1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえはここです。"

"いえはここです。"

Translation:The house is over here.

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


Zeekken

Here's the house, should be valid answer


Imnuts7

I believe こちらは家です is a more suitable translation for this.


Hypatia112740

What is the difference between both

家ここにあります and 家はここです


HaruhiSuzu6

1 There is a house here 2 The house is here


Bradley579131

I recommend "The remember kanji" is a very good book to learn all the kanji of the language. I learned 1200 kanji right now.


SeanS572345

Aren't you also missing a は in 家ここにあります? It seems like it should be 家はここにあります.


penguinyaro

how do you keep track of "no" and "house"


Ishapple

No is いいえ and house is just いえ


telemetry

Plus only one of those makes sense in the sentence!


Obstructor

In real life house will usually always be the kanji 家


ASleepingRock

The real question should be how do you tell the difference between "no" and "good picture" with just hiragana written out?


not_a_thing

Would "my house is (over) here" be a possible interpretation?


jwright06

No, that would be 私の家はここです


IN5diKQw

My answer is “The house is here” then correct. But the answer is “The house is over here”

“here” = 「ここに・ここで」 “over here” = 「ここに・ここで」

Which ward is better ? I Know different those works


belijum

"Here" and "over here" mean pretty much the same thing. As a native English speaker, I think that over just specifies that the speaker is in a different place than the listener.


SSSSSoph

Why is it put in bubbles as (いえ)(はこ)(こ)(です), when "は" is the particle and "ここ" means "here", they split up ここ in two bubbles, it was super confusing


buchis26

my answer "here is the house" and is fine too i don't understand very well the japanese congugation


HugoZenji

Doesn't make sense hako...


RafiManory

The 'ha' is missing from the choices


JoanR.3

There is no wa to input


Temirlik

There is not "ha"


Thomas459529

the "ha" particle is missing. one can not choose/click on it.


Bible18

I am missing the "wa" necessary to correctly write this. (third character)


HazelBaile

The wa particle is missing


NeilBantoc

I answered "home is here" which sounds dumb but is valid in my opinion


asrmurtad

Why doesn't, "This is the house," work?


zjedzgoffra

It would be "kore wa ie desu" I think?


Nick103848

What's the difference between here is a house and here is the house?


LeonMaDy

posso responder em português? espero que sim. "here is a house" é algo mais vago, sem definição, uma casa qualquer, "here is the house" é algo específico, exemplo, se eu chamar alguém para vir para minha casa e passarmos pela frente dela, "here is the house" faria mais sentido, como uma casa que eu ja mencionei antes em uma conversa, e "here is a house" seria simplesmente chamando a atenção para uma casa qualquer, pelo menos no portuguê é essa a definição que eu tenho disso, não sei o quanto muda para o inglês, espero ter conseguido ajudar


HGreender

Why "が" doesn't work? Why "は"?


PliskinISS

It said that "Her house is here" is correct.


Nicodraxus

I tried "This is my house" which seems to me to be a pretty natural translation. But I suppose I'm imagining a context that isn't there.


G_Stacey11

I think because 'This is my house' would require a の particle, wouldn't it?


Rezkeen

The kanji 家 has two readings うち and いえ.When i should use them?


IN5diKQw

漢字(かんじ)is based on Chinese characters. 漢字(かんじ)has two types pronounces. One is based on Chinese character’s pronounce called 音読み(おんよみ). Other one is based on Chinese character’s meaning translate into Japanese same thing of pronounce, called 訓読み(くんよみ). So 漢字(かんじ)has more two pronounces.

音読み(おんよみ)of 家 is うち
訓読み(くんよみ)of 家 is いえ

家 has several meaning

1.人(ひと)の住(す)む建物(たてもの) = house

2.自宅(じたく) = home

3.家庭(かてい)・家族(かぞく) = family

4.家系(かけい) = family


Robbadob

It's interesting how the onyomi of 家 (うち) does sort of sound like Mandarin 家 (jiā).


Bohioo

house is over here is marked as wrong


LeylaPrism

What does ここ mean? We already have これ, can somebody explain? Is there a new set of Here, There, There (3rd), Which? これ、それ、あれ、どれ.


Ayilana

ここ is here but これ is this. ここ/そこ/あそこ are here/there/over the but これ/それ/あれ are this/that/that (over there). Likewise どこ is where and どれ is which.


dp610

How do you say this is my house in japanese?


OndrejHrdina

Why is it いえはここです and not いえはここにです? Or can both be used?


Takkun11

家はここです


Hector843229

would "いえはここにあります” be correct also?


alyssriches

Why wont this accept the use of kanji?


Hector843229

Why is "the house is here" counted as incorrect?


Tousoxeu

Been refused a "the houses are here". Why? I can't see any singular / plural indication.


Ayilana

I was asked for a listening response and the answer is いえはここです。 but it is broken up as いえ はこ こ です。 which is literal nonsense (hako is box!). Duolingo, it would be nicer if you didn't break up word pieces into unnatural chunks.


AmiltonMor4

I can't finish this class, there is no "ha" available, I am trying one entire week and never end


Baz219835

I think it's pointless and non-productive to join / split words as Duolingo does, (in bubbles) . It doesn't help, and confuses. See various confused comments above.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.