1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時二分です。"

"二時二分です。"

Translation:It is 2:02.

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


Silsool

So 'fun' is a minute then?


Zuldim

Yes, although sometimes "fun" (or "hun" 「ふん」) gets said irregularly. This changes based on the number in front of it. For example, one minute 「一分」 would not be pronounced "ichifun," (「いちふん」) but rather "ippun" (「いっぷん」) . Two minutes 「二分」 is not irregular though, which is why in this example it is pronounced as simply "nifun" 「にふん」. Hope that helps!


JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん

Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん


KhAc13

Four minutes is pronounced 'yonpun' on mine.


ralucate

Yeah, what happens is that when you have a vibrating sound like N, B, G, D, etc in front of a silent sound like F, the vibration gets transferred a bit so F becomes P It would be very hard to pronounce sanFun, when you try yo say it fast your mouth automatically makes kind of a P sound. This is applied in many other words such as DESU being pronounced DES (I and U will not be pronounced when between silent phonemes like T, K or end of word)


mflowi

Joshua Lore has been really helpful in the discussion sections, thank you


Jeff_FaFa

And thank you for this by the way! GG on putting in the work!


Erin786

Idk if this might be considered racist, but for some reason it help me remember where to put 'desu' (can't type the actual characters, don't know how to get those on my phone) by thinking of the woman speaking as Yoda. '2:02, it is. Japanese, I am.'


LordOfTheAndain

Whatever works for you, I guess... However, remember that Yoda speaks in OSV word order (Object-Subject-Verb) and Japanese - when the subject isn't implicit - rather tends to use SOV (Subject-Object-Verb): "It 2:02 is", "I Japanese am". So this only works for the placement of the verb, and not for the rest of the sentence.


Kei06182005

How to remember: When you're having fun ( 分 ) hours seem to fly by like minutes (because 分 means minute)


VDKblue

So 分 is also found in 分かります. I'm confused. Can someone help? :)


Chelsea337627

Kanji have 'kunyomi' and 'onyomi' readings, this is something you will have to research on your own. In this case 分:ふん means "minute" and is one of the 'on' readings. 分 in わかる is the noun/suru verb "to know/understand" and is one of the 'kun' readings.


NekoNesako

It doesn't accept: "It is two hours and two minutes."


JoshuaLore9

That's because "two hours and two minutes" is referring to a period of time. In Japanese, this requires a different counter, 時間 (じかん). The sentence here is referring to a point of time, 2:02.

A weird quirk of this counter is that you only add it once, to the largest unit of time. So, "two hours and two minutes" would be 二時間二分. If you only wanted to say "two minutes", it would be 二分間, and "two minutes and two seconds" would be 二分間二秒 (にびょう), etc.


JuanVille1

Yeah, had the same issue


ViktriaAnn2

"It's 2:02 o'clock" why it is wrong?


NosredNassel

2:00 = two o'clock 2:02 = two and two minutes, not o'clock anymore


Tryenge

Typically "o'clock" is only used when it is exactly on the hour i.e. one o'clock, twelve o'clock, etc. It is similar to saying sharp. "We'll meet at eight sharp (eight o'clock)." Since you stated the minute after the hour, "sharp" and "o'clock" no longer apply.


Jeff_FaFa

Yes, "o'clock" is an abbreviation meaning "of the clock" or "on the dot", as we more modernly say. Even in English, using o'clock after the hour is not a thing. You can say "It is half past Two O'clock" but we never say "It is 2:30 O'clock."


edu_frr

Can I write "2時2分"?


Japanese_Neko

In real Japanese, that would definitely be accepted (but with a です). Numerals are used far more than the Kanji for numbers.


TheElumina

I remember it saying 時 meant time. Can it also be used to mean hour, or is it just a quirk of this particular context?


DarielLean

porque se eu colocar duas horas e dois minutos nao da certo(estava em ingles)......so se colocar 2:02...?


Robbadob

Em inglês, se escreve só "2:02". Não pode dizer "Two hours and two minutes" porque não pode escreve isso em palavras.

(Desculpa meu português, falo inglês.)


NapendaLugha

Is the "F" silent in 分 when used in a sentence? Duo is pronouncing it as "un" and not "fun."


Robbadob

It isn't silent, it's just pronounced differently than in English. The English F is pronounced with the teeth touching the lower lip, while ふ is pronounced without any teeth, just air blowing between the lips. Imagine it like blowing out a candle: "Foo".

If you're familiar with IPA, the symbol is /ɸ/. It's very similar to /β̞/ in Spanish.


CecBey

Is fun/pun obligatory or can it be omitted?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's necessary when you say any time where you specify the minutes. So this excludes if you're saying on the hour (e.g. "It's 2:00" 二時です), or if you're saying "half past" (e.g. "It's half past two" 二時半です) but not "thirty" (e.g. "It's 2:30" 二時三十です).


Oliver747900

My finger hit the wrong key, and I inadvertently entered, "It is 3:02."

I got this:

You have a typo.
It is 2:02.

Technically, it was a typo. But it was also just... the wrong answer. So it is very strange that Duolingo marked it as correct. Don't you think?


AdhaAiman

So is it 'pun' or 'fun'?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. The short answer is it depends on the number of minutes. Please refer to my comment on the top thread (at time of writing):

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん

Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん


Jeff_FaFa

I recommend checking out this article. It was quite helpful for me and even includes a video that goes along with it! https://www.fluentin3months.com/japanese-numbers/


MniyEuSY

"Correct! Meaning:"

Why does duolingo take it as "wrong" when it clearly says "correct" ?


FBRGxeTZ

Why is it fun sometimes and pun other times?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.