"マリアは外国人です。"

Translation:Maria is a foreigner.

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


CanOzan7

Maria is a gaijin. :( not true?

June 9, 2017

PeterKovalsky

"Gaijin" has been used as something of a slur, historically. "Gaikokujin" just means "foreigner" (literally "other/outside country person").

June 9, 2017

CanOzan7

I was just kidding :)

June 12, 2017

VictorBola20

Still we got a more specific answer from that, so it's all good bossman

July 6, 2017

Simeneky

Gaijin seems like it might be a shortened form of Gaikokujin (and, of course, longer is more polite)

June 10, 2017

_jclipse

Yes. Gaijin is calling someone an outsider or being from outside, which can seem offensive or rude to some people ("Hey outsider!"). Gaikokujin means to be from an outside country, which is more polite ("Hey foreigner").

November 8, 2017

hiba226886

It is ;3

June 20, 2017

AdityaKhed1

This is kinda rude

May 9, 2018

CyberShadowMD

Is it just me, or does がいこくじん sound more like "naikokujin" than "gaikokujin"?

September 19, 2017

cazort

Yes! It does to me too, and I think this gets at something deep.

This is a great illustration of the limitations on romanization. It's tempting to see that we romanize が as "ga" and wrongly think that it makes the same sound. If you pronouce it as "ga" as in English, Japanese will usually understand you, but the two sounds don't exactly correspond, and there is also a range of pronunciation of these sounds.

I've found that most of the time, が is much softer than the English hard "g" sound. In many cases it is pronounced a little more like an "ng" sound, like at the end of "sing". We don't use this sound in English as an initial consonant in words, so it can be hard for us to hear or understand it in this way, but with time, and exposure to enough examples of this, you'll get it.

It's important too, if you want to understand native speakers, as there are people who pronounce this consonant even softer than in this recording, especially in certain contexts or words.

October 22, 2017

QueenPendr

Appreciate the context! I was going out of my mind trying to hear the "g", all I hear is "aikokujin" XD

December 16, 2018

ChristosZhu

I said Maria is foreign and i got it wrong :/

June 20, 2017

NathanDale3

外国人 is a noun, though, and you used an adjective. Especially given the cultural implications of words used for people from other countries, that can matter. It could be as big a difference as "Maria is foreign" vs. "Maria is an immigrant" in the US -- given how a lot of people feel about illegal immigration, that might completely change the tone of the statement.

July 18, 2017

janklca

Me too :(

July 3, 2017

IgorHenriqueA

Does this also apply for non Japanese ancestry people born in Japan?

July 3, 2017

nilesyan

Yes. Here, "foreigner" refers to the nationality.

November 9, 2017

PedroBlaze

Ay no mames, I accentuated "María" as a good Hispanic that I am and it marked me wrong.

December 4, 2017

2mhnkzrc

"Hey, you see that woman over there?"
"You mean the one with the blond hair?"
"Yeah, get this: she's a f o r e i g n e r."

June 6, 2018

mariodez

Sorry, i have noticed that koku is the same as China, so what's stand it for (country, maybe?) and gai (other?)

June 27, 2017

TaoSquared

Yes, 国 means country and is used in the Japanese names of several countries. Also, 外 means outside, or more specifically in this case, foreign.

July 13, 2017

Graf0001

The western concept of 'China' doesn't really exist for Chinese people. 中国 literally means "middle country" and came into japanese from Chinese.

July 1, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but 中国 still refers to the area called China in English.

March 21, 2019

MarceloMar786696

Yes, that is correct. 中= middle 国= country, the kun'yomi are, respectively, なか and くに, and on'yomi are ちゅう and こく. 外国人 means, literally, other(外) country(国) person/people(人). I know it answers a bit more than your question but it might help someone else.

April 23, 2019

lerningisfun

Tfw you will never be japanese

January 8, 2018

awelottta

IDK, Japanese people seem to be fascinated with western culture, so I think it's just a mindset thing as to why we like other things.

August 11, 2018

JoWjFt

Would I am a foreigner be (watashi ha gaikokujin desu)?

July 14, 2017

TaoSquared

Yes, 「わたしは外国人です。」would be "I am a foreigner" but do remember that は is pronounced "wa" as a particle, not "ha".

July 15, 2017

awelottta

You can leave out 私は in most cases, as it would be largely implied that you're talking about yourself.

August 11, 2018

hungkaisy1

外ごく

June 15, 2017

philipljones

I put " Maria is a foreign person " and was marked incorrect - any reason for that?

August 18, 2017

ElizabethMarie17

It's probably just looking specifically for 'foreigner. '

August 20, 2017

ScottDavid524946

Seems like such a Japanese thing say haha

February 11, 2019

Maria459058

What happened to the さん part of this sentence? It was the same with an earlier sentence about John being a foreigner - no  さん. I certainly hope that following sentences with a Japanese name omit it too.

March 15, 2019

DCLittle

When I used the tiles, マリア は 外国人 です, it marked it as wrong. When I used the tiles マリア は 外国 人 です it marked it right. I reported, but it would be nice to be able to comment on what the issue was.

May 10, 2019

xjorgex

Does somebody know why maria is foreigner is not accepted?

October 22, 2018

Estel785882

Because it's not a good English sentence.

November 11, 2018

Al-AmriAri

You missed determiner "a".

March 13, 2019

HoshiKatsu

is it just me or is the word foreigner or foreign just rude....

July 15, 2017

Davedavido

Depends on how you use it, really. It's not inherently rude to call someone a foreigner.

September 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.