decent rule of thumb, but there are many exceptions, for example 三回 = "three times" is さんい and 三階 = "three/third floor" is さんい, but then both 四回 and 四階 are よんい.

@Iron945202 Look up "rendaku" for a proper explanation, but essentially, some consonant sounds in Japanese change depending on the sounds that come before it to make things easier to say. It happens a lot, especially when you're dealing with numbers.

If you remember back to 中国 (ちゅうごく) from earlier lessons, this is technically also an example of rendaku. The kanji 国 is actually usually pronounced く but changes to く because it follows the ちゅう sound (I'm not entirely sure what the rules are for deciding when the consonants change though - it just takes some awareness and a bit extra memorization).


VincentOostelbos

I did not know/remember that yon + fun became yonfun... I would have expected yonpun because of the -n ending of yon. I'll have to remember this. Thank you!


Erin786

Idk if this might be considered racist, but for some reason it help me remember where to put 'desu' (can't type the actual characters, don't know how to get those on my phone) by thinking of the woman speaking as Yoda. '2:02, it is. Japanese, I am.'


LordOfTheAndain

Whatever works for you, I guess... However, remember that Yoda speaks in OSV word order (Object-Subject-Verb) and Japanese - when the subject isn't implicit - rather tends to use SOV (Subject-Object-Verb): "It 2:02 is", "I Japanese am". So this only works for the placement of the verb, and not for the rest of the sentence.


VDKblue

So 分 is also found in 分かります. I'm confused. Can someone help? :)


Chelsea337627

Kanji have 'kunyomi' and 'onyomi' readings, this is something you will have to research on your own. In this case 分:ふん means "minute" and is one of the 'on' readings. 分 in わかる is the noun/suru verb "to know/understand" and is one of the 'kun' readings.


Kei06182005

How to remember: When you're having fun ( 分 ) hours seem to fly by like minutes (because 分 means minute)


EdgarasMik

It doesn't accept: "It is two hours and two minutes."


JoshuaLore9

That's because "two hours and two minutes" is referring to a period of time. In Japanese, this requires a different counter, 時間 (じかん). The sentence here is referring to a point of time, 2:02.

A weird quirk of this counter is that you only add it once, to the largest unit of time. So, "two hours and two minutes" would be 二時間二分. If you only wanted to say "two minutes", it would be 二分間, and "two minutes and two seconds" would be 二分間二秒 (にびょう), etc.


JuanVille1

Yeah, had the same issue


ViktriaAnn2

"It's 2:02 o'clock" why it is wrong?


NosredNassel

2:00 = two o'clock 2:02 = two and two minutes, not o'clock anymore


Tryenge

Typically "o'clock" is only used when it is exactly on the hour i.e. one o'clock, twelve o'clock, etc. It is similar to saying sharp. "We'll meet at eight sharp (eight o'clock)." Since you stated the minute after the hour, "sharp" and "o'clock" no longer apply.


.Law

Can I write "2時2分"?


Japanese_Neko

In real Japanese, that would definitely be accepted (but with a です). Numerals are used far more than the Kanji for numbers.


KitsuneKuma

Is the "F" silent in 分 when used in a sentence? Duo is pronouncing it as "un" and not "fun."


Robbadob

It isn't silent, it's just pronounced differently than in English. The English F is pronounced with the teeth touching the lower lip, while ふ is pronounced without any teeth, just air blowing between the lips. Imagine it like blowing out a candle: "Foo".

If you're familiar with IPA, the symbol is /ɸ/. It's very similar to /β̞/ in Spanish.


TheElumina

I remember it saying 時 meant time. Can it also be used to mean hour, or is it just a quirk of this particular context?


DarielLean

porque se eu colocar duas horas e dois minutos nao da certo(estava em ingles)......so se colocar 2:02...?


Robbadob

Em inglês, se escreve só "2:02". Não pode dizer "Two hours and two minutes" porque não pode escreve isso em palavras.

(Desculpa meu português, falo inglês.)


austinaryan

So if I'm trying to say that it is 10:49 would I say 「十時四十九分です」?


-soet-

回 = ニ時ニ


CecBey

Is fun/pun obligatory or can it be omitted?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's necessary when you say any time where you specify the minutes. So this excludes if you're saying on the hour (e.g. "It's 2:00" 二時です), or if you're saying "half past" (e.g. "It's half past two" 二時半です) but not "thirty" (e.g. "It's 2:30" 二時三十です).


AdhaAiman

So is it 'pun' or 'fun'?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. The short answer is it depends on the number of minutes. Please refer to my comment on the top thread (at time of writing):

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん

Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.