"いえはここです。"

Translation:The house is over here.

June 9, 2017

59 Comments


Zeekken

Here's the house, should be valid answer

June 9, 2017

Imnuts7

I believe こちらは家です is a more suitable translation for this.

September 13, 2018

YagamiHikari

11th Jun - It is now a valid answer.

I answered with "here is the house" as it seemed to be the more literal translation and it was accepted.

June 11, 2017

JIexa90

this is strange. when i answered "the house i here" it said that it is wrong and supose to be "the home is here" but it does gave me a correct answer on "here is the house", i'm confused

February 8, 2018

Cody698902

Did you answer it exactly like that? You said "i" instead of "is"

June 21, 2018

Drezus

29 Jun: It was not accepted as a valid answer

June 29, 2017

Nopinopa

27 Dec : still the same.

December 27, 2017

SisterMounteer

7 March 2018: "Here is the house" is an acceptable answer.

March 8, 2018

Liamhehe

26 March 2018 'Here is a house' not accepted

March 26, 2018

Hypatia112740

What is the difference between both

家ここにあります and 家はここです

June 2, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

1 There is a house here 2 The house is here

September 1, 2018

Bradley579131

I recommend "The remember kanji" is a very good book to learn all the kanji of the language. I learned 1200 kanji right now.

May 3, 2019

SeanS572345

Aren't you also missing a は in 家ここにあります? It seems like it should be 家はここにあります.

March 15, 2019

penguinyaro

how do you keep track of "no" and "house"

June 26, 2017

Ishapple

No is いいえ and house is just いえ

June 28, 2017

telemetry

Plus only one of those makes sense in the sentence!

July 14, 2017

Obstructor

In real life house will usually always be the kanji 家

August 19, 2017

ASleepingRock

The real question should be how do you tell the difference between "no" and "good picture" with just hiragana written out?

July 6, 2018

YoSoyGodot

いえ = 家

November 18, 2017

not_a_thing

Would "my house is (over) here" be a possible interpretation?

October 19, 2017

jwright06

No, that would be 私の家はここです

June 8, 2019

IN5diKQw

My answer is “The house is here” then correct. But the answer is “The house is over here”

“here” = 「ここに・ここで」 “over here” = 「ここに・ここで」

Which ward is better ? I Know different those works

August 2, 2018

belijum

"Here" and "over here" mean pretty much the same thing. As a native English speaker, I think that over just specifies that the speaker is in a different place than the listener.

February 26, 2019

buchis26

my answer "here is the house" and is fine too i don't understand very well the japanese congugation

September 25, 2018

RafiManory

The 'ha' is missing from the choices

May 15, 2019

JoanR.3

There is no wa to input

June 12, 2019

Temirlik

There is not "ha"

July 7, 2019

Thomas459529

the "ha" particle is missing. one can not choose/click on it.

July 16, 2019

NeilBantoc

I answered "home is here" which sounds dumb but is valid in my opinion

June 11, 2017

asrmurtad

Why doesn't, "This is the house," work?

September 4, 2017

zjedzgoffr

It would be "kore wa ie desu" I think?

October 29, 2017

Guilherme307805

ここ=here

December 8, 2017

Nick103848

What's the difference between here is a house and here is the house?

October 2, 2017

LeonMaDy

posso responder em português? espero que sim. "here is a house" é algo mais vago, sem definição, uma casa qualquer, "here is the house" é algo específico, exemplo, se eu chamar alguém para vir para minha casa e passarmos pela frente dela, "here is the house" faria mais sentido, como uma casa que eu ja mencionei antes em uma conversa, e "here is a house" seria simplesmente chamando a atenção para uma casa qualquer, pelo menos no portuguê é essa a definição que eu tenho disso, não sei o quanto muda para o inglês, espero ter conseguido ajudar

August 5, 2018

CannabisGr

Why "が" doesn't work? Why "は"?

January 22, 2018

PliskinISS

It said that "Her house is here" is correct.

January 26, 2018

Nicodraxus

I tried "This is my house" which seems to me to be a pretty natural translation. But I suppose I'm imagining a context that isn't there.

June 28, 2018

G_Stacey11

I think because 'This is my house' would require a の particle, wouldn't it?

August 28, 2018

Rezkeen

The kanji 家 has two readings うち and いえ.When i should use them?

October 18, 2018

IN5diKQw

漢字(かんじ)is based on Chinese characters. 漢字(かんじ)has two types pronounces. One is based on Chinese character’s pronounce called 音読み(おんよみ). Other one is based on Chinese character’s meaning translate into Japanese same thing of pronounce, called 訓読み(くんよみ). So 漢字(かんじ)has more two pronounces.

音読み(おんよみ)of 家 is うち
訓読み(くんよみ)of 家 is いえ

家 has several meaning

1.人(ひと)の住(す)む建物(たてもの) = house

2.自宅(じたく) = home

3.家庭(かてい)・家族(かぞく) = family

4.家系(かけい) = family

October 24, 2018

Robbadob

It's interesting how the onyomi of 家 (うち) does sort of sound like Mandarin 家 (jiā).

March 20, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

house is over here is marked as wrong

December 8, 2018

LeylaPrism

What does ここ mean? We already have これ, can somebody explain? Is there a new set of Here, There, There (3rd), Which? これ、それ、あれ、どれ.

March 2, 2019

dp610

How do you say this is my house in japanese?

March 29, 2019

OndrejHrdina

Why is it いえはここです and not いえはここにです? Or can both be used?

April 8, 2019

KallenX

This is my house is accepted but does not look like given answer...

April 12, 2019

Takkun11

家はここです

April 16, 2019

HugoZenji

Doesn't make sense hako...

April 30, 2019

Hector843229

would "いえはここにあります” be correct also?

June 5, 2019

alyssriches

Why wont this accept the use of kanji?

June 24, 2019

Hector843229

Why is "the house is here" counted as incorrect?

June 25, 2019

HazelBaile

The wa particle is missing

August 20, 2019

SSSSSoph

Why is it put in bubbles as (いえ)(はこ)(こ)(です), when "は" is the particle and "ここ" means "here", they split up ここ in two bubbles, it was super confusing

September 5, 2019

keoni1

I type "The house is over there" and it tells me it's wrong. It won't let me past this point when I am right.

November 9, 2018

SetsunaGam

"The house is over (t)here" not valid?

January 22, 2018

Leviathan87

The kanji for house would have been helpful since ue is house and up.

January 20, 2018

RVJioWts

House is いえ, not うえ.

January 21, 2018

SetsunaGam

H

January 22, 2018

SetsunaGam

Pls del this question

January 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.