"It is not much, isn't it?"

Translation:すくなくないですか?

6/9/2017, 6:19:31 PM

15 Comments


JezImpbox

The English version of this doesn't sound right. "It's not much, is it?" would be more correct.

7/6/2017, 3:20:40 AM

Laura209845

It does. As a native speaker, i have no idea what "it is not much, isn't it" could even mean.

8/1/2017, 4:18:38 AM

V2Blast

This question has, like, three different problems.

"Not much" should be 少ない. 少なくない would mean "enough".

The English sentence should be "It's not much, is it?", not "It's not much, isn't it?"

And finally, the part after the comma should be translated as ね, not か.

9/23/2017, 4:54:21 AM

Laura209845

That sums it up perfectly. Every time i see this exercise in any of its forms, my mind goes blank. It's terribly written in two languages, which is an astounding achievement.

9/27/2017, 3:38:11 PM

anamuan

すくなくないですぬ makes more sense than すくなくないですか. The English implies it is a rhetorical question, not a real question (which would be better phrased "is it not much?)

6/9/2017, 6:19:31 PM

SebastianS968292

I guess your ぬ should be ね?

8/31/2017, 8:38:42 AM

breazu

Shouldn't this be 少ない (すくない) ですか?From the lessons so far, 少ない has meant "not much", while 少なくない has meant "enough“.

9/2/2017, 9:06:09 PM

V2Blast

I thought the same. 少なくないですか would presumably mean "Is it enough?" or something like it.

9/23/2017, 4:48:19 AM

Vidar786589

I thought English avoided double negatives (non native here)?

7/1/2017, 11:38:26 PM

Leliel5

as with all things english, it does, except when it doesn't. english has very few absolute rules. double negatives are usually avpided though.

8/19/2017, 9:19:35 AM

starsprung

I'm a native English speaker and this is not a natural sounding sentence.

11/25/2017, 12:45:04 AM

GiNGL3

これはすくないですかね すくないですね すくないじゃないですか I think should all be accepted, すくなくない is seldom used in Japanese.

6/11/2017, 10:40:16 AM

RaniaChant1

What is the actual meaning of sukunakunai?

8/31/2017, 1:59:36 PM

josizzle
Plus

So, it's a negation of the adjective "sukunai (少ない)" (which, admittedly LOOKS like it's already negative). The adjective, itself, means something like "to be lacking" or "to be too little (of something)"... So, by negating it (remember, -i verbs are negated by dropping the -i and adding -ku(nai)) you get, literally, "it is not too little"... Or "it is enough"... It's "complicated" because it makes use of an adjective that we absolutely dont have in English... :-/ zannen desu ne (ざんねんですね)

Hope that helps!!!

9/9/2017, 8:51:34 PM

Chandelair

I thought the English sentence would mean something like it not being expensive.

10/30/2017, 3:35:44 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.