1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのかんじはもうしっています。"

"そのかんじはもうしっています。"

Translation:I know that kanji already.

June 9, 2017

36 Comments


Hyperguyver

Duolingo seems to go back and forth on this. In some cases they accept THAT in the answer, and sometimes THE. They really should be consistant or accept both as correct answers.


WunderDrew

I know what you mean, it just accepted THE kanji from me, and it was the tile choice version of answering the question. THAT wasnt even a choice


3Rton

Yeah.. I'm not a native English speaker but no matter how I try to look at it I can't really see "the kanji" being natural translation..


krellkey

1: "you wrote that using only kana. let me show you the kanji for that." 2: "no thanks, I already know the kanji."


darthoctopus

その漢字はもう知っています


anbheanghearm

I think その漢字 should be translated as "that kanji", not "the kanji".


Lordhokage

It's kind of both. Literally it's 'that kanji', but it is often used (e. g. in texts) similarly to the definite article in English. Japanese has no definite article per se. The topic maker wa, and the subject marker ga also function somewhat in a similar fashion. Wa means the speaker thinks the listener knows the phrase marked by wa, and the listener anticipates the parts after wa; ga, on the contrary emphasises the word it maks.


JennaHasABow

I like your username


floristfawn

Mine was the kind with premade words to assemble, and it used "that" instead of "the."


3Rton

Same, except for me there was a "the" and no "that" :/


Nivkotzer

What's tge difference between shitteimasu and shirimasu?


lila-lingo

Shirimasu is the polite present simple form of the verb 'shiru', which means 'to know'. Shitteimasu is the present progressive form of the same verb. In english we use the present simple form to say 'I know that', but in japanese the correct use is 'sore wo shitteimasu'. Same goes for the verb 'sumu', to live(somwhere). In english you say 'I live there' but in japanese you will use the form 'sundeimasu' .


V2Blast

知っている is one of those verbs that appears more often in the て-form than in the root form. 知る/知ります on its own is more often used to mean "to learn [something]" or "to come to know [something]", whereas 知っている/知っています is used when you simply "know" something - i.e. the continuous state of knowing it.


DariusFros

can anyone break this sentence.


rhys.whit

その - that

漢字 (かんじ) - kanji

もう - already

知っています (しっています) - present progressive form of 知る, to know; indicates "I know" as an ongoing state


actias84

is there a difference between "I know that" and "I already know that"?


AwkwaBen

The もう bit is the difference. 「もう」 is for 'already'.


Wolfgang289714

I understand there are no spaces between words. But do Japanese speakers also not make even the slightest pause between words, like in this example the speaker says "moshite"?


Akira386

No, the sample audio is unnatural at that point.


cgottsch

Could you use wakarimashita instead of shitteimasu? and if so, whats the difference?


IAmEki

The first means understand, the second know. I guess the differences and similarities between them are fairly close to the English meanings, but I don't know for sure.


MotYLi2

If "mo" means already in this sentence, how would you say "i also know that kanji" ? Would you skip the "ha"? (Sono kanji mo shitteimasu)


Akira386

Your sample sentence is correct. However, you seem to be conflating も, which is correct for your sentence, and もう, which is used in the Duolingo sentence.


MarloesOos

Duolingo said that しって meant my name. Like wth. Luckily I already have a basic understanding of Japanese through other sources and people can think logically.....


Akira386

It says that 申し(もうし) is "my name is..." It says "know" for しって.


LarryLiang1

Duolingo groups mou and shitte together here in the hint, which makes the hint useless. The hint should not be for moushi.


V2Blast

The hover hints are often useless because they parse the sentence wrong. Generally, if you hover over the middle of a word, it'll show the proper hint, but if you hover between words Duo gets confused.


Andrew980316

I wish there were kanji in every sentence or at least he hiragana version in brackets under.


Teresa967068

English ia not my mother language but I think you can place "already" at end of the sentence. It should not be an error.


Akira386

I agree. I would submit it.


Kerwin145007

Saying the same thing; actually in the order it is written.


Germany957329

Shouldn't it translate to: "I already know the meaning of THAT kanji." その=that (near you)


sotnosen93

"The meaning" is not mentioned in this sentence. "The meaning of that kanji" would be そのかんじのいみ.


GoldCrono

Can someone break down もうしっています?

In particular, what part of this is "already"?


Kexploit

Killer Queen has already touched that kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.