1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だいどころです。"

"だいどころです。"

Translation:It is a kitchen.

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


yzuzqWGo

Duolingo doesn't accept it as a right answer for a "Type what you hear" quiz


infinitefluff

The difference between は and が can take a very long time to explain, or fully understand. The simplest way to think about it while you're learning is that は is a topic marker. It says "this is what I'm talking about". が is a subject marker, and can convey that you're giving the listener/reader information that wasn't already known to them.


ZackeryD.

が directs what is after it towards whats before it. は, from what i understand emphasizes whats after it. Ex: "いすが一つあります。" "There is one CHAIR." I think the alternative is something like "The chair is one." Which can be used when playing a game with friends where you point out wooden objects...but im not a pro so...(xp)


Jarvis892105

the kanji for いす is 椅子

「椅子が1つあります。」


Raztastic

The sentence i got was 「だいどころです」, which doesn't have a が.


GeraldMath4

Me, too. Something must be tangled, to get the comments I see here. My "It's the kitchen" was accepted.


arjleon

I think I read in an earlier comment thread that implies that the kitchen exists without really explicitly saying? Hope someone that really knows can chime in.


hollt693

あります and います are 'be' verbs expressing existence. The former applies to inanimate objects while the latter refers to living things (and maybe robots, idk). So 人、いぬ、とり、etc. would be います, and テーブル、つくえ、へや、 etc. would be あります. わかりますか?


DylanWilbu

How would you say "This is the kitchen."? "ここはだいどころです?


Johnny141794

I think you should say これはだいどころです。Because これ means "this" or if you want to say "that" is あれ ^^


JoshuaLore9

Both これ and ここ (meaning "this place") are acceptable translations depending on the situation you are in.

If you are already in the kitchen, ここ is the better choice. If you are just outside, or pointing to the kitchen on a map, then これ is probably more common, but not necessarily more correct.


Jarvis892105

これ means this/this one (near listener)

それ means that/that one (near listener)

あれ means that/that one/that one over there (far from speaker and listener)

この+N means this (near speaker and comes before nouns)

その+N means that (near listener and comes before nouns)

あの+N means that/that one (far from speaker and listener and comes before nouns)

ここ means here (near speaker)

そこ means there (near listener)

あそこ means there/over there ( far from speaker and listener)


Zoundra

I translated "だいどころです" as "They are kitchens", and Duolingo said I was wrong. But I'm right, though, right? It can be singular or plural.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're right. You should flag it for the course creators.


Koriander

I feel like even though its not technically wrong, there really isnt a reason why you would make kitchens plural...If you really had to, then i guess you would use これら?


Amodeus_R.

why in the audio recognition 台所です isn't accepted?


ZestyTS

Shouldn't another acceptable answer be "There is a kitchen?" Just like how we say "There is no kitchen."


Tc3KDQp5

I think "There is a kitchen." would be だいどころがあります。


lU8X

Yes だいどころです sounds more like this is the kitchen (someone showing around the house)


Shadow15243

There is a kitchen is implying that a kitchen exists, not telling where it is.


MikkiBihon

I think this should be 'It is a kitchen'.


Tanner742258

The correct answer (台所) written in kanji is not accepted and I don't understand why.


WinstonCha20

Because DL is being difficult and picky LOL! They want us to use things their way, but i would flag it and say "my answer should have been accepted" because it SHOULD be written in Kanji to be simpler.


JoshuaLore9

Kanji is simpler, if you know kanji. If not, then it's significantly more complicated.

Also, I agreed it should be accepted, but saying Duo is being difficult and picky is a bit unfair. The Japanese course is (still) in Beta, so bugs like things being marked incorrect when they should be correct or vice versa are still being ironed out. (Disclaimer: I'm not one of the course developers, so please don't take my opinion to be representative of theirs.)


Dranem

Why teach us the kanji way to say kitchen and then makes us guess a sentence with the hiragana version of kitchen ?


markoco

"There is a dining room" should also be acceptable


Scojaco

does not accept the kanji form

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.