"二時二分です。"

Translation:It is 2:02.

June 9, 2017

44 Comments


Stallya

So 'fun' is a minute then?

June 9, 2017

Zuldim

Yes, although sometimes "fun" (or "hun" 「ふん」) gets said irregularly. This changes based on the number in front of it. For example, one minute 「一分」 would not be pronounced "ichifun," (「いちふん」) but rather "ippun" (「いっぷん」) . Two minutes 「二分」 is not irregular though, which is why in this example it is pronounced as simply "nifun" 「にふん」. Hope that helps!

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん

Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん

July 23, 2017

KhAc13

Four minutes is pronounced 'yonpun' on mine.

December 5, 2017

cd06doDP

書くときは、じっぷん 読むときは、じゅっぷん

December 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

書くときでも読むときでも、【じゅっぷん】です。高齢者などは、言うときに【じっぷん】と言う人もいますが、それは標準語ではありません。

December 20, 2018

Joe264823

On this site it's also yonpun and not yonfun.

http://japanese-lesson.com/vocabulary/words/time.html

February 28, 2019

denisglotov

Please give romaji of this all

August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It would be a good exercise for you to go through and figure out the romaji for these by yourself ;) but here they are, for reference.

一分 = ippun

二分 = nifun

三分 = sanpun

四分 = yonfun

五分 = gofun

六分 = roppun

七分 = nanafun

八分 = happun

九分 = kyuufun

十分 = jyuppun

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@VincentOostelbos That's a good observation, and I've since learned that it is pronounced yonpun in some parts of Japan. Also, the n ending is a decent rule of thumb, but there are many exceptions, for example 三回 = "three times" is さんい and 三階 = "three/third floor" is さんい, but then both 四回 and 四階 are よんい.

@Iron945202 Look up "rendaku" for a proper explanation, but essentially, some consonant sounds in Japanese change depending on the sounds that come before it to make things easier to say. It happens a lot, especially when you're dealing with numbers.

If you remember back to 中国 (ちゅうごく) from earlier lessons, this is technically also an example of rendaku. The kanji 国 is actually usually pronounced く but changes to く because it follows the ちゅう sound (I'm not entirely sure what the rules are for deciding when the consonants change though - it just takes some awareness and a bit extra memorization).

November 8, 2017

VincentOostelbos

I did not know/remember that yon + fun became yonfun... I would have expected yonpun because of the -n ending of yon. I'll have to remember this. Thank you!

October 18, 2017

-neko-the-cat-

i though that too

January 12, 2019

Michael825760

Idk if this might be considered racist, but for some reason it help me remember where to put 'desu' (can't type the actual characters, don't know how to get those on my phone) by thinking of the woman speaking as Yoda. '2:02, it is. Japanese, I am.'

July 30, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Whatever works for you, I guess... However, remember that Yoda speaks in OSV word order (Object-Subject-Verb) and Japanese - when the subject isn't implicit - rather tends to use SOV (Subject-Object-Verb): "It 2:02 is", "I Japanese am". So this only works for the placement of the verb, and not for the rest of the sentence.

November 5, 2017

VDKblue

So 分 is also found in 分かります. I'm confused. Can someone help? :)

July 2, 2017

Chelsea337627

Kanji have 'kunyomi' and 'onyomi' readings, this is something you will have to research on your own. In this case 分:ふん means "minute" and is one of the 'on' readings. 分 in わかる is the noun/suru verb "to know/understand" and is one of the 'kun' readings.

July 9, 2017

Emily06182005

How to remember: When you're having fun ( 分 ) hours seem to fly by like minutes (because 分 means minute)

April 29, 2018

ViktriaAnn2

"It's 2:02 o'clock" why it is wrong?

July 9, 2017

NosredNassel

2:00 = two o'clock 2:02 = two and two minutes, not o'clock anymore

July 9, 2017

Tryenge

Typically "o'clock" is only used when it is exactly on the hour i.e. one o'clock, twelve o'clock, etc. It is similar to saying sharp. "We'll meet at eight sharp (eight o'clock)." Since you stated the minute after the hour, "sharp" and "o'clock" no longer apply.

July 30, 2017

EdgarasMik

It doesn't accept: "It is two hours and two minutes."

October 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's because "two hours and two minutes" is referring to a period of time. In Japanese, this requires a different counter, 時間 (じかん). The sentence here is referring to a point of time, 2:02.

A weird quirk of this counter is that you only add it once, to the largest unit of time. So, "two hours and two minutes" would be 二時間二分. If you only wanted to say "two minutes", it would be 二分間, and "two minutes and two seconds" would be 二分間二秒 (にびょう), etc.

November 17, 2017

.Law

Can I write "2時2分"?

July 17, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

In real Japanese, that would definitely be accepted (but with a です). Numerals are used far more than the Kanji for numbers.

November 28, 2018

IamJustintime

As long as you remember the です at the end (since it's a sentence). Writing the に as a numeral should be accepted in my opinion. Although, I do think that it is good to use the 漢字「かん・じ」 whenever available just for practice. ww

August 3, 2018

John863934

Then why didn't you use the kanji for 二?

November 27, 2018

KitsuneKuma

Is the "F" silent in 分 when used in a sentence? Duo is pronouncing it as "un" and not "fun."

January 23, 2019

Robbadob

It isn't silent, it's just pronounced differently than in English. The English F is pronounced with the teeth touching the lower lip, while ふ is pronounced without any teeth, just air blowing between the lips. Imagine it like blowing out a candle: "Foo".

If you're familiar with IPA, the symbol is /ɸ/. It's very similar to /β̞/ in Spanish.

February 18, 2019

TheElumina

I remember it saying 時 meant time. Can it also be used to mean hour, or is it just a quirk of this particular context?

December 15, 2018

DarielLean

porque se eu colocar duas horas e dois minutos nao da certo(estava em ingles)......so se colocar 2:02...?

January 9, 2019

Robbadob

Em inglês, se escreve só "2:02". Não pode dizer "Two hours and two minutes" porque não pode escreve isso em palavras.

(Desculpa meu português, falo inglês.)

February 18, 2019

austinaryan

So if I'm trying to say that it is 10:49 would I say 「十時四十九分です」?

January 9, 2019

John863934

はい.

January 13, 2019

-neko-the-cat-

回 = ニ時ニ

January 12, 2019

MustafaMax

it was Wright to type two past two o'clock?

March 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would say it should be fine at this level, though there are more advanced ways to say "X (minutes) past Y (o'clock)" in Japanese. Also, "It's two past two" sounds more natural to me than "It's two past two o'clock".

March 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.