"あの男の人はふとっています。"

Translation:That man is fat.

June 9, 2017

40 Comments


avidrucker

This is both rude and funny...

June 9, 2017

Dan449095

In japan your friends will tell you if you're fat/ getting fat. Its a bit like shaming but it works i guess

August 9, 2017

cgottsch

I could be out of concern as well. I wish it was tolerable in the US for your friends to have concern about you gaining weight.

August 27, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Don't know... People generally know if they are fat, without being made to feel self conscious about it all the time by so called friends. I honestly doubt it helps one bit.

If it were me, I'm not sure I'd value my friend's "concern" about the matter. My problem, my business.

Besides, this description seems to be used to describe people who are about a pound off healthy weight. Not an enviable characteristic.

August 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

I would say that culturally Asians are quite straightforward with those matters. me putting on 5lbs, I'd definitely hear it from my mom.....

January 13, 2018

tuffguykerouac

Thank you for sharing your cultural perspective

March 18, 2018

nekojima

If it's abnormal and a result of depression or something and they're your friend what's the problem in asking about it? Otherwise there is no point in "pointing it out" the person probably already knows. It is like pointing out acne. They already know.

August 16, 2018

Noah186728

It's not rude if its true! Lol

July 6, 2017

darthoctopus

あの男の人は太っています

July 24, 2017

Rafy65146

I wrote "That man is gaining weight" thinking Duo would not go that way. Oh my...

June 10, 2017

Keith_APP

Unfortunately the usage of 太る is by no means equivalent to To Gain Weight. I kind of remember it by heart. わたしは太っています=I am fat わたしは太りました=I have become fatter/I gained weight

The closest way to say I am getting fat is わたしは太ってきます

June 27, 2017

EquanimousLingo

太ってきましたってほうがもっと自然だと思うんだ。

July 15, 2017

Keith_APP

Thanks.

July 15, 2017

Hamlet_Jr

can someone explain why i can't say something like「私は太いです」for "I am fat"

June 18, 2019

MarcelBenn

I got to Japan and my father in-law comes over and before saying hello tapped my stomach and said I was fat, despite me weighing 5kg less than when I last saw him. Took a while to come to terms with what we would consider very rude, in a country generally considered to be polite.

August 12, 2017

Keith_APP

Nice international family : )

August 15, 2017

MarcelBenn

My brother's wife is Thai ;)

August 15, 2017

rikkilt

Thais are even more overt on this, "ōan" is a very common nickname

September 27, 2017

IlanIvasko

Why not futoi desu?

September 10, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

In Japan being fat is viewed more as a current state of being rather than a character description for someone.

January 19, 2018

philallthethings

酷い(ひどい)な~

June 26, 2017

walgen

太 is "too" as in "too much" in chinese. interesting.

July 28, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

How do you say "body shaming" in Japanese?

August 10, 2017

failedlearner

It's not body shaming if i care for my friend

August 21, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I'm not sure you'd refer to your friend as "that man [over there]".

August 28, 2017

Lindsay982764

Can someone explain to me the reason for using "imasu" in this example please?

August 28, 2017

No--One

It makes the verb it's attached to stative. So, the person is currently existing as a fat person rather than fattening something or being fattened.

October 20, 2017

Sarudoshi

When you use the て form of the verb with います, you are stating that you/I/they etc. are currently in a state of being fat or currently doing whatever the verb is. For instance, you can say I am eating: 食べて (たべて) います。

November 5, 2017

vilory

I would like this too. I understand 太っています as getting fat and 太ってです as is fat

December 14, 2017

arcferrari248

Start with the base form of the verb: 太る (ふとる) (Godan type, intransitive).

Then, convert to -te form: 太って.

Lastly, attach いる (います for politeness) for a progressive state of being.

January 12, 2018

branko7171

Too many burgers Mr. Tanaka.

August 18, 2018

Jubileena

Lol

June 7, 2019

AdrianWill829460

Japan, so famously polite

August 28, 2017

ReginaldUy

I take it subtlety isn't a thing in Japan

October 8, 2018

vilory

I understand 太っています as getting fat and 太ってです as is fat. Where am i wrobg?

December 14, 2017

nekojima

Maybe its cultural, but why not use the adjective form futoi here?

August 16, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is it 太っています and not just 太いです?

November 6, 2018

BrunoMacdo7

Otoko no hito, means what exactly?

April 4, 2019

chartsman

A man

April 6, 2019

sihaz

this question won't accept futotte as one word block, you have to use futo- and te or it marks you wrong when everything is correct...

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.