"いそがしいですか?"

Translation:Are you busy?

June 9, 2017

18 Comments


Flerberderp

that's gonna be hard after your 24 hours of partying

December 15, 2017

TidusWulf

忙しいですか

January 8, 2018

Zachary137372

What are you doing at the end of the world? いそがしいですか? Will you save us?

September 22, 2017

Paxo997503

RIP Chtholly

April 27, 2018

hollt693

Then how would you say "am I busy?" Like, if you were asking your assistant about your schedule on a particular day?

November 1, 2017

PwnBlck

Maybe you can mention yourself explicitly? Something like "私はいそがしいですか?"?

December 29, 2017

_jclipse

いそがしいです。

November 13, 2017

Horfenico

So all of a sudden it's hiragana only? Even though you have used the kanji in the word bank in other examples? Making me mad lol.

March 2, 2019

Pansenfaust

Can this also be read as "is it occupied?" or how else would you say that?

November 14, 2018

WarGodWEED

Priorities...

December 19, 2018

Zuvian

can I just say "busy ですか?"

July 7, 2017

kai19154

that's what this sentence is

July 10, 2017

anindyaver1

Desu ka is for question

October 31, 2018

carsyn24

Why is it "they" instead of "you"

August 1, 2017

IWannaLearn3

cus it isnt.

November 4, 2017

Kazuto.kiri

Are you in a hurry should be accepted

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

That's not what the adjective means.

June 16, 2017

triangulito

It means busy as in occupied

June 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.