"だいどころです。"

Translation:It is a kitchen.

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


Starbornx

台所です

September 29, 2017

yzuzqWGo

Duolingo doesn't accept it as a right answer for a "Type what you hear" quiz

February 23, 2019

TiaCobourn

Why が?

June 14, 2017

infinitefluff

The difference between は and が can take a very long time to explain, or fully understand. The simplest way to think about it while you're learning is that は is a topic marker. It says "this is what I'm talking about". が is a subject marker, and can convey that you're giving the listener/reader information that wasn't already known to them.

June 22, 2017

ZackeryD.

が directs what is after it towards whats before it. は, from what i understand emphasizes whats after it. Ex: "いすが一つあります。" "There is one CHAIR." I think the alternative is something like "The chair is one." Which can be used when playing a game with friends where you point out wooden objects...but im not a pro so...(xp)

February 16, 2018

Jarvis892105

the kanji for いす is 椅子

「椅子が1つあります。」

August 3, 2018

Raztastic

The sentence i got was 「だいどころです」, which doesn't have a が.

August 10, 2017

arjleon

I think I read in an earlier comment thread that implies that the kitchen exists without really explicitly saying? Hope someone that really knows can chime in.

June 15, 2017

hollt693

あります and います are 'be' verbs expressing existence. The former applies to inanimate objects while the latter refers to living things (and maybe robots, idk). So 人、いぬ、とり、etc. would be います, and テーブル、つくえ、へや、 etc. would be あります. わかりますか?

October 29, 2017

MarvinAndres

Always use は or が for ある and いる. There are other situations where you must always use は or が but just remember these for now.

December 11, 2018

ZestyTS

Shouldn't another acceptable answer be "There is a kitchen?" Just like how we say "There is no kitchen."

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think "There is a kitchen." would be だいどころがあります。

June 10, 2017

lU8X

Yes だいどころです sounds more like this is the kitchen (someone showing around the house)

June 15, 2017

Shadow15243

There is a kitchen is implying that a kitchen exists, not telling where it is.

June 15, 2017

DylanWilbu

How would you say "This is the kitchen."? "ここはだいどころです?

July 8, 2017

Johnny141794

I think you should say これはだいどころです。Because これ means "this" or if you want to say "that" is あれ ^^

August 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both これ and ここ (meaning "this place") are acceptable translations depending on the situation you are in.

If you are already in the kitchen, ここ is the better choice. If you are just outside, or pointing to the kitchen on a map, then これ is probably more common, but not necessarily more correct.

August 25, 2017

Jarvis892105

これ means this/this one (near listener)

それ means that/that one (near listener)

あれ means that/that one/that one over there (far from speaker and listener)

この+N means this (near speaker and comes before nouns)

その+N means that (near listener and comes before nouns)

あの+N means that/that one (far from speaker and listener and comes before nouns)

ここ means here (near speaker)

そこ means there (near listener)

あそこ means there/over there ( far from speaker and listener)

August 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes!

August 1, 2017

Zoundra

I translated "だいどころです" as "They are kitchens", and Duolingo said I was wrong. But I'm right, though, right? It can be singular or plural.

November 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're right. You should flag it for the course creators.

December 5, 2017

Koriander

I feel like even though its not technically wrong, there really isnt a reason why you would make kitchens plural...If you really had to, then i guess you would use これら?

August 5, 2018

MikkiBihon

I think this should be 'It is a kitchen'.

September 3, 2017

Tanner742258

The correct answer (台所) written in kanji is not accepted and I don't understand why.

July 3, 2018

WinstonCha20

Because DL is being difficult and picky LOL! They want us to use things their way, but i would flag it and say "my answer should have been accepted" because it SHOULD be written in Kanji to be simpler.

August 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Kanji is simpler, if you know kanji. If not, then it's significantly more complicated.

Also, I agreed it should be accepted, but saying Duo is being difficult and picky is a bit unfair. The Japanese course is (still) in Beta, so bugs like things being marked incorrect when they should be correct or vice versa are still being ironed out. (Disclaimer: I'm not one of the course developers, so please don't take my opinion to be representative of theirs.)

September 25, 2018

XKraller

why in the audio recognition 台所です isn't accepted?

March 2, 2019

Dranem

Why teach us the kanji way to say kitchen and then makes us guess a sentence with the hiragana version of kitchen ?

August 15, 2018

markoco

"There is a dining room" should also be acceptable

August 27, 2018

WinstonCha20

Im not sure why this isnt just simplified into Kanji to make it easier, just like 先生 or 部屋

August 12, 2018

animatrix1490

Would you like to make an accusa-- Mr. Green, it is yoouur tuurn.

September 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.