1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "First, you pass by a small b…

"First, you pass by a small bank."

Translation:はじめに、小さな銀行のそばを通ります。

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


anbheanghearm

I think まず is more idiomatic than はじめに in this sentence.


Matt387037

Can you elaborate? What does まず mean?


Cadda_P

What is the function of the の here?


Daniel569975

Its describing the ownership of the そば, the side. It is the bank's side that you are passing.


ZeronRB

Out of curiosity, can that be omitted or does it ever get omitted? Why specify the side of something? Does 通ります not imply that or give us enough information?


TyrantRC

I believe that「小さな銀行を通ります」would just mean "to go through (the middle of) the small bank", like going from the entrance and then to the back exit or something like that.「そばを通ります」means "to go along the vicinity".


Ronald599467

私の日本語先生を言ています:「銀行を通ります」はいいです。


Cryopneuma

Thanks again for the helpful information! I didn't really understand it fully myself before this. :D


Mamoru90

I forgot the 「のそば」 and it was accepted as correct. 「通ります」 means "pass/walk along" so I believe people would understand what you mean by omitting 「のそば」in this context.


Cryopneuma

I thought so!! Man, glad to see that was confirmed! :D


arcferrari248

初めに、小さな銀行のそばを通ります。


panglossa

初めに、小さな銀行の側を通ります。:)


Azraelios

そば is usually written in kana alone


daen1on

そば is also my favorite food :B


PepijnEkel

Wouldn't it be 傍 instead of 側? You pass it's nearness, not specifically it's side right? 傍 means near or nearby, while I think 側 means side. Using 傍 would mean you are passing through the small bank's "vicinity", which makes more sense to me. Otherwise you're talking about passing through the small bank's side.


TyrantRC

you would just use そば, too much kanji does exist in japanese sentences, the duolingo sentence with はじめに instead of 初めに and そば instead of 側 or 傍 is the most natural one imo. はじめに used as an introduction of something is almost always written in kana, and the same with そば when talking about position of something. However both kanji can be read as そば but in the case of writing 傍 can also be read as はた or かたわら, in that last one you usually just write 傍ら, which is the one that means "side; edge; beside; besides; nearby"


Fayke

小さい being an i-adjective, wouldn't 小さい銀行 be correct too?


Leo240

小さい and 大きい are the two amazing adjectives which have as -い as -な forms


R0dluvan

Yes, it would also be correct.


rayzorblade23

How do I know that it's を instead of に before とおります?


GeraldMath4

銀行のそばに通ります would be more like "pass to the side of the bank," and maybe stop when you get there.


ZaneLarkin1

通ります is an action and 銀行のそば is the subject of that action, therefore the を partical is used here.


TyrantRC

銀行のそば is the subject of that action

I don't think that's how that works.「小さな銀行のそば」is just the target of a perlative case in this sentence. The を describes that you go along the "vicinity of the small bank" or better phrased "pass by the small bank".


GeraldMath4

Thanks for that "perlative." Worth at least one Lingot. Somehow I never learned the term, but を often marks it in Japanese, as in 道を行く. I can't remember exactly how I used to explain those cases.


TyrantRC

Thanks for that "perlative."

it's a term that doesn't come up in modern resources, most of the time all functions of を are paired to the accusative case for some reason, even though it's obvious that it is not an accusative use.


GeraldMath4

The subject of the action is the unexpressed "you." Marking subjects with を isn't advised.


Brian611346

Can someone explain why the NI is required after Hajime? NI is a direction marker from what I understand, what and First is not a place or direction.


R0dluvan

"ni" can also be a marker of place or, as in this instance, time. "He" is strictly a direction (or endpoint) marker.


Sa967St

Would さいしょに work in place of はじめに?


KayleeSwee2

Do we need to include the . そば or can we just put はじめに、小さなぎんこうをとおります


chartsman

I tried and got it right. :)


Robocannon

Is the そば really necessary? It seems kind of redundant when using 通ります


Cryopneuma

"Hajimeni chisana ginkou ni toori masu." I put this as the answer, but was marked wrong for not putting the "no soba wo." But that's not what they asked me to translate! They didn't say "First, you pass by the area of a small bank." That sounds weird in English, but tells me what they expect me to write in Japanese. Should my answer have been accepted?


GeraldMath4

Passing to (ni) a small bank is a bit different from passing by ([soba] wo) it. No complaint about your "chisana" for "chiisana"?


Cryopneuma

I knew I was missing an "i!" Thanks. But I thought it was "toori" which meant "passing by," not the "soba wo" part.


GeraldMath4

The "toori(-)" is "passing," but you have to pass "through, by," or "along" something. The "soba-wo" gives the "by." The "-no soba" is probably not essential, but the "-wo" is.


Cryopneuma

The thing you are passing along/by is the bank, so the sentence should still be correct. Like I said, the sentence does not say "First, you pass by a small bank's area." It says "First, you pass by a small bank." "Soba" refers to a space by something, as I understand it. If Duo wants me to translate a sentence from English into Japanese, then the sentence needs to contain all the components they want in the translated sentence. Would you never refer to a place without "no soba wo" just like how sentence subjects are usually omitted? Or, as the English sentence is only talking about passing by a small bank and not a small bank's area, should the omission of "no soba wo" be an acceptable translation? Thus far, I haven't been provided with an answer which makes sense for "no soba wo" to always be included whenever one is talking about passing by a place.


GeraldMath4

But given the fact that one can imagine a Japanese bank having a welcomer, saying to people, どうぞお通りください for "Please come in," 銀行をとおる might sound a little to much like "pass into the bank." EDIT Right after I posted, it came to me that the sentence I gave was referring to the entrance to the bank, not the whole bank, but it is conceivable 銀行を通る might be interpreted "through the bank (to some exit)," 銀行の中を, in some context. (And I personally would understand just plain 銀行を with nothing else as "by the bank," but it's better to be specific.


Cryopneuma

(Replying to myself since Duo won't let me reply directly to you.) Ahh, I see. So the sentence would sound like you're going into the bank instead of by it without "no soba wo." I think I get it now. Thanks!


JDorama

I have literally never seen はじめ followed by に. Usually just はじめて


_IX

In some books written in the Japanese language that I've seen, "preface" is written as はじめに.


joaquintoral

小さなぎんこうのそば

のそば - What is this? Does this mean the side of the bank? When I hover it, it says 'pass by'. Same goes for とおります .


Sa967St

The clue "pass by" is for そばをとおり. The そば part can be roughly translated to mean "vicinity".


9x5WsvrN

始めに = at/in [the] beginning

It's not exactly the same as "first," right?


Dr_Awesum

No, because that is a different word. The word we are using is 初めに which although similar, is slightly different.


AkemiNakas1

Again the Same OLD BUG : I selected the words, the order and the app said I was wrong !


David608915

Why is はじめに、小さな銀行のそばに通ります marked incorrect? Doesn't に denote a particular location?


GeraldMath4

A destination. に is fine if you're stopping there, but the English says "pass by," not "pass to."


YufeiPang

why はじめ is followed by に? When I click first, it shows (はじめ) (に). Does it mean に can be omitted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.