"First, you pass by a small bank."

Translation:はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおります。

6/9/2017, 6:18:21 PM

19 Comments


anbheanghearm

I think まず is more idiomatic than はじめに in this sentence.

6/9/2017, 6:18:21 PM

Cadda_P

What is the function of the の here?

2/26/2018, 7:20:42 PM

Daniel569975

Its describing the ownership of the そば, the side. It is the bank's side that you are passing.

3/19/2018, 12:01:28 PM

arcferrari248

初めに、小さな銀行のそばを通ります。

12/30/2017, 1:55:16 PM

panglossa

初めに、小さな銀行の側を通ります。:)

2/28/2018, 3:25:57 PM

Azraelios

そば is usually written in kana alone

7/13/2018, 6:59:13 AM

Fayke

小さい being an i-adjective, wouldn't 小さい銀行 be correct too?

9/13/2017, 2:45:15 PM

R0dluvan

Yes, it would also be correct.

9/29/2017, 5:23:57 AM

Leo240

小さい and 大きい are the two amazing adjectives which have as -い as -な forms

7/1/2018, 3:03:16 PM

Brian611346

Can someone explain why the NI is required after Hajime? NI is a direction marker from what I understand, what and First is not a place or direction.

7/2/2017, 11:59:57 PM

R0dluvan

"ni" can also be a marker of place or, as in this instance, time. "He" is strictly a direction (or endpoint) marker.

9/29/2017, 5:23:27 AM

JDorama

I have literally never seen はじめ followed by に. Usually just はじめて

6/14/2017, 8:18:40 AM

I.X.

In some books written in the Japanese language that I've seen, "preface" is written as はじめに.

7/1/2017, 9:47:18 AM

joaquintoral

小さなぎんこうのそば

のそば - What is this? Does this mean the side of the bank? When I hover it, it says 'pass by'. Same goes for とおります .

10/11/2017, 12:31:32 AM

Sa967St
Plus

The clue "pass by" is for そばをとおり. The そば part can be roughly translated to mean "vicinity".

11/2/2017, 9:14:03 PM

Sa967St
Plus

Would さいしょに work in place of はじめに?

11/2/2017, 9:15:32 PM

KayleeSwee2

Do we need to include the . そば or can we just put はじめに、小さなぎんこうをとおります

4/25/2018, 12:50:29 AM

chartsman

I tried and got it right. :)

7/5/2018, 8:17:41 PM

9x5WsvrN

始めに = at/in [the] beginning

It's not exactly the same as "first," right?

2/15/2019, 8:03:33 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.